Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Lorne Shield

Junior competition for clubs in the Broughty district of Dundee. The trophy was presented to the Broughty & District Junior FA by Mr D Grimmond.

Winners
1898-99 Forthill Athletic
1899-00 Broughty Rangers
1900-01 Ardenlea
1901-02
1902-03
1903-04
1904-05 Ardenlea
1905-06
1906-07

 

Results
1898-99
First round
11 Feb Forthill Athletic v Forthill Athletic 'A' 4-2

Semi-final
18 Mar Newton (Carnoustie) v Broughty Rangers 3-1 (protest about referee's incompetency)
25 Mar Newton (Carnoustie) v Broughty Rangers
1 Apr Newton (Carnoustie) v Broughty Rangers  1-1
8 Apr Broughty Rangers v Newton (Carnoustie)
18 Mar Forthill Athletic v Ardenlea
25 Mar Forthill Athletic v Ardenlea
1 Apr Ardenlea v Forthill Athletic 1-4 (stopped due to crowd encroachment)
6 May Forthill Athletic v Ardenlea 4-2

Final
13 May Forthill Athletic v Broughty Rangers 4-2 (at Forthill Park)


1899-00
First round
17 Feb Newton (Carnoustie) v Forthill Athletic

Semi-final
3 Mar Forthill Athletic 'A' v Broughty Rangers 3-3
10 Mar Forthill Athletic 'A' v Broughty Rangers
17 Mar Forthill Athletic v Ardenlea 4-3

Final
19 May Broughty Rangers beat Forthill Athletic


1900-01
First round
 Ardenlea v Broughty Rangers
 Wellbank v Invergowrie Athletic
 Carnoustie v Tayport
9 Feb Forthill Athletic 'A' v Forthill Athletic

Sem-final
9 Mar Carnoustie v Forthill Athletic
9 Mar Invergowrie Athletic v Ardenlea

Final
13 Apr Ardenlea v Forthill Athletic 3-0 (at Station Park, Barnhill)

 

1901-02
First round
15 Mar Broughty Rangers v Carnoustie Wanderers
 Ardenlea v Craigmore (Tayport)
8 Mar Forthill Athletic v Helenslea 2-1
22 Mar Carnoustie v Strathmore
Central bye

Second round

Semi-final
26 Apr Carnoustie v Forthill Athletic 3-0


Final
 Carnoustie


1902-03
First round
 Carnoustie v Broughty Rangers
 Balmossie v Carnoustie Wanderers
4 Apr Tayport v Wellbank
28 Mar Forthill Athletic v Ardenlea

 

1903-04
First round
2 Apr Forthill Athletic v Ardenlea 1-3
2 Apr Wellbank v Tayport 2-1 (match played in a storm, replay ordered)
 Wellbank v Tayport

Semi-final
12 May Tayport v Ardenlea 3-1
16 Apr Forthill Athletic 'A' v Strathmore 2-3

Final
 Strathmore v Tayport


1904-05
First round
14 Jan Lorne Rangers v Wellbank 0-2
21 Jan Ardenlea v Forthill Athletic 2-2
25 Feb Ardenlea v Forthill Athletic 3-1

Second round
28 Jan Tayport v Forthill Athletic 'A' 6-0

Semi-final
18 Mar Ardenlea v Wellbank
25 Mar Ardenlea v Wellbank
1 Apr Ardenlea v Wellbank 5-4
18 Mar Invergowrie Athletic v Tayport 2-1

Final
20 May Ardenlea v Invergowrie Athletic 2-1 (at Maitland Park)


1905-06


1906-07
Semi-final
6 Oct Forthill Athletic v Carnoustie Panmure
22 Dec Carnoustie Panmure v Forthill Athletic 4-2