Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Law Galloway Cup

Senior competition for senior clubs in Wigtownshire and Kirkcudbrightshire, awarded by T Law of Castle Douglas. At one time the most prestigious tournament in the south, it gradually lost its importance after the introduction of the Southern Counties Cup in 1891.

Winners
1889-90 Stranraer
1890-91 Newton Stewart Athletic
1891-92 Newton Stewart Athletic
1892-93 Newton Stewart Athletic
1893-94 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1894-95 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1895-96 Douglas Volunteers
1896-97 6th Galloway RV
1897-98 Newton Stewart Athletic
1898-99 Newton Stewart Athletic
1899-00 Newton Stewart Athletic
1900-01 6th Galloway RV
1901-02 Douglas Wanderers
1902-03 Douglas Wanderers
1903-04 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1904-05 Douglas Wanderers
1905-06 Stranraer
1906-07 Douglas Wanderers

 

Results

1889-90

First round

11 Jan 5th KRV 2nd XI v Douglas Rovers 6-0

11 Jan Dumfries Harp v 5th KRV 2-12

18 Jan Vale of Urr v Newton Stewart Athletic 3-4 (at Creetown)

18 Jan Barholm Rovers v Douglas Rovers 1-3

 

Second round

1 Feb Douglas Rovers v Garliestown 2-0 (second goal disputed by two Garlieston players who left the field after 30 mins. The remaining players played out a friendly, score 1-1)

 

Semi final

Wigtown v ?

Stranraer v ?

 

Final

5 Apr Wigtown v Stranraer 2-6 (at Castle Douglas)

 

1890-91

First round

1 Nov Newton Stewart Athletic v Clerks 1-1 (replay)

 

Semi final

7 Feb Stranraer v Douglas Rovers 3-0 (at Newton Stewart)

7 Feb Barholm Rovers v Newton Stewart Athletic 0-4

 

Final

Stranraer v Newton Stewart Athletic L-W

 

1891-92

First round

7 Nov Stranraer Clerks v Wigtown 6-0

 

Second round

19 Dec Stranraer Clerks v St Cuthbert Wanderers 4-7 (at Creetown)

 

Semi final

23 Jan Newton Stewart Athletic v Garliestown 1-0

St Cuthbert Wanderers v ?

 

Final

27 Feb Newton Stewart Athletic v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-1 (at Castle Douglas)

 

1893-94

Second round

7 Apr Newton Stewart Athletic v 3rd Galloway RV (Stranraer) 7-2

 

Final

Winners: St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

1894-95

Final

Winners: St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

1895-96

Final

Winners: Douglas Volunteers

 

1896-97

Final

Winners: 6th Galloway RV

 

1897-98

Semi final

12 Mar Stranraer v Newton Stewart Athletic 2-2

St Cuthbert Wanderers  v ?

 

Final

9 Apr Newton Stewart Athletic v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-2 (at Castle Douglas)

 

1898-99

Semi final

14 Jan Newton Stewart Athletic v Douglas Wanderers 2-1

14 Jan Stranraer v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-3

 

Final

Newton Stewart Athletic v Stranraer or St Cuthbert Wanderers W-L

 

1899-00

First round

24 Feb St Cuthbert Wanderers v 6th Galloway RV 2-2

 

1900-01

6 Apr St Cuthbert Wanderers v 6th Galloway RV 1-3

 

Semi final

13 Apr Douglas Wanderers v Newton Stewart Athletic 5-1

6th Galloway RV v ?

 

Final

6th Galloway RV v Duglas Wanderers W-L

 

1901-02

Semi final

29 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Douglas Wanderers 1-5

5 Apr Barholm Rovers v Fleetside Rovers 2-0

 

Final

Douglas Wanderers v Barholm Rovers W-L

 

1902-03

First round

29 Nov Barholm Rovers v Fleetside Rovers 3-2

? 29 Nov Wigtown v Garlieston 3-2 ?

 

Semi final

14 Mar 6th Galloway RV v Douglas Wanderers 1-3

21 Mar Barholm Rovers v Newton Stewart 4-0

 

Final

25 Apr Douglas Wanderers v Barholm Rovers 3-1

 

1903-04

First round

27 Feb Fleetside Rovers v 6th Galloway RV 0-1

 

Semi final

12 Mar St Cuthbert Wanderers v Barholm Rovers 5-1

12 Mar Newton Stewart v Stranraer 1-3

 

Final

St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer W-L

 

1904-05

First round

29 Oct Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 4-2

 

Semi final

Douglas Wanderers v ?

Stranraer v ?

 

Final

18 Feb Douglas Wanderers v Stranraer 3-1 (at Castle Douglas)

 

1905-06

First round

16 Dec Fleetside Rovers v Newton Stewart 2-3

 

Second round

23 Dec Whithorn v Newton Stewart Hibernian 4-0 (protested)

6 Jan Whithorn v Newton Stewart Hibernian 5-2

30 Dec Garliestown v Newton Stewart 1-0

30 Dec Tarff Rovers v 6th GRV 0-4

 

Final

Winners: Stranraer

 

1906-07

First round

26 Jan Newton Stewart v Creetown Volunteers 2-2

9 Feb Creetown Volunteers v Newton Stewart 3-1

26 Jan Garlieston v Whithorn 3-3

9 Feb Whithorn v Garlieston 3-3

23 Feb Whithorn v Garlieston 2-0 (protested)

2 Mar Whithorn v Garlieston 5-1

26 Jan Dalbeattie Star v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-2

16 Feb St Cuthbert Wanderers v Dalbeattie Star 3-2

16 Feb Douglas Wanderers v Fleetside Rovers 5-0

 

Semi final

9 Mar Douglas Wanderers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-0

Creetown Volunteers v Whithorn

 

Final

4 May Douglas Wanderers v Creetown Volunteers 7-1 (at Castle Douglas)