Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Loftus Cup

The Loftus Cup came into existence in November 1911 following a proposal from the Dundee Hibernian secretary Pat Reilly. Born in Ireland, Reilly came to Dundee as a child and at 18 opened a cycle shop which was followed by others in Perth, Leith and Edinburgh. The connection with Edinburgh persuaded him that a football club for Irishmen in Dundee could be successful and he helped found Dundee Hibernian in 1909.
The trophy was donated by Dundee baker David Wallace who lived at Loftus House in Broughty Ferry. The Loftus Tea Rooms were located at the bottom of the gardens adjacent to the house. David Wallace though is best known for his ’Wallace Peh’ the legendary Dundee Scotch Pie. Later on, there was a family rift I believe and the Wallace business split into two – ‘Wallace Land of Cakes’ and ‘The Auld Dundee Pie Shop’.
As the organising committee wasn't in favour of it being named after him, the title of his residence (Loftus House), was used instead.
Only three clubs were involved in the inaugural competition but in 1912-13 they were joined by Cowdenbeath and East Stirlingshire.

Although the last competition under this name was held in 1920-21, it continued as the Wallace Cup until the early 1930s.

There was also a Loftus Cup played for by the Dundee junior clubs.

Gordon Baird wrote this introduction, while my results have been augmented by information from David Ross, Gordon Baird  and Kris Scrimgeour.

Winners
1911-12 Dunfermline Athletic
1912-13 Dundee Hibernian
1913-14
1914-15
1915-16
1916-17
1917-18 Dundee
1918-19 no competition
1919-20
1920-21

Results

1911-12

Dunf

Dd H

St J

Dunfermline Athletic

X

9 Mar

0-1

2 Jan

5-0

Dundee Hibernian

20 Apr

1-2

X

13 Apr

2-0

St Johnstone

6 Apr

0-1

23 Dec

4-0

X

1911-12

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dunfermline Athletic

Dundee Hibernian

St Johnstone

4

4

4

3

2

1

0

0

0

1

2

3

8

4

4

2

6

8

6

4

2

 

1912-13

Cowd

Dunf

Dd H

ES

St J

Cowdenbeath

X

 

 

26 Apr

3-0

15 Mar

5-3

Dunfermline Athletic

 

X

12 Apr

1-1

 

 

Dundee Hibernian

 

5 Apr

2-1

X

 

 

East Stirlingshire

 

 

 

 

X

 

St Johnstone

 

 

24 Mar

3-3

12 Apr

1-1

X

1912-13

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Cowdenbeath

2

2

0

0

8

3

4

Dundee Hibernian

3

1

2

0

6

5

4

St Johnstone

3

0

2

1

7

9

2

Dunfermline Athletic

2

0

1

1

2

3

1

East Stirlingshire

2

0

1

1

1

4

1

 

Decider

2 Jan 1914 St Johnstone v Dundee Hibernian 1-3

 

1913-14

Cowd

Dunf

Dd H

ES

St J

Cowdenbeath

X

 

 

15 Mar

6-0

Dunfermline Athletic

29 Apr

1-0

X

 

 

Dundee Hibernian

 

 

X

 

 

East Stirlingshire

 

 

 

 

X

 

St Johnstone

 

13 Apr

2-1

24 Mar

3-3

X

 

 

 

 

1914-15

Cowd

Dunf

Dd H

ES

St J

Cowdenbeath

X

5 Apr

3-1

 

 

 

Dunfermline Athletic

21 Sep

2-3

X

30 Jan

6-0

4 Jan

5-1

3 Apr

4-1

Dundee Hibernian

 

 

 

X

 

 

East Stirlingshire

 

 

 

 

X

 

St Johnstone

 

 

17 Apr

3-2

 

X

 

 

 

1915-16

Cowd

Dunf

Dd H

E Fife

ES

Lei

Lochg

Cowdenbeath

X

 

 

 

22 Jan

2-0

1 Apr

2-0

 

Dunfermline Athletic

 

X

1 Jan

3-2

 

4 Dec

3-0

 

8 Apr

3-1

Dundee Hibernian

 

 

15 Apr

1-4

X

 

 

 

 

East Fife

 

 

 

 

 

29 Apr

4-0

 

East Stirlingshire

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

Leith

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

Lochgelly United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 Apr Dunfermline v Dundee Hibs at Dunfermline

4 Dec Dunfermline Athletic v East Stirlingshire 2-0 (att 1000)

8 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 3-1 (att 400)

 

 

1916-17

Cowd

Dunf

Dd H

E Fife

ES

Leith

RR

St B

Cowdenbeath

X

 

 

 

24 Feb

4-2

 

 

 

Dunfermline Athletic

 

X

3 Mar

7-0

 

 

 

30 Dec

3-1

16 Dec

2-0

Dundee Hibernian

 

 

 

X

28 Oct

1-1

1 Jan

2-5

 

 

 

East Fife

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Stirlingshire

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

Leith

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

Raith Rovers ‘A’

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Bernards

 

 

6 Jan

4-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 Dec Dunfermline Athletic v St Bernards 2-0 (att 500)

 

 

 

1917-18

Dunf

Dund

Dd H

ES

Raith

Dunfermline Athletic

X

 

 

 

1 Jan

1-2

Dundee

29 Dec

11-2

X

10 Nov

1-1

 

 

Dundee Hibernian

 

 

24 Nov

1-2

X

29 Dec

2-5

 

East Stirlinghshire

 

 

 

 

X

 

Raith Rovers

 

 

 

 

 

X

1 Jan Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 1-2 (att 4000)

 

 

 

1919-20

Dd H

Dfl

EF

Loch

RR

St J

Dundee Hibernian

X

16 Aug 20

0-1

 

 

12 Apr

2-2

 

Dunfermline Athletic

 

X

6 Mar

6-2

31 Jan

5-0

 

4 Oct

4-0

East Fife

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

Lochgelly United

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

Raith Rovers

 

 

 

10 Jan

2-3

X

 

St Johnstone

31 Jan

3-1

2 Jan

1-2

 

24 Apr

2-1

 

X

 

1 Jan St Johnstone v Dundee Hibernian 4-0

 

4 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v St Johnstone 4-0 (att 3000)

31 Jan Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 5-0 (att 3000)

16 Aug 1920 Dundee Hibernian v Dunfermline Athletic 0-1 (att 8000)

 

 

1920-21

Cowd

Dd H

Dfl

EF

Loch

RR

St J

Cowdenbeath

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dundee Hibernian

 

X

 

 

 

NOT

PLAYED

6 Apr

2-1

Dunfermline Athletic

 

3 Jan

2-0

X

 

23 Apr

3-4

 

 

East Fife

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

Lochgelly United

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

Raith Rovers

 

26 Mar

3-1

 

 

19 Feb

0-1

X

 

St Johnstone

23 Apr

2-2

28 Mar

1-0

 

 

16 Apr

1-1

12 Mar

2-0

X

 

23 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Lochgelly United 3-4 (att 5000)