Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Chapman Cup

First played for in late 1946-47 by members of the resusitated (Angus) and Kincardineshire Junior FA, which was renamed Kincardinshire Junior FA two years later. In 1949, it was intended to be played for by the bottom four clubs in the Kincardinshire Junior League, but due to the lateness of the season, the idea was shelved. The final years of the cup were played off as a league (Supplementary League) which started the season.

Winners
1946-47 Johnshaven Dauntless
1947-48 Johnshaven Dauntless
1948-49 not played
1949-50 Johnshaven Dauntless
1950-51 St Laurence
1951-52 St Laurence
1952-53 RAF Edzell


1946-47
First round
 Arbroath Ashdale v St Cyrus
 Hillside United v RAF Edzell
3 May Forfar West End v Auchenblae 5-1
Johnshaven Dauntless, RNAS Arbroath, St Laurence, Brechin Tec, Bervie United byes
HMS Condor appear to be a late entry.

Second round
1 May Arbroath Ashdale v HMS Condor 3-2


Semi-final
21 May Bervie United v Johnshaven Dauntless 0-2
24 May St Laurence v Arbroath Ashdale 4-4 (Ashdale won on corners)

Final
29 May Johnshaven Dauntless v Arbroath Ashdale 3-2 (at Links Park, Montrose)


1947-48
Semi-final
20-26 May) Johnshaven Dauntless v RNAS Arbroath 4-1
20-26 May) St Laurence v RAF Edzell 4-1

Final
Johnshaven Dauntless beat St Laurence


1948-49
This season it was agreed to be played by the last four clubs in the KJL, but owing to the lateness of the season, the idea was shelved.


1949-50
Awarded to the winners of the Supplementary League
Johnshaven Dauntless


1950-51

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Laurence

8

6

2

0

28

10

14

Bervie United

8

6

1

1

27

14

13

Luthermuir

8

5

2

1

26

16

12

Gourdon Selbie

8

5

0

3

17

16

10

St Cyrus

8

3

2

3

22

21

8

Marycraig Hearts

8

2

2

4

21

24

6

Auchinblae

8

2

0

6

21

25

4

Johnshaven Dauntless

8

1

1

6

19

30

3

RAF Edzell

8

1

0

7

13

38

2


1951-52

Inland Section

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Laurence

6

5

1

0

22

7

11

Marycraig Hearts

6

2

2

2

16

16

6

Luthermuir

6

2

1

3

16

15

5

RAF Edzell

6

0

2

4

12

28

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coastal Section

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Bervie United

6

4

0

2

27

14

8

Gourdon Selbie

6

4

0

2

25

20

8

St Cyrus

6

3

0

3

14

19

6

Johnshaven Dauntless

6

1

0

5

14

27

2

 

Final

22 Sep St Laurence v Bervie United 3-2 (at Links Park, Montrose)


1952-53
Final
17 Jun RAF Edzell v Gourdon Selbie 4-0 (at Craigo)