Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Dumfries, Maxwelltown and District Junior Cup

Junior competition for member clubs of the Dumfries, Maxwelltown and District Junior FA. From 1900 association also ran the Shield competition.

Winners
1892-93 5th Kirkcudbrightshire RV reserves
1893-94 5th Kirkcudbrightshire RV reserves
1894-95 Dumfries Thistle
1895-96 5th Kirkcudbrightshire RV reserves
1896-97 Nithsdale
1897-98 Rob Roy Swifts
1898-99 Rob Roy Swifts
1899-00 5th Kirkcudbrightshire RV reserves
1900-01 Rosefield
1901-02 Balmoral
1902-03 Primrose
1903-04 Primrose
1904-05 Roslyn
1905-06 Roslyn
1906-07 Roslyn

 

Results

1892-93
First round
Maxwelltown Thistle v Vale of Nith 14-0
Queen of the South Wanderers reserves v Nithsdale 6-1
5th Kirkcudbrightshire RV reserves v Gladstonians wo-scr
Primrose Swifts v Kirkton Rangers 4-0
St Johnís v Dumfries Merchants 8-1
 
Second round
Maxwelltown Thistle v Queen of the South Wanderers reserves 4-2
 
Semi-final
5th Kirkcudbrightshire RV reserves v Primrose Swifts 1-0
Maxwelltown Thistle v St Johnís 5-1
 
Final
5th Kirkcudbrightshire RV reserves  v Maxwelltown Thistle 5-1


1893-94 
Semi-final
Vale of Nith v Gladstonians 5-3 (protes), 3-1
5th Kirkcudbrightshire RV reserves v Primrose Swifts wo-scr
 
Final
5th Kirkcudbrightshire RV reserves v Vale of Nith 7-0


1894-95
Semi-final
5th Kirkcudbrightshire RV reserves v Vale of Cairn 2-1
Dumfries Thistle v Maxwelltown Thistle 6-1
 
Final
Dumfries Thistle v 5th Kirkcudbrightshire RV reserves 1-2 (protest), W-L


1895-96
First round
Nithsdale v Park Thistle 2-1
Vale of Cairn v Rosefield United 2-1
Dumfries Swifts v Dumfries Thistle 2-2, wo-scr
5th Kirkcudbrightshire RV reserves v Corinthians 2-2, 2-0
 
Semi-final
Vale of Cairn v Nithsdale
5th Kirkcudbrightshire RV reserves v Dumfries Swifts 2-1 (protest), 4-1
 
Final
5th Kirkcudbrightshire RV reserves v Vale of Cairn 4-1


1896-97
First round
Nithsdale v Shakespear Star 6-0
Rosefield United v Park Thistle 3-2 (protest), 2-0
Burns v Gladstonians 3-5 (protest) 
Dumfries Thistle v Dumfries Athletic
 
Semi-final
Nithsdale v Burns 5-4
Rosefield United v Dumfries Thistle 3-2
 
Final
Nithsdale v Rosefield United 3-3, 4-3


1897-98
First round
Nithsdale Cresswell XI v Park Thistle 5-1
Rosefield United v Burns 3-2
Shakespear Star v Dumfries Hibernian ĎAí 5-2
Rob Roy Swifts v Gladstonians
 
Second round
Maxwelltown Volunteers v Rosefield United 3-1
 
Semi-final
Shakespear Star v Nithsdale Cresswell XI 2-1
Rob Roy Swifts v Maxwelltown Volunteers 2-0
 
Final
Rob Roy Swifts v Shakespear Star 3-1


1898-99
First round
Balmoral v Shakespear Star wo-scr
Galloway v Parkhead Thistle 2-1
Rosefield United v Dumfries ĎAí 1-2 (protest), 3-1
Rob Roy Swifts v Roslyn 2-1
 
Second round
Rosefield United v Maxwelltown Volunteers 5-3
 
Semi-final
Rosefield United v Balmoral 4-0
Rob Roy Swifts v Galloway 6-0
 
Final
Rob Roy Swifts v Rosefield United 1-0


1899-00
First round
Balmoral v Nithsdale 3-0 (protest), 2-2, 3-6 (protest), 3-1
Corinthians v Galloway 6-2
Rosefield United v Roslyn 2-1
Maxwelltown Volunteers v Arden Villa 4-3
 
Semi-final
Rosefield United v Corinthians 2-0
Maxwelltown Volunteers v Balmoral 4-3
 
Final
Rosefield United v Maxwelltown Volunteers 3-1


1900-01
First round
Maxwelltown Volunteers v Balmoral 3-2 (protest), 2-4 (protest), 1-0
Rosefield United v Lochmaben Rangers
 
Semi-final
Rosefield United v Lochvale 6-2
Maxwelltown Volunteers v Roslyn 5-1
 
Final
Rosefield United v Maxwelltown Volunteers 1-1, 4-2


1901-02
First round
Lochvale v Primrose 3-1-1, 4-1
Roslyn v Dumfries Swifts 6-1 (protest), 1-1, 4-1
 
Semi-final
Roslyn v Lochvale 3-1
Balmoral v Rosefield United 1-1, 6-2
 
Final
Balmoral v Roslyn 2-0


1902-03
First round
Roslyn v Balmoral 3-2
 
Semi-final
Primrose v Lochvale 2-2, 6-0
 
Final
Roslyn v Primrose 1-1, 2-1


1903-04
First round
Balmoral v Dumfries Temperance 5-1
Primrose v Lochvale wo-scr
Roselyn v Loreburn Athletic 7-2
 
Semi-final
Balmoral v Roselyn 3-1
Primrose v Maxwelltown Juniors 1-1, 2-0
 
Final
Primrose v Balmoral 2-1


1904-05
First round
Balmoral v Dumfries Juniors 6-3
Thornhill Juniors v Lochmaben Rangers 1-1,
Maxwelltown Juniors v Lochvale 4-1
 
Second round
Balmoral v Nithsdale Amateurs wo-scr
Thornhill Juniors v Primrose 1-1, 1-0
Roslyn v Dumfries Temperance 4-1
Maxwelltown Juniors v Newbie Athletic wo-scr
 
Semi-final
Maxwelltown Juniors v Balmoral 1-2 (protest), 2-0
Roslyn v Thornhill Juniors 2-1
 
Final
Roslyn v Maxwelltown Juniors 3-2


1905-06
First round
Primrose v Balmoral 2-2, 2-1
Maxwelltown Juniors v Dumfries Juniors 3-1
 
Semi-final
Maxwelltown Juniors v Dumfries Volunteers 3=2
Roslyn v Primrose 1=0
 
Final
Roslyn v Maxwelltown Juniors 4-1


1906-07
First round
Primrose v Maxwelltown Volunteers ĎAí 2-1
Mid Annandale v Dumfries Juniors 2-5 (protest), 4-3
 
Semi-final
Balmoral v Primrose 2-1
Roslyn v Mid Annandale 2-2, 2-2, wo-scr
 
Final
Roslyn v Balmoral 6-3