Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Scottish League Challenge Cup

The Scottish League Challenge Cup was introduced in 1990 to celebrate the centenary of the Scottish Football League with only those clubs below the Premier Division allowed entry.

It was originally known as the B&Q Centenary Cup after its sponsors.
From 1990-1995 it was called the B&Q Cup, with Bell’s Whisky taking over the sponsorship in 1999. From 1995 to 1998 and from 2006 to 2008, the competition had no sponsor.
MG Alba took over from 2008-2011, Ramsdens from 2011 to 2014 and Petrofact since 2014.


Winners
1990-91 Dundee
1991-92 Hamilton Academical
1992-93 Hamilton Academical
1993-94 Falkirk
1994-95 Airdrieonians
1995-96 Stenhousemuir
1996-97 Stranraer
1997-98 Falkirk
1998-99     not played
1999-00 Alloa Athletic
2000-01 Airdrieonians
2001-02 Airdrieonians
2002-03 Queen of the South
2003-04 Inverness CT
2004-05 Falkirk
2005-06 St Mirren
2006-07 Ross County
2007-08 St Johnstone
2008-09 Airdrie United
2009-10 Dundee
2010-11 Ross County
2011-12 Falkirk
2012-13 Queen  of the South
2013-14 Raith Rovers
2014-15 Livingston

 


1990-91
First round - 2 Oct
Airdrieonians  Partick Thistle  1 aet
Alloa Athletic  3  Forfar Athletic  0
Arbroath  2  Queen's Park  1 aet
Ayr United  3  Brechin City  0
Clyde  4  Dumbarton  3
Clydebank  1  East Fife  2
Cowdenbeath  2  Albion Rovers  1
Falkirk  0  Raith Rovers  3
Kilmarnock  4  Stirling Albion  1
Livingston  1  Morton  2
Montrose  2  Berwick Rangers  0
Stenhousemuir  0  Queen of the South*  0 aet

Second round – 16 Oct 
Airdrieonians  0  Clyde  2
Alloa Athletic  3  Dundee  5
East Fife  2  Stranraer  1
Kilmarnock  3  Arbroath  1
Montrose  2  Ayr United  3 aet
Morton  0  Cowdenbeath*  0 aet
Queen of the South  5  East Stirlingshire  0
Raith Rovers  3  Hamilton Academical  2

Third round – 23 Oct 
Ayr United  4  Queen of the South  1
Clyde  2  Cowdenbeath  1
East Fife  1  Kilmarnock  2
Raith Rovers  0  Dundee  1 aet

Semi final- 30 Oct 
Ayr United  2  Clyde  0
Kilmarnock  0  Dundee  2

Final – 11 Nov
At Fir Park, Glasgow 
Dundee  3  Ayr United  2 aet

 

1991-92
First round – 1 Oct
Berwick Rangers  3  East Stirlingshire  2
Brechin City  2  Albion Rovers  4
Clydebank  4  Clyde  0
Cowdenbeath  2  Partick Thistle  3 aet
Dundee  0  Ayr United  2
Forfar Athletic  2  Stranraer*  2 aet
Hamilton Academical  5  Alloa Athletic  1
Montrose  2  Dumbarton  1
Stenhousemuir  3  Arbroath  2

3 Oct
Livingston  1  East Fife  2


Second round – 15 Oct
Clydebank  1  Raith Rovers*  1 aet
Montrose  2  Albion Rovers  1
Morton  2  Kilmarnock  1 aet
Partick Thistle  1  Hamilton Academical  2
Queen of South*  3  Stirling Albion  3 aet
Queen's Park  1  East Fife  2 aet
Stenhousemuir  0  Ayr United  2
Stranraer  3  Berwick Rangers  1

Third round – 22 Oct 
Ayr United  2  Stranraer  0
East Fife  2  Hamilton Academical  3
Montrose  4  Queen of South  7 aet
Morton  2  Raith Rovers  3

Semi-final – 5 Nov 
Ayr United  3  Queen of South  2
Hamilton Academical  2  Raith Rovers  1

Final – 8 Dec
At Fir Park, Glasgow  
Hamilton Academical         1      Ayr United    0

 

1992-93
First round – 6 Oct
Arbroath  3  Dunfermline Athletic  0

7 Oct
Livingston  1  East Fife  0 aet

29 Oct
Ayr United  2  St. Mirren  1
Berwick Rangers*  2  East Stirlingshire  2 aet
Dumbarton  0  Hamilton Academical  3
Forfar Athletic  2  Morton  5
Kilmarnock  2  Clyde  1
Queen's Park  2  Montrose  3 aet
Stenhousemuir  2  Cowdenbeath  4
Stranraer  3  Alloa Athletic  2

Second round – 20 Oct 
Albion Rovers  0  Hamilton Academical  2
Berwick Rangers  1  Arbroath  0
Brechin City  1  Morton  2
Cowdenbeath  0  Montrose  4
Kilmarnock  1  Ayr United  0
Raith Rovers  0  Livingston*  0 aet
Stirling Albion  2  Clydebank  1
Stranraer  0  Queen of the South  2

Third round – 27 Oct
Stirling Albion  0  Montrose  1

28 Oct 
Hamilton Academical  5  Berwick Rangers  2
Kilmarnock  1  Morton  2
Livingston  3  Queen of the South  2

Semi-final – 10 Nov
Morton  3  Montrose  1 aet

11 Nov 
Hamilton Academical *  1  Livingston  1 aet

Final – 13 Dec
At St Mirren Park 
Hamilton Academical  3  Morton  2

 

1993-94
First round – 6 Oct 
Albion Rovers  2  Cowdenbeath*  2 aet
Ayr United  3  Forfar Athletic  1
Dumbarton  1  Stranraer  2

7 Oct
Brechin City  3  Arbroath  1 aet
Clyde  0  St. Mirren  1
Falkirk  2  Alloa Athletic  1
Forfar Athletic  2  Livingston  3 aet
Montrose  5  East Stirlingshire  0
Queen of the South  2  Berwick Rangers  1
Stenhousemuir  0  Clydebank  5

Second round – 19 Oct
Airdrieonians  3  Hamilton Academical  1
Ayr United  2  Brechin City  1 aet
Falkirk  3  Cowdenbeath  0
Morton  2  St. Mirren  4
Queen’s Park  0  Clydebank  1

20 Oct
Livingston  2  Stirling Albion  0
Montrose*  0  Stranraer  0 aet
Queen of the South  0  Dunfermline Athletic  6


Third round – 26 Oct 
Airdrieonians  0  St. Mirren  2 aet
Ayr United  2  Clydebank  0

27 Oct
Falkirk  4  Dunfermline Athletic  1
Livingston*  1  Montrose  1 aet

Semi-final – 2 Nov 
Ayr United  1  St. Mirren  2
Falkirk  3  Livingston  2

Final – 12 Dec
At Fir Park, Glasgow  
Falkirk  3  St. Mirren  0

 

1994-95
First round- 16 Sep
Queen’s Park  0  Clydebank  5

17 Sep
Airdrieonians  3  Berwick Rangers  1
Brechin City  0  Dunfermline Athletic  2
Cowdenbeath  2  Clyde  1
Dumbarton  2  St.Johnstone  4
Dundee  5  Arbroath  0
East Fife  2  Ross County  1
Forfar Athletic  0  Alloa Athletic  1
Hamilton Academical  2  Stenhousemuir  0
Livingston  1  Montrose  2 aet
Queen of the South  0  Raith Rovers  2
Stirling Albion  4  Albion Rovers  0
Stranraer*  1  St. Mirren  1 aet

18 Sep
East Stirlingshire  1  Ayr United*  1 aet


Second round – 27 Sep 
Airdrieonians*  1  Raith Rovers  1 aet
Alloa Athletic  1  Clydebank  3
Ayr United  4  Stranraer  2
Dunfermline Athletic  4  Hamilton Academical  2
East Fife  0  Cowdenbeath  3
Montrose  3  Stirling Albion  0
Morton  4  St.Johnstone  3 aet

28 Sep
Inverness CT  1  Dundee*  1 aet

Third round – 4 Oct 
Airdrieonians  2  Ayr United  0
Cowdenbeath  1  Dunfermline Athletic  3
Dundee  2  Morton  1

5 Oct
Montrose  1  Clydebank  2 aet

Semi-final – 18 Oct 
Airdrieonians  3  Clydebank  1
Dunfermline Athletic  1  Dundee  2

Final – 6 Nov
At McDiarmid Park 
Airdrieonians  3  Dundee  2 aet

 

1995-96
First round – 19 Aug
Albion Rovers*  2  Ross County  2 aet

22 Aug
Ayr United  1  Dunfermline Athletic  2 aet
Clyde  0  St.Johnstone  2
Clydebank  2  Arbroath  0
Dumbarton  0  Brechin City  1
East Stirlingshire  0  St. Mirren  3
East Fife  2  Dundee  4
Hamilton Academical*  2  Airdrieonians  2 aet
Inverness CT  1  Alloa Athletic  2
Montrose  2  Berwick Rangers  1
Queen of the South  0  Forfar Athletic  1
Stirling Albion  3  Queen’s Park  0
Stranraer  0  Dundee United  2

23 Aug
Livingston  1  Morton  0
Stranraer  0  Dundee United  2


Second round- 11 Sep
Dundee  3  Cowdenbeath  0

12 Sep
Albion Rovers  1  Brechin City  3
Alloa Athletic  2  Stirling Albion  4
Clydebank  3  St.Johnstone  0
Dundee United  3  Hamilton Academical  0
Dunfermline Athletic  2  Forfar Athletic  1
Stenhousemuir  3  Montrose  1

13 Sep
Livingston  2  St. Mirren  0


Third round – 25 Sep
Dundee  1  Stenhousemuir  3
 
26 Sep
Clydebank  0  Dundee United  1
Dunfermline Athletic  2  Brechin City  0

27 Sep
Livingston  1  Stirling Albion*  1 aet

Semi-final – 4 Oct 
Dunfermline Athletic  0  Dundee United  4
Stirling Albion  1  Stenhousemuir  2

Final – 5 Nov
At McDiarmid Park 
Stenhousemuir*  0  Dundee United  0 aet

 

1996-97
First round – 8 Aug
Dundee  3  Stenhousemuir  0
Hamilton Academical  2  St. Mirren  1

10 Aug  
Albion Rovers  1  St.Johnstone  2 aet
Alloa Athletic  3  Clyde*  3 aet
Arbroath  2  Queen of the South  3 aet
Berwick Rangers  0  Stranraer  2
Brechin City  0  Stirling Albion*  0 aet
Clydebank  0  East Stirlingshire*  0 aet
Cowdenbeath  0  Falkirk  2 aet
Forfar Athletic  0  Morton  4
Livingston  1  Inverness CT  2
Montrose  2  Dumbarton  0
Partick Thistle  3  Queen’s Park  1 aet
Ross County  0  Ayr United  4

Second round – 26 Aug
Ayr United  0  St.Johnstone  4
 
27 Aug
Airdrieonians  0  Dundee  2
East Fife  2  Falkirk  0
Montrose  2  East Stirlingshire  1
Morton  2  Queen of the South  1
Partick Thistle  2  Hamilton Academical  1
Stirling Albion  3  Inverness CT  1

28 Aug
Stranraer  2  Clyde  1

Third round – 10 Sep 
Dundee  1  St.Johnstone  5
East Fife  0  Stranraer  1
Morton  2  Partick Thistle  1
Stirling Albion  1  Montrose  3

Semi-final – 2 Oct
Stranraer  3  Morton  0

8 Oct 
St.Johnstone  4  Montrose  2

Final – 3 Nov
At Broadwood 
Stranraer  1  St.Johnstone  0

 

1997-98
First round – 9 Aug
Stranraer*  4  Arbroath  4 aet

12 Aug
Ayr United  3  Queen’s Park  0
Berwick Rangers  1  Montrose  0
Clyde  2  Raith Rovers  4
Cowdenbeath  0  Clydebank  1
Dumbarton  0  Falkirk  2
East Fife  1  St. Mirren  0 aet
Forfar Athletic  2  East Stirlingshire  1
Hamilton Academical  2  Partick Thistle  1
Morton  3  Albion Rovers  1
Stenhousemuir  1  Livingston*  1 aet

13 Aug
Airdrieonians  1  Dundee  0
Inverness CT  0  Queen of the South  2
Stirling Albion  2  Alloa Athletic  1


Second round – 26 Aug 
Ayr United  0  Clydebank  1
Berwick Rangers  1  Airdrieonians  4
Brechin City  2  Livingston  1
Falkirk  3  Forfar Athletic  1
Hamilton Academical  2  East Fife  1
Queen of the South  2  Stirling Albion  0
Raith Rovers  0  Stranraer  1
Ross County  1  Morton  2

Third round – 2 Sep
Queen of the South  3  Airdrieonians  2

3 Sep
Falkirk  3  Stranraer  0
Morton  1  Clydebank  0

5 Sep
Hamilton Academical  4  Brechin City  0

Semi-final – 15 Sep 
Hamilton Academical  1  Falkirk  2

17 Sep
Morton  0  Queen of the South  2

Final – 2 Nov
At Fir Park 
Falkirk  1  Queen of the South  0

 

1998-99
Not played

 


1999-00
First round – 10 Aug 
Airdrieonians  2  Dumbarton  1
Arbroath  3  East Fife  2
Berwick Rangers  4  Queen of the South  1
Clyde  0  Ross County  4
Cowdenbeath  0  Alloa Athletic  4
Ayr United  0  Raith Rovers  1
Brechin City  0  Queen's Park  1
Dunfermline Athletic  2  Morton*  2 aet
East Stirlingshire  1  Clydebank  2 aet
Inverness CT  1  St. Mirren  0
Montrose  1  Hamilton Academical  3
Partick Thistle  0  Albion Rovers  2
Stirling Albion*  2  Stenhousemuir  2 aet
Stranraer*  2  Falkirk  2 aet

Second round – 24 Aug 
Airdrieonians  1  Alloa Athletic  2
Clydebank  4  Forfar Athletic  3
Hamilton Academical  0  Inverness CT  3
Livingston  2  Berwick Rangers  1 aet
Queen's Park  3  Albion Rovers  1
Ross County  3  Morton  0
Stirling Albion*  1  Arbroath  1 aet
Stranraer  1  Raith Rovers  2

Third round – 14 Sep 
Inverness CT  2  Clydebank  0
Livingston  3  Raith Rovers  1
Ross County  1  Alloa A Athletic  2 aet
Stirling Albion  4  Queen's Park  0

Semi-final – 28 Sep 
Inverness CT  1  Livingston  0
Stirling Albion  1  Alloa Athletic  2

Final – 21 Nov
At Excelsior Stadium 
Inverness CT  4  Alloa Athletic*  4 aet
Alloa won 5-4 on pens

 


2000-01
First round – 15 Aug
Airdrieonians  2  Queen of the South  1 aet
Albion Rovers  0  Clydebank  1
Alloa Athletic  2  Inverness CT  3
Brechin City  3  Ayr United  1
Cowdenbeath  2  Falkirk  1 aet
East Stirlingshire  3  East Fife  0
Elgin City  2  Dumbarton  4
Forfar Athletic  1  Peterhead*  1 aet
Partick Thistle  0  Livingston  2
Raith Rovers  0  Morton  4
Ross County  2  Clyde  1
Stirling Albion  2  Arbroath  3
Stranraer  4  Berwick Rangers  2

Second round – 29 Aug 
Brechin City*  1  Queen's Park  1 aet
Cowdenbeath  1  Stenhousemuir  2
East Stirlingshire  3  Morton  2
Ross County  0  Livingston  3

2 Sep
Arbroath  2  Dumbarton  0
Clydebank  1  Peterhead  0
Hamilton Academical  0  Airdrieonians  1 aet
Inverness CT  1  Stranraer  2

Third round – 12 Sep 
East Stirlingshire  4  Stenhousemuir  0
Livingston  3  Brechin City  1
Stranraer  3  Arbroath  2

19 Sep
Airdrieonians*  1  Clydebank  1 aet

Semi-final – 26 Sep 
Livingston  2  East Stirlingshire  1
Stranraer  2  Airdrieonians  4 aet

Final – 19 Nov
At Broadwood 
Airdrieonians*  2  Livingston  2 aet

 


2001-02
First round – 7 Aug
Airdrieonians      2-0 Queen of the South
Albion Rovers      2-0 Montrose              [aet]
Berwick Rangers    3-0 Elgin City 
Brechin City       4-1 Stirling Albion
Cowdenbeath        0-2 Ross County           [aet]
East Fife          2-3 Raith Rovers
East Stirling      0-1 Alloa Athletic
Falkirk            4-1 Arbroath             
Inverness CT       3-2 Forfar Athletic       [aet]
Morton             1-3 Clyde                         
Partick Thistle    5-0 Queens Park          
Peterhead          2-0 Hamilton Academical
St Mirren          1-3 Ayr United              
Stenhousemuir      1-4 Stranraer        

Second round – 14 Aug
Albion Rovers      1-4 Airdrieonians
Alloa Athletic     3-2 Inverness CT          [aet]
Brechin City       4-0 Peterhead
Clyde              5-0 Berwick Rangers
Dumbarton          0-2 Ross County
Falkirk            0-0 Clydebank             [aet, 4-5 pen]
Raith Rovers       3-5 Partick Thistle       [aet]
Stranraer          3-2 Ayr United

Third round – 21 Aug
Alloa Athletic     4-3 Stranraer [aet]
Clyde              1-0 Partick Thistle
Clydebank          1-2 Airdrieonians                  
Ross County        0-2 Brechin City          

Semi-final – 28 Aug
Airdrieonians      1-1 Brechin City          [aet, 4-3 pen]
Clyde              0-1 Alloa Athletic

Final – 14 Oct
At Broadwood
Airdrieonians 2-1 Alloa Athletic 

 

2002-03
First round – 5 Aug
Airdrie United                 3-0 Raith Rovers
Arbroath                    0-2 Forfar Athletic
Berwick Rangers                1-0 Inverness CT
Cowdenbeath                 0-2 Ross County                [aet]
Dumbarton                   1-0 East Fife
Elgin City                  1-4 Brechin City
Montrose                    1-0 Albion Rovers
Morton                      3-2 Stirling Albion
Peterhead                   0-2 Queen of the South
Queen's Park                2-1 Gretna
St Johnstone                3-0 Hamilton Academical
St Mirren                   7-0 East Stirlingshire
Stenhousemuir               1-1 Falkirk                    [aet, 2-3 pen]
Stranraer                   1-2 Ayr United

Second round – 13 Aug
Clyde                       1-2 St Mirren
Berwick Rangers                2-0 Airdrie United
Montrose                    0-2 Falkirk
Queen of the South          1-0 Morton
Forfar Athletic                 2-2 Queen's Park               [aet, 5-6 pen]
Dumbarton                   3-0 Ayr United
Alloa Athletic                   0-1 Ross County

14 Aug
Brechin City                3-2 St Johnstone

Third round – 20 Aug
Ross County                 1-1 St Mirren                  [aet, 5-6 pen]
Queen of the South          2-0 Dumbarton
Brechin City                1-1 Falkirk                    [aet, 5-3 pen]
Berwick Rangers                1-2 Queen's Park

Semi-final – 27 Aug
Queen's Park                3-4 Brechin City
St Mirren                   3-5 Queen of the South

Final – 20 Oct, at Broadwood
Brechin City                0-2 Queen of the South

 

2003-04
First round – 2 Aug
Airdrie United     2-0 Montrose
Albion Rovers      1-0 East Fife
Alloa Athletic     1-2 Clyde
Ayr United         1-2 Stirling Albion        [aet]
Brechin City       1-0 Falkirk
Cowdenbeath        1-2 Ross County
East Stirling      2-5 Raith Rovers
Forfar Athletic    4-0 Elgin City
Gretna             0-5 Inverness CT
Hamilton Academical      2-3 St Johnstone           [aet]
Morton             4-3 Arbroath
St Mirren          3-2 Queen's Park           [aet]
Stenhousemuir      0-3 Peterhead
Stranraer          2-1 Queen of the South

Second round – 12 Aug
Brechin City       3-1 Stirling Albion
Clyde              0-1 St Johnstone
Forfar Athletic         4-2 Albion Rov             [aet]
Morton             1-2 Airdrie United
Peterhead          1-2 Inverness CT
Raith Rovers          2-0 Stranraer
Ross County            5-0 Dumbarton
St Mirren          2-1 Berwick Rangers

Third round – 26 Aug
Forfar Athletic         0-2 Airdrie United
Inverness CT       1-0 Ross County
Raith Rovers          3-2 St Mirren
St Johnstone       1-2 Brechin City

Semi-final – 16 Sep
Raith Rovers          0-4 Inverness CT

17 Sep
Brechin City       1-2 Airdrie United         [aet]

Final – 6 Oct, at McDiarmid Park
Inverness CT  2-0 Airdrie United

 


2004-05
First round – 31 Jul
Airdrie United             0-2 Queen of the South
Alloa Athletic          2-0 Elgin City
Arbroath                2-4 Peterhead
Ayr United              0-3 Falkirk
Dumbarton               1-2 Stirling Albion
East Fife               0-0 Cowdenbeath           [aet, 3-4 pen]
East Stirlingshire      1-2 Berwick Rangers
Forfar Athletic         3-1 Morton
Gretna                  3-0 Montrose
Partick Thistle         3-0 Brechin City
Queen's Park            1-1 Stenhousemuir         [aet, 4-2 pen]
Raith Rovers            0-2 Albion Rovers
Ross County             2-1 St Mirren
St Johnstone            2-0 Hamilton Academical

Second round – 31 Aug
Albion Rovers           1-2 Partick Thistle
Alloa Athletic          1-2 Berwick Rangers
Clyde                   1-0 Stranraer
Falkirk                 5-3 Stirling Albion
Forfar Athletic         2-2 Queen's Park          [aet, 4-3 pen]
Gretna                  1-0 Cowdenbeath
Peterhead               1-2 Ross County
St Johnstone            3-0 Queen of the South

Third round – 14 Sep
Berwick Rangers         0-1 St Johnstone
Falkirk                 3-0 Gretna

15 Sep
Clyde                   1-2 Forfar Athletic
Ross County             1-1 Partick Thistle       [aet, 5-3 pen]

Semi-final – 28 Sep
Ross County             5-2 Forfar Athletic
St Johnstone            1-2 Falkirk

Final – 7 Nov, at McDiarmid Park
Falkirk                 2-1 Ross County

 


2005-06
First round – 30 Jul
Arbroath                1-3 Stranraer
Ayr United              0-1 Stirling Albion       [aet]
Brechin City            3-2 Clyde                 [aet]
East Fife               0-4 Stenhousemuir
Morton                  3-2 Gretna                [aet]
Partick Thistle         2-0 Cowdenbeath
Peterhead               1-2 Berwick Rangers       [aet]
Queen of the South      4-0 Albion Rovers
Queen's Park            0-3 Hamilton Academical
Raith Rovers            3-1 Elgin City            [aet]
Ross County             2-1 Montrose
St Johnstone            2-0 Alloa Athletic
St Mirren               1-0 Forfar Athletic       [aet]

31Jul
Dundee                  2-0 East Stirlingshire

Second round – 30 Aug
Brechin City            0-2 Morton
Dundee                  1-1 Airdrie United        [aet, 3-2 pen]
Partick Thistle         4-4 St Johnstone          [aet, 7-8 pen]
Raith Rovers            2-1 Dumbarton             [aet]
Ross County             0-1 Hamilton Academical

31 Aug
Queen of the South      1-2 St Mirren
Stirling Albion         2-1 Berwick Rangers
Stranraer               1-2 Stenhousemuir

Third round – 13 Sep
Hamilton Academical           2-0 Dundee
St Johnstone            5-1 Raith Rovers
St Mirren               3-2 Stenhousemuir

14 Sep
Stirling Albion         1-2 Morton

Semi-final – 27 Sep
St Johnstone            1-2 Hamilton Academical
St Mirren               0-0 Morton                [aet, 4-2 pen]

Final - 6 Nov, at Excelsior Stadium
Hamilton Academical  1-2 St Mirren

 


2006-07
First round – 15 Aug
Ayr United   2-1 Livingston
Brechin City   1-2 Arbroath
Cowdenbeath   4-0 Stirling Albion
Dumbarton   1-2 Morton  [aet]
East Stirling   0-5 Queen's Park
Forfar Athletic   2-1 Dundee
Hamilton Academical  3-1 Berwick Rangers
Partick Thistle   1-2 Albion Rovers
Queen of the South  1-0 Stranraer
St Johnstone   3-1 Raith Rovers [aet]

16 Aug
Airdrie United   0-3 Gretna
East Fife    0-3 Ross County
Elgin City     2-0 Stenhousemuir
Montrose   2-0 Peterhead


Second round – 29 Aug
Albion Rovers   5-2 Elgin City
Forfar Athletic   1-3 Arbroath
Morton    3-2 Cowdenbeath 
Ross County   2-1 Alloa Athletic [aet]
St Johnstone   3-0 Queen's Park

30 Aug
Gretna    3-1 Hamilton Academical
Montrose   0-3 Clyde
Queen of the South  2-2 Ayr United* [aet]

Third round – 12 Sep
Albion Rovers   3-3 Arbroath  [aet]
Clyde    1-0 Ayr United
Morton    3-2 St Johnstone
Ross County   3-2 Gretna  [aet]

Semi-final – 27 Sep
Clyde    3-1 Morton
Ross County   4-1 Albion  Rovers

Final – 12 Nov, at McDiarmid Park
Ross County   1-1 Clyde     [Ross won on penalties]

 


2007-08
First Round – 14 Aug
Albion Rovers 1-1 Berwick Rangers* [aet]
Clyde 1-0 Queen of the South  
Dundee 1-2 Ross County  
East Stirlingshire 4-2 Dumbarton  
Elgin City 1-4 Brechin City  
Forfar Athletic 3-2 East Fife  
Hamilton Academical 1-2 Ayr United  
Montrose 5-1 Stirling Albion  
Morton 1-0 Livingston  
Peterhead 1-0 Cowdenbeath  
Queen's Park 1-0 Stranraer  
Raith Rovers 1-1 St Johnstone* [aet ]
Stenhousemuir 1-3 Airdrie United  

15 Aug
Arbroath 2-0 Alloa Athletic

Second Round – 4 Sep
Airdrie United 5-1 Arbroath  
East Stirlingshire 1-0 Queen's Park  
Forfar Athletic 0-2 Ayr United  
Montrose 1-2 Brechin City [aet]
Partick Thistle 3-1 Berwick Rangers  
Peterhead 0-1 Morton  

5 Sep
Clyde 1-4 Dunfermline Athletic  
Ross County 0-2 St Johnstone

Third Round – 18 Sep
Airdrie United 0-2 Dunfermline Athletic  
Ayr United 2-1 Partick Thistle  
East Stirlingshire 0-4 Morton  

25 Sep
St Johnstone 4-1 Brechin City  

Semi-final – 2 Oct
Dunfermline Athletic 1-0 Ayr United  
Morton 1-3 St Johnstone

Final – 25 Nov at Dens Park, Dundee
Dunfermline Athletic 2-3 St Johnstone

 


2008-09
First Round – 26 July
Airdrie United 3-2 Dumbarton 
Alloa Athletic 2-1 Dundee 
Arbroath 1-2 Forfar Athletic 
Berwick Rangers 1-5 Queen of the South 
Brechin City 0-1 East Fife 
Clyde 2-0 Annan Athletic 
Dunfermline Athletic 3-0 Stirling Albion 
Elgin City 0-2 Cowdenbeath 
Livingston 4-0 Stranraer 
Partick Thistle 2-1 Queen's Park 
Peterhead 6-0 Montrose 
Ross County 2-1 St Johnstone 
Stenhousemuir 0-1 Albion Rovers 

27 July
East Stirlingshire 2-1 Ayr United

Second Round – 12 August
Alloa Athletic 0-2 Clyde 
Cowdenbeath 3-2 Albion Rovers 
Livingston 1-0 Forfar Athletic 
Partick Thistle 4-2 Peterhead aet
Raith Rovers 1-2 Ross County 

13 August East Fife 0-3 Airdrie United 
East Stirlingshire 0-3 Morton 

20 August
Dunfermline Athletic 0-2 Queen of the South

Third Round – 7 September
Clyde 0-1 Ross County 
Cowdenbeath 1-2 Airdrie United 
Livingston 0-2 Partick Thistle 
Queen of the South 0-2 Morton

Semi-final – 12 October
Partick Thistle 0-1 Airdrie United 
Ross County 4-1 Morton

Final – 16 November at McDermid Park, Perth
Airdrie United 2-2 Ross County aet
(Airdrie United won on penalties)

 


2009-10
First round  
26 Jul Dumbarton 0-1  Morton
25 Jul Airdrie United 0-1  Partick Thistle
25 Jul Annan Athletic 2-0  Queen's Park
25 Jul Ayr 0-2  Albion Rovers
25 Jul Dunfermline Athletic 2-1  Arbroath
25 Jul East Fife 0-2  Forfar Athletic
25 Jul Elgin City 3-1  Brechin City  
25 Jul Inverness CT 1-1  Montrose 
25 Jul Peterhead 1-2  Cowdenbeath
25 Jul Queen of the South 1-0  Livingston
25 Jul Ross County 3-2  Alloa Athletic 
25 Jul Stenhousemuir 2-0  Clyde
25 Jul Stirling Albion 2-1  Raith Rovers 
25 Jul Stranraer 4-2  Berwick Rangers 

Second round – 18 Aug
Annan Athletic1-0  East Stirlingshire
Cowdenbeath 0-3  Dundee
Dunfermline Athletic 1-2  Queen of the South
Elgin City 3-0  Albion Rovers 
Forfar Athletic 1-6  Partick Thistle 
Inverness CT 3-0  Stranraer
Ross County 2-1  Morton
Stirling Albion 3-1  Stenhousemuir

Quarter final – 6 Sep
Annan Athletic 4-2  Elgin City
Partick Thistle 1-1  Inverness CT
Ross County 2-0  Queen of the South 
Stirling Albion 1-2  Dundee

Semi final – 4 Oct 
Dundee 3-0  Annan Athledtic 
Inverness CT 1-0  Ross County 

Final – 22 Nov at McDiarmid Park, Perth
Dundee 3-2  Inverness CT