Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

East of Scotland Consolation Cup

Long defunct competition ran by the East of Scotland FA for clubs knocked out at the early stages of the East of Scotland Shield and Qualifying Cup.

 

Winners

1882–83

1883–84

1884–85

1885–86

1886–87

1887–88

1888–89

1889–90

1890–91

1891–92

1892–93

1893–94

1894–95

1895–96

1896–97

1897–98

1898–99

1899–00

1900–01

1901–02

1902–03

1903–04

1904-05

Bo’ness

Durhamtown Rangers

Bo’ness

Bo’ness

Leith Harp

Bo’ness

Bo’ness

Polton Vale

Lassodie

Polton Vale

Penicuik Athletic

Lochgelly United

Penicuik Athletic

Cowdenbeath

Raith Rovers

Cowdenbeath

Lochgelly United

Cowdenbeath

Bo’ness

Adventurers

Black Watch

Broxburn

Berwick Rangers

1905–06

1906–07

1907–08

1908–09

1909–10

1910–11

1911–12

1912–13

1913–14

1914–15

1915–16

1916-17

1917–18

1918–19

1919–20

1920–21

1921–22

1922–23

1923–24

1924–25

1925–26

1926–27

1927–28

Broxburn Athletic

Uphall

Peebles Rovers

withheld

Armadale

Vale of Leithen

Berwick Rangers

Berwick Rangers

No competition

No competition

No competition

No competition

No competition

Edinburgh Civil Service

Leith Athletic

Berwick Rangers

Vale of Leithen

Coldstream

Leith Amateurs

Coldstream

Berwick Rangers

Leith Amateurs

Peebles Rovers

 

1883-84

First round

8 Mar Lorne Star v Grove 2-0

8 Mar Adventurers v Glencairn 0-3

8 Mar Bo’ness v Mossend Swifts 2-0

8 Mar Oakbank Thistle v Bellstane Birds 2-4

8 Mar Selkirk v Edina 5-1

           Broxburn Shamrock v Emmet (Penicuik) 5-1

           East Linton v Shottstown Thistle 3-1

 

Second round

22 Mar Lorne Star v Selkirk 2-2

22 Mar Bellstane Birds v Leith Thistle 7-3

22 Mar Cowdenbeath v Glencairn 3-1

22 Mar Armadale v Easter 4-2

22 Mar Hanover v Rosebery 2-1

 

Third round

5 Apr Armadale v Cowdenbeath 5-1

29 Mar Hanover v Bo’ness 2-2

5 Apr Bo’ness v Hanover 3-0

 

 

Semi-final

            Armadale v Broxburn Shamrock 5-0 Armadale were disqualified for not providing a teamshet to the referee

12 Apr Bo’ness v Norton Park 3-1 protest

19 Apr Bo’ness v Norton Park 2-0

 

Final at Craigmillar Park, Newington

17 May Bo’ness v Broxburn Shamrock 2-2

            Bo’ness v Broxburn Shamrock 4-0

 

 

 

1884-85

First round

17 Jan Broxburn Thistle v Bo’ness 2-3

             Durhamtown Rangers v West Calder

             Mossend Swifts v Kinneil Star

             Armadale v Broxburn Harp

             Oakbank Harp v Broxburn Shamrock

             Emmet v Haddington Rangers

             Britannic Star v Sarsfield (Loanhead) 1-4

             Grove v East Linton

             Rose v Lorne Star

             Leith Thistle v Muirhouse Rovers

             Leith Harp v Royal Oak

17 Jan Edina v Dunfermline 1-5

17 Jan Cowdenbeath v Glencairn 0-0

             Glencairn v Cowdenbeath

17 Jan Vale of Midlothian v Adventurers 5-1

            Norton Park v Easter

            Trafalgar v St James

 

Second round

31 Jan Durhamtown Rangers v Mossend Swifts 2-1

31 Jan Easter v Emmet 3-1

31 Jan Vale of Midlothian v Bo'ness 3-2

31 Jan Leith Harp v Glencairn 2-1 protested

             Glencairn v Leith Harp

7 Feb Leith Thistle v Rose 3-1

 

 

Third round

14 Feb Vale of Midlothian v Armadale 2-1

14 Feb Glencairn v Leith Thistle 6-3

14 Feb Bo’ness v Norton Park 5-0

 

 

Semi-final

28 Feb Glencairn v Durhamtown Rangers 1-1

14 Mar Durhamtown Rangers v Glencairn 1-0

             Sarsfield  (Loanhead)

 

Final at Powderhall, Edinburgh

2 May Durhamtown Rangers v Sarsfield  (Loanhead) 5-0

 

 

 

1885-86

First round

16 Jan Bathgate Volunteers v Armadale 0-6

16 Jan Vale of Midlothian v Leith Harp 1-5

16 Jan Royal Oak v Edina 5-2

16 Jan Broxburn Thistle v West Calder 4-1

16 Jan Adventurers v East Linton 7-0 at Tynecastle

23 Jan Bo’ness v Oakbank Thistle 11-0

30 Jan Cowdenbeath v Royal Oak

 

 

Second round

6 Feb Glencairn v Northern

13 Feb Northern v Glencairn 1-2

6 Feb Armadale v Bo’ness 0-2

 

 

Third round

20 Feb Mossend Swifts v Glencairn 4-4

27 Feb Glencairn v Mossend Swifts 1-0

13 Feb Cowdenbeath v Leith Harp 1-1

20 Feb Leith Harp v Cowdenbeath 4-0

 

Semi-final

6 Mar Leith Thistle v Glencairn 3-0

20 Mar Bo’ness v Leith Harp 4-1

 

Final at Powderhall, Edinburgh

27 Mar Bo’ness v Leith Thistle 4-0

 

 

1886-87

First round

19 Feb Bonnyrigg Rose v Polton Vale 1-3

19 Feb Glencairn v Royal Oak

19 Feb Norton Park v Vale of Midlothian

19 Feb Leith Harp v Adventurers

26 Feb Bathgate Volunteers v Mossend Swifts 2-2 Bathgate Volunteers subsequently scratched

26 Feb Uphall Bluebell v Oakbank Thistle 1-0

26 Feb Alloa Athletic v Cowdenbeath Cowdenbeath failed to appear and were disqualified

26 Feb Bo’ness v Champfleurie 8-0

            Burntisland Thistle v Dunfermline

19 Feb Leith Thistle v Britannic Star 3-2

              Pumphersyon Union v Broxburn Shamrock

              Bellstane Birds v Grange Athletic

Broxburn Thistle bye

 

Second round

12 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Alloa Athletic 4-0

19 Mar Broxburn Thistle v Mossend Swifts 2-1

5 Mar Bo’ness v Uphall Bluebell 1-0

Bellstane Birds v Burntisland Thistle

5 Mar Polton Vale v Norton Park

5 Mar Leith Harp v Royal Oak 3-1 protest by Royal Oak over rough play

26 Mar Leith Harp v Royal Oak 5-4 

Broxburn Shamrock and Leith Thistle byes

 

Third round

2 Apr Norton Park v Broxburn Thistle 3-3

16 Apr Broxburn Thistle v Norton Park 4-2

2 Apr Bo’ness v Dunfermline Athletic 5-0

2 Apr Burntisland Thistle v Broxburn Shamrock 5-1

9 Apr Leith Harp v Leith Thistle 3-3

16 Apr Leith Harp v Leith Thistle

 

Semi-final

23 Apr Leith Thistle v Broxburn Thistle 1-4 at Tynecastle Park

23 Apr Burntisland Thistle v Bo’ness 3-5

 

Final

30 Apr Bo’ness v Broxburn Thistle 2-2 at Champfleurie Park, Kingscavil

7 May Bo’ness v Broxburn Thistle 3-1 at Champfleurie Park, stopped after 65 mins after Thistle fans broke in

19 May Bo’ness v Broxburn Thistle 1-0 at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh

 

 

1887-88

The four clubs in the previous season’s Charity Cup and the finalists in this season’s Shield final were all barred from entering

First round

14 Jan Dunfermline Athletic v Burntisland Thistle 6-1 protest, Dunfermline later withdrew

14 Jan Townhill v Lassodie 1-2

14 Jan West Calder v Armadale 3-3

21 Jan Armadale v West Calder West Calder refused to play on the hard ground and were possibly disqualified

14 Jan Bo’ness v Queensferry Hibernian 6-2

21 Jan Oakbank Thistle v Erin Rovers 5-5

28 Jan Erin Rovers v Oakbank Thistle 5-0

            Leith Wanderers v Leith Harp

14 Jan Leith Athletic v Bonnyrigg Rose 11-2

            Adventurers v East Linton

14 Jan Norton Park v Polton Vale

21 Jan Claremont Park v Haddington Rangers

28 Jan Haddington Rangers v Claremont Park

21 Jan Bellstane Birds v Broxburn Thistle

Dunfermline v Cowdenbeath scr-wo

Kirkcaldy Wanderers and Kinneil byes

 

Second round

4 Feb Burntisland Thistle v Lassodie 6-2

4 Feb Norton Park v Leith Athletic 0-3

4 Feb Bo’ness v Erin Rovers 1-0 friendly played due to the ‘non arrival of expected instructions’ and no official referee

     FebBo’ness v Erin Rovers

4 Feb Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Cowdenbeath 4-2

4 Feb Armadale v Kinneil 6-1

 

Third round

18 Feb Armadale v Leith Athletic 5-1

18 Feb Leith Harp v Burntisland Thistle 5-3

3 Mar Bo’ness v Broxburn Thistle 2-1

25 Feb Adventurers v Kirkcaldy Wanderers

10 Mar Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Adventurers 3-1

 

Semi-final

24 Mar Bo’ness v Armadale 4-3

Leith Harp v Kirkcaldy Wanderers

 

Final at Sports Field, Broxburn

7 Apr Leith Harp v Bo’ness 2-1

 

 

 

1888-89

First round

26 Jan Penicuik Athletic v Norton Park 2-3

2 Feb Alloa Athletic v Burntsiland Thistle 14-1

2 Feb Queensferry Hibernian v Uphall Bluebell 4-4

            Uphall Bluebell v Queensferry Hibernian

9 Feb Bo’ness v Champfleurie 4-0 protest

16 Feb Bo’ness v Champfleurie 8-3

9 Feb Polton Vale v Bonnyrigg Rose 1-3

16 Feb Dunfermline v Lochgelly Athletic 3-4

16 Feb Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Cowdenbeath 5-1

16 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Lassodie 5-5

            Lassodie v Dunfermline Athletic

9 Mar Broxburn v Erin Rovers 4-2

 

Second round

23 Feb Burntisland Thistle v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 5-4

9 Mar Bellstane Birds v Armadale 8-1 stopped after a dispute

 

 

 

Third round

16 Mar Edinburgh Univ D&G Students v Lassodie 2-2

23 Mar Adventurers v Uphall Bluebell 2-1

 

Semi-final

13 Apr Adventurers v Lassodie 2-2

            Lassodie v Adventurers

4 May Bo’ness v Bellstane Birds 4-3 protest

16 May Bo’ness v Bellstane Birds 1-0

 

Final at Lammerslaw Park, Burntisland

18 May Bo’ness v Lassodie 5-1

 

 

1889-90

Penicuik Athletic asked to be admitted

First round

             Bonnyrigg Rose v Vale of Midlothian

25 Jan Linlithgow Rose v Armadale      Linlithgow didn’t appear

             Polton Vale v Norton Park

 

 

 

 

Second round 

15 Feb Bo’ness v Bonnyrigg Rose 8-1

             Champfleurie v Lassodie

             Adventurers Raith Rovers

             Armadale v Norton Park

15 Feb Clackmannan

                        v Edinburgh Univ D&G Students 5-2

             Bellstane Birds v Kirkcaldy Wanderers

 

 

 

Third round

29 Mar Adventurers v Norton Park 3-1 Norton had previously failed to play this tie and scratched from the competition. However they later changed their minds and were re-instated

 

 

 

Semi-final

5 Apr Bellstane Birds v Adventurers 3-1

22 Mar Bo’ness v Champfleurie

 

Final at Champfleurie Park, Bathgate

19 Apr Bo’ness v Bellstane Birds 3-0

 

 

 

1890-91

First round

17 Jan Dunfermline Athletic v Alloa Athletic 2-1

17 Jan Dalkeith Thistle v Penicuik Athletic 1-3

17 Jan Bonnyrigg Rose v Adventurers 2-6

17 Jan Lochgelly United v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 4-1

17 Jan Champfleurie v Bo’ness 1-2

Linlithgow Athletic v Broxburn

17 Jan Muirhouse Rovers v Haddington Wanderers

Bellstane Birds bye

 

Second round

7 Feb Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 1-2

7 Feb Raith Rovers v Lassodie 10-1

7 Feb Bo’ness v Linlithgow Athletic 4-1 protest

28 Feb Bo’ness v Linlithgow Athletic 9-2

            Penicuik Athletic v Muirhouse Rovers 3-3

7 Feb Muirhouse Rovers v Penicuik Athletic 2-4

 

Third round

28 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Penicuik Athletic 2-4

28 Feb Polton Vale v Lochgelly United 7-3

Bo’ness bye

 

Semi-final

28 Mar Polton Vale v Bo’ness 3-0

28 Mar Penicuik Athletic v Bathgate Rovers 2-1

 

Finalat Bonnyrigg

11 Apr Penicuik Athletic v Polton Vale 2-3

 

 

1891-92

First round

16 Jan East Linton v Penicuik Athletic 0-4

16 Jan Bonnyrigg Rose v Polton Vale 1-8 friendly due to snow

23 Jan Bonnyrigg Rose v Polton Vale 5-7

16 Jan Kirkcaldy v Burntisland Thistle 6-1 friendly due to snow

23 Jan Kirkcaldy v Burntisland Thistle 8-2

23 Jan Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 1-5

23 Jan Linlithgow Athletic v Bo’ness 4-1

23 Jan Broxburn Shamrock v Pumpherston 8-0

Hawick Rangers v Selkirk

Lassodie v Cowdenbeath

Haddington Wanderers v Adventurers

Bathgate Rovers bye

 

Second round

30 Jan Penicuik Athletic v Polton Vale 4-3

30 Jan Lassodie v Linlithgow Athletic 1-1

6 Feb Adventurers v Lochgelly United 8-2

 

Third round

Lassodie v Kirkcaldy 7-3

Penicuik Athleic bye

 

Semi -final

26 Mar Adventurers v Penicuik Athletic 6-4 protest

16 Apr Adventurers v Penicuik Athletic 0-3

30 Apr Adventurers v Penicuik Athletic 4-0 at Tynecastle

Lassodie v Hawick

 

Final at East End Park, Dunfermline

7 May Lassodie v Adventurers 3-2

 

 

 

 

1892-93

First round

14 Jan Polton Vale v Bonnyrigg Rose 9-4 friendly due to state of ground

21 Jan Polton Vale v Bonnyrigg Rose 12-0

28 Jan Dunfermline Athletic v Kirkcaldy 3-4

28 Jan Bathgate Athletic v Uphall 3-3

            Uphall v Bathgate Athletic

           Portobello v Haddington Wanderers

21 Jan Haddington Wanderers v Portobello

          Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders v Muirhouse Rovers

21 Jan Muirhouse Rovers v Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

Bathgate Rovers v Broxburn wo-scr

Adenturers Vale of Gala wo-scr

Bo’ness and Penicuik Athletic byes

 

Second round

4 Feb Lassodie v Kirkcaldy 3-2

4 Feb Bo’ness v Cowdenbeath 4-1

11 Feb Polton Vale v Muirhouse Rovers 7-1

18 Feb Uphall v Adventurers 4-2

25 Feb Bathgate Rovers v Armadale

4 Feb Penicuik Athletic v Haddington Wanderers 6-1

 

Third round

18 Feb Bo’ness v Lassodie 4-2

25 Mar Penicuik Athletic v Bathgate Rovers 0-2

 

Semi-final

1 Apr Bathgate Rovers v Uphall 4-1

            Polton Vale v Bo’ness

 

Final at Logie Green, Edinburgh

6 May Polton Vale v Bathgate Rovers 4-2

 

 

 

1893-94

First round

20 Jan Bonnyrigg Rose v Polton Vale 2-4

20 Jan Hawick Rangers v Selkirk 2-1

20 Jan Clackmannan v Cowdenbeath 5-5

            Cowdenbeath v Clackmannan

20 Jan Bo’ness v Broxburn Shamrock 3-2

Linlithgow Athletic v Broxburn

Uphall v Armadale

20 Jan Muirhouse Rovers v A&S Highlanders 4-4

3 Feb Muirhouse Rovers v A&S Highlanders

20 Jan Haddington Wanderers v Penicuik Athletic 2-3

Bathgate and Adventurers byes

 

Second round

3 Feb Uphall v Bo’ness 2-5

10 Feb Polton Vale v Bathgate 4-5

Penicuik Athletic v Kirkcaldy wo-scr

24 Feb Adventurers v Muirhouse Rovers 3-3

3 Mar Muirhouse Rovers v Adventurers 1-5

Hawick Rangers, Cowdenbeath and Linlithgow Athletic byes

 

Third round

3 Mar Bathgate v Linlithgow Athletic 3-1

3 Mar Penicuik Athletic v Lassodie 7-0

10 Mar Hawick Rangers v Adventurers 0-8 stopped after 70 mins due to heavy rain but the result stood

Bo’ness v Cowdenbeath wo-scr

 

Semi-final

31 Mar Bo’ness v Penicuik Athletic 0-1

31 Mar Bathgate v Adventurers 4-1

 

Final at Vale Park, Loanhead

14 Apr Penicuik Athletic v Bathgate 5-3

 

 

 

1894-95

First round

Penicuik Athletic v Broxburn Shamrock

9 Mar Bathgate v Kirkcaldy 4-0

Haddington Wanderers v Clackmannan 

          Townhill v Lochgelly United    Townhill’s protests upheld

23 Feb Townhill v Lochgelly United 

Bo’ness v Muirhouse Rovers

Linlithgow Athletic v Hawick Rangers 

Cowdenbeath v Peebles 

9 Mar Polton Vale v Adventurers 5-2

Bonnyrigg Rose bye

 

 

Second round

30 Mar Penicuik Athletic v Muirhouse Rovers 1-3

Lochgelly United v Haddington Wanderers 

20 Apr Uphall v Bathgate 2-3

Cowdenbeath v Linlithgow Athletic

6 Apr Polton Vale v Bonnyrigg Rose 1-5

27 Apr Polton Vale v Bonnyrigg Rose 1-0 protest by Bonnyrigg sustained. As Polton had just won the King Cup, Bonnyrigg progressed into the Third Round

 

 

Third round

Cowdenbeath v Bonnyrigg Rose

Muirhouse Rovers, Lochgelly United and Bathgate byes

 

 

Semi-final

18 May Muirhouse Rovers v Lochgelly United 2-2

25 May Lochgelly United v Muirhouse Rovers

Cowdenbeath v Bathgate

 

 

Final at East End Park, Dunfermline

8 Jun Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 3-0

 

 

 

1895-96

First round

Earlston Rhymers v Peebles 

Selkirk v Kelso 

8 Feb Clackmannan v Lochgelly United 3-3

15 Feb Lochgelly United v Clackmannan 4-0

Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy

25 Jan Penicuik Athletic v Adventurers 4-4

            Adventurers v Penicuik Athletic 3-5

Armadale Volunteers v Broxburn Shamrock 

1 Feb Polton Vale v Muirhouse Rovers 9-0

8 Feb Mossend Swifts v Royal Oak 

Linlithgow Athletic v Bo’ness

1 Feb Bo’ness v Linlithgow Athletic 8-0

 

Second round

Bathgate v Polton Vale

22 Feb Peebles v Cowdenbeath

Mossend Swifts, Penicuik Athletic, Lochgelly United, Armadale Volunteers, Bo’ness and Selkirk byes

 

Third round

Bathgate v Mossend Swifts

Cowdenbeath v Bo’ness

7 Mar Armadale Volunteers v Lochgelly United 4-0

7 Mar Penicuik Athletic v Selkirk 6-1

 

Semi-final

28 Mar Armadale Volunteers v Penicuik Athletic 1-1

4 Apr Penicuik Athletic v Armadale 3-2

11 Apr Bathgate v Cowdenbeath 5-3

 

Final at Loanhead

18 Apr Penicuik Athletic v Bathgate 3-0 abandoned after Miller of Bathgate refused to be sent off. Bathgate refused to complete the match, which was awarded to Penicuik

 

 

1896-97

First round

23 Jan Vale of Leithen v Selkirk 3-2

23 Jan Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 4-4

20 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-3

30 Jan Loanhead Benburb v Trinity

Armadale v Bo’ness            Armadale awarded the tie

30 Jan Alloa Athletic v Clackmannan 1-1

6 Feb Alloa Athletic v Clackmannan 0-4

30 Jan Polton Vale v Muirhouse Rovers 3-1

20 Feb Bathgate v Broxburn Shamrock awarded to Bathgate after Broxburn failed to appear

27 Mar Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 2-2

3 Apr Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 1-2

6 Mar Penicuik Athletic v Adventurers 4-4

13 Mar Adventurers v Penicuik Athletic 3-4 at Tynecastle Park, protest

27 Mar Penicuik Athletic v Adventurers 2-1

 

Second round

Bathgate v Armadale    

6 Mar Loanhead Benburb v Vale of Leithen 3-0

17 Apr Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 6-0

6 Mar Clackmannan v Kirkcaldy 4-1 protest

            Clackmannan v Kirkcaldy

10 Apr Penicuik Athletic v Polton Vale 3-0

Polton Vale bye

 

Third round

17 Apr Penicuik Athletic v Clackmannan

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

            Cowdenbeath v Armadale

24 Apr Penicuk Athletic v Loanhead Benburb 4-0

 

Final at School Park, Lochgelly

8 May Cowdenbeath v Penicuik Athletic 3-2

 

 

 

1897-98

First round

5 Feb Kirkcaldy v Cowdenbeath 4-2

5 Feb Lochgelly United v Alloa Athletic 1-2

5 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-9

5 Feb Bo’ness v Armadale Volunteers 8-1

5 Feb Clackmannan v Hearts of Beath 2-2

            Hearts of Beath v Clackmannan

5 Feb Bathgate v Bellstane Birds 13-0

12 Feb Penicuik v Vale of Leithen 7-2 protest that the pitch had no lines

26 Feb Penicuik v Vale of Leithen 8-1

             Royal Scots v Edinburgh Celtic

22 Jan Muirhouse Rovers v Adventurers

 

Second round

19 Feb Raith Rovers v Alloa Athletic 6-0

26 Feb Bathgate v West Calder 1-3

26 Feb Selkirk v Adventurers 1-1

5 Mar Selkirk v Adventurers 5-1

5 Mar Penicuik v Edinburgh Celtic 4-1

19 Feb Kirkcaldy v Clackmannan 2-1

5 Feb Polton Vale v Peebles 0-1 protest

19 Feb Polton Vale v Peebles 6-0

Bo’ness bye

 

Third round

5 Mar West Calder v Bo’ness 11-2

12 Mar Penicuik v Kirkcaldy 3-3

19 Mar Kirkcaldy v Penicuik 0-2

19 Mar Selkirk v Polton Vale 3-2

Raith Rovers bye

 

Semi-final

2 Apr Selkirk v Raith Rovers 2-4

9 Apr Penicuik v West Calder 1-0

 

Final

23 Apr Raith Rovers v Penicuik 3-3 at Loanhead

30 Apr Raith Rovers v Penicuik 2-1 at Newton Park, Kirkcaldy

 

 

 

1898-99

On 11 Jan Edinburgh University Dumfries & Galloway were admitted to the EOSFA and allowed to enter the Consolation Cup

First round

18 Feb Mossend Swifts v Bathgate 1-4

West Calder v Bo’ness

Armadale Volunteers bye

28 Jan Lochgelly United v Kirkcaldy 3-0

28 Jan Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 1-0 awarded to Cowdenbeath on the grounds that Raith had refused to hand over a list of their players. Another protest that the game should have been played as a friendly was dismissed as the appeal wasn’t made until half time

18 Feb Hearts of Beath v Alloa Athletic 2-6

Clackmannan bye

Polton Vale v Duns

4 Feb Adventurers v Muirhouse Rovers 4-3 protest

Adventurers v Muirhouse Rovers

Vale of Leithen v Edinburgh University Dumfries & Galloway

4 Feb Penicuik v Peebles 1-0

Selkirk bye

 

Second round

Bo’ness bye

25 Feb Armadale Volunteers v Bathgate 7-1

11 Mar Hearts of Beath v Lochgelly United 4-5

11 Feb Clackmannan v Cowdenbeath 2-3

18 Feb Selkirk v Penicuik 3-2

            Muirhouse Rovers v Vale of Leithen

 

Third round

4 Mar Armadale Volunteers v Bo’ness 1-2 protest that Grant was ineligible

18 Mar Armadale Volunteers v Bo’ness

25 Feb Selkirk v Cowdenbeath 2-3

Lochgelly United and Muirhouse Rovers bye

 

Semi-final

1 Apr Armadale Volunteers v Cowdenbeath 0-1

1 Apr Lochgelly United v Muirhouse Rovers 5-1

 

Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath

13 May Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 1-3

 

 

1899-00

First round

17 Mar Mossend Swifts v Bathgate 1-3

West Calder bye

20 Jan Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 0-1

10 Mar Adventurers v Polton Vale 6-2

Muirhouse Rovers bye

20 Jan Hearts of Beath v Cowdenbeath 1-3 stopped due to darkness

20 Jan Lochgelly United v Clackmannan 3-1

 

Second round

Dunfermline Athletic and Selkirk were admitted to the EOSFA and allowed to enter at the second round

24 Feb Muirhouse Rovers v Peebles Rovers

Adventurers v Selkirk

24 Mar West Calder v Bathgate 6-2

3 Mar Lochgelly United v Dunfermline Athletic 5-0

Hearts of Beath bye

 

Third round

3 Mar Peebles Rovers v Hearts of Beath 1-2

 

Semi-final

7 Apr West Calder v Adventurers 5-1

7 Apr Hearts of Beath v Lochgelly United 2-2

14 Apr Lochgelly United v Hearts of Beath 5-1

 

Final at Cowdenbeath

28 Apr Lochgelly United v West Calder 1-0

 

 

 

1900-01

First round

9 Feb Cowdenbeath v Clackmannan 4-2

West Calder v Bo’ness

9 Feb Bathgate v Polton Vale

23 Feb Lochgelly United v Hearts of Beath 2-2

16 Mar Hearts of Beath v Lochgelly United 3-2

 

Second round

2 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 2-3

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

23 Mar Bathgate v West Calder 1-1

30 Mar West Calder v Bathgate 6-0

6 Apr Cowdenbeath v Hearts of Beath 1-1

20 Apr Hearts of Beath v Cowdenbeath 1-8

 

Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath

4 May Cowdenbeath v West Calder 5-1

 

 

1901-02

First round

Clackmannnan v Lochgelly United scr-wo

Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic scr-wo

8 Feb Kirkcaldy Amateurs v Hearts of Beath 1-2

1 Mar Mossend Swifts v Bo’ness 1-5

Edinburgh University v Bathgate scr-wo

West Calder bye

22 Feb Vale of Leithen v Selkirk 3-3

15 Mar Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 2-1

 

Second round

22 Mar West Calder v Dunfermline Athletic 3-2

8 Mar Bo’ness v Hearts of Beath 2-1

Bathgate v Lochgelly United

Selkirk bye

 

Semi-final

Bathgate v Selkirk wo-scr

29 Mar Bo’ness v West Calder 4-0

 

Final at Captain’s Park, Linlithgow

3 May Bo’ness v Bathgate 4-2

 

 

 

1902-03

First round

Selkirk v Broxburn

Hearts of Beath v Bathgate Amateurs Hearts were suspended

Adventurers v West Calder wo-scr

Mossend Swifts v Kirkcaldy Amateurs wo-scr

Dunfermline Athletic v Bo’ness scr-wo

Bathgate bye

 

Second round

Mossend Swifts v Bathgate Amateurs

28 Feb Bo’ness v Bathgate 0-0

7 Mar Bathgate v Bo’ness 4-2 towards the end of the game it was declared a friendly by the referee

14 Mar Bo’ness v Bathgate 2-0

Adventurers and Selkirk byes

 

Semi-final

21 Mar Bo’ness v Bathgate Amateurs 1-1

4 Apr Bathgate Amateurs v Bo’ness

21 Mar Adventurers v Selkirk

4 Apr Selkirk v Adventurers 1-2

 

Final at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh

18 Apr Adventurers v Bo’ness 3-0

 

 

 

1903-04

First round

12 Mar Broxburn v Broxburn Shamrock 2-2

19 Mar Broxburn Shamrock v Broxburn 1-2 protest

2 Apr Broxburn v Broxburn Shamrock     abandoned

9 Apr Broxburn Shamrock v Broxburn 1-0

Selkirk v Bo’ness

Vale of Leithen v West Calder Swifts

5 Mar Black Watch v Adventurers 2-0 at Powderhall, protest about ground suitability upheld

19 Mar Black Watch v Adventurers 2-1 at The Royal Gymnasium

 

Semi-final

2 Apr Vale of Leithen v Selkirk 1-0

16 Apr Black Watch  v Broxburn Shamrock 0-0 at The Royal Gymnasium

23 Apr Broxburn Shamrock v Black Watch 0-1

 

Final

7 May Black Watch v Vale of Leithen 2-0 at Easter Road, Edinburgh

 

 

1904-05

First round

11 Feb Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 1-2

11 Feb West Calder Swifts v Adventurers 3-1

Broxburn and Broxburn Shamrock byes

 

Semi-final

25 Feb Vale of Leithen v Broxburn

11 Mar Adventurers v Broxburn Shamrock 1-1

18 Mar Broxburn Shamrock v Adventurers 2-1

 

Final at Shamrock Park, Broxburn

22 Apr Broxburn v Broxburn Shamrock 3-1

 

 

 

1905-06

First round

Royal Garrison Artillery v Berwick Rangers scr-wo

3 Feb Broxburn v Broxburn Athletic 5-2

       Highland Light Infantry v Adventurers     at Royal Gymnasium

 

Second round

24 Feb Selkirk v Broxburn Shamrock 3-1

Berwick Rangers, Broxburn and Adventurers byes

 

Semi-final

Berwick Rangers v Broxburn wo-scr

3 Mar Selkirk v Adventurers 1-0

 

Final

24 Mar Selkirk v Berwick Rangers 1-3 at Bennet’s Park, Kelso, protest

21 Apr Berwick Rangers v Selkirk 2-1 at Duns

 

 

1906-07

First round

West Lothian Albion v Duns wo-scr Duns had protested that WLA should not have been included in the competition as the QC final had still to be played

Rest byes

 

Second round

2 Feb Broxburn Athletic v Broxburn Shamrock 5-2

16 Feb Berwick Rangers v Royal Garrison Artillery 0-1

16 Feb Selkirk v West Lothian Albion 4-0

16 Feb Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 1-5

 

Semi-final

9 Mar Selkirk v Peebles Rovers 3-1

          Royal Garrison Artillery v Broxburn Athletic

 

Final at Shamrock Park, Broxburn

30 Mar Broxburn Athletic v Selkirk 3-2

 

 

1907-08

First round

15 Feb Berwick Rangers v Vale of Leithen 4-0

Peebles Rovers v Broxburn Shamrock scr-wo

15 Feb Selkirk v Duns 3-2

West Calder Swifts v Uphall awarded to Uphall due to Swifts not appearing

 

Semi-final

28 Mar Selkirk v Berwick Rangers 3-2

21 Mar Uphall v Broxburn Shamrock 3-1

 

Final

11 Apr Selkirk v Uphall 2-2 at Whitestone Park, Peebles

18 Apr Selkirk v Uphall 2-3 at Galashiels

 

 

 

1908-09

First round

20 Feb Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 1-1

13 Mar Peebles Rovers v Vale of Leithen 1-2 protest

27 Mar Peebles Rovers v Vale of Leithen 3-0

Leith Amateurs v Bo’ness

West Lothian Albion, West Calder Swifts, Uphall, Gala Fairydean, Duns and Selkirk byes

 

Second round

3 Apr Peebles Rovers v Gala Fairydean 2-0

13 Mar Selkirk v Duns 2-1

6 Mar West Lothian Albion v West Calder Swifts 0-0

27 Mar West Calder Swifts v West Lothian Albion 4-0

Uphall v Leith Amateurs

 

Semi-final

27 Mar Selkirk v Leith Amateurs 5-1

10 Apr Peebles Rovers v West Calder Swifts 4-1

 

Finalat Victoria Park, Innerleithen

24 Apr Peebles Rovers v Selkirk 4-1

 

 

1909-10

First round

15 Jan Leith Amateurs v West Lothian Albion 4-3

12 Feb Selkirk v Coldstream 2-2

19 Feb Coldstream v Selkirk 4-3

 

Second round

12 Feb Gala Fairydean v Berwick Rangers 1-0

5 Mar Coldstream v Peebles Rovers 1-1

12 Mar Peebles Rovers v Coldstream 5-2

5 Mar Vale of Leithen v Leith Amateurs 0-1

 

Semi-final

12 Mar Gala Fairydean v Duns 2-0

Peebles Rovers v Leith Amateurs

 

Final at Caddon Park, Innerleithen

16 Apr Peebles Rovers v Gala Fairydean 2-1 a replay was ordered as a Peebles player had played in a factory competition. After Peebles declined to play the tie on 30 April, the last day of the season, the Cup was withheld

 

 

1910-11

First round

11 Feb Armadale v Selkirk 3-1

Vale of Leithen v West Lothian Albion

4 Feb Leith Amateurs v Duns 0-0

Duns v Leith Amateurs Leith arrived late and the tie was awrded to Duns

25 Feb Broxburn Shamrock v Amphion Amateurs 1-1

Edinburgh Civil Service v Broxburn Athletic

Coldstream, Berwick Rangers and Gala Fairydean byes

 

Second round

25 Feb Coldstream v Duns 3-1

Gala Fairydean v Amphion Amateurs

Armadale v Berwick Rangers wo-scr

Edinburgh Civil Service v Vale of Leithen

 

Semi-final

Armadale v Amphion Amateurs

18 Mar Coldstream v Edinburgh Civil Service 1-3

 

Final at Sports Park, Broxburn

15 Apr Armadale v Civil Service 4-1

 

 

 

1911-12

First round

3 Feb West Lothian Albion v Black Watch 0-3

10 Feb Berwick Rangers v Selkirk 3-1

10 Feb Edinburgh Civil Service v Leith Amateurs 2-1

24 Feb Peebles Rovers v Coldstream 2-0 Coldstream were re-instated after Peebles won the Qualifying Cup

 

Second round

24 Feb Vale of Leithen v Duns 2-0

23 Mar Coldstream v Berwick Rangers 2-0

Amphion Amateurs v Broxburn Shamrock

Edinburgh Civil Service v Black Watch

 

Semi-final

30 Mar Vale of Leithen v Coldstream 2-1

9 Mar Amphion Amateurs v Black Watch 2-0

 

Finalat Eastlands Park, Galashiels

20 Apr Vale of Leithen v Amphion Amateurs 3-2

 

 

1912-13

First round

15 Feb Musselburgh v Peebles Athletic 3-1

8 Feb Coldstream v Leith Amateurs 2-0

Rest byes

 

Second round

8 Feb Berwick Rangers v Selkirk 1-0

22 Feb Vale of Leithen v Musselburgh 1-2

15 Feb Gala Fairydean v Coldstream 2-2

22 Feb Coldstream v Gala Fairydean 0-2

Broxburn Athletic v Duns

 

Semi-final

8 Mar Musselburgh v Gala Fairydean 2-1

15 Mar Duns v Berwick Rangers 1-5

 

Final at Home Park, Coldstream

19 Apr Berwick Rangers v Musselburgh 4-2

 

 

1913-14

First round

14 Feb Berwick Rangers v Leith Amateurs 3-0

Rest byes

 

Second round

21 Feb Peebles Athletic v Berwick Rangers 0-1

28 Feb Selkirk v Civil Service Strollers 0-0

7 Mar Selkirk v Civil Service Strollers 1-1

14 Mar Selkirk v Civil Service Strollers 2-0 at Galashiels

Broxburn Shamrock v Duns

21 Feb Coldstream v Vale of Leithen 1-0

 

Semi final

21 Mar Broxburn Shamrock v Sellkirk 1-3

7 Mar Berwick Rangers v Vale of Leithen 2-0

 

Final

11 Apr Berwick Rangers v Selkirk 1-0 at Coldstream, protest

25 Apr Berwick Rangers v Selkirk 3-2 at Kelso

 

 

1914-15 to 1918-19

No competition

 

 

1919-20

First round

14 Feb Leith Amateurs v Civil Service Strollers 0-2

14 Feb Duns v Coldstream 1-2

Rest byes

 

Second round

21 Feb Berwick United v Selkirk 1-2

28 Feb Edinburgh Civil Service v Civil Service Strollers 4-0

28 Feb Berwick Rangers v Peebles Rovers 2-1

27 Mar Coldstream v Gala Fairydean 3-1

 

Semi final

27 Mar Berwick Rangers v Edinburgh Civil Service 0-0

3 Apr Edinburgh Civil Service v Berwick Rangers 1-0

3 Apr Selkirk v Coldstream 1-0

 

Final

24 Apr Edinburgh Civil Service v Selkirk 5-0 (at Galashiels)

 

 

 

1920-21

First round (12 Feb)

Berwick Rangers v Gala Fairydean

 

Second round (26 Feb)

26 Feb Coldstream v Berwick Rangers 1-1

19 Mar Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 1-1

26 Mar Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 1-1         

2 Apr Coldstream v Berwick Rangers 3-2

26 Feb Leith Athletic v Peebles Rovers 2-1 (2500)

Selkirk v Gala Ex-Service United

Civil Service Strollers v Edinburgh Civil Service

 

Semi final (19 Mar)

12 Mar Leith Athletic v Civil Service Strollers 1-0

Coldstream v Selkirk

 

Final

30 Apr Leith Athletic v Coldstream 1-0 (at Union Pk, Berwick)

 

 

1921-22

First round (18 Dec)

18 Feb Civil Service Strollers v Peebles Rovers 1-0

Coldstream v Leith Athletic

18 Feb Gala Fairydean v Berwick Rangers 1-2

4 Feb Selkirk v Duns 2-3 stopped darkness

11 Feb Selkirk v Duns 1-0

 

Semi final

4 Mar Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 1-1

11 Mar Coldstream v Berwick Rangers 1-2

4 Mar Civil Service Strollers v Selkirk 2-1

 

Final

25 Mar Berwick Rangers v Civil Service Strollers 3-0 (at Coldstream)

 

 

1922-23

First round

17 Feb Vale of Leithen v Civil Service Strollers 4-2

17 Feb Coldstream v Berwick Rangers 0-1

Selkirk v Warrender

Leith Athletic v Gala Fairydean

 

Semi final

3 Mar Gala Fairydean v Warrender 3-0

10 Mar Vale of leithen v Berwick Rangers 6-1

 

Final

31 Mar Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean 2-0 (at Peebles)

 

 

 

1923-24

First round

16 Feb Westfield Amateurs v Selkirk 1-2

16 Feb Leith Amateurs v Civil Service Strollers 2-1

16 Feb Gala Fairydean v Vale of Leithen 1-1

 

Second round

16 Feb Coldstream v Warrender 1-1

23 Feb Coldstream v Warrender 4-1

 

Semi-final

8 Mar Coldstream v Vale of Leithen 3-1

8 Mar Selkirk v Leith Amateurs 1-0

 

Final

5 Apr Coldstream v Selkirk 1-0 (at Berwick)

 

 

1924-25

7 Feb Selkirk v Berwick Rangers 0-1

7 Feb Gala Fairydean v Coldstream 4-0

21 Feb West field v Leith Amateurs 0-5

21 Feb Corstorphine v Warrender 2-0

 

Semi final

28 Feb Berwick Rangers v Corstorphine 3-4

7 Mar Gala Fairydean v Leith Amateurs 1-4

 

Final

17 Apr Leith Amateurs v Corstorphine 2-0 (at Easter Rd)

 

 

1925-26

6 Feb Hawick United v Selkirk 2-1

 

Semi final

13 Mar Gala Fairydean v Hawick United 5-1

20 Mar Coldstream v Vale of Leithen 2-2

3 Apr Vale of Leithen v Coldstream 1-1

17 Apr Coldstream v Vale of Leithen 2-1

 

Final

24 Apr Coldstream v Gala Fairydean 3-0 (at Duns)

 

 

 

1926-27

5 Feb Vale of Leithen v Hawick United 4-0

5 Feb Berwick Rangers v Selkirk 4-2

 

Semi final

26 Feb Berwick Rangers v Vale of Leithen 6-4

26 Feb Coldstream v Leith Amateurs 3-3

5 Mar Leith Amateurs v Coldstream 1-2

 

Final

26 Mar Coldstream v Berwick Rangers 0-2 (at Coldstream)

 

 

1927-28

First round

17 Mar Hawick United v Leith Amateurs 1-8

 

Semi final

25 Feb Selkirk v Coldstream 2-2

3 Mar Coldstream v Selkirk 6-1

24 Mar Gala Fairydean v leith Amateurs 4-1

 

Final

28 Apr Coldstream v Leith Amateurs 2-3 (at Coldstream, also for EOSL points)

 

 

1928-29

First round

9 Feb Berwick Rangers v Edinburgh City 2-3

9 Feb Duns v Selkirk 2-1

9 Feb Clerwood v Corstorphine 1-2

23 Feb Leith Amateurs v Civil Service Strollers 1-3

 

Second round

23 Feb Corstorphine v Edinburgh City 0-4

23 Feb Peebles Rovers v Vale of Leithen 2-2

9 Mar Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 2-4

23 Feb Coldstream v Duns 2-3

2 Mar Hawick United v Civil Service Strollers 1-2

 

Semi final

16 Mar Civil Service Strollers v Duns 2-1

16 Mar Peebles Rovers v Edinburgh City 2-1

 

Final

30 Mar Peebles Rovers v Civil Service Strollers 2-2 (at Peebles)

6 Apr Peebles Rovers v Civil Service Strollers 4-1 (at Innerleithen)