Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

British Universities Championship

In England and Wales ten specialist “wing” colleges were established in 1963, They were existing Colleges of Education that offered specialist physical education courses. The term “wing” appears to indicate how they were a “wing” to a nearby university that gave the opportunity for the award of a Batchelor of Education degree to students. The colleges were St. Luke’s (Exeter), Borough Road (London), St. Mary’s (Twickenham), Cardiff, St. Johns (York), Loughborough, Carnegie (Leeds), Chester, St. Paul’s (Cheltenham) and Madeley (Stafford). The colleges competed against each other in sporting events and as they possessed many top international athletes, the competition was of the highest standard, particularly in swimming, rugby, athletics and association football. Although the term may have only applied in England and Wales, Jordanhill College in Glasgow competed in Wing College competitions.

 

Winners (1965-1975)

Year (venue) 1st, 2nd, 3rd
1965 (Liverpool) Colleges of Advanced Technology, Oxford, UAU
1966 (London) Scotland, UAU(s), Northern Ireland
1967 (Newcastle) Scotland, Cambridge, UAU (N)
1968 (Cambridge) Scotland, Wales, London
1969 (Glasgow) Scotland, Northern Ireland, UAU
1970 (Cardiff) UAU I, Oxford, Cambridge
1971 (Keele) UAU I, Wales, Scotland
1972 (Oxford) Scotland, UAU I, UAU II
1973 (Southampton) Scotland, UAU I, UAU II
1974 (Manchester) UAU I, UAU II, Scotland
1975 (Aberystwyth) UAU II, UAU I, Northern Ireland

 

1964-65

British Universities Championship 1964/65 Season

British Universities Championship – played at Liverpool University 25 – 27 March 1965

 

Scotland squad (as known and in alphabetical order)

Ian Moffat (Edinburgh)

 

First Round

 

Draw:

 

25 March 1965 London 1 Cannon (pen) Northern Ireland 2 Keys 2 (2 pens)

25 March 1965 Colleges of Advanced Technology 4 Goalscorers not known, Watson Scotland 3 Goalscorers   not known.

The score was 2:2 at full time and 3:3 after extra time under the rules of the competition continued until a goal was scored

25 March 1965 Universities Athletic Union 5 Mattocks 2, Mahon 2, Dickin Cambridge 4 Lee, Young, Collins, Barnwell

The score was 4:4 at full time extra time played

25 March 1965 Wales 0 Oxford 2 Garofall, Hardcastle

 

Second Round

 

First Round winners drawn to play each other:

 

26 March 1965 Universities Athletic Union 3 Goalscorers not known Colleges of Advanced Technology 4 Goalscorers not known

The score was 3:3 at full time and 3:3 after extra time a goal was scored in extra extra time.

26 March 1965 Northern Ireland 1 Mulgrew Oxford 2 Farr, Bristowe

The score was 1:1 at full time and 1:1 after extra time a goal l was scored in extra extra time.

 

First Round losers drawn to play each other:

 

London 1 Vaughan v Wales 5 Law 2, Monk 2, Skinner

Cambridge 3 Lee, Taberner, Barnwell Scotland 2 Goalscorer not known og, Moffat

 

Final

 

27 March 1965 Colleges of Advanced Technology 4 Oxford 1

 

Third place play-off

 

27 March 1965 Universities Athletic Union 6 Northern Ireland 1

 

Fifth place play-off

 

27 March 1965 Wales defeated Cambridge

 

Seventh place play-off

 

27 March 1965 Scotland 5 London 2

 

Final standings

 

1st           Colleges of Advanced Technology

2nd          Oxford

3rd           Universities Athletic Union

4th           Northern Ireland

5th           Wales

6th           Cambridge

7th           Scotland

8th           London

 

1965-66

British Universities Championship and team 1965/66 Season

British Universities Championship – played at Battersea College, London 29 March – 1 April 1966

 

Scotland squad (as known and in alphabetical order)

Adam (Goalkeeper)

Gilmour

D Gordon (Aberdeen)

James Graham (Glasgow)

Hepburn

Imrie

Alex Ingram (Aberdeen)

A Mackay (Aberdeen)

Ian Moffat (Edinburgh)

D Stewart (Glasgow)

Summers

Watt

 

Group A

29 March 1966 UAU (South) 1 Peasgood Cambridge 0

29 March 1966 London 0 Wales 0

30 March 1966 Cambridge 0 Wales 2 Goalscorers not known

30 March 1966 London 0 UAU (South) 3 Peasgood 2, Abbott

31 March 1966 UAU (South) 4 Goalscorers not known Wales 3 Wheeler 3

31 March 1966 Cambridge 2 Pratt, Barnwell London 1 Evans-Jones

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

UAU (South)

3

3

0

0

8

3

6

Wales

3

1

1

1

5

4

3

Cambridge

3

1

0

2

2

4

2

London

3

0

1

2

1

5

1

 

Group B

29 March 1966 Scotland 4 Summers, Moffat, Gordon, Immray [sic] Oxford 2 Garofall, Slater

29 March 1966 Northern Ireland 1 Goalscorer not known UAU (North) 0

30 March 1966 Scotland 2 Ingram, Moffat UAU (North) 1 Bradley

30 March 1966 Northern Ireland 4 Goalscorers not known Oxford 2 McIntyre, Brain

31 March 1966 Scotland 3 Watt, Summers 2 Northern Ireland 1 Keys

31 March 1966 Oxford 0 UAU (North) 1 Pentecost og

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Scotland

3

3

0

0

9

4

6

Northern Ireland

3

2

0

1

6

5

4

UAU (North)

3

1

0

2

2

3

2

Oxford

3

0

0

3

4

9

0

 

Final

 

1 April 1966                         Scotland 5 Gordon 2, Moffat, Summers 2 UAU (South) 0

 

3rd Place play-off

 

1 April 1966                         Cambridge 1 Payne Northern Ireland 1 Goalscorer not known Cambridge won on goal average

 

 

No details can be found of any other play-off matches for the other minor places.

 

Final standings

1st           Scotland

2nd          UAU (South)

3rd           Cambridge

 

British Universities team

 

The British Universities Championship was used to select the British Universities team that played one game.

4 April 1967

British Universities 0 (0) West German Universities 0 (0)

Played at Brentford FC

British Universities: D Cobb (Cambridge); J Bradbrook (Cambridge) D Stewart (Glasgow); P Deadman (Loughborough) A Mackay (Aberdeen) G R Clark (Cardiff); J P Graham (Glasgow) R W Cutler (Cambridge) R Wheeler (Aberystwyth) H Pratt (Cambridge) G Bradley (Hull)

Note: D Stewart (Glasgow) and J P Graham (Glasgow) were the Scots selected for the initial squad of 14 players. A Mackay (Aberdeen) appears to have been called up later.

West German Universities: Modic (Munich); Maars (Karlsriche) John (Gippen); Schweiger (Munich) Bernsdorf (Grottingen) Westphal (Hamburg)Roth (Heidelburg); Mons (Darmstadt) Lange (Hamburg) Koubek (Munich) Ernst (Munster)

Referee: J Sheppard (London FA)

 

1966-67

Note: Oxford University did not compete but a team from PE Wing Colleges of Education played two friendlies.

 

Scotland squad (as known and in alphabetical order)

Ian Bill (Glasgow)

John Brankin (Glasgow)

D Canavan (Edinburgh)

B Carmichael (Edinburgh)

D Findlay (Edinburgh)

B Graham (Glasgow)

Robert Hogg (Glasgow) (Goalkeeper)

D Hope (Glasgow)

A Howie (Edinburgh) (Goalkeeper)

Alex Ingram (Aberdeen)

R McLelland (Dundee)

Ian Moffat (Edinburgh)

S Rattray (Dundee)

J Sandiford (Edinburgh)

H Sommerville (Strathclyde)

D Stewart (Glasgow)

 

The Pool matches were played at Cochrane Park, Newcastle

 

Pool A

20 March 1967 Scotland 2 Graham, Rattray Northern Ireland 0

20 March 1967 London 2 Cartwright, Plant UAU (North) 2 Johnson 2

21 March 1967 Scotland 4 Sandiford McLelland 2 Graham UAU (North) 0

21 March 1967 London 1 Goalscorer not known Northern Ireland 1 Goalscorer not known

22 March 1967 UAU (North) 3 Goalscorers not known Northern Ireland 0

22 March 1967 London 2 Hathway, Cartwright Scotland 3 Findlay, McLelland, Moffat

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Scotland

3

3

0

0

9

2

6

UAU (North)

3

1

1

1

5

6

3

London

3

0

2

1

5

6

2

Northern Ireland

3

0

1

2

1

6

1

 

Pool B

20 March 1967 Cambridge 4 Harrison, Haywood 2, Revill Wales 1 Skinner

21 March 1967 Wales 4 Goalscorers not known UAU (South) 2 Goalscorers not known

22 March 1967 Cambridge 5 Goalscorers not known UAU (South) 1 Goalscorer not known

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Cambridge

2

2

0

0

9

2

3

Wales

2

1

0

1

5

6

2

UAU (South)

2

0

0

2

3

9

0

 

 

Final at Whitley Bay

23 March 1968                   Scotland 3 Sandiford, Carmichael, Moffat Cambridge 1 Stoddart

 

No details can be found of any play-off matches for the minor places but the programme for the 1976 competition recorded UAU (North) in third place.

 

Final standings

1st           Scotland

2nd          Cambridge

3rd           UAU (North)

 

 

Friendlies

 

21 March 1967 PE Wing Colleges of Education 5 Cambridge 0

22 March 1967 PE Wing Colleges of Education nk Wales nk

 

 

British Universities team

 

The British Universities Championship was used to select the British Universities team that played two games.

4 April 1967

British Universities 3 (1) Shergold 7m Phillips 50 m Stewart 55 mDutch Universities 1 (1) Desar (pen) 42 m

Played at Kingstonian FC

British Universities: R Hogg (Glasgow); D Stewart (Glasgow) J Brankin (Glasgow) J Shergold (Leicester); T Plant (London) P Deadman (Loughborough) J Graham (Glasgow); P Clements (Leeds) P Phillips (Cambridge) H Sommerville (Strathclyde) L Mole (Newcastle)

Note: Hogg, Brankin, Stewart, Findlay, Graham, Moffat and Sommerville were the Scots selected for the squad of 16 players

Dutch Universities: G Van Laer (Leiden); P Schreurs (Tilburg) G Van Tol (Delft); T Herberg (Amsterdam) H Wijkhulzen (Delft) G Desar (Captain) (Leiden); R Van Zutpben (Rotterdam) J Kemna (Amsterdam) P Thole (Delft) P Van der Sande (Rotterdam) E Kramer (Amsterdam)

Referee: E W McRaild (Surrey)

A match was played against PE Wing Colleges on 5 April 1967 at St Mary’s College, Twickenham but no other details can be found.

 

1967-68

In 1967-68, eight teams entered the British Universities Championship and were divided into two pools. The two group winners played off for the title, with the teams finishing below playing off for the minor placings.

Scotland squad (as known and in alphabetical order)

Ian Bill (Glasgow)

John Brankin (Glasgow)

D Findlay (Edinburgh)

D Gordon (Aberdeen)

James Graham (Glasgow)

Douglas Hope (Glasgow)

Alex Ingram (Aberdeen)

R Keenan (Aberdeen)

I McLean (Aberdeen) (Captain)

J McLoughlan (Glasgow)

Ian Moffat (Edinburgh)

H Pearman (St Andrews)

Robert Purvis (Edinburgh) (Goalkeeper)

Rattray (Dundee)

D Stewart (Glasgow)

 

 

British Universities team

The British Universities Championship was used to select the British Universities team that played two games.


9 April 1968
British Universities 2 (0) Moffat 51m Skinner 88m French Universities 1 (0) Helly 46m
Played at Kingstonian FC
British Universities: R Purvis (Edinburgh); D Stewart (Glasgow) J Brankin (Glasgow) J Shergold (Leicester) I McLean (Aberdeen) (Captain); J Lailey (Nottingham) J Graham (Glasgow); P Clements (Leeds) G Evans-Jones (London) I Moffat (Edinburgh) A Skinner (Bangor)
French Universities: P Chaudeurge (Caen); J Gulmboulz (Caen) C Bardon (Lyon) G Padovani (Paris) (Captain) J M Peret (Lyon); Y Berthier (Rennes) A Leroux (Paris); J Dumas (Lyon) G Helly (Paris) J-M Bellat (Rennes) A Cadiou (Paris)
Referee: R C Black (Surrey)


10 April 1968
British Universities defeated a Combined Services XI 2:0 but there are no other details.

 

1967/68 British Universities Championship – played at Cambridge

 

Pool A

26 March 1968 Northern Ireland 3 Gilmour, Artt, Todd UAU (North) 2 Heighway, Rann

26 March 1968 London 0 Scotland 1 Moffat

27 March 1968 Northern Ireland 1 Roy London 2 Evans-Jones, Hancock

27 March 1968 Scotland 1 Findlay UAU (North) 0

28 March 1968 Scotland 5 Rattray 2, Bill 2, Findlay Northern Ireland 0

28 March 1968 London 1 Evans-Jones UAU (North) 1 Cockcroft

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

   Pts

Scotland

3

3

0

0

7

0

6

London

3

2

0

1

3

2

4

Northern Ireland

3

1

0

2

4

9

2

UAU (North)

3

0

0

3

2

5

0

 

Pool B

26 March 1968 Cambridge 2 Burns, Buckley UAU (South) 0

26 March 1968 Wales 4 Painter (pen), Phillips, Turner, Nantcurvis Oxford 3 Wosskow, Blanchard, Walker

27 March 1968 UAU (South) Priestley 2, Peasgood 3 Oxford 1 Pentecost

27 March 1968 Cambridge 0 Wales 0

28 March 1968 UAU (South) 1 Woodward (pen) Wales 3 Skinner 3

28 March 1968 Oxford 2 Pentecost, Walker Cambridge 1 Buckley

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

   Pts

Wales

3

2

1

0

7

4

5

Cambridge

3

1

1

1

3

2

3

Oxford

3

1

0

2

6

8

2

UAU (South)

3

1

0

2

4

6

2

 

Final

29 March 1968                   Scotland 4 Graham, Moffat 2, Keenan Wales 1 Suddaby

3rd Place play-off

29 March 1968                   London 2 Evans-Jones 2 Cambridge 0

5th Place play-off

29 March 1968                   Oxford 3 Goalscorers not known Northern Ireland 3 Goalscorers not known Oxford won on goal average

7th Place play-off

29 March 1968                   UAU (North) 3 Goalscorers not known UAU (South) 1 Goalscorers not known

 

Final standings

1st         Scotland

2nd        Wales

3rd         London

4th         Cambridge

5th         Oxford

6th         Northern Ireland

7th         UAU (North)

8th         UAU (South)

 

1968-69

British Universities Championship and team 1968/69 Season

British Universities Championship – played at Garscadden, Glasgow

 

The Universities Athletic Union entered one team rather than the separate North and South teams in previous competitions. However, Scottish Universities entered two sides to bring the total number of teams up to eight.

 

Scotland A (as known and in alphabetical order)

D Ackerman (Heriot Watt)

D Alexander (Glasgow)

P Berkeley (Glasgow)

J Brankin (Glasgow)

A Dailly (Dundee)

I Denholm (Strathclyde)

T Fox (St Andrews)

A Glencross (Glasgow)

J Graham (Glasgow)

A Ingram (Aberdeen)

A Jamieson (Glasgow)

B Jones (Glasgow)

A McLean (Glasgow) (Goalkeeper)

R Pilgrim (Aberdeen)

R Purvis (Edinburgh) (Goalkeeper)

G Sandiford (Edinburgh)

R Sheed (Strathclyde)

N Stuart (Aberdeen)

 

Scotland B (as known and in alphabetical order)

N Emslie (Edinburgh)

J Fleming (Heriot Watt)

G Gow (Edinburgh)

R Grundy (Edinburgh)

J Hastie (Glasgow)

J Martin (Edinburgh) (Goalkeeper)

J McGrory (Aberdeen)

L McKenna (Dundee)

A McLean (Aberdeen) (Goalkeeper)

D McWilliams (Edinburgh)

R Mitchell (Aberdeen)

H Mortimore (St Andrews)

S Rattray (Dundee)

D Ross (Aberdeen)

D (or P?) Williams (Aberdeen)

 

Pool A

25 March 1969 London 1 Cooke Scotland A 3 Jones, Denholm 2

25 March 1969 Cambridge 2 Goalscorers not known Oxford 0

26 March 1969 Scotland A 2 Jones 2 Cambridge 0

26 March 1969 London 4 Goalscorers not known Oxford 0

27 March 1969 Oxford 2 Sulsby, Hawksworth Scotland A 3 Sheed 2, Stuart

27 March 1969 London 1 Goalscorer not known Cambridge 1 Goalscorer not known

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Scotland

3

3

0

0

8

3

6

London

3

1

1

1

6

4

3

Cambridge

3

1

1

1

3

3

3

Oxford

3

0

0

3

2

9

0

 

Pool B

25 March 1969 Scotland B 2 McGrory, Rattrey Universities Athletic Union 5 Peasgood 2, Armstrong, Aitken, McCormick

25 March 1969 Northern Ireland 3 Goalscorers not known Wales 1 Goalscorer not known

26 March 1969 Wales 2 Bayliss, Jarrett Scotland B 0

26 March 1969 Northern Ireland 1 Goalscorer not known Universities Athletic Union 0

27 March 1969 Scotland B 1 Gow Northern Ireland 1 Farnham

27 March 1969 Wales 2 Goalscorers not known Universities Athletic Union 2 Goalscorers not known

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Northern Ireland

3

2

1

0

5

2

5

UAU

3

1

1

1

7

5

3

Wales

3

1

1

1

5

5

3

Scotland B

3

0

1

2

3

8

1

 

Final

28 March 1969                   Scotland A 2 Berkeley 34m, Sheed 67m Northern Ireland 0

 

Sir William Robieson, a former Editor of The Glasgow Herald, presented the Barney Mulrenan Trophy and medals.

 

In 1935 Bernard “Barney” Mulreanan was capped for England at Amateur level while at Sheffield University. He later played for Corinthian-Casuals, reported on football for BBC Radio and was a lecturer at Cardiff University.  He became a Life Vice President of the Football Association.

 

3rd Place play-off

28 March 1969                   Universities Athletic Union 5 London 2

 

5th Place play-off

28 March 1969                   Wales 5 Goalscorers not known Cambridge 0

 

7th Place play-off

28 March 1969                   Scotland B 1 Goalscorer not known Oxford 2 Goalscorers not known

 

Final standings

1st           Scotland A

2nd          Northern Ireland

3rd           Universities Athletic Union

4th           London

5th           Wales

6th           Cambridge

7th           Oxford

8th           Scotland B

 

British Universities team

 

The British Universities Championship was used to select the British Universities party for a Continental tour (15 -17 April 1969) to play matches against the Belgian and Dutch Universities.

 

I Morley (Cambridge)

R Purvis (Edinburgh)

J Brankin (Glasgow)

I Cooke (London)

P M Fuschillo (Newcastle)

S Hill (Cambridge)

A Roy (Queen’s, Belfast)

T Burns (Cambridge)

S Edmundson (London)

A Green (London)

D Williams (Swansea)

J Graham (Glasgow)

C Hancock (London)

S D Heighway (Warwick)

J MacManus (Queen’s, Belfast)

P Phillips (Cambridge)

 

Results

 

15 April 1969 Belgian Universities 2 British Universities 2

17 April 1969 Dutch Universities 1 British Universities 4

 

1969-70

British Universities Championship and team 1969/70 Season

British Universities Championship – played at Cardiff University College Playing Fields, Cardiff 23-26 March 1970

 

Scotland (as known and in alphabetical order)

I Denholm (Glasgow)

A Jamieson (Glasgow)

D Launder (Glasgow)

A McLean (St Andrews) (Goalkeeper)

A McWilliam (Aberdeen)

D Moore (Heriot-Watt)

R Smith (Edinburgh)

 

Pool A

23 March 1970 Oxford beat Universities Athletic Union B score not known

23 March 1970 Scotland 4 Denholm 4 London 2 Goalscorers not known

24 March 1970 Scotland 3 Moore, Smitha, Launder Universities Athletic Union B 1 Fitzpatrick

24 March 1970 London 2 Nairn, Simms Oxford 0

25 March 1970 Oxford 5 Suddaby 3, Goalscorers not known Scotland 0

25 March 1970 London 1 Goalscorer not known Universities Athletic Union B 1 Goalscorer not known

 

aThe Glasgow Herald gives this goal to Smith but The Times gives it to Jamieson

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Oxford

3

2

0

1

5b

2b

4

Scotland

3

2

0

1

7

8

4

London

3

1

1

1

5

5

3

UAU B

3

0

1

2

2 b

4 b

1

 

b Does not include goals scored in Oxford v UAU B – not known

 

Pool B

23 March 1970 Universities Athletic Union A v Wales result not known

23 March 1970 Northern Ireland v Cambridge result not known

24 March 1970 Universities Athletic Union A 6 Fuschillo, Dean, Maile,P Smith 2,Mackie og Northern Ireland 0

24 March 1970 Wales 2 Williams, Waddel  Cambridge 2 Hargreaves, Walworth

25 March 1970 Wales 2 Goalscorers not known Northern Ireland 1 Goalscorer not known

25 March 1970 Universities Athletic Union A 1 Goalscorer not known Cambridge 1 Goalscorer not known

 

This table is incomplete due to two unknown results although UAU A and Cambridge finished first and second respectively.

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

UAU A

2

1

1

0

7

1

3

Cambridge

2

0

2

0

3

3

2

Wales

2

1

1

0

4

3

3

Northern Ireland

2

0

0

2

1

8

0

 

Final

26 March 1970                   Universities Athletic Union A beat Oxford score not known

 

3rd Place play-off

26 March 1970                   Scotland 0 Cambridge 0 Cambridge won on goal difference

 

5th Place play-off

26 March 1970                   London v Pool B team not known

 

7th Place play-off

26 March 1970                   Universities Athletic Union A v Pool B team not known

 

Final standings

1st           Universities Athletic Union A

2nd          Oxford

3rd           Cambridge

4th           Scotland

5th           Not known

6th           Not known

7th           Not known

8th           Not known

 

British Universities team

 

I Denholm (Glasgow), A Jamieson (Glasgow), R Purvis (Edinburgh) and J Hastie (Edinburgh) were selected for the British Universities squad to play Combined Colleges on 6 April 1970

 

6 April 1970 British Universities v Combined Colleges at Liverpool – score and result not known

14 April 1970

British Universities 4 (0) Mellow 48m Fuschillo pen. nk m, Whitbread nk m, Huxley nk mWest German Universities 1 (1) Zellmar  nk m

Played at Kingstonian FC

British Universities: R Purvis (Edinburgh); P Fuschillo (Newcastle) J Gregory (St John’s) A Jamieson (Glasgow); B Shepherd (Chester) A Martin (Loughborough) P Huxley (St John’s); P Hardcastle (Carnegie) B Whitbread (Lancaster) G Walters (Cardiff) M Mellows (King Alfred)

Substitute: C Seward (Berkshire) replaced Walters

West German Universities: R Wishert; H Schade B Vogt; U Hoffman D Schneider U Zellner; W Munne J Schieck M Grimm A Adler H Staringter

Substitute: J Hellmann replaced Staringter

Referee: P K Robinson (Shepperton)

15 April 1970 British Universities v Wycombe Wanderers – score and result not known

No details are known from the International Students Football Tournament held between 17 –26 July 1970 in Skopje, Yugoslavia.