Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Musselburgh Cup

Open to junior clubs in the Lothians.

This page is based upon material researched by Thomas Thornton , with some additional information from Graeme McGinty

Winners

1901-02 Niddrie Bluebell
1902-03 Arniston Rangers
1903-04 Musselburgh Fern
1904-05 Arniston Rangers
1905-06 Newtongrange Star
1906-07 Newtongrange Star
1907-08 Arniston Rangers
1908-09 Penicuik
1909-10 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic
1910-11 Arniston Rangers
1911-12 Arniston Rangers
1912-13 Wemyss Athletic
1913-14 Tranent
1914-1919 
not played
1919-20 Tranent
1920-21 Dalkeith Thistle
1921-22 Tranent
1922-23 Dalkeith Thistle
1923-24 Portobello Thistle
1924-25 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic
1925-26 Newtongrange Star
1926-27 Newtongrange Star
1927-28 Musselburgh Bruntonians
1928-29 Musselburgh Bruntonians
1929-30 Wemyss Athletic
1930-31 Arniston Rangers
1931-32 Tranent
1932-33 Tranent
1933-34 Musselburgh Bruntonians
1934-35 Thorntree United
1935-36 Musselburgh Athletic

 

Known results

1901-02

First Round

7/12       Haddington Thistle v Niddrie Bluebell     3-5

2/11       Musselburgh Fern v Prestonpans Athletic   1-4

 

Semi Final all at Musselburgh

7/12       Prestonpans Athletic v Newtongrange Star    1-1

15/12     Prestonpans Athletic v Newtongrange Star   0-0

14/12     Niddrie Bluebell v Tranent United    7-1

 

Final at Musselburgh

17/5       Niddrie Bluebell v Prestonpans Athletic3-0

 

 

 

 

 

1902-03

8/11       Haddington Amateurs v Arniston Rangers   1-3

6/12       Newtongrange Star v Prestonpans Athletic   1-1

 

Final

                 Arniston Rangers

 

 

 

 

1908-09

First Round

21/11     Wemyss Athletic v Smeaton Rangers  5-0

 

Second Round

5/12       Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic v Wemyss Athletic  1-1

12/2       Wemyss Athletic v Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic   0-2

 

Final

                Penicuik

 

 

1909-10

Second Round

18/12     Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic v Wemyss Athletic  1-1

25/12     Wemyss Athletic v Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic  1-1

12/2       Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic v Wemyss Athletic   2-1

 

Final

                Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic

 

 

1910-11

First Round

7/9         Musselburgh Athletic v Wemyss Athletic  0-3

 

Second Round

10/12     Wemyss Athletic v Arniston Rangers 1-4

 

Final

                Arniston Rangers

 

 

1911-12

Second Round

2/12       Penicuik v Ormiston Star  2-0

16/12     Arniston Rangers v Wemyss Athletic 3-1

 

Final

                Arniston Rangers

 

 

1912-13

First Round

9/11       Rosewell Rose v Wallyford Thistle 5-2

 

Second Round

21/12     Rosewell Rosedale v Wemyss Athletic  1-1

11/1       Wemyss Athletic v Rosewell Rosedale  abandoned

18/1       Wemyss Athletic v Rosewell Rosedale  2-1

11/1       Penicuik v Tranent  abandoned

18/3       Penicuik v Tranent   4-1

 

Semi Final

29/3       Wemyss Athletic v Penicuik  2-1

 

Final

                Wemyss Athletic

 

 

1913-14

First Round

11/10     Rosewell Rosedale v Wemyss Athletic   1-1

22/11     Tranent v Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic   3-0

 

Second Round

13/12     Musselburgh Athletic v Tranent  0-1 (att 1600)

24/1       Loanhead Mayflower v Wemyss Athletic 0-0

31/1       Wemyss Athletic v Loanhead Mayflower   4-1

 

Semi Final

14/2       Tranent v Loanhead Mayflower  3-0

 

Final at Musselburgh

2/5         Tranent v Niddrie Bluebell  1-0