Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Atholl Cup

Senior Perthshire competition proposed in March 1888 by Dr RW Irvine (of Rugby fame) to the Pitlochry Recreation Ground Committee, in order to encourage local football. He donated a silver cup for the winners. The competition is now played for by Perthshire’s amateur clubs.

Winners

1887-88 Vale of Athole

1888-89 Vale of Athole

1889-90 Vale of Athole

1890-91 Vale of Athole

1891-92 Vale of Atholl ‘A’

1892-93 Blairgowrie Our Boys

1893-94 Vale of Atholl

1894-95 Breadalbane

1895-96 Vale of Atholl

1896-97 Vale of Atholl

1897-98 Vale of Atholl

1898-99 Fair City Athletic

1899-00 St Johnstone

1900-01 St Johnstone

1901-02 Scone

1902-03 Vale of Atholl

1903-04 Vale of Atholl

1904-05 Vale of Atholl

1905-06 St Johnstone

1906-07 St Johnstone

1907-08 St Johnstone

1908-09 Blairgowrie Our Boys

1909-10 Blairgowrie Our Boys

1910-11 Scone

1911-12 Scone

1912-13 Breadalbane

1913-14 Stanley

1914-15 to 1918-19 no competition

1919-20 Vale of Atholl

1920-21 Blairgowrie Amateurs

1921-22 Blairgowrie Amateurs

1922-23 Vale of Atholl

1923-24 Breadalbane

1924-25 Vale of Atholl

1925-26 Vale of Atholl
1926-27 Breadalbane

1927-28 Vale of Atholl

1928-29 Vale of Atholl

1929-30 Vale of Atholl

1930-31 Birnam Rovers

1931-32 Moulin City

1932-33 Vale of Atholl

1933-34 Vale of Atholl

1934-35

1935-36

1936-37 Vale of Atholl

1937-38 Vale of Atholl

1938-39 Vale of Atholl

1939-1946  no competition

1946-47 Breadalbane

1947-48 Vale of Atholl

1948-49 Breadalbane

1949-50 Breadalbane

1950-51 Grandtully Vale

1951-52 Killin

1952-53 Vale of Atholl

1953-54 Vale of Atholl

1954-55 Ballinluig

1955-56 Vale of Atholl

1956-57 Breadalbane

1957-58 Breadalbane

1958-59

1959-60 Breadalbane

1960-61 Breadalbane

1961-62 Grandtully Vale

1962-63 Dunkeld

1963-64

1964-65

1965-66 Breadalbane

1967-68 Breadalbane

 

Since 1968, the cup has been played for by the county's amateur clubs. Known winners include the following.

1971-72 Vale of Atholl
 
1978-79 Breadalbane
1979-80
1980-81
1981-82 Breadalbane
1982-83
1983-84 Breadalbane
1984-85
1985-86 Breadalbane
 
1994-95 Breadalbane
 
2005-06 Breadalbane
 
2011-12 Ballinluig

 

Results

1887-88
First round
14 Apr Blair Athole v Ballinluig 1-4
21 Apr Birnam v Aberfeldy 1-3
Vale of Athole v Guildtown Wanderers not played, Guildtown withdrew and Breadalbane replaced them
28 Apr Vale of Athole v Breadalbane 4-2
Stanley bye
 
Semi-final
5 May Blair Athole v Stanley 1-3 at Pitlochry Recreation Ground
Vale of Athole v Ballinluig
 
Final at Pitlochry Recreation  Ground
26 May Vale of Athole v Stanley 4-2
 
 
1888-89
First round
16 Feb Ballinluig Rangers v Stanley 6-1
 
Semi final
2 Mar Blair Athole v Breadalbane 0-10 at Pitlochry
9 Mar Vale of Athole v Ballinluig Rangers 9-1 at Pitlochry
 
Final at Pitlochry Recreation Ground
23 Mar Vale of Athole v Breadalbane 4-3
 
 
1889-90
Semi-final
22 Feb Breadalbane v Pitlochry 4-2
Vale of Athole
 
Final at Pitlochry Recreation Ground
15 Mar Vale of Athole  v Breadalbane 6-2 protest about ground conditions upheld
29 Mar Vale of Athole  v Breadalbane 2-1
 
 
1890-91
Final at Pitlochry Recreation Grounds
21 Mar Vale of Athole v Breadalbane 11-4 protest
18 Apr Vale of Athole v Breadalbane 7-0
 
 
1891-92
The other entrants were
Breadalbane, Dunkeld and Stanley
 
Final at Pitlochry
7 May Vale of Atholl ‘A’ v Vale of Atholl ‘B’ 5-3
 
 
1892-93
First round
4 Mar Vale of Athole v Blair Athole 13-2
4 Mar Coupar Angus v Alyth 5-3
Dunkeld v Breadalbane wo-scr
Blairgowrie Our Boys v Stanley wo-scr
 
Semi-final
Both matches were to be played at Dunkeld on 1 and 8 Apr respectively, but Our Boys said no such arrangement was agreed
1 Apr Dunkeld v Coupar Angus
1 Apr Blairgowrie Our Boys v Vale of Athole 7-1
 
Final at Recreation Ground, Pitlochry
29 Apr Blairgowrie Our Boys v Dunkeld 2-1
 
1893-94
Semi-final
5 May Breadalbane v Strathmore 5-1
5 May Vale of Atholl v Blairgowrie Our Boys 4-1
 
Final at Pitlochry
12 May Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 7-1
 
 
1894-95
First round
6 Apr Hearts of Strathmore v Blairgowrie Our Boys 2-2
13 Apr Blairgowrie Our Boys v Hearts of Strathmore 4-3
 
Semi-final
27 Apr Vale of Atholl v Blairgowrie Our Boys 2-3
6 Apr Breadalbane v Dunkeld 4-2 protest
20 Apr Breadalbane v Dunkeld 6-1
 
Final
11 May Breadalbane v Blairgowrie Our Boys 1-8 at Pitlochry, protest
2 May 1896 Breadalbane v Blairgowrie Our Boys       at Dunkeld
 
 
1895-96
First round
          Dunkeld v Breadalbane
Stanley v Blairgowrie Our Boys
Strathmore (Alyth) and Vale of Athole byes
 
Semi-final
16 May Blairgowrie Our Boys v Strathmore (Alyth) 0-2
16 May Vale of Athole v Breadalbane 5-2
 
Final at Recreation Ground, Pitlochry
23 May Vale of Athole v Strathmore (Alyth) 6-5
 
 
1896-97
First round
13 Mar Strathmore v Breadalbane
 
Semi-final
20 Mar Coupar Angus v Strathmore 3-6
Vale of Athole v Stanley wo-scr
 
Final at Recreation Park, Pitlochry
3 Apr Vale of Athole v Strathmore 4-1
 
 
1897-98
Semi-final
9 Apr Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 2-7
Birnam v Alyth wo-scr
 
Final at Recreation Park, Pitlochry
         Vale of Atholl v Birnam
 
 
1898-99
First round
22 Apr Vale of Atholl v Huntingtower 5-0
 
Semi-final
29 Apr Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 4-2
15 Apr St Johnstone v Fair City Athletic 3-3
22 Apr Fair City Athletic v St Johnstone 2-1
 
Final at Recreation Ground, Perth
6 May Fair City Athletic v Vale of Atholl 3-2
 
 
1899-00
First round
14 Apr Vale of Atholl v St Johnstone 2-2
28 Apr St Johnstone v Vale Atholl 2-2
3 May St Johnstone v Vale Atholl 3-1
7 Apr Strathmore v Fair City Athletic
Stanley and Breadalbane byes
 
Semi-final
12 May Fair City Athletc v St Johnstone 1-0 aet
21 Apr Stanley v Breadalbane 4-0
 
Final at Recreation Ground, Perth
15 May Fair City Athletic v Stanley 3-0
 
 
1900-01
First round
16 Mar Stanley v Fair City Athletic 1-4
16th Mar Airleywright v Strathmore 7-2
St Johnstone v Breadalbane wo-sce
Vale of Atholl bye
 
Semi final
6 Apr St Johnstone v Fair City Athletic 3-0
6 Apr Airleywright v Vale of Atholl 0-3
 
Final at Recreation Ground, Perth
13 Apr St Johnstone v Vale of Atholl 7-3
 
 
1901-02
First round
22 Feb Breadalbane v Scone 1-2
Blairgowrie Our Boys v Airleywright wo-scr
Stanley v Fair City Athletic (in draw but apparently not played, both probably scratched
Vale of Atholl v St Johnstone wo-scr
Pitlochry Athletic v Strathmore wo-scr
 
Second round
22 Mar Scone v Blairgowrie Our Boys 1-0
Airleywright, Pitlochry Athletic, Vale of Atholl byes
 
Semi-final
12 Apr Vale of Atholl v Stanley 4-0
12 Apr Scone v Pitlochry Athletic 4-1
 
Final at Recreation Ground, Perth
3 May Scone v Valeof Atholl 3-2
 
 
1902-03
First round
7 Mar Stanley v Black Watch 4-3
7 Mar Airleywright v Breadalbane 0-3
7 Mar Tulloch v Scone 2-1
Vale of Atholl v St Johnstone wo-scr
 
Semi-final
28 Mar Tulloch v Vale of Atholl 0-1
4 Apr Stanley v Breadalbane 9-6
 
Final at Recreation Ground, Perth
2 May Vale of Atholl v Stanley 2-1
 
 
1903-04
First round (27 Feb)
Vale of Atholl v Huntingtower
 
Second round
5 Mar Stanley v Luncarty 4-2
Tulloch v St Johnstone wo-scr
5 Mar Breadalbane v Scone 1-0
5 Mar Vale of Atholl v Dunkeld 4-1
 
Semi-final
2 Apr Tulloch v Stanley 1-3
2 Apr Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 5-1
 
Final at Recreation Ground, Perth
23 Apr Vale of Atholl v Stanley 4-2
 
 
1904-05
First round
25 Feb Dunkeld v St Johnstone 4-2
25 Feb Huntingtower v Tulloch 1-1
4 Mar Tulloch v Huntingtower 1-0
25 Feb Airliewrightv Star of Atholl 0-5 at Killiecrankie
25 Feb Black Watch v Vale of Atholl 3-4 at Perth
Scone, Breadalbane, Luncarty byes
 
Second round
11 Mar Dunkeld v Luncarty 9-0
11 Mar Tulloch v Vale of Atholl 1-2
18 Mar Stanley v Scone 2-3
Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl
 
Semi-final
15 Apr Star of Atholl v Scone 1-2
15 Apr Vale of Atholl v Dunkeld 3-2
 
Final at Recreation Ground, Perth
29 Apr Vale of Atholl v Scone 3-2
 
 
1905-06
First round
24 Mar Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 5-3
24 Mar Tulloch v Stanley 7-0
 
Second round
7 Apr St Johnstone v Black Watch 3-0
Star of Atholl v Airleywright
7 Apr Blairgowrie Our Boys v Huntingtower 4-1
14 Apr Vale of Atholl v Tulloch 3-1
 
Semi-final
28 Apr St Johnstone v Vale of Atholl 1-0
28 Apr Blairgowrie Our Boys v Star of Atholl 1-1
5 May Star of Atholl v Blairgowrie Our Boys 2-2
10 May Blairgowrie Our Boys v Star of Atholl 2-1 at Dunkeld
 
Final at Recreation Ground, Perth
12 May St Johnstone v  Blairgowrie Our Boys 7-0
 
 
1906-07
First round
Airleywright v Luncarty
Huntingtower v Tulloch
9 Mar St Johnstone v Scone 6-1
9 Mar Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 8-1
16 Mar Dunkeld v Star of Atholl 4-1
Stanley bye
 
Second round 
16 Mar Tulloch v Stanley 3-0
4 May St Johnstone v Dunkeld 4-2
Luncarty, Vale of Atholl byes
 
Semi final
11 May Luncarty v St Johnstone 0-1
Vale of Atholl v Tulloch wo-scr
 
Final at Recreation Ground, Perth
15 May St Johnstone v Vale of Atholl 3-2 
 
 
1907-08
First round
22 Feb Breadalbale v Vale of Atholl 0-1
7 Mar Luncarty v Dunkeld 0-3
7 Mar Airleywright v Stanley 0-3
28 Mar Scone v Huntingtower 6-3
22 Feb Black Watch v St Johnstone 1-4
21 Mar Tulloch v Blairgowrie Our Boys 3-1
 
Second round
28 Mar Dunkeld  v Tulloch 2-2
4 Apr Tulloch v Dunkeld 2-0
4 Apr Stanley v Scone 2-0
Vale of Atholl & St Johnstone byes
 
Semi-final
11 Apr Tulloch v Vale of Atholl 2-1
11 Apr St Johnstone v Stanley 5-3
 
Final at Recreation Ground, Perth
28 Apr St Johnstone v Tulloch 2-0 
 
 
1908-09
First round
6 Mar Vale of Atholl v Dunkeld 7-1
6 Mar Luncarty v Breadalbane 0-1
6 Mar Huntingtower v St Johnstone 4-2
6 Mar Tulloch v Black Watch 1-3
27 Mar Blairgowrie Our Boys v Scone 1-0
Stanley bye
 
Second round
20 Mar Stanley v Black Watch 1-3
3 Apr Blairgowrie Our Boys v Vale of Atholl 3-2
Huntingtower, Breadalbane byes
 
Semi-final
10 Apr Huntingtower v Blairgowrie Our Boys  0-1
3 Apr Breadalbane v Black Watch 3-1
 
Final at Stanley
24 Apr Blairgowrie Our Boys v Breadalbane 3-2
 
 
1909-10
First round
Atholl Rangers v Vale of Atholl
26 Feb Blairgowrie Our Boys v Huntingtower 2-2
12 Mar Huntingtower v Blairgowrie Our Boys 1-1
26 Mar Blairgowrie Our Boys v Huntingtower 1-0 at Luncarty
Breadalbane, Luncarty, Stanley, St Johnstone, Scone, Tulloch byes
 
Second round
Vale of Atholl v Stanley
Scone v Tulloch
St Johnstone v Blairgowrie Our Boys wo-scr
Luncarty v Breadalbane
 
Semi-final
23 Apr Blairgowrie Our Boys v Luncarty 3-2 (as reported in the Scotsman) 4-2 (as in the Herald)
Vale of Atholl v Scone or Tulloch
 
Final at Dunkeld
30 Apr Blairgowrie Our Boys v Vale of Atholl 2-1 

 

1910-11
First round
Vale of Atholl v Dunkeld wo-scr
Rest byes
 
Second round
11 Feb Luncarty v Breadalbane 2-3
11 Feb Vale of Atholl v Stanley 1-5
18 feb Tulloch v Blairgowrie Our Boys 2-0 abandoned, tie awarded to Blairgowrie
Scone v Huntingtower
 
Semi-final
18 Mar Breadalbane v Scone 0-1
25 Mar Stanley v Tulloch 0-3
 
Final at Perth
15 Apr Scone v Tulloch 4-1
 
 
1911-12
First round
23 Dec Vale of Atholl v Luncarty 4-0
Rest byes
 
Second round
10 Feb Vale of Atholl v Dunkeld & Birnam 0-2
17 Feb Stanley v Breadalbane 8-4
9 Mar Huntingtower v Scone     DRAW
16 Mar Scone v Huntingtower
Tulloch v Blairgowrie Our Boys
 
Semi-final
16 Mar) Stanley v Dunkeld
23 Mar) Scone v Tulloch
 
Final
6 Apr Stanley v Scone 2-2 at Stanley
13 Apr Scone v Stanley 3-0 at Scone
 
 
1912-13
First round
Vale of Atholl v Luncarty wo-scr
 
Second round
15 Mar Stanley v Vale of Atholl 0-0 stopped – snow
22 Mar Stanley v Vale of Atholl 1-1
29 Mar Vale of Atholl v Stanley 1-2
 
Semi-final
12 Apr Blairgowrie Amateurs v Stanley 3-1
Breadalbane v Scone wo-scr
 
Final at Blairgowrie
26 Apr Breadalbane v Blairgowrie Amateurs 4-1
 
 
1913-14
First round
Luncarty v Breadalbane
Methven v Blairgowrie Amateurs
20 Dec Scone v Tulloch 1-3
Vale of Atholl, Stanley, Birnam byes
 
Second round
Stanley v Birnam wo-scr
17 Jan) Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl
Rest byes
 
Semi final
21 Feb Breadalbane v Tulloch 0-2
28 Feb Stanley v Blairgowrie Amateurs
 
Final at Perth
21 Mar Stanley v Tulloch 4-1
 
 
1919-20
First round
   Feb Crieff Morrisonians v Breadalbane 0-1
Huntingtower v Vale of Atholl scr-wo
Tulloch v Dunkeld & Birnam scr-wo
20 Feb Blairgowrie Amateurs v Luncarty 2-0
 
Semi-final
27 Mar Vale of Atholl v Blairgowrie 3-1
27 Mar Breadalbane v Dunkeld & Birnam 2-1
 
Final
17 Apr Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 0-0 at Aberfeldy
1 May Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 0-3 at Pitlochry
 
 
1920-21
First round
19 Feb) Blairgowrie Amateurs v Breadalbane
5 Mar OR 2 Apr Breadalbane v Blairgowrie Amateurs
Huntingtower v Dunkeld & Birnam
2 Mar St Johnstone v Black Watch 7-0
Vale of Atholl bye
 
Semi-final
2 Apr Vale of Atholl v Dunkeld & Birnam 4-2
27 Apr St Johnstone v Blairgowrie Amateurs 1-1
 
Final at Pitlochry
30 Apr Blairgowrie Amateurs v Valeof Atholl 5-2
 
 
1921-22
First round
Blairgowrie Amateurs v Breadalbane wo-scr
 
Semi-final
25 Mar Blairgowrie Amateurs v Black Watch 4-0
25 Mar Vale of Atholl v Dunkeld & Birnam 1-4
            
Final at Blairgowrie
15 Apr Blairgowrie Ams v Dunkeld & Birnam 3-1
 
 
1922-23
First round
3 Mar Blairgowrie Amateurs v Dunkeld & Birnam 2-0
3 Mar Vale of Atholl v Black Watch 5-0
Breadalbane v St Johnstone
Atholl Rovers bye
 
Semi-final
31 Mar Atholl Rovers v Breadalbane v Atholl Rovers 3-0
31 Mar Blairgowrie Amateurs v Vale of Atholl 2-5
 
Final at Pitlochry
21 Apr Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 3-0
 
 
1923-24
First round
8 Mar Breadalbane v Atholl Rovers 5-0
8 Mar Dunkeld & Birnam v Vale of Atholl 2-0
8 Mar Grandtully Vale v Black Watch 4-3
Blairgowrie Amateurs v St Johnstone wo-scr
 
Semi-final
29 Mar Dunkeld & Birnam v Grandtully Vale 4-1
29 Mar Blairgowrie Ams v Breadalbane 1-3
 
Final
5 Apr Breadalbane v Dunkeld & Birnam 1-1 at Aberfeldy
12 Apr Dunkeld & Birnam v Breadalbane 0-1 at Dunkeld
 
 
1924-25
First round
7 Mar Dunkeld & Birnam v Grandtully 1-0
 
Semi-final
21 Mar Dunkeld & Birnam v Breadalbane 0-3
Fortingall v Vale of Atholl
 
Final
26 Sep 1925 Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 4-2
 
 
1925-26
First round
13 Mar) Dunkeld v Vale of Atholl
Killin, Moulin, Dunkeld byes
 
Semi-final
10 Apr Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 1-2
10 Mar Moulin City v Killin 1-2
 
Final
24 Apr Vale of Atholl v Killin 2-1
 
 
1926-27
First round
6 Feb Killin v Moulin City 3-0
Vale of Atholl v Grandtully Vale
Breadalbane v Dunkeld & Birnam
Birnam Rovers bye
 
Semi-final
26 Mar Vale of Atholl v Killin 5-1
26 Mar Breadalbane v Birnam Rovers 4-3
 
Final at Pitlochry
16 Apr Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 1-0
 
 
1927-28
First round
18 Feb Breadalbane v Dunkeld & Birnam 4-2
18 Feb Birnam Rovers v Killin 2-2
3 Mar Killin v Birnam Rovers 6-3
18 Feb Vale of Atholl v Moulin City 4-1
 
Semi-final
31 Mar Grandtully Vale v Killin 4-3      
31 Mar Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 7-0
 
Final at Pitlochry
28 Apr Vale of Atholl v Grandtully Vale 5-1
 
 
1928-29
Semi-final
20 Apr Vale of Atholl v Strathardle United 8-0
26 Apr Moulin City v Birnam 2-1
 
Final
27 Apr Vale of Atholl v Moulin City 6-0
 
 
1929-30
First round
Birnam Rovers v Breadalbane
Vale of Atholl v Strathardle United
Dunkeld & Birnam v Grandtully Vale
Moulin City v Killin
 
Semi-final
1 Mar Birnam Rovers v Killin 0-0
15 Mar Killin v Birnam Rovers 1-5
15 Feb Grandtully Vale v Vale of Atholl 1-4
15 Mar Grandtully Vale v Vale of Atholl 0-5
 
Final at Dunkeld
          Vale of Atholl v Birnam Rovers 0-0
29 Apr Vale of Atholl v Birnam Rovers 1-0
 
 
1930-31
First round
28 Feb Breadalbane v Moulin City 1-3
28 Feb Ballinluig v Killin 1-6
14 Mar Birnam Rovers v Vale of Atholl
Grandtully Vale v Strathardle United
 
Semi-final
25 Apr Moulin City v Grandtully Vale 5-1
Birnam Rovers v Killin
           
Final at Pitlochry
30 Apr Birnam Rovers v Moulin City 2-0
 
 
1931-32
First round 
12 Dec Breadalbane v Keltneyburn 10-3
Birnam Rovers v Heatherbell
                 
Second round  
23 Jan Grandtully Vale v Birnam Rovers 3-6
23 Jan Moulin City v Dunkeld & Birnam 7-0
23 Jan Breadalbane v Killlin 1-3
23 Jan Ballinluig v Vale of Atholl 1-7
                
Semi-final         
9 Apr Moulin City v Birnam Rovers 1-1
23 Apr Birnam Rovers v Moulin City 1-3
 
Final at Pitlochry
26 Apr Vale of Atholl v Moulin City 0-3
 
 
1932-33
First round
3 Dec Moulin City v Breadalbane 8-0
7 Jan Killin vBirnam Rovers 4-3
28 Jan Vale of Atholl v Dunkeld & Birnam 8-2
Grandtully Vale v Ballinluig
 
Semi-final
4 Feb Killin v Moulin City 3-2
11 Feb Ballnluig v Vale of Atholl 2-4
 
Final
25 Mar Vale of Atholl v Killin 2-1
 
 
1933-34
First round 
2 Dec Vale of Atholl v Killin 4-2
2 Dec Birnam Rovers v Moulin City 6-0
2 Dec Breadalbane v Ballinluig 2-2
9 Dec Ballnluig v Breadalbane 1-1
16 Dec Breadalbane v Ballinluig 1-0
Grandtully Vale v Dunkeld & Birnam wo-scr
 
Semi-final
20 Jan Vale of Atholl v Grandtully Vale 6-3
20 Jan Breadalbane v Birnam Rovers  0-3 abandoned after 76 minutes when Breadalbane walked off pitch. Tie awarded to Birnam Rovers
 
Final
19 Apr Birnam Rovers v Vale of Atholl 2-2 at Birnam
30 Apr Birnam Rovers v Vale of Atholl 1-2 aet, at Moulin
 
 
1934-35 
First round
Killin v Birnam Rovers
rest byes
 
Second round
Grandtully Vale v Drummondhill
Dunkeld & Birnam v Moulin City
Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane
Ballinluig v Killin or Birnam Rovers
 
 
1935-36
 
 
 
 
1936-37
First round
14 Nov Breadalbane v Birnam Rovers 0-2
14 Nov Drummondhill v Moulin City 3-5
14 Nov Killin v Ballinluig 2-2
21 Nov Ballinluig v Killin 1-2
Vale of Atholl v Grandtully Vale wo-scr
 
Semi-final
27th Mar Vale of Atholl v Killin 3-1
27th Mar Birnam Rovers v Moulin City 5-1
 
Final at Pitlochry
22 Apr Vale of Atholl v Birnam Rovers 3-0
 
 
1937-38
First round
Breadalbane v Ballinluig
Vale of Atholl v Grandtully Vale
Birnam Rovers v Killin
Moulin City bye
       
Semi-final
2 Apr vale of Atholl v Moulin City 3-2
23 Apr Breadalbane v Birnam Rovers 1-1
 
Final at Pitlochry
30 Apr Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 1-1 Vale of Atholl won on the toss of a coin
 
 
1938-39
First round
26 Nov Grandtully Vale v Breadalbane 5-8
 
Semi-final
25 Feb Birnam Rovers v Breadalbane 3-7
4 Mar Moulin City v Vale of Atholl 2-3
 
Final - 2 legs
1 Apr Vale of Atholl v Breadalbane 5-3
28 Apr Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 0-0
 
 
 
1946-47
First round
Moulin City v Vale of Atholl
Dunkeld & Birnam v Breadalbane
Grandtully Vale, Ballinluig byes
 
Semi-final
Moulin/Vale of Atholl v Grandtully Vale    
Dunkeld & Birnam/Breadalbane v Ballinluig
 
 
1947-48
First round
14 Feb Killin v Rannoch United 6-1
14 Feb Moulin City v Ballinluig 4-0
13 Mar Breadalbane v Vale of Atholl 0-1
Clunie Dam v Grandtully Vale
Tummel Falls v Port-na-Craig
 
Second round
17  Apr Killin v Port-Na-Craig 3-2
Rest byes
                                   
Semi-final
28 Feb Grandtully Vale v Moulin City 3-1
24 Apr Killin v Vale of Atholl 1-5
 
Final
29 Apr Vale of Atholl 3-3 Grandtully Vale 3-3
1 May Vale of Atholl 4-0 Grandtully Vale 4-0
 
 
1948-49
First round
Vale of Atholl v Rannoch United
Rest byes
 
Second round
22 Jan Drummondhill Rovers v Moulin City 1-3
Grandtully Vale v Vale of Atholl
Killin v Tummel Falls
Breadalbane v Ballinluig
 
Semi-final
29 Jan Breadalbane v Killin 8-0
12 Feb Moulin City v Vale of Atholl 4-3
 
Final – 2 legs
5 Mar Breadalbane v Moulin City 3-1
Moulin City v Breadalbane