Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Eastern Cup

During the Great War, the Eastern League was one of two regional competitions involving ex-Second Division clubs set up to run below the single division Scottish League. The league also organised this cup competition.

 

Winners
1915-16 Armadale
1916-17 incomplete
1917-18 Dundee / Dundee Hibernian shared
1918-19 no competition
1919-20 Dundee 'A'

 

Results

1915-16

First round

8 Jan East Stirlingshire v Lochgelly United 2-4

22 Jan St Bernards v East Fife 3-3 (600)

26 Feb East Fife v St Bernards 1-5

29 Jan Kirkcaldy United v Armadale 0-3

29 Jan Broxburn United v Dundee Hibernian 0-0

18 Mar Dundee Hibernian v Broxburn United 3-0

 

Second round

4 Mar Armadale v Cowdenbeath 4-0 (1000)

4 Mar Lochgelly United v Bathgate 0-3

1 Apr St Bernards v Dunfermline Athletic 3-0

8 Apr Dundee Hibernian v Leith 0-3

 

Semi-final

8 Apr Armadale v Bathgate 2-1

17 Apr St Bernards v Leith 2-2 (also noted as a Gardener Cup tie)

22 Apr St Bernards v Leith 2-0 (replay)

 

Final

26 Apr Armadale v St Bernards 2-1 (at Tynecastle)

 

 

1916-17

First round

18 Nov St Bernards v Bathgate 2-1

2 Dec Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 4-2

 

Second round

25 Nov Cowdenbeath v East Fife 3-1

2 Jan Armadale v East Stirlingshire 5-1

20 Jan St Bernards v Broxburn United 3-0

3 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Dundee Hibernian 7-0

 

Semi-final

7 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v St Bernards 1-2 (600)

Armadale v Cowdenbeath

 

Competition unfinshed

 

 

1917-18

First round

Dundee Hibernian v Dunfermline Athletic

Armadale v Raith Rovers

East Fife v Cowdenbeath

Dundee bye

 

Semi-final

13 Apr Dundee v East Fife 1-1 (2000)

Dundee Hibernian v Armadale or Raith Rovers

 

Final

27 Apr Dundee v Dundee Hibernian 2-2 (at Dens Pk 3000)

 

 

1918-19

No competition

 

 

1919-20

First round

24 Jan Raith Rovers A v Brechin City 2-0 (2000)

6 Mar Lochgelly United v Dundee A 1-1

28 Feb St Johnstone v Dundee Hibernian 2-2

5 Apr St Johnstone v Dundee Hibernian 2-2

17 Apr St Johnstone v Dundee Hibernian 1-3

10 Apr Arbroath v Montrose 1-2

Cowdenbeath v Forfar Athletic

 

Second round

Raith Rovers v Dundee Hibernian

Rest, byes

 

Semi-final

17 Apr Forfar Athletic v Montrose 0-0

24 Apr Montrose v Forfar Athletic 2-0

Raith Rovers or Dundee Hibernian v Dundee A

 

Final - 2 legs

13 Nov 1920 Montrose v Dundee A 1-0

4 Jan 1921 Dundee A v Montrose 2-0