Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Dumfries and Galloway Cup

Senior cup competition open to Southern clubs. It was organized by the Dumfries & Galloway FA, a minor association which disbanded in the 1930s.
In 1910-11 season, the trophy was to be awarded to the winners of the Southern Counties League, but was withheld when it was finished incompete.

 

Winners
1898-99 6th Kirkcudbright RV
1899-00 Dumfries
1900-01 Dumfries
1901-02 Douglas Wanderers
1902-03 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1903-04 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1904-05 Dumfries
1905-06 Dumfries
1906-07 Newton Stewart
1907-08 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1908-09 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1909-10    no competition
1910-11    withheld (Played as Southern Counties League)
1911-12 Dalbeattie Star
1912-1923   no cometition
1923-24 Stranraer
1924-25 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1925-26 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1926-27 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1927-28 Dalbeattie Star
1928-29 Dalbeattie Star
1929-30 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1930-31 Dalbeattie Star

 

Results

1898-99
First round
19 Nov Vale of Fleet v Newton Stewart Athletic 1-7
 
Second round (due by 28 Jan)
Stranraer v Wigtown
Newton Stewart bye
25 Mar Dumfries v Dumfries Hibernian 4-1
18 Mar Annan v 6th Galloway RV 0-4
 
Semi final
1 Apr Dumfries v 6th Galloway RV 2-2
15 Apr 6th Galloway RV v Dumfries 3-2
Newton Stewart v Stranraer or Wigtown
 
Final
Winners: 6th Galloway RV
 
 
1899-00
First round
23 Dec Dumfries v Annan 11-4
27 Jan Douglas Wanderers v Newton Stewart Athletic 1-0
 
Semi final
24 Feb Douglas Wanderers v Dumfries Hibernian 1-3
10 Mar Dumfries v 6th Galloway RV 1-0
 
Final
21 Apr Dumfries v Dumfries Hibernian 5-3 (at Dalbeattie)
 
 
1900-01
First round
15 Dec Dumfries v 6th Galloway RV 7-0
 
Second round
19 Jan Dumfries v Vale of Dryfe 12-1
19 Jan Dumfries Hibernian v Nithsdale 6-2
19 Jan Annan v Douglas Wanderers 1-4
Newton Stewart bye?
 
Semi final
16 Mar Newton Stewart Athletic v Dumfries 1-1
23 Mar Dumfries v Newton Stewart Athletic 4-2
16 Mar Dumfries Hibernian v Douglas Wanderers 3-2
 
Final
Dumfries v Dumfries Hibernian W-L
 
 
1901-02
First round
7 Dec Creetown v Kirkcowan 4-0
14 Dec Maxwelltown Volunteers v Vale of Dryfe 8-2
22 Feb Stranraer v Fleetside Rovers 2-0
 
Second round
8 Mar Stranraer v Barholm Rovers 1-1
20 Mar Barholm Rovers v Stranraer 2-1
20 Mar Annan United v Maxwelltown Volunteers 1-2
 
Semi final
19 Apr Dumfries v Barholm Rovers 5-1
26 Apr Douglas Wanderers v Maxwelltown Volunteers 3-1
 
Final
3 May Dumfries v Douglas Wanderers 0-0 (at Dalbeattie)
Dumfries v Douglas Wanderers L-W
 
 
1902-03
First round
6 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v Barholm Rovers 1-1
13 Dec Barholm Rovers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-0
13 Dec Annan United v Vale of Dryfe 1-0
20 Dec Thornhill v Douglas Wanderers 2-2
Douglas Wanderers v Thornhill
 
Second round
31 Jan Barholm Rovers v Annan United 4-4
7 Feb Annan United v Barholm Rovers 4-3
7 Feb Fleetside Rovers v Nithsdale Wanderers 0-6
Plus one of...
Maxwelltown Volunteers v Douglas Wanderers or Thornhill
6th Galloway RV v Douglas Wanderers or Thornhill
 
Semi final
2 May Maxwelltown Volunteers v 6th Galloway RV 3-1
Nithsdale Wanderers v Annan United W-L
 
Final
9 May Nithsdale Wanderers v Maxwelltown Volunteers 1-4
 
 
1903-04
First round
5 Dec Newton Stewart v Barholm Rovers 0-4
5 Dec Dumfries v Nithsdale Wanderers 5-2
5 Dec Vale of Dryfe v 6th Galloway RV 1-1
26 Dec Vale of Dryfe v 6th Galloway RV 4-2
5 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v Maxwelltown Volunteers 0-6
 
Second round
16 Jan Barholm Rovers v Fleetside Rovers 6-1
23 Jan Dumfries v Thornhill 3-1
19 Mar Dumfries v Thornhill 3-2
19 Mar Maxwelltown Volunteers v 6th Galloway RV 4-2
Vale of Dryfe bye?
 
Semi final
9 Apr Barholm Rovers v Dumfries 2-3
Maxwelltown Volunteers v Vale of Dryfe W-L
 
Final
7 May Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 1-2 (at Dumfries)
 
 
1904-05
First round
3 Dec Creetown v Dalbeattie Star 0-1
3 Dec Barholm Rovers v 6th Galloway RV 0-1
10 Dec Maxwelltown Volunteers v Thornhill 3-1
17 Dec Vale of Dryfe v Dumfries 0-4
21 Jan St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer 5-2
18 Mar Douglas Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 3-2
 
Second round
Dalbeattie Star, 6th Galloway RV, Maxwelltown Volunteers, Dumfries, St
 
Cuthbert Wanderers, Douglas Wanderers
 
Semi final
25 Mar Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 3-2
Douglas Wanderers v ??
 
Final
25 Apr Dumfries v Douglas Wanderers 0-0(at Dalbeattie)
6 May Dumfries v Douglas Wanderers 2-1 (at Dalbeattie)
 
 
1905-06
First round
25 Nov Maxwelltown Volunteers v 6th GRV 5-4
 
Second round
13 Jan Newton Stewart v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-2
 
Semi final
Dumfries v ??
Nithsdale Wanderers v ??
 
Final
5 May Dumfries v Nithsdale Wanderers 6-0 (at Dalbeattie)
 
 
1906-07
First round
15 Dec Dalbeattie Star v Creetown Volunteers 2-2
29 Dec Creetown Volunteers v Dalbeattie Star 3-1
 
Second round
12 Jan Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-0
 
Semi final
23 Feb Douglas Wanderers v Creetown Volunteers 4-3
Newton Stewart v ??
 
Final
Newton Stewart v Douglas Wanderers W-L
 
 
1907-08
First round (due by 21 Dec)
28 Dec Nithsdale Wanderers v Maxwelltown Volunteers 3-3
21 Dec Dalbeattie Star v Dumfries 1-1
28 Dec Dumfries v Dalbeattie Star 4-2
21 Dec Creetown Volunteers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-1
Douglas Wanderers v Newton Stewart
 
Semi final (due by 25 Jan)
Dumfries v Creetown Volunteers
4 Apr Douglas Wanderers v Maxwelltown Volunteers 3-2
18 Apr Maxwelltown Volunteers v Douglas Wanderers 1-0
 
Final
Maxwelltown Volunteers v  Dumfries or Creetown Volunteers W-l
 
 
1908-09
First round (due by 26 Dec)
Nithsdale Wanderers v Dumfries L-W
5th KOSB bye
26 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 3-2
26 Dec Dalbeattie Star v Fleetside Rovers 2-0
26 Dec Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 2-0
Whithorn v Newton Stewart W-L
 
Second round (16 Jan)
23 Jan Stranraer v Whithorn 1-1
30 Jan Whithorn v Stranraer 3-2
Dalbeattie Star v 5th KOSB
St Cuthbert Wanderers & Dumfries byes
 
Semi final
27 Mar Dumfries v Dalbeattie Star 4-1
13 Mar St Cuthbert wanderers v Whithorn 6-3
 
Final
St Cuthbert Wanderers awarded trophy after Dumfries declined to play the final on the fixed date
 
 
1909-10
No competition
 
 
1910-11
Played as the Southern Counties League
 
 
1911-12
First round (due by 17 Feb)
Newton Stewart v Whithorn
Nithsdale Wanderers v 5th KOSB
Rest byes
 
Second round (2 Mar)
2 Mar Newton Stewart v St Cuthbert Wanderers 6-1
2 Mar Douglas Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 1-2
17 Feb Mid Annandale v Dumfries Amateurs 3-2
Nithsdale Wanderers or 5th KOSB v Thornhill
 
Semi final
23 Mar Newton Stewart v Dalbeattie Star 1-4
Mid Annandale v Nithsdale Wanderers or 5th KOSB v Thornhill
 
Final
13 Apr Dalbeattie Star v Mid Annandale 3-3 (at Dalbeattie)
20 Apr Dalbeattie Star v Mid Annandale 3-2 (at Dalbeattie)
 
 
 
 
1923-24
19 Jan Tarrf Rovers v Stranraer 1-2
19 Jan Queen of the South A v Thornhill 3-2
 
Semi final
1 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 4-0
Stranraer v Queen of the South A W-L
 
Final
Stranraer v St Cuthbert Wanderers W-L
 
 
1924-25
No results found yet
Winners: St Cuthbert Wanderers
 
 
1925-26
First round
6 Mar Stranraer v Whithorn 4-3
6 Mar Newton Stewart v Wigtown 2-2
13 Mar Wigtown v Newton Stewart 0-3
 
Semi final
27 Mar Newton Stewart v Stranraer 0-0
St Cuthbert Wanderers v ??
 
Final
17 Apr St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer 4-0 (at Stranraer)
 
 
1926-27
First round
26 Feb St Cuthbert Wanderers v Creetown 5-1
 
Semi final
5 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Tarff Rovers 6-1
26 Mar Stranraer v Whithorn 4-2
 
Final
St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer W-L
 
 
1927-28
Semi final
17 Mar Tarff Roves v Newton Stewart 1-3
31 Mar Dalbeattie Star v Newton Stewart 4-2
 
Final
21 Apr Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-1
St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star L-W
 
 
1928-29
First round
16 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Tarff Rovers 6-0
 
Semi final
23 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 1-2
 
Final
Winners: Dalbeattie Star
 
 
1929-30
22 Feb St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderes 3-0
 
Winners: St Cuthbert Wanderers
 
 
1930-31
First round
31 Jan Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 4-3
14 Feb Queen of the South 'A' v Wigtown 5-0
 
Semi final
7 Mar Dalbeattie Star v Tarff Rovers 3-0
7 Mar Queen of the South A v Solway Star 0-1
 
Final
21 Mar Dalbeattie Star v Solway Star 1-1
28 Mar Dalbeattie Star v Solway Star 3-2