Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Fife Cup

Cup competition for members of the Fife FA. Known as the Fifeshire Cup from 1882 to 1896 and the Fife & District Cup between 1896 and 1900, when the two Perth clubs, St Johnstone and Fair City Athletic entered, after which the competition appears to have been renamed the Fife Cup. In 1903 the association was reconstituted and until 1905 the competition was run on league lines and called the Fifeshire League.
 

                                                                                                              


The Fifeshire FA was founded in April 1882. A meeting, which took place after a match between Dunfermline and a Fifeshire XI at St Margaret’s Hotel in Dunfermline, proposed the formation of the county association, and was ratified after a subsequent meeting. The elected officials were…
 
President – D Brown (Dunfermline)
Treasurer – R Downie (Vale of Forth)
Secretary – W Brown (Dunfermline)
The rest of the committee was formed by Blyth (Burntisland Thistle), Gow (Rossend), Pollock (Cowdenbeath Rangers), Rennie (Blairadam) and Pollock (Kirkcaldy Wanderers)
 
Dunfermline was adopted as the headquarters of the new FA, and the original members were Blairadam (Kelty), Burntisland Thistle, Rossend (Burntisland), Cowdenbeath Rangers, Raith Rovers (from Cowdenbeath, not the later Kirkcaldy club), Dunfermline, Dunfermline United, St Leonards (Dunfermline), Kirkcaldy Wanderers and the North Queensferry club Vale of Forth. By the time of the first Fifeshire Cup competition later that year, Vale of Forth had dropped out, while the two Cowdenbeath clubs had merged as Cowdenbeath FC.
 
 
 
                                                                                     Winners
 
1882-83 Dunfermline
1883-84 Dunfermline
1884-85 Cowdenbeath
1885-86 Alloa Athletic
1886-87 Dunfermline Athletic
1887-88 Lassodie
1888-89 Cowdenbeath
1889-90 Cowdenbeath
1890-91 Cowdenbeath
1891-92 Raith Rovers
1892-93 Cowdenbeath
1893-94 Raith Rovers
1894-95 Clackmannan
1895-96 Clackmannan
1896-97 Dunfermline Athletic
1897-98 Raith Rovers
1898-99 Raith Rovers
1899-00
withheld
1900-01 Hearts of Beath
1901-02 Cowdenbeath
1902-03 Hearts of Beath
1903-04 Cowdenbeath
1904-05 Cowdenbeath
1905-06 Raith Rovers
1906-07 Kirkcaldy United
1907-08 East Fife
1908-09 Raith Rovers
1909-10 Cowdenbeath
1910-11 Dunfermline Athletic
1911-12 Dunfermline Athletic
1912-13 Kirkcaldy United
1913-14 Dunfermline Athletic
1914-15 Raith Rovers
1915-16 Cowdenbeath
1916-17 Cowdenbeath
1917-18 Dunfermline Athletic
1918-19 no competition
1919-20 Dunfermline Athletic
1920-21 Raith Rovers
1921-22 Raith Rovers
1922-23 Raith Rovers
1923-24 Cowdenbeath
1924-25 Raith Rovers
1925-26 Cowdenbeath
1926-27 Dunfermline Athletic
1927-28 Cowdenbeath
1928-29 Cowdenbeath
1929-30 Raith Rovers
1930-31 East Fife
1931-32 East Fife
1932-33 East Fife
1933-34 Dunfermline Athletic
1934-35 Cowdenbeath
1935-36 East Fife
1936-37 East Fife
1937-38 incomplete
1938-39 Dunfermline Athletic
1939-40
incomplete
1940-1945 no competition
1945-46 East Fife
1946-47 incomplete
1946-47 Dunfermline Athletic
1947-48 Raith Rovers
1948-49 no competition
1949-50 East Fife
1950-51 Raith Rovers
1951-52 East Fife
1952-53 Raith Rovers / East Fife shared
1953-54 East Fife
1954-55 Dunfermline Athletic / Raith Rovers shared
1955-56 Raith Rovers
1956-57 Raith Rovers
1957-58 Dunfermline Athletic
1958-59 Dunfermline Athletic
1959-60 Raith Rovers / Dunfermline Athletic shared
1960-61 Dunfermline Athletic
1961-62 Raith Rovers
1962-63 Dunfermline Athletic
1963-64 Dunfermline Athletic
1964-65 Dunfermline Athletic
1965-66 Dunfermline Athletic / Raith Rovers shared
1966-67 Raith Rovers
1967-68 Raith Rovers
1968-69 Raith Rovers
1969-70 Dunfermline Athletic
1970-71 Cowdenbeath
1971-72 Raith Rovers
1972-73 Dunfermline Athletic
1973-74 Dunfermline Athletic
1974-75 Dunfermline Athletic
1975-76 Raith Rovers
1976-77 Dunfermline Athletic
1977-78 East Fife
1978-79 East Fife
1979-80 Dunfermline Athletic
1980-81 Raith Rovers
1981-82 Dunfermline Athletic
1982-83 Dunfermline Athletic
1983-84 Cowdenbeath
1984-85 East Fife
1985-86 Cowdenbeath
1986-87 Raith Rovers
1987-88 Cowdenbeath
1988-89 Cowdenbeath
1989-90 Raith Rovers
1990-91 Raith Rovers
1991-92 Dunfermline Athletic
1992-93 Raith Rovers
1993-94 Raith Rovers
1994-95 Raith Rovers
1995-96 Cowdenbeath
1996-97 Dunfermline Athletic
1997-98 Raith Rovers
1998-99 Raith Rovers
1999-00 Raith Rovers
2000-01 Dunfermline Athletic
2001-02 Raith Rovers
2002-03 Dunfermline Athletic
2003-04 Raith Rovers
2004-05 East Fife
2005-06 East Fife
2006-07 Dunfermline Athletic
2007-08 East Fife
2008-09 incomplete
2009-10 incomplete
2010-11 incomplete
2011-12 Raith Rovers
2012-13 incomplete
2013-14 Cowdenbeath
2014-15 unfinished
2015-16 East Fife
 
 
Results
 
1882-83
First round
14 Oct Dunfermline v Dunfermline United 12-2
21 Oct Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Burntisland Thistle 2-3
            Rossend v Cowdenbeath 1-4
21 Oct Dunfermline St Leonard’s v Blairadam 6-1 St Leonard’s fielded two ineligible players. The tie was ordered to be replayed in Kelty on 18 Nov, but Saints withdrew
               
Semi-final
2 Dec Dunfermline v Blairadam 10-0
            Cowdenbeath v Burntisland Thistle 
 
Final at Lady’s Mill, Dunfermline
10 Mar Dunfermline v Cowdenbeath 4-1
 
1883-84
First round
13 Oct *  Lochleven Rangers (Kinross) v Dunfermline Our Boys 0-6
6 Oct Alloa Athletic v St Leonards (Dunfermline) 6-0 protest by St Leonard’s about the ground not being marked out properly was upheld. A replay as ordered but St Leonard’s scratched
6 Oct Blairadam v Cowdenbeath 0-3
20 Oct Dunfermline v Wellington (Alloa) 14-0
20 Oct Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Halbeath 8-0
10 Oct Kingseat v Burntisland Thistle 1-1
3 Nov Burntisland Thistle v Kingseat 9-0
 
Second round
           Rossend v Burntisland Thistle
8 Dec Dunfermline v Cowdenbeath 4-2
1 Dec Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Alloa Athletic 0-2
Dunfermline Our Boys bye
 
Semi-final
9 Feb Dunfermline Our Boys v Dunfermline 1-8
1 Mar Alloa Athletic v Burntisland Thistle 8-3
 
Final at Dunfermline
22 Mar Dunfermline v Alloa Athletic 3-3
5 Apr Dunfermline v Alloa Athletic 2-0
 
 
1884-85
First round

4 Oct Cowdenbeath v Burntisland Thistle 1-0

11 Oct Dunfermline v St Leonard’s 22-0

4 Oct Kingseat v Wemyss 11-0

11 Oct Halbeath v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 0-1

Wellington v Lochleven Rangers Wellington possible went defunct between the draw and the scheduled date of the tie

Blairadam v Rossend

Alloa Athletic bye

Broomhall and Orwell both joined after the first round draw and were allowed byes into the second round
 
Second round
6 Dec Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Alloa Athletic 1-6 Kirkcaldy walked off due to weather conditions so the referee awarded the tie to Alloa
             Blairadam v Orwell (Milnathort)
22 Nov Broomhall v Cowdenbeath 0-6
15 Nov Kingseat v Dunfermline 0-6 
Lochleven Rangers bye
 
Third round
6 Dec Lochleven Rangers v Dunfermline 0-4 stopped early due to rain
Cowdenbeath, Orwell and Alloa Athletic byes
 
Semi-final
            Orwell v Cowdenbeath
24 Jan Alloa Athletic v Dunfermline 0-3
 
Final at Lady’s Mill, Dunfermline
21 Mar Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline 4-0
 
1885-86
First round
19 Sep Alloa Athletic v Vale of Forth 8-1
3 Oct Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy Rangers 18-0
10 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Broomhall 4-0
17 Oct Kirkcaldy v Burntisland Thistle 1-9
Lassodie v Cowdenbeath Our Boys
Lochleven Rangers, Lumphinnans and Dunfermline byes
 
Second round
7 Nov Burntisland Thistle v Dunfermline Athletic 2-1 protest
5 Dec Burntisland Thistle v Dunfermline Athletic 3-1
28 Nov Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline 8-3
Kingseat v Lochleven Rangers
Lumphinnans v Lassodie
 
Third round
16 Jan Burntisland Thistle v Alloa Athletic 0-2 at Dunfermline
Rest byes
 
Semi-final
30 Jan Alloa Athletic v Lassodie 4-2
6 Feb Kingseat v Cowdenbeath 0-2
 
Final
27 Mar Cowdenbeath v Alloa Athletic 3-3 at East End Park, Dunfermline
17 Apr Alloa Athletic v Cowdenbeath 4-0 at Lady’s Mill, Dunfermline)
 
 
1886-87
First round
11 Sep Cowdenbeath v Tayport Our Boys 6-0
11 Sep Clackmannan v Alloa United 6-1
18 Sep Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Kingseat 2-4
18 Sep Lumphinnans v Burntisland Thistle 2-7
18 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Dunfermline 5-0
18 Sep Townhill v Strathforth 1-4
Alloa Athletic v Vale of Forth wo-scr
Lassodie bye
 
Second round
23 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Strathforth 4-0
20 Nov Lassodie v Kingseat 2-2
4 Dec Kingseat v Lassodie 4-2
27 Nov Alloa Athletic v Clackmannan v Alloa Athletic 11-0
27 Nov Burntisland Thistle v Cowdenbeath 4-0
 
Semi-final
29 Jan Alloa Athletic v Burntisland Thistle 1-2
22 Jan Lassodie v Dunfermline Athletic 0-1 protest
19 Feb Lassodie v Dunfermline Athletic 1-5
 
Final
26 Mar Burntisland Thistle v Dunfermline Athletic 0-1 at Lady’s Mill, Dunfermline,. abandoned after 60 mins when  a fight broke out amongst the players
16 Apr Burntisland Thistle v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1 at Lady’s Mill, Dunfermline
30 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Burntisland Thistle 3-1 at Crawford’s Park, Cowdenbeath
 
 
1887-88
First round
22 Oct Lassodie v Townhill 3-1
Burntisland Thistle v Abertay
15 Oct Lumphinnans v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 1-4
15 Oct Sauchie Volunteers v Cowdenbeath 1-5
22 Oct Strathforth v Blairadam 5-5
Blairadam v Strathforth
22 Oct Clackmannan v Dunfermline 8-2 Dunfermline were represented by their Ladymill XI
22 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Kingseat 1-3
22 Oct Alloa Athletic v Alloa United 8-2
 
Second round
3 Dec Cowdenbeath v Clackmannan 3-1
3 Dec Kingseat v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 3-1 protest
24 Dec Kingseat v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 3-1
3 Dec Burntisland Thistle v Alloa Athletic 3-1
Lassodie v Blairadam
 
Semi-final
21 Jan Kingseat v Lassodie 2-5
21 Jan Burntisland Thistle v Cowdenbeath 2-1
 
Final
7 Apr Lassodie v Burntisland Thistle 1-1 at East End Park, Dunfermline
21 Apr Lassodie v Burntisland Thistle 6-1 at Lady’s Mill, Dunfermline
 
1888-89
First round
20 Oct Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 6-2
20 Oct Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Burntisland Thistle 2-1 protest about non-registration of colours
3 Nov Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Burntisland Thistle 4-1
20 Oct Blairadam v Lassodie       protest that the referee was incompetent was upheld
10 Nov Blairadam v Lassodie 1-5
20 Oct Lochgelly Athletic v Alloa United 2-0
20 Oct Kingseat v Townhill 6-3 Kingseat disqualified due registration irregularities
Strathforth (Inverkeithing), Dunfermline and Tillicoutry byes
 
Second round
15 Dec Dunfermline v Lassodie 0-2
8 Dec Tillicoutry v Townhill 2-1
1 Dec Lochgelly Athletic v Strathforth 11-1
Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy Wanderers wo-scr
 
Semi-final
2 Feb Lochgelly Athletic v Lassodie 3-0 at Cowdenbeath, replay ordered
6 May Lochgelly Athletic v Lassodie 4-0 at Cowdenbeath
23 Feb Cowdenbeath v Tillicoutry 4-0 at Lady’s Mill, Dunfermline
 
Final at East End Park, Dunfermline
4 May Cowdenbeath v Lassodie 4-2
 
 
1889-90
First round
12 Oct Blairadam v Townhill 0-5
19 Oct Leven v Burntisland Thistle 4-8
12 Oct Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 2-8
19 Oct Clackmannan v Fifeshire Hibernian 3-0 
Lochgelly Athletic v Tillicoutry wo-scr
St Andrews University, Dunfermline and Lassodie byes
 
Second round
23 Nov Lassodie v Burntisland Thistle 2-1 Thistle left the field before half time and Lassodie awarded the tie
14 Dec Clackmannan v Cowdenbeath 0-7
Townhill v Dunfermline
8 Feb St Andrews University v Lochgelly Athletic         
          St Andrews University v Lochgelly Athletic
 
Semi-final
Townhill v Cowdenbeath
29 Mar Lochgelly Athletic v Lassodie 5-2 protest
12 Apr Lochgelly Athletic v Lassodie 4-1
 
Final at Lady Well Park, Dunfermline
19 Apr Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly Athletic 5-0
 
 
1890-91
First round
4 Oct Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 1-1
25 Oct Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 7-2
Dunfermline v Lassodie
28 Feb Cowdenbeath v Blairadam 14-0
St Andrews v Dunfermline Athletic scr-wo
 
Semi-final
20 Dec Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 10-0 friendly played due to frost
21 Feb Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 4-1
20 Dec Lassodie v Raith Rovers 5-1
 
Finalat East End Park, Dunfermline
14 Mar Cowdenbeath v Lassodie 2-1
 
1891-92
First round
21 Nov Clackmannan v Cowdenbeath 2-3 protest
26 Dec Cowdenbeath v Clackmannan 0-1 at Dunfermline, protest
20 Feb Cowdenbeath v Clackmannan 4-2 at Lady’s Mill, Dunfermline, protest
26 Mar Cowdenbeath v Clackmannan 5-2
16 Jan Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 2-2
30 Jan Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United       stopped after a Dunfermline player broke his leg
27 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 3-5
Lassodie and Raith Rovers byes
 
Semi-final
12 Mar Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 4-0
16 Apr Lassodie v Cowdenbeath 2-7
 
Final at East End Park, Dunfermline
23 Apr Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 3-1
 
 
1892-93
First round
12 Nov Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 2-0 stopped after a Cowdenbeath player, Robert Low, broke his leg
17 Dec Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 0-0 stopped      after 80 mins due to darkness
11 Mar Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 4-2
Rest byes
 
Second round
3 Dec Clackmannan v Townhill wo-scr friendly played instead, score 11-0
3 Dec Kirkcaldy v Raith Rovers 1-4 protest
14 Jan Raith Rovers v Kirkcaldy 4-0 friendly of 2x30s played due to snow
21 Jan Raith Rovers v Kirkcaldy 7-2
18 Mar Lassodie v Cowdenbeath
             Lochgelly United v St Andrews
 
Semi-final
1 Apr Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 5-3
              Cowdenbeath v Clackmannan
 
Final
6 May Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 2-2 at Newton Park, Kirkcaldy
27 May Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 2-1 at East End Park, Dunfermline
 
 
1893-94
First round
11 Nov Kirkcaldy v St Andrews University 6-0
 
Semi-final
27 Jan Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 4-6 friendly played due to state of ground
3 Feb Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 2-2
10 Feb Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 6-0
24 Feb Lochgelly United v Kirkcaldy 1-4 stopped after 82 mins after several players were injured and the crowd broke in
31 Mar Lochgelly United v Kirkcaldy 3-1 at Cowdenbeath
 
Final at East End Park, Dunfermline
28 Apr Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 6-2
 
 
1894-95
First round
17 Nov Clackmannan v Alloa Athletic 2-2
8 Dec Clackmannan v  Alloa Athletic 5-2
17 Nov St Andrews University v Townhill 4-4
24 Nov Townhill v St Andrews University
1 Dec Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 2-2
9 Mar Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 1-1
Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers wo-scr
Kirkcaldy bye
 
Second round
30 Mar Kirkcaldy v Cowdenbeath 4-4
Rest byes
 
Semi-final
9 Mar Townhill v Clackmannan 3-3
30 Mar Clackmannan v Townhill 4-2
13 Apr Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy 5-2
 
Final at Deer Park, Sauchie
3 Jun Clackmannan v Cowdenbeath 1-0
 
1895-96
First round
23 Nov Clackmannan v Kirkcaldy 5-2
 
Semi-final
23 Nov Alloa Athletic v St Andrews University 2-1
4 Apr Clackmannan v Lochgelly United 4-2
 
Final
Clackmannan v Alloa Athletic
 
 
1896-97 (Known as the Fife & District Cup)
First round
31 Oct Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 1-2
19 Dec Fair City Athletic v Lochgelly United 4-0
9 Jan Cowdenbeath v Clackmannan 2-2 tie was postponed and a friendly played
23 Jan Cowdenbeath v Clackmannan 1-1
7 Nov St Johnstone v Kirkcaldy 2-3 protest
30 Jan Kirkcaldy v St Johnstone 9-3
 
Second round
20 Feb Alloa Athletic v Kirkcaldy 3-3
13 Mar Kirkcaldy v Alloa Athletic 3-2
Rest byes
 
Semi-final
13 Mar Fair City Athletic v Dunfermline Athletic 4-0 protest that a player had assisted Vale of Athole in the Perthshire Cup final
27 Mar Fair City Athletic v Dunfermline Athletic 5-0 protest that Robertson had played for Hibernian in the East of Scotland League
Fair City Athletic v Dunfermline Athletic scr-wo
20 Mar Clackmannan v Kirkcaldy 3-1
 
Final at Cowdenbeath
1 May Dunfermline Athletic v Clackmannan 3-2
 
1897-98 (Known as the Fife & District Cup)
First round
9 Oct Clackmannan v Fair City Athletic 9-1
16 Oct Hearts of Beath v Alloa Athletic 5-6
23 Oct Cowdenbeath v St Johnstone 8-1
23 Oct Lochgelly United v Dunfermline Athletic 2-4
4 Dec Kirkcaldy v Raith Rovers 1-2 stopped after 75 mins due to darkness
22 Jan Kirkcaldy v Raith Rovers 0-4
 
Second round
20 Nov Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 4-0
Rest byes
 
Semi-final
18 Dec Alloa Athletic v Cowdenbeath 1-2 protest
Alloa Athletic v Cowdenbeath wo-scr due to be played at East End Park, Dunfermline
26 Feb Clackmannan v Raith Rovers 3-3
5 Mar Raith Rovers v Clackmannan 5-1
 
Final at Newton Park, Kirkcaldy
9 Apr Raith Rovers v Alloa Athletic 3-1
 
1898-99 (Known as the Fife & District Cup)
First round
1 Oct Alloa Athletic v Hearts of Beath 3-3
18 Feb Hearts of Beath v Alloa Athletic 2-6
Lochgelly United v Fair City Athletic wo-scr
5 Nov Raith Rovers v Clackmannan 6-0
Kirkcaldy v St Johnstone
 
Semi-final
11 Feb Kirkcaldy v Raith Rovers 0-4
8 Apr Lochgelly United v Alloa Athletic 1-0
 
Final at Newton Park, Kirkcaldy
6 May Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 2-0
 
 
1899-00 (Known as the Fife & District Cup)
First round
7 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Kirkcaldy 2-2
14 Oct Kirkcaldy v Dunfermline Athletic 2-4
 
Semi-final
17 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Hearts of Beath 2-1 protest
31 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Hearts of Beath 1-0
21 Oct St Johnstone v Lochgelly United 2-3 stopped in 83 mins due to darkness, awarded to Lochgelly
 
Final – 2 legs
5 May Lochgelly United v Dunfermline Athletic 2-2
9 May Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 3-3
The Cup was witheld
 
 
1900-01
First round – 2 legs
9 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 3-2 declared a friendly after 20mins due to state of ground
16 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 5-0
27 Apr Lochgelly United v Dunfermline Athletic 4-1
Cowdenbeath, Hearts of Beath and Raith Rovers byes
 
Semi-final – 2 legs
26 Jan Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 2-4 friendly played due to state of ground
16 Mar Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 0-1
13 Apr Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 1-0
4 May Dunfermline Athletic v Hearts of Beath 1-0
11 May Hearts of Beath v Dunfermline Athletic 3-1
 
Final
Hearts of Beath v Raith Rovers
 
 
1901-02
First round – 2 legs
18 Jan Raith Rovers v Kirkcaldy Amateurs 2-1
22 Feb Raith Rovers v Kirkcaldy Amateurs 3-0 Kirkcaldy protested that Raith hadn’t handed in team lines. Raith scratched after being ordered to replay the game
 
Semi-final – 2 legs
15 Feb Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 1-2
5 Apr Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 1-0
29 Mar Hearts of Beath v Kirkcaldy Amateurs 4-3
19 Apr Kirkcaldy Amateurs v Hearts of Beath 3-4 at Stark’s Park
 
Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath
14 May Cowdenbeath v Hearts of Beath 2-1
 
 
1902-03
First round - 2 legs
14 Feb Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 0-2
28 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-0
21 Mar Kirkcaldy Amateurs v Lochgelly United 1-3
15 Apr Lochgelly United v Kirkcaldy Amateurs 3-0
 
Semi-final – 2 legs
21 Feb Cowdenbeath v Hearts of Beath 3-1
Hearts of Beath v Cowdenbeath
15 Aug 1903 Lochgelly United v Dunfermline Athletic 6-1
26 Aug 1903 Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 1-3 abandoned after 75 mins
 
Final
 

1903-04
On 28 Mar 1903 a new Fife FA was set up after a meeting at Kirkcaldy. It was resolved to leave the EoSFA and affiliate with the SFA. The Cup was to be ran on a league format
Pres R Sinclair, Kirkcaldy Unitedd
VP Mr Ness, Cowdenbeath
Sec-Trea H Ritchie, Raith Rovers
 

Cowdenbeath

Dunfermline Athletic

East Fife

Hearts of Beath

Kirkcaldy United

Lochgelly United

Raith Rovers

Cowdenbeath

23 Apr

3-1

20 Feb

5-0

7 Nov

0-0

19 Mar

2-1

16 Apr

2-1

12 Sep

2-1

Dunfermline Athletic

9 Apr

1-3

17 Oct

1-0

30 Jan

0-1

16 Apr

1-2

4 May

2-1

NOT

PLAYED

East Fife

5 Dec

1-0

21 Nov

1-2

29 Aug

3-1

7 Nov

2-4

26 Mar

0-0

23 Apr

1-1

Hearts of Beath

NOT

PLAYED

26 Mar

3-1

NOT

PLAYED

16 Jan

0-6

NOT

PLAYED

NOT

PLAYED

Kirkcaldy United

3 Oct

2-2

12 Sep

3-1

9 Apr

3-2

26 Dec

4-1

5 Mar

2-2

30 Jan

1-1

Lochgelly United

9 May

2-3

30 Apr

4-2

7 May

4-1

12 May

3-0

31 Oct

3-2

9 Apr

2-0

Raith Rovers

4 Apr

1-2

2 Apr

2-0

1 Jan

3-0

30 Apr

2-0

20 Feb

1-1

5 Oct

0-1

 

31 Oct Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline 1-1 this was listed as a Fife League match but Dunfermline believed it was under Northern League auspices

14 Nov Kirkcaldy v Hearts of Beath 4-2 stopped in 84 mins due to darkness

28 Nov Kirkcaldy v Raith Rovers 1-4 played as a friendly

2 Jan Dunfermline v Cowdenbeath 0-2 played as a friendly

16 Jan Dunfermline v Lochgelly 0-1 ordered to be replayed

23 Jan Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 2-5 played as a friendly

12 May Lochgelly v Hearts of Beath 3-0 abandoned after 85 mins due to bad light, however the result stood

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Cowdenbeath

11

8

2

1

24

11

18

Kirkcaldy United

12

6

4

2

31

18

16

Lochgelly United

11

6

2

3

23

14

14

Raith Rovers

10

3

3

4

12

10

9

Dunfermline Athletic

11

3

0

8

12

23

6

East Fife

11

2

2

7

11

24

6

Hearts of Beath

8

2

1

5

6

19

7

 

 

1904-05

Cowdenbeath

Dunfermline Athletic

East Fife

Hearts of Beath

Kirkcaldy United

Lochgelly United

Raith Rovers

Cowdenbeath

1 Apr

1-0

15 May

4-2

4 Feb

5-1

22 Apr

2-0

13 May

3-1

15 Apr

3-2

Dunfermline Athletic   

19 Apr

1-2

4 Feb

4-1

18 Mar

2-1

NOT

PLAYED

11 Mar

4-0

4 Jan

2-1

East Fife  

11 Mar

0-2

8 Apr

2-1

31 Dec

4-0

13 May

3-1

5 Nov

2-2

6 May

1-1

Hearts of Beath

4 Mar

0-4

11 Feb

0-3

25 Mar

2-2

NOT

PLAYED

1 Apr

1-1

NOT

PLAYED

Kirkcaldy United  

NOT

PLAYED

28 Jan

2-2

29 Apr

4-1

8 Apr

1-1

4 Feb

2-0

1 Apr

0-2

Lochgelly United  

29 Apr

2-1

15 Apr

3-3

NOT

PLAYED

22 Apr

2-1

NOT

PLAYED

21 Jan

0-2

Raith Rovers

18 Mar

1-3

25 Feb

3-1

18 Feb

5-1

29 Apr

2-1

4 Mar

1-0

25 Mar

2-0

 

25 Mar Hearts of Beath v East Fife 2-2 abandoned at half time but the result stood

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Cowdenbeath

11

10

0

1

30

10

20

Raith Rovers

11

7

1

3

22

12

15

Dunfermline Athletic

11

5

2

4

23

16

12

East Fife

11

3

3

5

19

26

9

Lochgelly United

10

2

3

5

11

21

7

Kirkcaldy United

8

2

2

4

10

12

6

Hearts of Beath

10

0

3

7

8

26

3


 

1905-06
First round
30 Sep Cowdenbeath v Hearts of Beath 3-1
7 Oct Kirkcaldy United v Raith Rovers 0-2
7 Oct East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 0-1
Lochgelly United bye
 
Semi-final
4 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 2-2
11 Nov Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 2-0
2 Dec Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 1-2
 
Final at Scott’s Park, Kirkcaldy
3 Mar Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 2-0
 
 
1906-07
First round
6 Oct Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 0-3
6 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Kirkcaldy United 1-1
13 Oct Kirkcaldy United v Dunfermline Athletic 2-1
27 Oct East Fife v Cowdenbeath 0-1
 
Semi-final
10 Nov Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 2-0
10 Nov Kirkcaldy United v Hearts of Beath 2-1
 
Final at Stark’s Park, Kirkcaldy
2 Mar Kirkcaldy United v Cowdenbeath 3-1
 
 
1907-08
First round
12 Oct Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 1-1
19 Oct Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 3-1
19 Oct Kirkcaldy United v Dunfermline Athletic 3-2
26 Oct Raith Rovers v Hearts of Beath 5-0
East Fife bye
 
Semi-final
9 Nov East Fife v Kirkcaldy United 2-0
Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United
 
Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath
11 Apr Lochgelly United v East Fife 3-3
18 Apr East Fife v Lochgelly United 4-2
 
 
1908-09
First round
10 Oct East Fife v Cowdenbeath 0-0
17 Oct Cowdenbeath v East Fife 0-3
10 Oct Hearts of Beath v Dunfermline Athletic 0-1
10 Oct Lochgelly United v Kirkcaldy United 1-2
Raith Rovers bye
 
Semi-final
30 Jan Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 0-0
6 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 0-3
6 Feb Kirkcaldy United v East Fife 1-3
 
Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath
24 Apr Raith Rovers v East Fife 3-0
 
 
1909-10
First round
2 Oct Kirkcaldy United v Lochgelly United 1-2
9 Oct Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 2-3
9 Oct East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 0-1
 
Semi-final
30 Oct Lochgelly United v Hearts of Beath 5-1
29 Jan Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 3-1 (declared a friendly – lines obliterated)
5 Feb Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 4-1
 
Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath
5 Mar Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 1-1
12 Mar Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 1-1
19 Mar Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 2-1
 
 
1910-11
Raith Rovers were represented by their ‘A’ XI
First round
8 Oct Lochgelly United v East Fife 0-2
15 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 3-2
3 Jan Kirkcaldy United v Raith Rovers 0-3
 
Semi-final
19 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Hearts of Beath 5-0
18 Feb East Fife v Raith Rovers 0-2
 
Final
4 Mar Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 0-0 at School Park, Lochgelly
25 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 2-1 at Scott’s Park, Kirkcaldy
 
 
1911-12
First round
7 Oct Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy United 1-0
7 Oct East Fife v Hearts of Beath 4-0
Dunfermline v Raith Rovers wo-scr
Lochgelly United bye
 
Semi-final
17 Feb Lochgelly United v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1
24 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 3-2 protest
23 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 5-0
6 Apr East Fife v Cowdenbeath 1-1
13 Apr Cowdenbeath v East Fife 1-1
20 Apr Cowdenbeath v East Fife 1-0 at East End Park, Dunfermline
 
Final
27 Apr Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1 at North End Park, Cowdenbeath
29 Apr Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 0-0 at North End Park, Cowdenbeath
15 Aug 1912 Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 1-1, Dunfermline won 3-1 on corners, at East End Park, Dunfermline
 
 
1912-13
First round
1 Mar East Fife v Hearts of Beath 10-1
7 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 1-0
Lochgelly and Kirkcaldy United byes
 
Semi-final
19 Apr East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 1-0
19 Apr Lochgelly v Kirkcaldy United 1-1
26 Apr Kirkcaldy United v Lochgelly 5-0
 
Finalat Stark’s Park, Kirkcaldy
30 Apr Kirkcaldy United v East Fife 5-2
 
 
1913-14
First round
27 Aug Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 2-1
14 Mar East Fife v Lochgelly 5-0
21 Mar Kirkcaldy United v Dunfermline Athletic 1-4
Lochgelly United v Hearts of Beath wo-scr
 
Semi-final
28 Mar Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 0-0
4 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 2-1
4 Apr Lochgelly United v East Fife 0-0
11 Apr East Fife v Lochgelly United 0-2
 
Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath
18 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 4-1
 
 
1914-15
First round
13 Feb Lochgelly United v Dunfermline Athletic 3-0
St Andrews University v Cowdenbeath
Rest byes
 
Second round
13 Feb Lochgelly United v Dunfermline Athletic 3-0
Kirkcaldy United v Lochgelly wo-scr
Lumphinnans v Raith Rovers scr-wo
27 Feb Cowdenbeath v East Fife 3-0 stopped due to a snowstorm
6 Mar Cowdenbeath v East Fife 0-0
27 Mar Cowdenbeath v East Fife 0-0
14 Apr East Fife v Cowdenbeath 1-0 at Stark’s Park, Kirkcaldy
 
Semi-final
20 Mar Raith Rovers v Kirkcaldy United 5-0 protest
10 Apr Raith Rovers v Kirkcaldy United 2-0 aet
21 Apr Lochgelly United v East Fife 0-1
 
Finalat Stark’s Park, Kirkcaldy
28 Apr Raith Rovers v East Fife 4-0
 
 
1915-16
First round
4 Dec Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy United 8-0
15 Jan East Fife v Lochgelly United 2-1
Rest byes
 
Second round
3 Apr East Fife v Raith Rovers 1-0
18 Dec Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 7-0
 
Finalat North End Park, Cowdenbeath
26 Apr Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 2-0
 
 
1916-17
First round
Kirkcaldy United v Cowdenbeath scr-wo
7 Apr East Fife v Raith Rovers 1-0 aet
Rest byes
 
Semi-final
17 Feb Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 0-2
14 Apr East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 2-0
 
Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath
28 Apr Cowdenbeath v East Fife 0-0 aet, Cowdenbeath won 2-1 on corners
 
 
1917-18
First round
6 Oct Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 1-0
6 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 1-1
13 Oct East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 1-2
 
Final
6 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-1 at North End Park, Cowdenbeath
20 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-0 at Stark’s Park, Kirkcaldy
 
 
1918-19
No competition
 
 
1919-20
Raith Rovers were represented by their ‘A’ XI
First round
4 Oct Raith Rovers v East Fife 1-0
Rest byes
 
Semi-final
4 Oct Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 1-0
28 Feb Raith Rovers ‘A’ v Dunfermline Athletic 1-2
 
Final at East End Park, Dunfermline
3 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 3-1 
 
 
 
1920-21
First round
6 Apr Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 2-0
 
Semi-final
20 Apr Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 3-1 (3000)
25 Aug East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1 (3000)
27 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 3-1 (4000)
 
Final
4 May Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 2-3 aet (90 mins 1-1) (at east End Park, Dunfermline)
 
 
1921-22
First round
15 Mar Lochgelly United v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1 (4000)
12 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 2-1
 
Semi-final
29 Mar Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 1-2
24 Apr East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 3-0
 
Final
23 Aug 1922 Raith Rovers v East Fife 2-0 (at Starks Pk)
 
 
1922-23
First round
6 Sep Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 4-2 (5000)
18 Sep East Fife v St Andrews University 3-0
 
Semi-final
9 Apr Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 4-1
11 Apr Raith Rovers v East Fife 0-0
25 Apr Raith Rovers v East Fife 4-0
 
Final
30 Apr Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 0-0 aet, 1-0 corners (at Cowdenbeath)
 
 
1923-24
First round
2 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 0-1 (3000)
7 Apr Cowdenbeath v East Fife 2-1
 
Semi-final
16 Apr Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 1-0
16 Apr Cowdenbeath v St Andrews University 6-0
 
Final
23 Apr Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 1-1 (at Cowdenbeath)
27 Aug 1924 Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 3-1 (at Cowdenbeath 7000)
 
 
1924-25
First round
2 Apr East Fife v Lochgelly United 3-1
 
Semi-final
15 Apr Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 0-0, 3-2 corners (1000)
East Fife v St Andrews University
 
Final
23 Apr East Fife v Raith Rovers 0-1 (at Methil 3000)
 
 
1925-26
First round
19 Aug Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 0-3 (8000)
19 Aug Lochgelly United v East Fife wo-scr (for financial reasons)
 
Semi-final
16 Aug Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 4-2 (4000)
Lochgelly United v St Andrews University
 
Final
23 Sep Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 3-3
7 Apr Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 4-1 (at Cowdenbeath)
 
 
1926-27
First round
25 Aug Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 3-3 (4000)
22 Sep Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 3-3
20 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-1 (3-1 on corners)
23 Sep East Fife v St Andrews University 7-0
 
Semi-final
15 Sep Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 4-3
27 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 6-1
 
Final
3 Oct 1927 Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 6-2 (at East End Park)
 
 
1927-28
First round
Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United
Raith Rovers v St Andrews University
Dunfermline Athletic, East Fife byes
 
Semi-final
24 Aug Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 3-1 (2000)
31 Aug Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 2-4
 
Final
14 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 1-2 (at Dunfermline)
 
 
1928-29
First round
East Fife v Lochgelly United wo-scr (Lochgelly didn’t play after 1927-28 season)
Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers
Cowdenbeath, St Andrews University byes
 
Semi-final
14 Aug 1929 Raith Rovers v East Fife 2-0
11 Apr St Andrews University v Cowdenbeath 0-4
 
Final
21 Aug 1929 Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 0-0
7 Oct 1929 Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 3-2 (at Stark’s Park)
 
 
1929-30
Semi-final
28 Aug Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 3-1
25 Sep East Fife v Cowdenbeath 1-0 (1500)
 
Final
26 Apr East Fife v Raith Rovers 2-3 (at Methil 3000)
 
 
1930-31
First round
20 Aug East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 3-1
20 Aug Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly Amateurs 5-1
 
Semi-final
20 Aug Raith Rovers v St Andrews University 15-2
23 Apr East Fife v Cowdenbeath 1-1 (7-5 on corners)
 
Final
12 Aug 1931 Raith Rovers v East Fife 2-2 (5-8 on corners) (at Kirkcaldy)
 
 
1931-32
First round
5 Oct Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 1-5
12 Dec St Andrews University v East Fife 3-7
13 Feb Burntisland Shipyard v Lochgelly Amateurs 1-2
 
Semi-final
14 Apr East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 8-1 (2000)
26 Mar Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly Amateurs  6-0
 
Final
30 Apr East Fife v Cowdenbeath 3-1 (3000)
 
 
1932-33
First round
17 Aug Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 1-2
17 Aug Burntisland Shipyard v Raith Rovers 4-8
21 Sep Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly Amateurs 2-1
 
Semi-final
3 Oct Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 5-3
St Andrews University v East Fife L-W
 
Final
25 Mar East Fife v Raith Rovers 2-1 (at Methil)
 
 
1933-34
First round
19 Aug Burntisland Shipyard v Lochgelly Amateurs 3-2
2 Jan East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 3-3
3 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 2-1
 
Semi-final
2 Oct Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 2-4
17 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Burntisland Shipyard 5-1 (400)
 
Final
18 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 2-1 (at Dunfermline)
 
 
1934-35
First round
22 Aug Raith Rovers v East Fife 5-2
 
Semi-final
26 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Rosyth Recreation 2-0
20 Apr Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 3-0
 
Final
29 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 1-2
 
 
1935-36
First round
11 Apr East Fife v Cowdenbeath 1-1
23 Apr East Fife v Cowdenbeath 4-3
 
Semi-final
4 Sep Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 5-2
5 Aug 1936 East Fife v Burntisland Shipyard 3-0
 
Final
19 Aug 1936 Raith Rovers v East Fife 3-0 (at Stark’s Park)
 
 
1936-37
Semi-final
26 Aug Cowdenbeath v East Fife 2-3
16 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-0
 
Final
21 Aug 1937 East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 1-0 (at Bayview Park)
 
 
1937-38
First round
1 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Burntisland Shipyard 3-2
 
Semi-final
4 Apr Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 0-0
Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife
Competition incomplete
 
 
1938-39
First round
18 Feb East Fife v Cowdenbeath 4-1 (2000)
 
Semi-final
17 Aug Raith Rovers ‘A’ v Burntisland Shipyard 7-2
22 Apr East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 0-1 (1500)
 
Final
26 Apr Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1
16 Aug 1939 Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-1 (Dunfermline won on the toss of a coin)
 
 
1939-40
First round
30 Aug Raith Rovers v Burntisland Shipyard 6-0
 
Semi-final
14 Oct Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 2-0
Competition incomplete
 
 
 
1940-1945
no competition


1945-46
Semi-final – 2 legs
16 Feb Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 2-0
6 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 0-5
11 May Raith Rovers v East Fife 0-0
5 Apr 1947 East Fife v Raith Rovers 7-2
 
Final
30 Apr 1947 Cowdenbeath v East Fife 0-3 (at Central Park)
 
 
1946-47
Semi-final – 2 legs
6 May East Fife v Raith Rovers 3-2
17 May Raith Rovers v East Fife 1-5
Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic
Competition incomplete
 
 
1947-48
First round
24 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 0-1
 
Semi-final
9 Apr East Fife v Burntisland Shipyard 9-0 (2000)
17 Apr Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 2-3
 
Final
8 Sep 1948 Raith Rovers v East Fife 3-2 (at Starks Park)
 
 
1948-49
No competition
 
 
1949-50
First round
27 Apr 1949 East Fife v Burntisland Shipyard 4-0
 
Semi-final
26 Apr Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 2-0
6 May East Fife v Raith Rovers 1-0
 
Final – 2 legs
10 May Cowdenbeath v East Fife 2-1
2 Apr 1951 East Fife v Cowdenbeath 3-1
 
 
1950-51
First round
2 Oct Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 6-3 (protested?)
 
Semi-final
28 Apr East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 2-0
Cowdenbeath v Burntisland Shipyard?
 
Final
Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath
 
 
1951-52
Semi-final
16 Feb East Fife v Raith Rovers 4-0 (6000)
7 Apr Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 2-1
 
Final
23 Apr East Fife v Cowdenbeath 2-0 (at Bayview Pk)
 
 
1952-53
First round – 2 legs
25 Apr Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1
29 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 4-5
 
Semi-final – 2 legs
?? ??? Raith Rovers v Burntisland Shipyard 6-0
Burntisland Shipyard v Raith Rovers scr-wo
5 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 2-3
East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic
 
Final
13 May Raith Rovers v East Fife 1-1
 
 
1953-54
First round – 2 legs
13 Mar Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 2-0
17 Apr Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 5-1
5 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 2-3
17 Apr East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 1-2 (East Fife won on the toss of a coin)
 
Final
28 Apr Raith Rovers v East Fife 2-2 (at Starks Park)
 
 
1954-55
Semi-final
7 May Raith Rovers v East Fife 4-3 aet
Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath
 
Final – 2 legs
14 May Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-1
2nd leg not played and the trophy was shared
 
 
1955-56
First round
13 Apr East Fife v Burntisland Shipyard 8-1
 
Semi-final
5 May East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 3-1
5 May Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 1-0
 
Final
12 May East Fife v Raith Rovers 1-2
 
 
1956-57
First round
2 Feb Cowdenbeath v Burntisland Shipyard 8-2
 
Semi-final
1 Oct East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 2-4
Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath
 
Final
30 Sep 1957 Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-4 (at East End Park, Dunfermline)
 
 
1957-58
Semi-final
11 Jan Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 4-1
17 Feb East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1
3 May Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 4-3
 
Final - 2 Legs
7 May Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 2-3
10 May Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 3-1
 
 
1958-59
Semi-final
14 Feb Raith Rovers v East Fife 1-1 (1500)
11 Mar East Fife v Raith Rovers 4-3
?? ??? Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath
 
Final – 2 legs
6 May Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 2-3
9 May East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 3-5
 
 
1959-60
First round
20 Apr Raith Rovers v Burntisland Shipyard 10-0
 
Semi-final
7 May Raith Rovers v East Fife 3-0
7 May Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 2-1
 
Final – 2 legs
11 May Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-1
14 May Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1
Trophy shared
 
 
 
1960-61
First round
17 Oct Burntisland Shipyard v Cowdenbeath 1-6 (at East End Park, Dunfermline)
 
Semi-final
2 Nov East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 0-2
6 May Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 2-1
 
Final – 2 legs
10 May Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 3-1
13 May Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 4-0
 
 
1961-62
First round
4 Sep Cowdenbeath v Burntisland Shipyard 8-0
 
Semi-final
2 Oct East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 3-0
17 Oct Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 7-0
 
Final – 2 legs
30 Oct East Fife v Raith Rovers 0-3
6 Nov Raith Rovers v East Fife 1-0
 
 
1962-63
First round
24 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Burntisland Shipyard 13-1
 
Semi-final
8 Oct Raith Rovers v East Fife 0-1
8 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 2-2
7 May Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 2-1
 
Final
25 May Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 4-0 (at East End Pk)
 
 
1963-64
First round
24 Sep Raith Rovers v Burntisland Shipyard 11-0
 
Semi-final
18 Nov East Fife v Cowdenbeath 1-0 (1000)
26 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 3-2
 
Final – 2 legs
13 Apr East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1 (2000)
27 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 4-0 (3000)
 
 
1964-65
First round
14 Dec Dunfermline Athletic v Burntisland Shipyard 8-1
 
Semi-final
3 May Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 5-2
5 Apr Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 0-0
26 Apr Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 0-3
 
Final – 2 legs
11 Oct 1965 Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 1-5
18 Oct 1965 Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 4-3
 
 
1965-66
First round
18 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Burntisland Shipyard 11-1
 
Semi-final
18 Apr Raith Rovers v East Fife 4-1
7 May Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 2-1
 
Final – 2 legs
12 Oct 1966 Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 1-2
19 Oct 1966 Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 4-5
 
 
1966-67
First round
DATE Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic W-L
 
Semi-final
2 Nov East Fife v Cowdenbeath 2-1
2 May Raith Rovers v Burntisland Shipyard 6-2
 
Final
6 May Raith Rovers v East Fife 5-1 (at Stark’s Park)
 
 
1967-68
First round
18 Nov East Fife v Burntisland Shipyard 5-0
 
Semi-final
4 Oct Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 4-1
East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic
 
Final – 2 legs
2 May East Fife v Raith Rovers 1-2
4 May Raith Rovers v East Fife 2-2
 
 
1968-69
First round
28 Oct East Fife v Burntisland Shipyard 6-0
 
Semi-final
23 Apr Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 2-0
East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic
 
Final – 2 legs
29 Apr Raith Rovers v East Fife 2-1
2 May East Fife v Raith Rovers 0-2
 
 
1969-70
First round
24 Mar East Fife v Burntisland Shipyard 6-0
 
Semi-final
13 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 3-1
15 Oct Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 0-2
 
Final – 2 legs
28 Apr Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 0-1
1 May Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 0-0
 
 
1970-71
First round
8 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Burntisland Shipyard 12-0
 
Semi-final
5 Apr Cowdenbeath v East Fife 3-2 (2000)
26 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 4-1
 
Final – 2 legs
DATE) Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 1-0
1 May Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 0-1 (at East End Pk)
 
 
1971-72
First round
27 Mar Cowdenbeath v Burntisland Shipyard 5-4
 
Semi-final
26 Feb East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 0-0 (3060)
30 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 2-1
7 Nov Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 1-0 (replay)
 
Final – 2 legs
7 Mar 1973 Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-1
14 Mar 1973 Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 3-1
 
 
1972-73
Semi-final
2 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 4-0
 
 
1973-74
First round
2 Apr East Fife v Burntisland Shipyard 7-0
 
Semi-final
5 Nov Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 1-0
Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife
 
Final - 2 legs
DATE) Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 0-0
2 May Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 3-2
 
 
1974-75
First round
17 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Burntisland Shipyard 5-1
 
Semi-final
4 Nov Raith Rovers v East Fife 2-4 (909)
25 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 1-1
 
Final- 2 legs
9 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 0-2
23 Apr East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 1-3 (1139)
 
 
1975-76
First round
24 Sep Cowdenbeath v Burntisland Shipyard 7-1
 
Semi-final
30 Sep Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1 (Raith won 3-2 on pens)
7 Oct Cowdenbeath v East Fife 2-2
 
Final – 2 legs
21 Oct Raith Rovers v East Fife 3-0 (2000)
28 Oct East Fife v Raith Rovers 2-0 (1459)
 
 
1976-77
First round
9 Nov Raith Rovers v Burntisland Shipyard 1-0
 
Semi-final
30 Jul 1977 Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 2-0
1 Aug 1977 Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 1-0
 
Final – 2 legs
3 Aug 1977 Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 3-2
7 Aug 1977 Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 0-2
 
 
1977-78
First round
6 Dec East Fife v Burntisland Shipyard 5-0
 
Semi-final
East Fife v Raith Rovers
28 Nov) Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic
 
 
1978-79
First round
2 Aug Dunfermline Athletic v Burntisland Shipyard 2-0
 
Semi-final
7 Aug East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1 (5-4 on pens) (att 773)
Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath
 
Final – 2 legs
7 Nov East Fife v Raith Rovers 0-0 (1443)
5 May Raith Rovers v East Fife 2-2 (East Fife won on penalties)
 
 
1979-80
First round
DATE) Cowdenbeath v Burntisland Shipyard 4-1
 
Semi-final
6 Aug East Fife v Cowdenbeath 2-1
2 Oct Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1
 
Final – 2 legs
6 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 2-0
20 Nov East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 1-2 (471)
 
 
 
1980-81
First round
5 Aug Raith Rovers v Burntisland Shipyard 5-0
            
Semi-final   
4 Aug Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 3-0
6 October Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 4-4 (2-4 pen)
          
Final - 2 legs
17 Nov Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 2-0
29 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 0-0
 
 
1981-82
First round
Tie between East Fife and/or Burntisland Shipyard and/or Cowdenbeath
 
Semi-final
27 Apr Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 1-3
Cowdenbeath v East Fife or Burntisland Shipyard
           
Final  
12 May Dunfermlne Athletic v Cowdenbeath 2-1
 
 
1982-83
First round
19 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Burntisland Shipyard 3-0
            
Semi-final    
16 Nov Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 0-3
16 Nov East Fife v Raith Rovers 0-0 (1-4 pen)
             
Final    
13 Aug 83 Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 1-2
 
 
1983-84
First round            
DATE Cowdenbeath v Burntisland Shipyard 4-1
           
Semi-final  
13 Mar Raith Rovers v East Fife 2-1
2 May Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 1-1 (5-6 pen)
           
Final    
8 May East Fife v Cowdenbeath 1-2
 
 
1984-85
First round           
DATE Raith Rovers v Burntisland Shipyard 9-2
           
Semi-final
2 Aug East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1 (5-4 pen)
17 Apr Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 3-3(1-3 pen)
           
Final    
14 May Cowdenbeath v East Fife 2-3
 
 
1985-86
First round  
19 Nov East Fife v Burntisland Shipyard 7-0
           
Semi-final       
3 Apr Cowdenebeath v Raith Rovers 3-2
4 May Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 1-1 (East Fife won on penalties)
           
Final
6 May Cowdenbeath v East Fife 1-1 (6-5 pen)
 
 
1986-87
First round
30 July Dunfermline Ath v Cowdenbeath 5-0
            
Semi-final   
2 Aug East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 1-0
2 Aug Raith Rovers 5-1 Burntisland Shipyard 5-1
            
Final      
3 Aug  Raith Rovers v East Fife 3-1
 
Semi-finals and final played at Starks Park
 
 
1987-88
First round
29 July East Fife v Raith Rovers 0-2
           
Semi-final    
1 Aug   Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 2-2 (4-2 pen)
1 Aug   Cowdenbeath v Burntiland Shipyard 3-2
           
Final      
2 Aug  Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 3-1
 
Semi-finals and final played at Central Park
         
 
1988-89
First round
3 Aug Cowdenbeath v Burnisland Shipyard 2-1
            
Semi-final   
6 Aug  Cowdenbeath v East Fife 1-1 (4-1 pen)
6 Aug  Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 2-1
           
Final      
7 Aug  Dunfemline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 1-3
 
Semi-finals and final at East End Park
 
 
1989-90
First round
18 Oct Raith Rovers V East Fife 2-1
              
Semi-final    
25 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Burntisland Shipyard 2-2 (3-5 pen)
8 Nov Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 2-0
              
Final                      
6 Dec Raith Rovers v Burntisland Shipyard 7-0 (att 682)
 
 
1990-91
First round              
Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic
           
Semi-final      
27 Nov East Fife v Burntisland Shipyard 3-0
26 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-2
           
Final        
23 Apr  East Fife v Raith Rovers 1-1 (1-4pen)
 
 
1991-92
First round               
30 Mar Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 1-3
           
Semi-final     
20 Apr East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 0-1
26 Apr Cowdenbeath v Burntisland Shipyard
           
Final        
6 May Burntisland Shipyard v Dunfermline Athletic 1-4
 
 
1992-93
First round 
22 July Burntisland Shipyard v Dunfermline Athletic 0-3
           
Semi-final    
25 July East Fife v Raith Rovers 1-3
25 July Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 2-0
           
Final       
26 July Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers L-W
          
Semi-finals and final at Bayview
 
 
1993-94
First round
28 July East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 0-1
            
Semi-final   
31 July Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 4-4 (5-4pen)
31 July Raith Rovers v Burntisland Shipyard 3-1
            
Final       
1 Aug Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 5-2
           
Semi-finals and final at Starks Park
 
 
1994-95
First round
24 Aug Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 2-0
           
Semi-final    
30 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Burntisland Shipyard 9-0
DATE Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 0-2
           
Final 
15 Aug 1995 Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 1-0
 
 
1995-96
Semi-final
20 Mar East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 3-2
16 Apr Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 3-2
 
Final
6 May East Fife v Cowdenbeath 1-2 (at Bayview)
 
 
1996-97
First round
15 Aug Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 5-0
 
Semi-final
22 Aug Dunfermline Athletic v Burntisland Shipyard
22 Aug Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath D-D (Raith won on pens)
 
Final
29 Aug Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 5-0
 
 
1997-98
First round
23 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 0-3
 
Semi-final
14 Oct East Fife v Raith Rovers 1-2
19 Aug Burntisland Shipyard v Cowdenbeath 0-8
 
Final
28 Oct Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 6-0
 
 
1998-99
First round
29 Oct Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 2-2 (Raith won on 3-1 penalties)
 
Semi-final
23 Feb East Fife v Raith Rovers 1-2
19 Aug Burntisland Shipyard v Cowdenbeath 3-0
 
Final
Raith Rovers v Burntisland Shipyard
 
 
1999-00
Semi-final
27 Jul Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1
Raith Rovers v East Fife
 
Final
1 May Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 2-1
 
 
2000-01
First round
Cowdenbeath v East Fife
 
Semi-final
22 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Burntisland Shipyard 10-1
20 Feb Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 1-1 (4-1 pens)
 
Final
2 May Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-0
 
 
2001-02
First round
18 Dec Dunfermline Athletic v Burntisland Shipyard 5-1
 
Semi-final
17 Nov East Fife v Cowdenbeath 0-2
29 Apr Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 2-1
 
Final
Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath
 
 
2002-03
First round
29 Dec Burntisland Shipyard v Cowdenbeath 0-3
 
Semi-final
27 Jul East Fife v Raith Rovers 0-1
29 Apr Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 0-3
 
Final
6 May Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 4-1 (at East End Park)
 
 
2003-04
First round
22 Jul East Fife v Burntisland Shipyard 3-0
 
Semi-final
13 Aug East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 0-1
5 Aug Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 1-2
 
Final
13 May Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1 (Raith won on pens)
 
 
2004-05
First round
3 Aug East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 1-0
 
Semi-final
Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers
19 Apr east Fife v Burntisland Shipyard 4-0
 
Final
4 May East Fife v Raith Rovers 3-2
 
 
2005-06
Semi-final
5 May Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 1-2
6 May East Fife v Raith Rovers 1-0
 
Final
11 May East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 1-0
 
 
2006-07
First round
4 Oct East Fife v Burntisland Shipyard 8-0
 
Semi-final
East Fife v Cowdenbeath or Raith Rovers
Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath or Raith Rovers
 
Final
19 Nov 2007 Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 1-1 (Dunfermline won 4-2 on pens)
 
 
2007-08
First round
14 Apr East Fife v Cowdenbeath 3-0
 
Semi-final
1 Aug Burntisland Shipyard v Raith Rovers 5-0
9 Oct 2008 Dunfermline Athletic v East Fife 2-3
 
Final
8 Apr 2009 Raith Rovers v East Fife 0-3
 
 
2008-09
First round
30 Jul Burntisland Shipyard v Raith Rovers 0-3
 
Semi-final
29 Apr East Fife v Raith Rovers 4-0
Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic NOT PLAYED
 
Final
NOT PLAYED
 
2009-10
First round
8 Sep East Fife v Burntisland Shipyard 3-1
 
Semi-final
29 Apr East Fife v Raith Rovers 4-0
Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic NOT PLAYED
 
Final
NOT PLAYED
 
2010-11
Semi-final
 
 
 
Final
 
 
2011-12
First round
2 Aug Burntisland Shipyard v Cowdenbeath 0-11
 
Semi-final
30 Aug Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 0-1
30 Aug East Fife v Cowdenbeath 0-6
 
Final
6 Oct Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 3-0 (at Stark’s Park 500)
 
2012-13
First round
4 Sep Burntisland Shipyard v Cowdenbeath 2-0
 
Semi-final
6 Nov East Fife v Burntisland Shipyard 8-1
Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic
 
COMPETITION ABANDONED
 
2013-14
First round
28 Nov East Fife v Cowdenbeath 1-2 (att 227)
 
Semi-final
Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic
Raith Rovers v Burntisland Shipyard
 
As neither semi-finals were played due to difficulty in arranging dates, Cowdenbeath were awarded the Cup
 
2014-15
Preliminary round
6 Sep East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic 1-2
 
Semi-final
7 Feb Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 1-3
12 Aug Burntisland Shipyard v Raith Rovers 1-2
 
Final
Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers not played
INCOMPLETE
 
2015-16
First round
Burntisland Shipyard v Raith Rovers
 
Semi-final
10 Oct East Fife v Cowdenbeath 1-0
Burntisland Shipyard or Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic
 
Only one game was played but East Fife were awarded the cup.
 
2016-17
Preliminary round
27 Sep East Fife v Burntisland Shipyard 7-0
 
Semi-final
31 Aug Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1, 5-4 pens
Cowdenbeath v East Fife