Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Ayrshire Qualifying Cup

Starting as a consolation cup for those clubs knocked out at the early stages of the Ayrshire Cup, this competition reused the trophy awarded to the winners of the Ayrshire 2nd XI Cup. It was revamped as the Ayrshire Qualifying Cup in 1903.
The cup was generally run as a knock-out competition, but between 1909 and 1915 it was organised on a round robin basis, with the top four clubs playing off with semi-finals and a final.

 

Winners
1903-04 Annbank
1904-05 Annbank
1905-06 Hurlford
1906-07 Kilmarnock A
1907-08 Galston
1908-09 Galston
1909-10 Hurlford
1910-11 Hurlford
1911-12 Annbank
1912-13 Galston
1913-14 Hurlford
1914-15 Hurlford
1915-1919   no competition
1919-20   not completed
1920-21   no competition
1921-22 Stevenston United
1922-23 Kilmarnock
1923-24 Ayr United A
1924-25 Galston
1925-26 Kilmarnock A
1926-27 Beith

 

Results

1903-04
Semi final
16 Apr Maybole v Annbank 0-1
16 Apr Ayr Parkhouse v Kilwinning Eglinton 1-0
23 Apr Kilwinning Eglinton v Ayr Parkhouse 1-1

Final
7 May Ayr Parkhouse v Annbank 1-3 (at Beresford Pk)


1904-05
4 Feb Maybole v Galston 2-1
4 Feb Ayr v Kilwinning 4-0

Semi final
18 Feb Lanemark v Beith 2-2
4 Mar Beith v Lanemark 2-2
11 Mar  Lanemark v Beith 0-1 (at Ayr)
18 Feb Maybole v Annbank 1-3

Final
1 Apr Annbank v Beith 0-0 (at Beresford Park, Ayr)
15 Apr Annbank v Beith 2-1 (at Somerset Park, Ayr 3000)

 
1905-06
First round
23 Dec Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse 1-2
23 Dec Girvan Athletic v Galston 2-1
 
Second round
20 Jan Girvan Athletic v Annbank 1-4 (stopped darkness)
10 Feb Hurlford v Kilwinning Eglinton

Semi-final
3 Feb Annbank v Ayr Parkhouse
3 Mar Maybole v Kilwinning Eglinton

Final
24 Feb Hurlford v Ayr Parkhouse  (at Somerset Park, Ayr)

 
1906-07
First round
Ayr Academical v Lanemark  (Lanemark claimed the tie but were ordered to re-play)
Lanemark v Ayr Academical

Second round
15 Sep Annbank v Maybole
15 Sep Kilwinning Eglinton v Beith

Semi-final
6 Oct Kilmarnock A v Hurlford
13 Oct Beith v Lanemark 1-0 (replay)
 
Final
20 Oct Kilmarnock A v Beith 1-1 (at Ayr)
3 Nov Kilmarnock A v Beith 3-0 (at Kilmarnock gate 30 GBP)

 
1907-08
First round
14 Sep Beith v Ayr 5-1
14 Sep Hurlford v Kilwinning Eglinton 8-1

Second round
28 Sep Girvan v Galston Athletic
28 Sep Beith v Lanemark 4-0
5 Oct  Hurlford v Annbank 4-2
12 Oct Maybole v Ayr Parkhouse 4-1
 
Semi final
12 Oct Beith v Hurlford 3-1
26 Oct Galston v Maybole 1-0

Final
23 Nov Galston v Beith 1-0 (at Rugby Pk, Kilmarnock)


1908-09
First round
12 Sep Annbank v Lanemark
12 Sep Girvan Athletic v Ayr Parkhouse
12 Sep Beith v Kilwinning Eglinton
 
Second round
26 Sep Maybole v Hurlford 1-1
3 Oct Hurlford v Maybole 2-0
3 Oct Ayr v Annbank
10 Oct Annbank v Ayr
10 Oct Beith v Galston 1-2

Semi final
17 Oct Galston v Annbank 5-2
10 Oct Hurlford v Girvan Athletic 2-2
17 Oct Girvan Athletic v Hurlford 2-5
 
Final
28 Nov Galston v Hurlford 3-2 (at Galston)


1909-10

 

Ann

Girv

Hurl

Lane

May

Annbank

X

 

 

 

 

 

Girvan Athletic

 

X

 

 

16 Oct

1-1

Hurlford

25 Sep

3-1

 

X

 

 

Lanemark

 

 

6  Nov

1-1

X

27 Nov

1-1

Maybole

 

21 Aug

1-0

23 Oct

2-2

 

X

Semi final
18 Dec Maybole v Hurlford 0-1
18 Dec Lanemark v Girvan Athletic 3-0

Final
4 Jan Hurlford v Lanemark 1-0 (at Kilmarnock 2000)

 
1910-11

 

Ann

Girv

Hurl

Lane

Mayb

Annbank

X

 

 

 

20 Aug

2-1

Girvan Athletic

27 Aug

1-1

X

19 Nov

1-0

24 Sep

0-1

 

Hurlford

10 Sep

0-1

8 Oct

2-1

X

12 Nov

1-0

29 Oct

1-2

Lanemark

5 Nov

1-1

 

 

X

8 Oct

4-2

Maybole

24 Sep

1-4

10 Sep

0-1

15 Oct

3-3

22Oct

6-0

X

 

3 Dec Hurlford v Maybole 4-0 (at Ayr)
10 Dec Maybole v Girvan 3-0

Semi final (3 Dec)
Girvan Athletic v Lanemark
17 Dec Annbank v Hurlford 1-1

Final
3 Jan Hurlford v Girvan Athletic 2-1 (at Ayr)


1911-12

 

Ann

Girv

Hurl

Kil

Lane

May

Annbank

X

19 Aug

4-2

 

10 Feb

1-0

 

 

Girvan Athletic

 

X

23 Sep

0-2

26 Aug

3-2

7 Oct

3-1

14 Oct

2-1

Hurlford

14 Oct

1-1

18 Nov

3-2

X

16 Dec

1-0

26 Aug

4-3

 

Kilmarnock

30 Dec

4-0

 

19 Aug

1-2

X

2 Dec

1-0

16 Sep

1-0

Lanemark

18 Nov

3-0

30 Sep

4-1

21 Oct

1-1

 

X

 

Maybole

26 Aug

0-0

11 Nov

1-2

7 Oct

0-?

 

4 Nov

3-2

X

 

10 Feb Annbank v Kilmarnock 1-0 (at Ayr)

Semi final
27 Jan Girvan Athletic v Hurlford 3-2 (at Ayr)
10 Feb Annbank v Kilmarnock 1-0 (at Ayr)

Final
9 Mar Annbank v Girvan Athletic 2-2 (at Ayr)
16 Mar Annbank v Girvan Athletic 2-0 (at Ayr)


1912-13

 

Ann

Bei

Gal

Gir

Hur

Lane

May

Annbank

X

17 Aug

0-0

4 Jan

0-0**

14 Sep

5-4

19 Oct

5-1

21 Dec

3-1

2 Nov

6-1

Beith

16 Nov

3-0

X

28 Sep

 

5 Oct

2-2

24 Aug

3-1

26 Oct

1-1

21 Sep

5-0

Galston

23 Nov

6-3

2 Nov

4-0

X

21 Dec

9-2

17 Aug

1-2

5 Oct

4-2

7 Dec

5-0

Girvan Athletic

26 Oct

2-3

7 Dec

4-1

24 Aug

3-3

X

2 Nov

1-1

28 Sep

3-0

17 Aug

3-1

Hurlford

7 Dec

3-1

12 Oct

4-0

26 Oct

1-0

9 Nov

6-1

X

14 Sep

3-0

23 Nov

2-0

Lanemark

24 Aug

1-2

4 Jan

0-0*

9 Nov

2-3

31 Aug

3-2

14 Dec

1-0

X

12 Oct

3-1

Maybole

28 Sep

 

14 Dec

6-0

16 Nov

3-1

19 Oct

0-0

31 Aug

2-4

28 Dec

1-2

X

 

*at Hurlford
**at Ayr

Play-off
22 Feb Beith v Lanemark 3-0 (at Ayr)

Semi-final
8 Mar Beith v Hurlford 4-4 (at Galston)
12 Apr Galston v Annbank 1-0 (at Kilmarnock)

Final
3 Jan 1914 Galston v Hurlford 1-0 (at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)


1913-14

 

Ann

Girv

Hurl

Lane

May

Annbank

X

 

 

 

 

 

Girvan Athletic

18 Oct

1-0

X

 

22 Nov

0-2

11 Oct

3-0

Hurlford

 

 

X

23 Aug

4-0

 

Lanemark

16 Aug

1-2

25 Oct

5-0

8 Nov

6-0

X

 

Maybole

25 Oct

3-4

15 Nov

3-2

27 Sep

2-4

 

X

Semi final
31 Jan Girvan Athletic v  Hurlford 0-2 (at Irvine)
7 Feb Lanemark v Annbank 0-2 (at Galston)

Final
18 Apr Hurlford v Annbank 3-0 (at Stevenston 1000)


1914-15

 

Ann

Ard Ac

Bei

Gir

Hur

Lan

May

Annbank

X

 

 

 

 

 

24 Oct

 

 

Ardrossan Academy FP

 

X

 

29 Aug

1-6

22 Aug

1-1

 

 

Beith

 

 

15 Aug

 

X

 

 

 

 

Girvan Athletic

14 Nov

 

 

 

X

24 Oct

22 Aug

2-1

15 Aug

1-1

Hurlford

 

 

29 Aug

4-1

 

X

10 Oct

2-0

21 Nov

7-0

Lanemark

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

Maybole

22 Aug

1-1

 

 

3 Oct

8-1

24 Oct

2-5

 

X

 

Semi final
30 Jan Hurlford v Girvan Athletic 3-0 (at Ayr)
30 Jan Lanemark v Annbank 1-1 (at Galston)

Final
3 Apr Hurlford v Lanemark 0-0 (at Ayr)
10 Apr Hurlford v Lanemark 2-1 (at Stevenston)


1919-20
25 Oct Girvan Athletic v Lanemark 3-1
31 Jan Girvan Ath v Maybole 6-1
28 Feb Beith v Girvan 2-1

Competition incomplete

 
1920-21
NO COMPETITION


1921-22
Semi-final
22 Oct Stevenston United v Beith 3-1
22 Oct Hurlford v Galston 1-0

Final
10 Dec Stevenston United v Hurlford 1-0

 

1922-23
Semi-final
21 Oct Beith v Galston 1-0
28 Oct Hurlford v Kilmarnock A 2-??

Final
18 Nov Kilmarnock A v Beith 3-2


1923-24
Semi-final
17 Nov Ayr United A  v Kilmarnock A 4-0

 


1924-25
Semi final
10 Jan Ayr United A v Kilmarnock A 2-2
4 Apr Kilmarnock A v Ayr United A 1-0 (replay)

Final
14 Apr Kilmarnock v Galston 1-4 (at Rugby Pk, 1000)


1925-26
Final (2 legs)
16 Sep Beith v Kilmarnock 1-3
6 Feb Kilmarnock v Beith 5-2 (at Kilmarnock)


1926-27
19 Mar Ayr United v Beith 1-2

Final
23 Apr Beith v Kilmarnock A 3-0