Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

King Cup

Cup competition for member clubs of the East of Scotland FA. The trophy was awarded to the then Edinburgh FA by Percival King, a well-known sporting outfitter from Edinburgh who also donated trophies for other competitions around the country.

Winners

1887–88 Mossend Swifts
1888–89 Broxburn
1889–90 Armadale
1890–91 Raith Rovers
1891–92 Bathgate Rovers
1892–93 Bo'ness
1893–94 Cowdenbeath
1894–95 Polton Vale
1895–96 Mossend Swifts
1896–97 St Bernard's
1897–98 Cowdnebeath
1898–99 Raith Rovers
1899–00 Cowdenbeath
1900–01 Raith Rovers
1901–02 Lochgelly United
1902–03 Hearts of Beath
1903–04 Bathgate
1904–05 Bathgate
1905–06 Broxburn
1906–07 West Lothian Albion
1907–08 Peebles Rovers
1908–09 Berwick Rangers
1909–10 West Calder Swifts
1910–11 Gala Fairydean
1911–12 Gala Fairydean
1912–13 withheld
1913–14 Gala Fairydean
1914–15 to 1918-19 no competition
1919–20 Bo'ness
1920–21 Edinburgh Civil Service
1921–22 Vale of Leithen
1922–23 Leith Athletic
1923–24 Berwick Rangers
1924–25 Civil Service Strollers
1925–26 Berwick Rangers
1926–27 Civil Service Strollers
1927–28 Berwick Rangers
1928–29 Gala Fairydean
1929–30 Armadale
1930–31 Penicuik Athletic
1931–32 Penicuik Athletic
1932–33 Berwick Rangers
1933–34 Penicuik Athletic
1934–35 Duns
1935–36 Penicuik Athletic
1936–37 Vale of Leithen
1937–38 Penicuik Athletic
1938–39 Duns
1939–40 to 1945-46 no competition
1946–47 Gala Fairydean
1947–48 Hibernian 'B'
1948–49 Hibernian 'B'
1949–50 Heart of Midlothian ‘B’
1950–51 Heart of Midlothian ‘B’
1951–52 Heart of Midlothian ‘B’
1952–53 Peebles Rovers
1953–54 Peebles Rovers
1954–55 not completed
1955–56 Vale of Leithen
1956–57 not completed
1957–58 Duns
1958–59 Eyemouth United
1959–60 Vale of Leithen
1960–61 Gala Fairydean
1961–62 Peebles Rovers
1962–63 Peebles Rovers
1963–64 Duns
1964–65 Gala Fairydean
1965–66 Gala Fairydean
1966–67 Hawick Royal Albert
1967–68 Coldstream
1968–69 Gala Fairydean
1969–70 Heart of Midlothian Colts
1970–71 Heart of Midlothian Colts
1971–72 Gala Fairydean
1972–73 Hibernian Colts
1973–74 Spartans
1974–75 Selkirk
1975–76 Selkirk
1976–77 Edinburgh University
1977–78 Spartans
1978–79
no competition
1979–80 Kelso United
1980–81 Berwick Rangers reserves
1981–82 Hawick Royal Albert
1982–83 Whitehill Welfare
1983–84 Hawick Royal Albert
1984–85 Postal United
1985–86 Vale of Leithen
1986–87 Vale of Leithen
1987–88 Spartans
1988–89 Gala Fairydean
1989–90 Berwick Rangers reserves
1990-91 Civil Service Strollers
1991-92 Vale of Leithen
1992-93 Whitehill Welfare
1993-94 Whitehill Welfare
1994-95 Whitehill Welfare
1995-96 Whitehill Welfare
1996-97 Craigroyston
1997-98 Whitehill Welfare
1998-99 Edinburgh City
1999-00 Edinburgh City
2000-01 Spartans
2001–02 Spartans
2002–03 Spartans
2003–04 Lothian Thistle
2004–05 Spartans
2005–06 Spartans
2006–07 Edinburgh University
2007–08 Spartans
2008–09 Heriot-Watt University
2009–10 Spartans
2010–11 Spartans
2011–12 Stirling University
2012-13 Spartans
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16

 

Results

1886-87

First round

18 Dec Burntisland Thistle v Glencairn 5-1 protest

25 Dec Burntisland Thistle v Glencairn 10-0

18 Dec Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath 0-3

8 Jan Leith Harp v Adventurers

18 Dec Polton Vale v Bonnyrigg Rose 2-1

18 Dec Vale of Midlothian v Sarsfield 7-0 protest

25 Dec Sarsfield v Vale of Midlothian Vale were unable to send a team

8 Jan Sarsfield v Vale of Midlothian 0-2

18 Dec Uphall Bluebell v Oakbank Thistle

8 Jan Oakbank Thistle v Uphall Bluebell Uphall didn’t appear and were disqualified

18 Dec Queensferry Hibernian v Champfleurie

18 Dec Bellstane Birds v Grange Athletic

Grange Athletic v Bellstane Birds Bellstane were disqualified after refusing to appear due to the weather

15 Jan Leith Thistle v Britannic Star

8 Jan Broxburn Thistle v West Calder 2-1

18 Dec Mossend Swifts v Broxburn Shamrock 3-1 at The Gymnasium, Edinburgh, protest

8 Jan Mossend Swifts v Broxburn Shamrock 10-0

 

Second round

22 Jan Polton Vale v Norton Park 3-3

29 Jan Norton Park v Polton Vale

22 Jan Mossend Swifts v Oakbank Thistle 5-1

22 Jan Burntisland Thistle v Lorne Star 8-0

29 Jan Bathgate Volunteers v Broxburn Thistle 4-3

22 Jan Vale of Midlothian v Champfleurie Champfleurie didn’t appear

29 Jan Champfleurie v Vale of Midlothian 6-1 declared a friendly as there was no referee

5 Feb Champfleurie v Vale of Midlothian 3-2

29 Feb Leith Thistle v Leith Harp       protest that goals were too high and that there as road metal on the pitch

5 Feb Leith Thistle v Leith Harp

Cowdenbeath v Grange Athletic

 

Third round

5 Feb Bathgate Volunteers v Mossend Swifts 1-5

5 Feb Norton Park v Burntisland Thistle 1-5

12 Feb Leith Harp v Champfleurie 2-3 

Cowdenbeath bye

 

Semi-final

19 Feb Champfleurie v Burntisland Thistle 0-1

19 Feb Cowdenbeath v Mossend Swifts 1-5

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

5 Mar Mossend Swifts v Burntisland Thistle 4-1

 

 

1887-88

First round

5 Nov Leith Athletic v Claremont Park 2-0

5 Nov Mossend Swifts v Broxburn Thistle 12-1

5 Nov Alloa Athletic v Dunfermline (Ladymill XI) 6-1

5 Nov Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Cowdenbeath 2-1

5 Nov Burntisland Thistle v Lochgelly Athletic 2-1

5 Nov Haddington Rangers v Glencairn 2-4

5 Nov Champfleurie v Kinneil Star 5-0

5 Nov Erin Rovers v Armadale 0-1

12 Nov Bo’ness v Bellstane Birds 3-0

19 Nov Bonnyrigg Rose v Norton Park 2-3

12 Nov Strathforth v Townhill 2-2

19 Nov Townhill v Strathforth 5-0

5 Nov Burntisland Thistle v Lochgelly Athletic 2-1

Lumphinnans v Lassodie

 

Second round

26 Nov West Calder v Mossend Swifts 2-4

26 Nov Townhill v Alloa Athletic 2-4 stopped after 75 mins due to darkness, Alloa later scratched

3 Dec Champfleurie v Bo’ness 3-3

17 Dec Bo’ness v Champfleurie 3-1

26 Nov Leith Athletic v Glencairn wo-scr game was played as a friendly, score 4-0

 

 

Third round

10 Dec Mossend Swifts v Leith Athletic 4-1

10 Dec Norton Park v Armadale 3-0

10 Dec Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Townhill 3-0

31 Dec Bo’ness v Adventurers 2-0

 

Semi-final

11 Feb Norton Park v Mossend Swifts 1-3

11 Feb Bo’ness v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 4-0

 

Final at Dedethill, Bathgate (Erin Rovers FC)

10 Mar Mossend Swifts v Bo’ness 1-0

 

 

1888-89

First round

24 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Alloa Athletic 4-1

24 Nov Dunfermline v Lochgelly Athletic 2-1

Champfleurie v West Calder

24 Nov Edinburgh Univ D&G Students

                                                       v Adventurers 0-5

1 Dec Cowdenbeath v Townhill 11-0

1 Dec Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Lassodie 4-6

1 Dec Burntisland Thistle v Claremont Park

1 Dec Norton Park v Bonnyrigg Rose

1 Dec Armadale v Queensferry Hibernian

1 Dec Muirhouse Rovers v Cameron Highlanders

8 Dec Muirhouse Rovers v Cameron Highlanders 0-6

 

Second round

8 Dec Armadale v Cowdenbeath 1-0 Cowdenbeath players left the field after 70 mins to catch their train

8 Dec Norton Park v Polton Vale 3-0

8 Dec Broxburn Shamrock v Bellstane Birds 1-2

8 Dec Dunfermline Athletic v Lassodie 3-3

22 Dec Lassodie v Dunfermline Athletic 3-3

12 Jan Dunfermline Athletic v Lassodie 2-1

15 Dec Erin Rovers v Champfleurie 2-1

15 Dec Broxburn v Uphall Bluebell 23-0 Uphall had only eight men

 

Third round

22 Dec Norton Park v Bellstane Birds 1-5

22 Dec Adventurers v Erin Rovers 4-1

12 Jan Broxburn v Cameron Highlanders 3-3

26 Jan Cameron Highlanders v Broxburn 1-2 at Easter Road, Edinburgh

19 Jan Dunfermline Athletic v Armadale 5-5

26 Jan Armadale v Dunfermline Athletic 5-2 stopped after 75 mins when the Dunfermline players left to catch their train

 

Semi-final

19 Jan Bellstane Birds v Adventurers 3-1

9 Feb Broxburn v Armadale 1-0 friendly played as the ground was too hard

16 Feb Broxburn v Armadale 5-1

 

Final at Champfleurie Park, Bathgate

16 Mar Broxburn v Bellstane Birds 1-0

 

 

1889-90

First round

9 Nov Townhill v Dunfermline Athletic 0-2

9 Nov Burntisland Thistle v Lassodie 3-0

9 Nov Penicuik Athletic v Cameron Highlanders 3-3

16 Nov Penicuik Athletic v Cameron Highlanders 6-4

16 Nov Armadale v Linlithgow Athletic 7-2

16 Nov Clackmannan v Alloa Athletic 2-3

23 Nov Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 4-0

 Raith Rovers v Bellstane Birds

                Champfleurie v Bathgate Rovers

9 Nov Pumpherston Union v West Calder

Broxburn v Bo’ness 9-0

9 Nov Vale of Midlothian v Edinburgh Univ D&G Students 1-5

9 Nov Muirhouse Rovers v Polton Vale

9 Nov Norton Park v Bonnyrigg Rose 6-5

9 Nov Adventurers v Haddington Wanderers

16 Nov Haddington Wanderers v Adventurers 1-3

 

Second round

30 Nov Penicuik Athletic v Adventurers 2-3 crowd invasion stopped the game

30 Nov Armadale v Pumpherston Union 7-0

30 Nov Alloa Athletic v Dunfermline Athletic wo-scr Dunfermline couldn’t raise a team, so a friendly was played instead, score 3-0

7 Dec Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 6-2

30 Nov Edinburgh Univ D&G Students v Muirhouse Rovers

30 Nov Burntisland Thistle v Norton Park 3-4

Broxburn bye

 

Third round

28 Dec Broxburn v Norton Park 14-0

            Cowdenbeath v Adventurers

14 Dec Edinburgh Univ D&G Students v Armadale

Bellstane Birds v Alloa Athletic wo-scr

 

Semi-final

1 Feb Armadale v Broxburn 3-3 friendly of 2 x 35s played instead

8 Feb Armadale v Broxburn 2-1

18 Jan Bellstane Birds v Cowdenbeath 4-0

 

Final at Albyn Park, Broxburn

1 Mar Armadale v Bellstane Birds 5-2

 

 

1890-91

First round

8 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Adventurers 7-1

8 Nov Alloa Athletic v Raith Rovers 2-2

15 Nov Raith Rovers v Alloa Athletic 3-1

8 Nov Burntisland Thistle v Bellstane Birds 3-2

15 Nov Bonnyrigg Rose v Cameron Highlanders 0-6

15 Nov Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 5-2

29 Nov Bathgate Rovers v Penicuik Athletic 9-2

Lassodie v Dalkeith Thistle

                                            

Second round

29 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Cameron Highlanders 1-2 protest

13 Dec Dunfermline Athletic v Cameron Highlanders 4-0 at Slateford Road, Adventurers FC

6 Dec Cowdenbeath v Lassodie3-4

6 Dec Burntisland Thistle v Bathgate Rovers 3-3

Bathgate Rovers v Burntisland Thistle

29 Nov Champfleurie v Raith Rovers 3-6

 

Third round

13 Dec Raith Rovers v 4th VBRS 10-0

13 Dec Lassodie v Lochgelly United

Armadale v Dunfermline Athletic

 Bathgate Rovers bye

 

Semi-final

14 Feb Raith Rovers v Bathgate Rovers 8-2

31 Jan Lassodie v Armadale 3-1 abandoned when the Armadale keeper walked off after 76 minutes

14 Feb Lassodie v Armadale

 

Finalat Logie Green, Edinburgh

28 Feb Raith Rovers v Armadale 3-1

 

 

1891-92

First round

7 Nov Cameron Highlanders v Polton Vale 1-3 at Logie Green, Edinburgh

7 Nov Muirhouse Rovers v Adventurers 3-8

7 Nov Hawick Rangers v Vale of Gala 10-5

7 Nov Broxburn v West Calder 3-0

7 Nov Bo’ness v Bellstane Birds 3-3 abandoned after 80 mins due to darkness

14 Nov Bo’ness v Bellstane Birds 4-1

7 Nov Burntisland Thistle v Raith Rovers 1-4

7 Nov Haddington Wanderers v Penicuik Athletic 2-10

7 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Lassodie 7-0

5 Dec Bathgate Rovers v Broxburn Shamrock 0-1 friendly played due to waterlogged pitch

30 Jan Bathgate Rovers v Broxburn Shamrock 3-0

28 Nov Kirkcaldy v Cowdenbeath 3-4 stopped due to darkness

5 Dec Kirkcaldy v Cowdenbeath 6-1

 

Second round

28 Nov Bonnyrigg Rose v Polton Vale 2-6

28 Nov Armadale v Bo’ness 4-0 Bo’ness walked off after player had been sent off

5 Dec Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 5-3 protest

26 Dec Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 5-1 Dunfermline played with only 10 men

                Selkirk v Hawick Rangers

6 Feb Bathgate Rovers v Linlithgow Athletic 6-1

Kirkcaldy v Clackmannan wo-scr

               Adventurers v Penicuik Athletic 4-0

 

Third round

12 Dec Broxburn v Selkirk 6-2

13 Feb Bathgate Rovers v Raith Rovers 3-1

26 Dec Kirkcaldy v Polton Vale 2-5

26 Dec Adventurers v Armadale

 

Semi-final

9 Jan Adventures v Polton Vale

27 Feb Bathgate Rovers v Broxburn 3-2

 

Final at Albyn Park, Broxburn

12 Mar Bathgate Rovers v Adventurers 4-4

19 Mar Bathgate Rovers v Adventurers 2-0

 

 

1892-93

First round

5 Nov Broxburn v Armadale 1-0

5 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 2-3

5 Nov Bo’ness v Bellstane Birds 4-2

5 Nov Kirkcaldy v Lassodie 5-1

5 Nov Haddington Wanderers v Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders 1-1

12 Nov Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders v Haddington Wanderers 0-2 at Logie Green

26 Nov Clackmannan v Lochgelly United 4-3

5 Nov Bonnyrigg Rose v Penicuik Athletic 6-1

5 Nov Uphall v Bathgate Athletic 1-2

5 Nov Muirhouse Rovers v Adventurers

 

Second round

26 Nov Adventurers v Bo’ness 3-3

21 Jan Bo’ness v Adventurers 4-4

28 Jan Adventurers v Bo’ness 2-4

26 Nov Bathgate Athletic v Broxburn 2-5

26 Nov Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy 0-2

26 Nov Haddington Wanderers v Bonnyrigg Rose 7-0

24 Dec Polton Vale v Broxburn Shamrock 9-4 friendly played due to weather

4 Feb Polton Vale v Broxburn Shamrock 1-3

Raith Rovers v Clackmannan wo-scr

 

Third round

17 Dec Broxburn v Kirkcaldy 5-0

28 Jan Bathgate Rovers v Raith Rovers 1-1

4 Feb Raith Rovers v Bathgate Rovers 1-2

4 Feb Polton Vale v Broxburn Shamrock 1-3

Bo’ness v Haddington Wanderers

 

Semi-final

4 Mar Broxburn v Bathgate Rovers 4-1

18 Mar Bo’ness v Broxburn Shamrock 5-2

 

Final at Captain’s Park, Linlithgow

25 Mar Bo’ness v Broxburn 2-1

 

 

1893-94

First round

4 Nov Armadale v Broxburn 3-2

Bo’ness v Lochgelly United wo-scr

Broxburn Shamrock v Bellstane Birds

11 Nov Adventurers v Polton Vale 9-4

4 Nov Linlithgow Athletic v Haddington Wanderers

11 Nov Raith Rovers v A&S Highlanders 8-1

4 Nov Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 11-1

4 Nov Portobello v Bathgate 2-6 friendly played as Portobello couldn’t field their first full team

4 Nov Lassodie v Bonnyrigg Rose 6-2

4 Nov Kirkcaldy v Muirhouse Rovers 5-2

4 Nov Uphall v Selkirk 4-0

Penicuik Athletic bye

 

Second round

18 Nov Kirkcaldy v Lassodie 8-0

2 Dec Bathgate v Bo’ness 6-0 protest

16 Dec Bathgate v Bo’ness 7-3

2 Dec Raith Rovers v Broxburn Shamrock 8-1

25 Nov Cowdenbeath v Penicuik Athletic 3-3 stopped due to darkness

9 Dec Penicuik Athletic v Cowdenbeath 3-5

25 Nov Uphall v Linlithgow Athletic    stopped due to darkness

9 Dec Uphall v Linlithgow Athletic 2-3

25 Nov Adventurers v Armadale 5-3

 

Third round

13 Jan Kirkcaldy v Adventurers 5-4

23 Dec Linlithgow Athletic v Cowdenbeath 2-6

Bathgate and Raith Rovers byes

 

Semi-final

3 Feb Kirkcaldy v Bathgate 4-0

24 Feb Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 1-6 friendly played

3 Mar Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 4-1

 

Final at East End Park, Dunfermline

17 Mar Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 6-2

 

 

1894-95

First round

Muirhouse Rovers v Bonnyrigg Rose

Penicuik Athletic v Black Watch 6-7 abandoned

Penicuik Athletic v Black Watch 4-3

24 Nov Adventurers v Selkirk 7-1

Haddington Wanderers v Polton Vale

8 Dec Bo’ness v Uphall 9-2 stopped after 65 mins due to darkness, result stood

24 Nov Bellstane Birds v Broxburn Shamrock 1-3

24 Nov Linlithgow Athletic v Bathgate 4-4

22 Dec Bathgate v Linlithgow Athletic 9-0 friendly played as the ground was partially flooded

8 Dec Kirkcaldy v Cowdenbeath 4-4 replay ordered at Kirkcaldy

29 Dec Kirkcaldy v Cowdenbeath 7-4

            Townhill v Lochgelly United       protest by Townhill about the referee upheld

            Townhill v Lochgelly United        at Cowdenbeath

15 Dec Raith Rovers v St Andrews University 8-3

Peebles, Mossend Swifts and Clackmannan byes

 

Second round

22 Dec Clackmannan v Lochgelly United 2-1

5 Jan Bathgate v Broxburn Shamrock latter didn’t appear because their driver refused to travel on the frosty roads

2 Mar Bathgate v Broxburn Shamrock 4-1 stopped after 70 mins due to darkness, Bathgate awarded tie

12 Jan Kirkcaldy v Raith Rovers 0-5

9 Mar Mossend Swifts v Bo’ness 6-3

           Adventurers v Penicuik Athletic 7-2

 

Third round

23 Feb Clackmannan v Raith Rovers 0-3

2 Mar Adventurers v Bonnyrigg Rose 5-2

23 Mar Bathgate v Mossend Swifts 2-2

30 Mar Mossend Swifts v Bathgate 4-2 friendly played due to state of ground

6 Apr Mossend Swifts v Bathgate 3-3

13 Apr Bathgate v Mossend Swifts 0-1

 

Semi-final

20 Apr Mossend Swifts v Polton Vale 1-1

4 May Polton Vale v Mossend Swifts 1-3

30 Mar Adventurers v Raith Rovers 2-1 protest

4 May Adventurers v Raith Rovers 2-4

 

Final at Dundas Park, Bonnyrigg

11 May Polton Vale v Raith Rovers 2-1

 

1895-96

First round

26 Oct Bo’ness v Mossend Swifts 2-3

26 Oct Muirhouse Rovers v Adventurers 5-5

2 Nov Adventurers v Muirhouse Rovers 1-0

26 Oct Linlithgow Athletic v Uphall 1-4

2 Nov Polton Vale v Black Watch 4-3

9 Nov Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 5-0

16 Nov Selkirk v Bathgate 1-1

23 Nov Bathgate v Selkirk 6-4

16 Nov Armadale Volunteers v Broxburn Shamrock 1-0 friendly played due to state of the ground

30 Nov Armadale v Broxburn Shamrock 3-1

30 Nov Lochgelly United v Kirkcaldy 4-2

Penicuik Athletic bye

 

Second round

7 Dec Adventurers v Penicuik Athletic 1-3

7 Dec Armadale Volunteers v Cowdenbeath 2-1

7 Dec Mossend Swifts v Lochgelly United 4-0

14 Dec Polton Vale v Uphall 8-2

Bathgate bye

 

Third round

14 Dec Bathgate v Kelso 4-0

14 Dec Armadale Volunteers v Bonnyrigg Rose 8-1

18 Jan Polton Vale v Penicuik Athletic 3-1

Mossend Swifts bye

 

Semi-final

25 Jan Polton Vale v Bathgate 7-3

25 Jan Armadale Volunteers v Mossend Swifts 3-3

1 Feb Mossend Swifts v Armadale 2-1

 

Final at Mill Park, Bathgate

29 Feb Mossend Swifts v Polton Vale 4-1

 

 

1896-97

St Bernard’s were represented by their ‘A’ XI

First round

17 Oct Muirhouse Rovers v Royal Scots 0-3

17 Oct Mossend Swifts v Bellstane Birds 10-1

17 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Armadale Volunteers 1-2

17 Oct Vale of Leithen v Trinity 1-2

17 Oct Polton Vale v Selkirk 4-1

24 Oct Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Cowdenbeath 3-3

31 Oct Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 2-0 abandoned

Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy Wanderers wo-scr

24 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Alloa Athletic 2-0

24 Oct Penicuik Athletic v Loanhead Benburb 6-0

31 Oct Bathgate v Bo’ness 5-0

Lochgelly United v Raith Rovers wo-scr

24 Oct Adventurers v St Bernard’s 1-2

 

Second round

7 Nov Penicuik Athletic v Kelso 9-1

7 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Clackmannan 3-4

7 Nov Bathgate v Mossend Swifts 6-3

7 Nov Polton Vale v Royal Scots 4-2

26 Dec Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 0-0 stopped due to a storm

16 Jan Lochgelly United v Cowdenbeath 0-0

13 Feb Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 1-2

St  Bernard’s v Peebles wo-scr

 

Third round

5 Dec Armadale Volunteers v Polton Vale 1-2

5 Dec Clackmannan v St Bernard’s 1-2

27 Feb Lochgelly United v Bathgate 10-0

Penicuik Athletic v Trinity wo-scr

 

Semi-final

27 Feb Penicuik Athletic v Polton Vale 0-1

20 Mar St Bernard’s v Lochgelly United 1-0

 

Final at Kirkhill Park, Penicuik

3 Apr Polton Vale v St Bernard’s 2-2

Polton Vale v St Bernard’s Polton Vale refused to re-play the tie and were disqualified

 

 

1897-98

First round

6 Nov Hearts of Beath v Cowdenbeath 0-4

30 Oct Lochgelly United v Alloa Athletic 0-2

20 Nov Raith Rovers v Kirkcaldy 4-3 (2000)

30 Oct Clackmannan v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1

6 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Clackmannan 2-5

13 Nov Mossend Swifts v Bo’ness 2-2

20 Nov Bo’ness v Mossend Swifts 2-2

27 Nov Mossend Swifts v Bo’ness 6-1 at Bathgate

30 Oct Bellstane Birds v Bathgate 2-3

30 Oct West Calder v Armadale Volunteers 4-0

Adventurers v Selkirk

30 Oct Vale of Leithen v Muirhouse Rovers 0-4

13 Nov Royal Scots v Penicuik Athletic 1-3 at Logie Green

30 Oct Polton Vale v Edinburgh Celtic 20-0

Scots Greys v Peebles

 

Second round

27 Nov Raith Rovers v Clackmannan 4-1

13 Nov Cowdenbeath v Alloa Athletic 4-2

27 Nov Bathgate v Mossend Swifts 1-7 protest

4 Dec Mossend Swifts v Bathgate 6-0

13 Nov Peebles v Muirhouse Rovers

20 Nov Penicuik Athletic v Adventurers 2-1

13 Nov West Calder v Polton Vale 6-0

 

Third round

11 Dec Cowdenbeath v Penicuik Athletic 4-2

18 Dec Peebles v Mossend Swifts 0-8

West Calder and Raith Rovers byes

 

Semi-final

22 Jan West Calder v Mossend Swifts 6-0 also reported as 6-1, protest

12 Mar West Calder v Mossend Swifts 3-1

15 Jan Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 0-0

 

Final at Mossend Park, West Calder (Swifts FC)

26 Mar Cowdenbeath v West Calder 4-2

 

 

1898-99

First round

29 Oct Alloa Athletic v Cowdenbeath 2-1 protest about an    ineligible player

12 Nov Alloa Athletic v Cowdenbeath 1-5 protest

26 Nov Alloa Athletic v Cowdenbeath 2-5

29 Oct Hearts of Beath v Raith Rovers 1-2

29 Oct Lochgelly United v Clackmannan not played because Clackmannan’s basket with their kit had gone missing

12 Nov Lochgelly United v Clackmannan 3-1

Kirkcaldy bye

29 Oct Mossend Swifts v Armadale 3-4

29 Oct Bathgate v West Calder 2-2 friendly played due to ground conditions

3 Dec Bathgate v West Calder 1-4

Bo’ness bye

Muirhouse Rovers v Penicuik

29 Oct Polton Vale v Adventurers

Edinburgh Celtic bye

19 Nov Duns v Selkirk 4-4

26 Nov Selkirk v Duns 0-1

29 Oct Peebles v Vale of Leithen 2-2

4 Nov Vale of Leithen v Peebles

 

Second round

10 Dec Cowdenbeath v Lochgelly United 1-3

12 Nov Kirkcaldy v Raith Rovers 0-6

12 Nov Muirhouse Rovers v Edinburgh Celtic 10-0 awarded to Muirhouse after the Celtic players walked off with 10 mins left

19 Nov Peebles v Adventurers 4-2

10 Dec Bo’ness v West Calder 1-1

24 Dec West Calder v Bo’ness 3-3

31 Jan West Calder v Bo’ness3-3 aet 20 mins, at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh

7 Jan West Calder v Bo’ness 3-2 at Linlithgow

Duns bye

 

Third round

25 Feb West Calder v Lochgelly United 4-1

17 Dec Armadale v Peebles 4-1

17 Dec Muirhouse Rovers v Duns

Raith Rovers bye

 

Semi-final

4 Mar West Calder v Muirhouse Rovers 10-0

14 Jan Armadale v Raith Rovers 1-1

21 Jan Raith Rovers v Armadale 10-1

 

Final at Newton Park, Kirkcaldy

22 Apr Raith Rovers v West Calder 2-1

 

 

1899-00

First round

4 Nov Cowdenbeath v Clackmannan 7-1

2 Dec Raith Rovers v Hearts of Beath 2-0 Raith fielded their ‘A’ XI

28 Oct Lochgelly United v Dunfermline Athletic 2-0

Kirkcaldy bye

28 Oct Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 1-1

4 Nov Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 4-0

Selkirk bye

West Calder v Bo’ness

28 Oct Bathgate v Mossend Swifts 3-3

23 Dec Mossend Swifts v Bathgate 3-0 stopped after 74 mins due darkness caused by the late arrival of Bathgate, tie awarded to Mossend

28 Oct Polton Vale v Adventurers 4-4

4 Nov Polton Vale v Adventurers 1-1

11 Nov Polton Vale v Adventurers 4-2

Muirhouse Rovers bye

 

Second round

11 Nov Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy 5-0

9 Dec Raith Rovers v Lochgelly United 4-2

18 Nov Polton Vale v Muirhouse Rovers 3-0

18 Nov Peebles Rovers v Selkirk 3-1

13 Jan Mossend Swifts v West Calder 2-0 friendly played due to state of ground

3 Feb Mossend Swifts v West Calder 2-3 protest

3 Mar Mossend Swifts v West Calder 2-0

 

Third round

23 Dec Peebles v Polton Vale 6-3

Cowdenbeath, Raith Rovers and Mossend Swifts byes

 

Semi-final

30 Dec Peebles v Raith Rovers 1-3

24 Mar Mossend Swifts v Cowdenbeath 2-2

31 Mar Cowdenbeath v Mossend Swifts 1-0

 

Final at East End Park, Dunfermline

21 Apr Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 5-1

 

 

1900-01

First round

Muirhouse Rovers v West Calder

24 Nov Bo’ness v Mossend Swifts 4-0

Bathgate bye

3 Nov  Dunfermline Athletic v Clackmannan 2-0 stopped due to darkness

10 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Clackmannan 1-3 stopped early

24 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Clackmannan 1-3

3 Nov  Cowdenbeath v Hearts of Beath 3-0 stopped due to darkness

17 Nov Cowdenbeath v Hearts of Beath 4-2

8 Dec Lochgelly United v Raith Rovers 0-5

 

Second round

15 Dec West Calder v Bathgate 4-1

Bo’ness bye

8 Dec Clackmannan v Cowdenbeath 1-1 abandoned at half time due to the weather

15 Dec Clackmannan v Cowdenbeath 3-5

Raith Rovers bye

 

Semi-final

12 Jan Raith Rovers v West Calder 5-2

26 Jan Cowdenbeath v Bo’ness not played due to late arrival of Bo’ness players

16 Feb Cowdenbeath v Bo’ness 3-0

 

Final at Newton Park, Kirkcaldy

9 Mar Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath 4-1

 

 

1901-02

First round

9 Nov West Calder v Bo’ness 3-1

9 Nov Bathgate v Mossend Swifts 3-1 Mossend protested that a Bathgate player, Prentice, had played in a pre season tournament in contravention of EOSFA rules on professionals

23 Nov Bathgate v Mossend Swifts 4-0

9 Nov Vale of Leithen v Selkirk 8-2

9 Nov Lochgelly United v Edinburgh University 4-2 stopped due to darkness

16 Nov Lochgelly United v Edinburgh University 2-2

23 Nov Edinburgh University v Lochgelly United 1-2

Hearts of Beath v Raith Rovers wo-scr

30 Nov Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 3-4

9 Nov Kirkcaldy Amateurs v Clackmannan 5-0

 

Second round

30 Nov Bathgatev West Calder 3-1

7 Dec Lochgelly United v Hearts of Beath 6-2 stopped in 75 mins due to darkness

21 Dec Lochgelly United v Hearts of Beath 4-0

11 Jan Kirkcaldy Amateurs v Dunfermline Athletic 0-1

Vale of Leithen bye

 

Semi-final

1 Feb Bathgate v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1

8 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Bathgate 2-2 friendly played instead due to the state of the ground

22 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Bathgate 4-2

4 Jan Vale of Leithen v Lochgelly United 1-4

 

Final at North End Park, Cowdenbeath

15 Mar Lochgelly United v Dunfermline Athletic 4-3

 

 

1902-03

First round

8 Nov Adventurers v Vale of Leithen 6-1

8 Nov Selkirk v Edinburgh University 0-2

8 Nov Bo’ness v Bathgate 5-1

8 Nov Mossend Swifts v West Calder 6-5 protest

15 Nov Mossend Swifts v West Calder 6-1

8 Nov Broxburn v Bathgate Amateurs 4-0

15 Nov Lochgelly United v Clackmannan 6-2 Clackmannan gave up the ground rights

8 Nov Cowdenbeath v Hearts of Beath 0-1 stopped due to darkness, Hearts were awarded the tie as Cowdenbeath played a Northern League fixture on the replay date

15 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Kirkcaldy Amateurs 2-0

Raith Rovers bye

 

Second round

Adventurers v Raith Rovers wo-scr

Rest byes

 

Third round

Mossend Swifts v Dunfermline Athletic wo-scr

6 Dec Adventurers v Edinburgh University 4-2

13 Dec Broxburn v Hearts of Beath 2-2

20 Dec Hearts of Beath v Broxburn 2-3 Hearts protested that the referee was drunk and didn’t know the Laws

                Hearts of Beath v Broxburn

20 Dec Lochgelly United v Bo’ness 3-0

 

Semi-final

31 Jan Lochgelly United v Adventurers 2-0

24 Jan Hearts of Beath v Mossend Swifts 8-0

 

Final

Lochgelly United v Hearts of Beath due on 14 Feb at Reid’s Park, Lochgelly. Hearts were awarded the Cup as Lochgelly couldn’t play on the arranged date due to a Northern League fixture

 

 

1903-04

First round

28 Nov West Calder Swifts v Black Watch abandoned due to the weather

5 Dec West Calder Swifts v Black Watch 3-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

Broxburn Shamrock v Vale of Leithen

19 Dec West Calder Swifts v Bathgate 1-1

26 Dec Bathgate v West Calder Swifts 0-2 a mist came down after 30 mins and the game was turned into a friendly. It was soon abandoned after a fight ensued

13 Feb Bathgate v West Calder Swifts 4-0

21 Nov Bo’ness v Adventurers 1-0

21 Nov Broxburn v Selkirk 3-2

 

Semi-final

19 Dec Bo’ness v Broxburn 3-1

27 Feb Bathgate v Broxburn Shamrock 0-1 protest that Shamrock had fielded a player who had played for Leith in an EOSL match upheld

5 Mar Bathgate v Broxburn Shamrock 3-0

 

Final

26 Mar Bo’ness v Bathgate 0-0 at Boghead Park, Bathgate

2 Apr Bo’ness v Bathgate 2-1 at Drum Park, Bo’ness, abandoned

23 Apr Bo’ness v Bathgate 1-1 at Drum Park, Bo’ness

30 Apr Bo’ness v Bathgate 2-2 aet at Crow’s Nest, Broxburn

Bathgate v Bo’ness v Bathgate Cup was awarded to Bathgate after Bo’ness failed to appear for the replay on 28 May at at Boghead Park, Bathgate

 

 

1904-05

First round

Vale of Leithen v Selkirk

29 Oct Adventurers v West Calder Swifts 1-3 at Logie Green

29 Oct Broxburn v Broxburn Shamrock

5 Nov Broxburn v Broxburn Shamrock 0-1

29 Oct Bathgate v Bo’ness 1-0

 

Semi-final

Bathgate v Vale of Leithen

12 Nov Broxburn Shamrock v West Calder Swifts 0-1

 

Final at Shamrock Park, Broxburn

26 Nov Bathgate v West Calder Swifts 1-0

 

 

1905-06

First round

21 Oct Highland Light Infantry v Adventurers 5-0 at Mall Park, Musselburgh

14 Oct Berwick Rangers v Royal Garrison Artillery 6-3

7 Oct Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 0-0

                Vale of Leithen v Selkirk

14 Oct West Calder Swifts v Bathgate 0-6

28 Oct Bo’ness v Broxburn Shamrock 2-1

11 Nov Broxburn v Broxburn Athletic 0-0

18 Nov Broxburn Athletic v Broxburn 1-5

 

Second round

18 Nov Berwick Rangers v Bo’ness 2-4

Highland Light Infantry v Vale of Leithen wo-scr

Bathgate and Broxburn byes

 

Semi-final

25 Nov Bo’ness v Highland Light Infantry 2-2

2 Dec Bo’ness v Highland Light Infantry 3-1

15 Nov Bathgate v Broxburn 3-1 friendly played as there was no referee

2 Dec Broxburn v Bathgate 1-1

9 Dec Bathgate v Broxburn 1-2

 

Final at Broxburn Athletic

24 Feb Broxburn v Bo’ness 3-0

 

 

1906-07

First round

13 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Broxburn Athletic 1-1

3 Nov Broxburn Athletic v Broxburn Shamrock 1-0 abandoned but awarded to Athletic as Shamrock had arrived late

13 Oct West Lothian Albion v Duns 7-0

6 Oct Vale of Leithen v Berwick Rangers 4-1

13 Oct Peebles Rovers v Selkirk 2-0

6 Oct West Calder Swifts v Royal Garrison Artillery 0-6

 

Second round

17 Nov Broxburn Athletic v Royal Garrison Artillery

24 Nov Vale of Leithen v Berwick Rangers 4-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

West Lothian Albion v Peebles Rovers

24 Nov Vale of Leithen v Royal Garrison Artillery 4-1

 

Finalat Peebles

23 Feb West Lothian Albion v Vale of Leithen 2-1

 

 

1907-08

First round

Royal Garrison Artillery v Broxburn Athletic

26 Oct West Lothian Albion v Uphall 1-3 WLA played a 2nd XI as 1st XI were at Broxburn in Gardeners’s Cup

26 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v West Calder Swifts 0-7

26 Oct Peebles Rovers v Berwick Rangers 0-1 protest

23 Nov Peebles Rovers v Berwick Rangers 3-2

5 Oct Duns v Vale of Leithen 2-1

Selkirk bye

 

Second round

7 Dec Broxburn Athletic v Duns 11-2

30 Nov Selkirk v Peebles Rovers 3-3

7 Dec Peebles Rovers v Selkirk 2-2

14 Dec Peebles Rovers v Selkirk 3-1 at Walkerburn

Uphall and West Calder Swifts byes

 

Semi-final

14 Dec West Calder Swifts v Broxburn Athletic 5-0 (unfinished or protested?)

21 Dec West Calder Swifts v Broxburn Athletic 3-0

11 Jan Peebles Rovers v Uphall 1-1

1 Feb Uphall v Peebles Rovers 0-3

 

Final at Tynecastle Park

22 Feb Peebles Rovers v West Calder Swifts 0-0

29 Feb Peebles Rovers v West Calder Swifts 3-0 

 

 

1908-09

First round

10 Oct West Calder Swifts v Leith Amateurs 4-2

17 Oct Selkirk v Berwick Rangers 1-2

17 Oct Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 1-3

24 Oct Bo’ness v Broxburn Athletic 3-1

24 Oct West Lothian Albion v Uphall 2-1

17 Oct Duns v Gala Fairydean 2-1

 

Second round

7 Nov Berwick Rangers v Duns 4-2

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

28 Nov Peebles Rovers v Bo’ness 2-1

5 Dec West Calder Swifts v Berwick Rangers 0-0

12 Dec Berwick Rangers v West Calder Swifts 3-1

 

Final at Hawthorn Park, Duns

6 Feb Berwick Rangers v Peebles Rovers 1-0

 

 

1909-10

First round

2 Oct Gala Fairydean v Coldstream 4-1

9 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v West Calder Swifts 1-2

9 Oct West Lothian Albion v Leith Amateurs 1-3

16 Oct Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 2-1

30 Oct Berwick Rangers v Selkirk 1-1

6 Nov Selkirk v Berwick Rangers 0-1

 

Second round

6 Nov Duns v West Calder Swifts 0-3

30 Oct Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean 3-3

6 Nov Gala Fairydean v Vale of Leithen 6-0

Leith Amateurs and Selkirk byes

 

Semi-final

20 Nov West Calder Swifts v Selkirk 5-1

20 Nov Gala Fairydean v Leith Amateurs 4-3 protest

27 Nov Gala Fairydean v Leith Amateurs 2-1

 

Final at Easter Road, Edinburgh

11 Dec West Calder Swifts v Gala Fairydean 6-0 

 

 

1910-11

First round

8 Oct Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean 1-2

29 Oct Peebles Rovers v Selkirk 6-0

8 Oct Coldstream v Berwick Rangers 2-2

15 Oct Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 2-2

22 Oct Coldstream v Berwick Rangers 2-1 at Duns

Duns bye

8 Oct Leith Amateurs v Edinburgh Civil Service 0-1 at Lady Napier Park, Portobello

Amphion Amateurs v West Calder Swifts

29 Oct Armadale v West Lothian Albion 2-3

8 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Broxburn Athletic 1-1

22 Oct Broxburn Athletic v Broxburn Shamrock 1-2 stopped after 84 mins due to bad light

29 Oct Broxburn Athletic v Broxburn Shamrock 1-4

 

Second round

5 Nov Coldstream v Gala Fairydean

12 Nov Coldstream v Gala Fairydean 0-0

19 Nov Gala Fairydean v Coldstream  3-0

5 Nov Peebles Rovers v Duns 6-0

5 Nov Broxburn Shamrock v Edinburgh Civil Service 3-1

19 Nov West Lothian Albion v West Calder Swifts 2-3 stopped after 80 mins due to snow

24 Dec West Lothian Albion v West Calder Swifts 1-5 stopped after 75 mins due to darkness

 

Semi-final

3 Dec Peebles Rovers v Broxburn Shamrock 3-1

31 Dec Gala Fairydean v West Calder Swifts 1-0

 

Final at Caddon Park, Innerleithen

25 Feb Peebles Rovers v Gala Fairydean 1-2

 

 

1911-12

First round

7 Oct Amphion Amateurs v West Lothian Albion 3-0

14 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Black Watch 0-1

7 Oct West Calder Swifts v Edinburgh Civil Service 0-3

Broxburn Athletic v Leith Amateurs

28 Oct Coldstream v Selkirk 2-0

7 Oct Gala Fairydean v Vale of Leithen 2-2

14 Oct Vale of Leithen  v Gala Fairydean 0-2 protest

4 Nov Vale of Leithen  v Gala Fairydean 1-1

11 Nov Vale of Leithen  v Gala Fairydean 0-2 at Selkirk

Berwick Rangers v Peebles Rovers

Duns bye

 

Second round

4 Nov Coldstream v Berwick Rangers 4-1

18 Nov Gala Fairydean v Duns 1-0

18 Nov Amphion Amateurs v Leith Amateurs 0-0

2 Dec Leith Amateurs v Amphion Amateurs 2-3

Black Watch v Edinburgh Civil Service

 

Semi-final

25 Nov Gala Fairydean v Black Watch 2-1

9 Dec Coldstream v Amphion Amateurs 4-0

 

Finalat Bennett’s Park Kelso

10 Feb Gala Fairydean v Coldstream 6-2

 

 

1912-13

First round

2 Nov Peebles Rovers v Selkirk 3-0

19 Oct Gala Fairydean v Duns 2-1

12 Oct Vale of Leithen v Peebles Athletic 3-1

12 Oct Coldstream v Berwick Rangers 1-1

19 Oct Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 0-1

12 Oct Amphion Amateurs v Leith Amateurs 2-1 protest

12 Oct West Calder Swifts v Edinburgh Civil Service 1-1

19 Oct West Calder Swifts v Edinburgh Civil Service 3-0

12 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Musselburgh 3-0

 

Second round

9 Nov Amphion Amateurs v Peebles Rovers 0-6

2 Nov Coldstream v Gala Fairydean 0-1

2 Nov West Calder Swifts v Broxburn Shamrock 1-1 protest by West Calder

7 Dec Broxburn Shamrock v West Calder Swifts 2-1 stopped due to darkness but the result stood

Vale of Leithen bye

 

Semi-final

14 Dec Gala Fairydean v Broxburn Shamrock 0-3 (or 2-3)

14 Dec Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 0-3

 

Final

Broxburn Shamrock v Peebles Rovers after the final tie due on 1 Feb was called off because of snow, Shamrock were disqualified for not playing on the new fixed date and were replaced by Gala Fairydean

 

Peebles Rovers v Gala Fairydean Peebles scratched from the tie due on 29 Mar owing to trouble with players. A proposal for Vale of Leithen to take their place was dismissed and the cup was withdrawn for this season

 

 

1913-14

First round

11 Oct Peebles Athletic v Civil Service Strollers 0-1

25 Oct Gala Fairydean v Peebles Rovers 2-2

1 Nov Peebles Rovers v Gala Fairydean 1-2

25 Oct  Gala Fairydean v Peebles Rovers 3-2

18 Oct Selkirk v Broxburn Shamrock 2-2

25 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Selkirk 3-0

11 Oct Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 2-1

18 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Selkirk 2-2

25 Oct Broxburn Shamrock v Selkirk 3-0

Edinburgh Civil Service, Vale of Leithen, Duns and Leith Amateurs byes

 

Second round

18 Oct Vale of Leithen v Leith Amateurs 2-2

25 Oct Vale of Leithen v Leith Amateurs 5-1

18 Oct Berwick Rangers v Civil Service Strollers 3-1

18 Oct Duns v Edinburgh Civil Service 0-4

8 Nov Gala Fairydean v Broxburn Shamrock 8-2

 

Semi-final

15 Nov Gala Fairydean v Vale of Leithen 3-2

15 Nov Berwick Rangers v Edinburgh Civil Service 1-3

 

Final

22 Nov Gala Fairydean v Edinburgh Civil Service 1-1 at Mossilee, Galashiels

29 Nov Gala Fairydean v Edinburgh Civil Service 2-1 at Easter Road

 

 

1914-15

First round

Gala Fairydean, Berwick Rangers, Broxburn Shamrock and Leith Amateurs were to be the only entrants, and it was decided that no badges would be awarded to the winners. In the event, the Cup was not competed for.

 

 

1915-16 to 1918-19

No competition

 

 

1919-20

First round

1 Nov Gala Fairydean v Selkirk 3-2

1 Nov Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers 10-1

1 Nov Edinburgh Civil Service v Civil Service Strollers 4-0

1 Nov Coldstream v Berwick United 2-1

Leith Amateurs v Broxburn United

Bo'ness v Armadale

Berwick Rangers bye

 

Second round

22 Nov Berwick Rangers v Gala Fairydean 2-3

29 Nov Bo’ness v Edinburgh Civil service 4-3

22 Nov Coldstream v Vale of Leithen 1-3

Leith Amateurs bye

 

Semi-final

27 Dec Bo’ness v Leith Amateurs 7-0

3 Jan Gala Fairydean v Vale of Leithen 5-4

 

Final and replay both at Logie Green att 1000

14 Feb  Bo’ness v Gala Fairydean 0-0

13 Mar Bo’ness v Gala Fairydean 3-0 

 

 

 

1920-21

First round 

Coldstream v Duns 

30 Oct Gala Fairydean v Peebles Rovers 1-2

27 Nov Vale of Leithen v Berwick Rangers 4-1

6 Nov Civil Service Strollers v Selkirk 5-0 (at Innerleithen)

Gala Ex-Service United, Edinburgh Civil Service, Leith Athletic, Bo’ness byes

 

Second round 

13 Nov Gala Ex-Service United v Civil service Strollers 0-2

Edinburgh Civil Service v Bo’ness

13 Nov Peebles Rovers v Coldstream 2-1

4 Dec Vale of Leithen v Leith Athletic 3-2

 

Semi-final

20 Nov Peebles Rovers v Edinburgh Civil Service 1-6

11 Dec Vale of Leithen v Civil Service Strollers 3-2

 

Final

19 Feb Edinburgh Civil Service v Vale of Leithen 4-0 (at Peebles gate £41)

 

 

1921-22

First round  

8 Oct Duns v Edinburgh Civil Service v Duns 0-3

8 Oct  Peebles Rovers v Civil Service Strollers 4-0

 

Second round  

8 Oct Coldstream v Berwick Rangers 2-2

15 Oct Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 1-1

29 Oct Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 3-0

5 Nov Vale of Leithen v Selkirk 5-0

29 Oct Gala Fairydean v Leith Athletic 1-2

15 Oct  Peebles Rovers v Edinburgh Civil Service 2-2

12 Nov Peebles Rovers v Edinburgh Civil Service 1-5

 

Semi-final

19 Nov Leith Athletic v Berwick Rangers 3-0 (at Chencelot Pk 1000)

26 Nov Vale of Leithen v Edinburgh Civil Service 3-2

 

Final

17 Dec Leith Athletic v Vale of Leithen 2-2 (at Logie Green)

4 Feb Vale of Leithen v Leith Athletic 3-2 (at Peebles)

 

 

1922-23

First round

11 Nov Coldstream v Vale of Leithen 3-0

14 Oct Peebles Rovers v Civil Service Strollers 2-0

Selkirk, Berwick Rangers, Gala Fairydean, Leith Athletic, Warrender, Edinburgh Civil Service byes

 

Second round  

18 Nov Gala Fairydean v Coldstream 4-3

Peebles Rovers v Edinburgh Civil Service  

28 Oct Leith Athletic v Selkirk 8-0 (at Easter Rd 1000)

21 Oct  Berwick Rangers v Warrender 7-2 (2000)

 

Semi-final

25 Nov  Berwick Rangers v Edinburgh Civil Service 2-1

25 Nov Leith Athletic v Gala Fairydean 5-0

 

Final

21 Feb Leith Athletic v Berwick Rangers 2-1 (at Tynecastle)

 

 

1923-24

First round

13 Oct Gala Fairydean v Edinburgh Civil Service 7-1

20 Oct Vale of Leithen v Westfield Amateurs 3-1

27 Oct Civil Service Strollers v Berwick Rangers 0-0

10 Nov Berwick Rangers v Civil Service Strollers 2-1

 

Second round

20 Oct Leith Amateurs v Gala Fairydean 2-0

27 Oct Vale of Leithen v Coldstream 1-2

17 Nov Berwick Rangers v Warrender 2-1

Selkirk v Leith Athletic

 

Semi-final

24 Nov Berwick Rangers v Leith Amateurs 2-1

17 Nov Selkirk v Coldstream 1-1

8 Dec Coldstream v Selkirk 4-2

 

Final at Duns

24 Nov Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 2-0

 

 

1924-25

First round

18 Oct Westfield v Gala Fairydean 3-1

25 Oct Civil Service Strollers v Vale of Leithen 3-1

25 Oct Berwick Rangers v Clerwood 6-4

Coldstream, Corstorphine Amateurss, Leith Amateurs, Selkirk,  Warrender byes

 

Second round

25 Oct Coldstream v Corstorphine 7-3

25 Oct Selkirk v Warrender 4-1

1 Nov Civil Service Strollers v Westfield 1-0

1 Nov Berwick Rangers v Leith Amateurs 1-2

 

Semi-final

27 Dec Coldstream v Leith Amateurs 2-3

27 Dec Civil Service Strollers v Selkirk 3-1

 

Final

7 Feb Leith Amateurs v Civil Service Strollers 1-2 (at The Gymnasium)

 

 

1925-26

First round

17 Oct Selkirk v Berwick Rangers 3-5

14 Nov Mid Calder Amateurs v Civil Service Strollers 0-1

Coldstream, Gala Fairydean, Vale of Leithen, Warrender, Leith Amateurs, Murrayfield Amateurs byes

 

Second round

31 Oct Berwick Rangers v Vale of Leithen 5-2

12 Dec Coldstream v Civil Service Strollers 2-3

Leith Amateurs v Murrayfield Amateurs

Warrender v Gala Fairydean

 

Semi-final

9 Jan Leith Amateurs v Civil Service Strollers 3-0

12 Dec Berwick Rangers v Gala Fairydean 6-2

 

Final

27 Feb Leith Amateurs v Berwick Rangers 1-1 (at Coldstream)

13 Mar Berwick Rangers v Leith Amateurs 2-0 (at Coldstream)

 

 

1926-27

First round

16 Oct Selkirk v Coldstream 1-0 (also counted as an East of Scotland League match)

23 Oct Gala Fairydean v Berwick Rangers 8-2

23 Oct Civil Service Strollers v Hawick United 6-2

9 Oct Vale of Leithen v Leith Amateurs 3-3

23 Oct Vale of Leithen v Leith Amateurs 2-1

 

Semi-final

20 Nov Selkirk v Gala Fairydean 0-4 (protested)

18 Dec Selkirk v Gala Fairydean 4-3

20 Nov Civil Service Strollers v Vale of Leithen 1-1

27 Nov Vale of Leithen v Civil Service Strollers 2-3

 

Final

5 Feb Civil Service Strollers v Gala Fairydean 3-1 (at Peebles)

 

 

1927-28

First round

19 Nov Civil Service Strollers v Coldstream 2-2 (also counted towards the East of Scotland League)

26 Nov Coldstream v Civil Service Strollers 1-3 (also counted towards the East of Scotland League)

19 Nov Selkirk v Leith Amateurs 1-5

19 Nov Berwick Rangers v Hawick United 3-0

Gala Fairydean bye

 

Semi-final

3 Dec Gala Fairydean v Leith Amateurs 2-2

10 Dec Leith Amateurs v Gala Fairydean 2-1

10 Dec Civil Service Strollers v Berwick Rangers 0-0

17 Dec Berwick Rangers v Civil Service Strollers 2-2

28 Jan Berwick Rangers v Civil Service Strollers 5-2

 

Final

25 Feb Berwick Rangers v Leith Amateurs 4-1 (at Berwick)

 

 

1928-29

First round

13 Oct Duns v Peebles Rovers 4-1

13 Oct Vale of Leithen v Corstorphine 2-1

13 Oct Edinburgh City v Coldstream 4-1 (also an EOSL match)

20 Oct Clerwood v Murrayfield 3-4 (also an EOSL match)

20 Oct Gala Fairydean v Berwick Rangers 2-2 (also an EOSL match)

3 Nov Berwick Rangers v Gala Fairydean 1-1

10 Nov Gala Fairydean v Berwick Rangers 3-2

10 Nov Hawick United v Civil Service Strollers 1-4

 

Second round

24 Nov Edinburgh City v Murrayfield 0-0

22 Dec Murrayfield v Edinburgh City 5-1

24 Nov Leith Amateurs v Civil Service Strollers 2-0

24 Nov Duns v Vale of Leithen 5-2

24 Nov Selkirk v Gala Fairydean 0-2

 

Semi-final

15 Dec Leith Amateurs v Gala Fairydean 3-3

9 Feb Gala Fairydean v Leith Amateurs 2-0

29 Dec Murrayfield v Duns 3-1

 

Final

16 Feb Murrayfield v Gala Fairydean 2-5 (at Peebles)

 

 

1929-30

First round

23 Nov Clerwood v Gala Fairydean 3-0 (protest)

18 Jan Clerwood v Gala Fairydean 5-1

23 Nov Vale of Leithen v Hawick United 6-1

30 Nov Civil Sevice Strollers v Cameron Highlanders 1-8

30 Nov Peebles Roversv Westfield 2-0

23 Nov Coldstream v Berwick Rangers 2-1

7 Dec Murrayfield v Edinburgh City 0-1

30 Nov Selkirk v Duns 4-1

30 Nov Leith Amateurs v Bathgate 2-3

 

Second round

14 Dec Edinburgh City v Peebles Rovers 2-0

1 Feb Coldstream v Bathgate 2-6 (also an EOS League match)

18 Jan Selkirk v Cameron Highlanders 2-4

1 Mar Clerwood v Vale of Leithen 6-2

 

Semi-final

8 Mar Edinburgh City v Cameron Highlanders 3-1

8 Mar Bathgate v Clerwood 3-1

 

Final

19 Apr Edinburgh City v Bathgate 0-1 (at Armadale)

 

 

1930-31

First round

17 Jan Berwick Rangers v Edinburgh University 1-0

7 Feb Leith Amateurs v Selkirk 3-1

7 Feb Vale of Leithen v Coldstream 2-1

7 Feb Penicuik Athletic v Peebles Rovers 4-2

14 Feb Clerwood v Murrayfield 5-2

14 Feb Duns v Civil Service Strollers 2-1

14 Feb Gala Fairydean v Bathgate 1-3

14 Feb Jed Artisans v Edinburgh City 1-2

 

Second round

21 Feb Bathgate v Penicuik Athletic 0-7

21 Feb Duns v Clerwood 6-2

21 Feb Leith Amateurs v Edinburgh City 0-1

7 Mar Berwick Rangers v Vale of Leithen 2-0

 

Semi-final

21 Mar Duns v Edinburgh City 0-0

21 Mar Penicuik Athletic v Berwick Rangers 3-3

28 Mar Berwick Rangers v Penicuik Athletic 2-5

 

Final

25 Apr Edinburgh City v Penicuik Athletic 2-4 (at Tynecastle 2500)

 

 

1931-32

First round

23 Jan Chirnside United v Berwick Rangers 1-0

30 Jan Gala Fairydean v Penicuik Athletic 1-6

30 Jan Vale of Leithen v Murrayfield 1-1

20 Feb Murrayfield v Vale of Leithen 2-1

30 Jan Peebles Rovers v Coldstream 8-4

30 Jan Selkirk v Civil Service Strollers 2-2

6 Feb Selkirk v Civil Service Strollers 7-0

30 Jan Duns v Leith Amateurs 2-1

 

Second round

13 Feb Chirnside United v Clerwood 2-2

20 Feb Clerwood v Chirnside United 1-3

20 Feb Bathgate v Duns 2-2

27 Feb Duns v Bathgate 0-0

5 Mar Duns v Bathgate 2-1 aet (at Peebles)

20 Feb Selkirk v Peebles Rovers 1-0

5 Mar Murrayfield v Penicuik Athletic 3-4

 

Semi-final

12 Mar Selkirk v Duns 1-3

12 Mar Penicuik Athletic v Chirnside United 3-2

 

Final

26 Mar Penicuik Athletic v Duns 3-2 (at Berwick)

 

 

1932-33

First round

4 Feb Coldstream v Civil Service Strollers 1-2

4 Feb Jed Artisans v Berwick Rangers 1-2

4 Feb Mossend Swifts v Peebles Rovers 1-4

4 Feb Vale of Leithen v Duns 2-2

11 Feb Duns v Vale of Leithen 1-0

4 Feb Clerwood v Chirnside United 6-3

11 Feb Penicuik Athletic v Leith Amateurs 2-2

25 Feb Penicuik Athletic v Leith Amateurs 3-0

11 Feb Selkirk v Murrayfield v Selkirk 1-6

 

Second round

25 Feb Clerwood v Murrayfield 0-0

4 Mar Murrayfield v Clerwood 1-2

25 Feb Berwick Rangers v Civil Service Strollers 3-2

18 Feb Duns v Peebles Rovers 1-1

25 Feb Peebles Rovers v Duns 1-1 

4 Mar Peebles Rovers v Duns 1-1 (at Galashiels)

11 Mar Peebles Rovers v Duns 3-1 (at Selkirk)

4 Mar Penicuik Athletic v Gala Fairydean 1-1

11 Mar Gala Fairydean v Penicuik Athletic 5-2

 

Semi-final

18 Mar Peebles Rovers v Berwick Rangers 2-2

25 Mar Berwick Rangers v Peebles Rovers 5-4

18 Mar Clerwood v Gala Fairydean 6-3

 

Final at Duns

8 Apr Berwick Rangers v Clerwood 5-2

 

 

1933-34

First round

27 Jan Murrayfield v Vale of Leithen 2-1

27 Jan Gala Fairydean v Civil Service Strollers 4-1

27 Jan Penicuik Athletic v Peebles Rovers 5-1

Rest byes

 

Second round

13 Jan Coldstream v Edinburgh City ‘A’ 3-4

3 Feb Clerwood v Leith Amateurs 4-1

3 Feb Broxburn St John’s v Selkirk 3-2

3 Feb Chirnside United v Jed Artisans 4-0

3 Feb Berwick Rangers v Gala Fairydean 3-2

3 Feb Mossend Swifts v Murrayfield 1-4

3 Feb Duns v Penicuik Athletic 3-3

10 Feb Penicuik Athletic v Duns 7-0

10 Feb Peebles YMCA v Edinburgh University 1-3

 

Third round

17 Feb Penicuik Athletic v Edinburgh City ‘A’ 3-0

17 Feb Murrayfield v Edinburgh University 2-2

3 Mar Edinburgh University v Murrayfield 3-1

17 Feb Berwick Rangers v Clerwood 2-2

10 Mar Clerwood v Berwick Rangers 2-2

17 Mar Clerwood v Berwick Rangers 3-0 (at Peebles)

24 Feb Broxburn St John’s v Chirnside United 1-1

3 Mar Chirnside United v Broxburn St John’s 2-2

 

Semi-final

10 Mar Edinburgh University v Penicuik Athletic 1-3

24 Mar Clerwood v Broxburn St John’s 3-0

 

Final

31 Mar Clerwood v Penicuik Athletic 1-0 (at Whitestone Park, Peebles)

 

 

1934-35

First round

19 Jan Peebles YMCA v Edinburgh University 1-6

2 Jan Murrayfield v Duns 1-3

2 Feb Gala Fairydean v Leith Amateurs 3-0

2 Feb Coldstream v Selkirk 1-1

9 Feb Selkirk v Coldstream 2-2

2 Feb Penicuik Athletic v Vale of Leithen 1-1

9 Feb Vale of Leithen v Penicuik Athletic 1-0

Peebles Rovers v Berwick Rangers wo-scr

2 Feb Jed Artisans v Chirnside United 2-1

Edinburgh City bye 

 

Second round

16 Feb Vale of Leithen v Edinburgh City 3-1

23 Feb Gala Fairydean v Selkirk 1-1

2 Mar Selkirk v Gala Fairydean 4-4

9 Mar Selkirk v Gala Fairydean 0-1

2 Mar Jed Artisans v Duns 2-3

2 Mar Peebles Rovers v Edinburgh University 3-3

9 Mar Peebles Rovers v Edinburgh University 4-1

 

Semi-final

16 Mar Peebles Rovers v Vale of Leithen 3-2

16 Mar Gala Fairydean v Duns 3-3

23 Mar Duns v Gala Fairydean 4-1

 

Final

20 Apr Duns v Peebles Rovers 2-2 (at Galashiels)

27 Apr Duns v Peebles Rovers 2-1 (at Peebles)

 

 

1935-36

First round

1 Feb Leith Amateurs v Edinburgh City 1-6

1 Feb Jed Artisans v Vale of Leithen 4-1

8 Feb Peebles Rovers v Peebles YMCA 4-2

8 Feb Penicuik Athletic v Berwick Rangers 5-0

15 Feb Murrayfield v Chirnside United 3-0

29 Feb Duns v Edinburgh University 3-3

7 Mar Duns v Edinburgh University 2-2

14 Mar Duns v Edinburgh University 2-1 aet

 

Second round

7 Mar Penicuik Athletic v Murrayfield 3-2

21 Mar Jed Artisans v Duns 2-1

Leith Amateurs v Selkirk

Peebles Rovers v Coldstream

 

Semi-final

21 Mar Leith Amateurs v Coldstream 4-1

28 Mar Jed Artisans v Penicuik Athletic 0-4

 

Final

21 Apr Penicuik Athletic v Leith Amateurs 2-0 (at Easter Road 2000)

 

 

1936-37

First round 

23 Jan Gala Fairydean v Peebles Rovers 1-8

6 Feb Chirnside United v Peebles YMCA 5-4

6 Feb Coldstream v Murrayfield 2-7

6 Feb Penicuik Athletic v Vale of Leithen 0-1

20 Feb Edinburgh City ‘A’ v Civil Service Strollers 3-1

Berwick Rangers v Jed Artisans scr-wo

Edinburgh University v Duns

Selkirk bye

 

Second round

20 Feb Murrayfield v Duns 1-3

20 Feb Vale of Leithen v Chirnside United 5-1

27 Feb Edinburgh City ‘A’ v Peebles Rovers 2-1

6 Mar Selkirk v Jed Artisans 0-4

 

Semi-final

6 Mar Edinburgh City ‘A’ v Vale of Leithen 0-0

27 Mar Vale of Leithen v Edinburgh City ‘A’ 1-1 aet

3 Apr Vale of Leithen v Edinburgh City ‘A’ 2-1

20 Mar Jed Artisans v Duns 2-1

 

Final

24 Apr Jed Artisans v Vale of Leithen 1-3

 

 

1937-38

Preliminary round

29 Jan Edinburgh University v Vale of Leithen 6-1

 

First round

12 Feb Peebles YMCA v Leith Amateurs 0-3

5 Feb Duns v Dunbar Town 1-1

12 Feb Dunbar Town v Duns 1-2

12 Feb Chirnside United v Civil Service Strollers 2-1

5 Feb Edinburgh City ‘A’ v Selkirk 5-1

5 Feb Gala Fairydean v Murrayfield 1-5

5 Feb Peebles Rovers v Northern Amateurs 5-3

5 Feb Berwick Rangers v Coldstream 5-0

5 Feb Penicuik Athletic v Edinburgh University 5-0

 

Second round

19 Feb Murrayfield v Peebles Rovers 1-1

26 Feb Peebles Rovers v Murrayfield 6-2

19 Feb Penicuik Athletic v Berwick Rangers 3-2

19 Feb Chirnside United v Duns 1-5

19 Feb Leith Amateurs v Edinburgh City ‘A’ 3-2

 

Semi-final

19 Mar Duns v Peebles Rovers 4-3

26 Mar Leith Amateurs v Penicuik Athletic 0-6

 

Final

16 Apr Duns v Penicuik Athletic 1-7

 

 

1938-39

Preliminary round

4 Feb Dunbar Town v Murrayfield 1-3

14 Jan Chirnside United v Edinburgh University 3-2

 

First round

28 Jan Gala Fairydean v Northern Amateurs 2-1

11 Feb Duns v Leith Amateurs 8-1

4 Feb Peebles Rovers v Bo’ness 4-5

4 Feb Vale of Leithen v Coldstream 6-2

4 Feb Berwick Rangers v  Civil Service Strollers 10-1

28 Jan Selkirk v Peebles YMCA 9-1

28 Jan Penicuik Athletic v Edinburgh City 6-1

25 Feb Murrayfield v Chirnside United 2-2

4 Mar Chirnside United v Murrayfield 6-2

 

Second round

18 Feb Bewick Rangers v Bo’ness 1-4

25 Feb Duns v Selkirk 3-0

25 Feb Penicuik Athletic v Gala Fairydean 8-2

11 Mar Chirnside United v Vale of Leithen 7-2

 

Semi-final

11 Mar Penicuik Athletic v Duns 1-1

25 Mar Penicuik Athletic v Duns 1-2

25 Mar Chirnside United v Bo’ness 4-3

 

Final

8 Apr Duns v Chirnside United 0-0

29 Apr Chirnside United v Duns 1-2

 

 

1939-40 to 1945-46 

No competition

 

 

1947-48

First round

31 Jan) Civil Service Strollers v Edinburgh University 3-5

31 Jan Murrayfieid Amateurs v Gala Fairydean 3-3

31 Jan Chirnside United v Kelso United 4-1

31 Jan Berwick Rangers v Hibernian B 0-5

7 Feb Peebles Rovers v Edinburgh City 1-7

7 Feb Northern Amateurs v Coldstram d-d

14 Feb v Northern Amateurs 6-2

31 Jan Selkirk v Eyemouth United 3-4

Vale of Leithen v Duns

           

Second round

21 Feb  Coldstream 1-4 Ed University     (game switched to Coldstream)

28 Feb Chirnside 1-3 Duns

HIbernian B v Edinburgh City

Eyemouth United v Gala Fairydean

 

Semi-final

20 Mar Eyemouth United v Duns 2-1

30 Mar Hibernian B v Edinburgh Uni 1-1

           

Final at Easter Road

29 Apr Hibernian v Eyemouth United 6-0

 

 

1948-49

First round

12 Feb Chirnside United v Murrayfield 1-0

12 Feb Coldstream v Berwick Rangers 2-1

12 Feb Duns v Penicuik Athletic 4-3

12 Feb Hibernian 'B' v Gala Fairydean 2-1

12 Feb Selkirk v Eyemouth United 0-?

12 Feb Vale of Leithen v Kelso United 1-2

12 Feb Selkirk v Eyemouth United 0-1

12 Feb Edinburgh University v Civil Service Strollers 1-2

Peebles Rovers bye

              

Second round

26 Feb Hibernian 'B' v Eyemouth United 6-1

26 Feb Kelso United v Civil Service Strollers 6-1

12 Mar Duns v Peebles Rovers 3-6

19 Mar Chirnside United v Coldstream 7-1

 

Semi-final  

26 Mar Chirnside United v Peebles Rovers 1-0

16 Apr Hibernian ‘B’ v Kelso United 4-1

 

Final

6 May Hibernian ‘B’ v Chirnside United 5-1 (at Easter Road)

 

 

1949-50

First round

11 Feb Berwick Rangers v Duns 1-0

11 Feb Selkirk v Edinburgh Cityn3-4

11 Feb Eyemouth United v Vale of Leithen 1-0

11 Feb Murrayfield Ams v Gala Fairydean 3-5

18 Feb Kelso United v Penicuik Ath 2-0 (also league game)

11 Feb Chirnside v Hibs B 1-4

11 Feb Coldstream v Peebles Rovers 1-2 ab ht

18 Feb Coldstream v Peebles Rovers

11 Feb Civil Service Strollers 2-2 Hearts B 2-2

 

Second round   

4 Mar Kelso United v Hibs B 1-3

25 Feb Berwick Rangers v Eyemouth United 2-2

4 Mar  Eyemouth United vBerwick Rangers 3-0

4 Mar  Edinburgh Uni  vPeebles Rovers 0-1

4 Mar Hearts B v Gala Fairydean 2-0

               

Semi-final           

18 Mar Eyemouth United v Peebles Rovers 1-2

19 April Hibs B vHearts B 0-1

 

Final

8 May Hearts B v Peebles Rovers 1-1 at Tynecastle

28 Oct 1950 Peebles Rovers v Hearts B 1-3 at Peebles

 

 

 

1950-51

Semi-final

2 May Heart of Midlothian ‘B’ v Peebles Rovers 9-1 (?)

Hibernian ‘B’ v ??

 

Final

8 Nov 1952 Heart of Midlothian ‘B’ v Hibernian ‘B’ 3-0

 

 

1951-52

First round

16 Feb Selkirk v Chirnside United 3-4

9 Feb Coldstream v Peebles Rovers 2-4

9 Feb Civil Service Strollers v Murrayfield Ams

23 Feb Hearts BvKelso United 2-1

23 Feb Gala Fairydean v Duns 0-2

23 Feb Spartans v Hibs B 2-6

16 Feb  Eyemouth United v Edinburgh Uni 2-1  also a league match

 

Second round

23 Feb Berwick Rangers 0-0 Murrayfield Ams 0-0

1 Mar Murrayfield Ams 1-4 Berwick Rangers 1-4

5Mar Hearts B 2-0 Duns 0-2

23 Feb Peebles Rovers 0-3 Eyemouth United 0-3

8 Mar Hibs b 3-0 Chirnside United 3-0

 

Semi-final   

Berwick Rangers v Hibs B 0-0

Hibs B v Berwick Rangers 1-0

             Eyemouth United v Hearts B 1-1

26 Mar Heart of Midlothian ‘B’ v Eyemouth United 0-2

               

Final

7 May Hibs ‘B’ v Hearts ‘B’ 1-1

8 Nov 1952 Hearts ‘B’ v Hibs ‘B’ 3-0

 

 

1952-53

First round

28 Feb Eyemouth United v Chirnside  United

28 Feb Hibs B v Civil Service Strollers

14 Mar Coldstream v Edinburgh Uni 1-1

21Mar Edinburgh Uni v Coldstream 0-1

     Mar   Peebles Rovers v Berwick Rangers 2-0

21 Feb Duns vVale of Leithen 4-3 (also league game)

7 Feb   Murrayfield Ams v Spartans 2-2

21 Feb Spartans v Murrayfield Ams

Gala Fairydean, Selkirk byes

 

Second round

11 Apr Coldstream 2-1 Spartans 2-1

28 Feb Selkirk v Gala Fairydean

   Apr Peebles Rovers 3-1 Eyemouth United 3-1

Duns v HIbs B/ Civil Service Strollers

 

Semi final - 2 legs

   Apr Selkirk v Peebles Rovers 0-1           

   Apr Peebles Rovers v Selkirk 7-2

  Apr Coldstream v Duns 2-5

  Apr Duns vColdstream 1-3

 

Final at Berwick

9 May Peebles Rovers vDuns 7-1

 

 

1953-54

First round

13 Feb Murrayfield v Chirnside United 1-5

13 Mar Selkirk v Vale of Leithen 0-6

13 Mar Civil Service Strollers v Edinburgh Uni 4-1

      Feb Hawick Royal Albert v Coldstream 5-5

6 Mar Coldstream v Hawick Royal Albert 1-5

     Feb Berwick Rangers v Eyemouth United 2-0

      Feb Spartans vDuns 5-0

                Ferranti Thistle v Peebles Rovers

Gala Fairydean bye

 

Second round

13 Mar Gala Fairydean  v Hawick RA 3-1

   Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers

   Peebles Rovers v Vale of Leithen

27 Mar   Vale of Leithen v Peebles  Rovers

  Chirnside United v Berwick Rangers 4-1

20 Mar Civil Service Strollers v Spartans 1-4

 

Semi-final           

           Spartans v Peebles Rovers 1-3

17 Apr Chirnside United v Gala Fairydean 1-2

                               

Final

    May  Peebles Rovers v Gala Fairydean 2-2

28 Aug 1954 Peebles Rovers v Gala Fairydean      at Selkirk?

 

 

 

1954-55

First round

16 Apr Gala Fairydean v Eyemouth United 2-4

19 Feb) Peebles Rovers v Spartans possible

16 Apr Vale of Leithen v Edinburgh Uni

16 Apr Selkirk vBerwick Rangers 2-3

16 Apr Chirnside United  v C S Strollers 5-3

16 Apr Duns vMurrayfield Ams 3-1

5 Mar Ferranti Thistle v Hawick Royal Albert 2-3

Coldstream bye

 

Second round

   Gala/Eyemouth v Berwick Rangers

19 Mar Coldstream v Hawick Royal Albert 1-3

27 Apr Duns v Chirnside 3-4

  Edinburgh Uni/V of Leithen  v Peebles/Spartans

 

Not completed