Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Lees Cup

Initially known as the Paton Cup.

At a meeting of the Berwickshire Junior FA on 5 May 1923, it was agreed to rename the Paton Cup as the Lees Cup. The trophy's donor, Mr Paton, wanted the name change to commemorate his uncle, the esteemed late Mr Lees who was a schoolmaster at Whitsome.

It afterwards as an amateur competition, but below is listed information on the junior version.

Winners
1922-23 Duns
1923-24 Duns
1924-25 Eyemouth Swifts
1925-26 Dunbar United
1926-27 Ayton United
1927-28 Cumledge Mills
1928-29 Eyemouth Rangers

 

Results

1922-23
Semi-final
24 Feb Cumledge Mills v Chirnside United 2-1
Duns bye

Final
19 May Duns v Cumledge Mills 4-0 (at Chirnside)


1923-24
First round
8 Dec Grantshouse v Cumledge Mills 0-7
8 Dec Chirnside United v Ayton United
Rest byes

Second round
29 Dec Chirnside United v Eyemouth Swifts 2-1
29 Dec Cockburnspath v Cumledge Mills 0-1
29 Dec Duns v St Abbs Thistle 4-2
 Chirnside Swifts v Reston

Semi-final
16 Feb Cumledge Mills v Duns 2-3
 Chirnside Swifts v Chirnside United

Final
29 Mar Duns v Chirnside United 2-0 (at Cumledge)


1924-25
First round
 Reston v Cumledge Mills
Rest byes

Second round
 Grantsown v Eyemouth Swifts
 Chirnside United 'A' v Cumledge Mills
21 Feb Cumledge Mills v Chirnside United 'A' 5-4
 Chirnside United v St Abbs Thistle
21 Feb Depot KOSB v Ayton United 6-2

Sem-final
14 Mar Eyemouth Swifts v Chirnside United 3-2
14 Mar Cumledge Mills v Depot KOSB 3-4

Final
18 Apr Eyemouth Swifts Depot KOSB 6-2 (at Chirnside)


1925-26
First round
 Chirnside United v Eyemouth Swifts
23 Jan St Abbs Thistle v Dunbar United
Cumledge Mills v Depot KOSB scr-wo (Cumledge had resigned from the Berwickshire Junior FA)
Duns 'A' bye

Semi-final
 Dunbar United v Duns 'A'
16 Jan Depot KOSB v Eyemouth Swifts 4-4

Final
13 Mar Dunbar United v Depot KOSB 1-4 (at Duns, protest)
17 Apr Dunbar United v Depot KOSB 3-1 (at Duns)


1926-27
First round
 Chirnside Hibernian v Ayton United
 Depot KOSB v Duns 'A'
26 Mar Duns 'A' v Depot KOSB 3-2
 Cumledge Mills v Chirnside United
St Abbs Thistle bye

Semi-final
2 Apr Ayton United v Duns 'A' 3-1
 Cumledge Mills v St Abbs Thistle

Final
23 Apr Ayton United v Cumledge Mills 3-3 (at Chirnside)
20 May Ayton United v Cumledge Mills 5-1 (at Chirnside)


1927-28
First round
5 Nov Chirnside United v Grantshouse 4-0
26 Nov Berwick Bohemians v Eyemouth Rangers (replay)
Cockburnspath v St Abbs Thistle wo-disq (St Abbs hadn't joined the BJFA)

Semi-final
10 Dec Cumledge Mills v Cockburnspath 4-2
10 Dec Berwick Bohemians v Chirnside United 5-2

Final
11 Feb Cumledge Mills v Berwick Bohemians 4-1 (at Duns)


1928-29
First round
20 Oct Greenlaw v Eyemouth Rangers 1-3
20 Oct Cockburnspath v Berwick Bohemians 6-1
Rest byes

Semi-final
1 Dec Eyemouth Rangers v Cumledge Mills 3-1
 Chirnside United v Cockburnspath

Final
26 Jan Eyemouth Rangers v Chirnside United 4-3