Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

North Eastern League Cup

As well as its league competition, the North Eastern League also ran two cup competitions one in the Autumn and the other in the Spring.

 

Winners

 

First Series

Second Series

1941-42

1942-43

1944-44

1944-45

Aberdeen

Aberdeen

Rangers A

Aberdeen

Dundee United

Aberdeen

Rangers A

Aberdeen

 

 

 

1941-42

First Series

2nd series (open to top 4 of Spring series league)

First Round 15 and 22 Nov

Aberdeen v Dunfermline Athletic 3-2, 2-0

Dundee United v St Bernards 7-1, 3-3

Leith Athletic v Rangers A 4-5, 1-8

Raith Rovers v East Fife 0-4, 2-5

 

Semi-Final (29 Nov and 6 Dec)

Aberdeen v Rangers A 3-0, 1-1

Dundee United v East Fife 3-2, 1-1

 

Final (13 and 20 Dec)

Dundee United v Aberdeen 4-1, 2-6

First Round (2 and 9 May)

Dundee United v Rangers 'A' 2-1, 2-2

East Fife v Aberdeen 1-1, 0-1

 

Final (16 and 23 May)

Dundee United v Aberdeen 4-3, 1-1 aet

 

 

 

 

1942-43

First Series

Second Series

First Round (21 and 28 Nov)

Hibernian A v Dunfermline Athletic 2-1, 1-4

Dundee United v Rangers 'A' 0-0, 1-2

East Fife v Raith Rovers 1-4, 2-1

Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 'A' 9-1, 6-0

 

Semi-Final (5 and 12 Dec)

Dunfermline v Rangers 'A' 5-2, 0-1

Raith Rovers v Aberdeen 2-6, 2-5

 

Final (19 and 26 Dec)

Dunfermline Athletic v Aberdeen 2-3, 1-6

 

First Round (3 and 10 Apr)

East Fife v Rangers 'A' 1-2, 3-1

Raith Rovers v Dundee United 5-0, 3-4

Hibernian A v Heart of Midlothian 'A' 3-1, -

Dunfermline Athletic v Aberdeen 1-2, 2-3

 

Semi-Final (24Apr and 3 May)

East Fife v Raith Rovers 2-3, 1-2

Hibernian A v Aberdeen 1-1, 1-2

 

Final (8, 15 and 22 May)

Raith Rovers v Aberdeen 0-0 (abd because of weather), 1-1, 2-6

 

 

 

1943-44

First Series

Second Series

First Round (27 Nov and 4 Dec)

Aberdeen v Raith Rovers 6-1, 1-2

Dunfermline Athletic v Falkirk 'A' 1-5, 2-5

Heart of Midlothian 'A' v Dundee United 6-2, 4-5

Rangers 'A' v East Fife 2-2, 2-0

 

Semi-Final (11 and 18 Dec)

Heart of Midlothian 'A' v Falkirk 'A' 2-3, 1-2

Rangers 'A' v Aberdeen 2-0 , 2-0

 

Final (25 Dec and 3 Jan)

Falkirk 'A' v Rangers 'A' 1-3, 0-1

First Round (1 and 8 Apr)

Aberdeen 'A' v Dunfermline Athletic 3-2, 2-1

Dundee United v East Fife 2-1, 0-3

Falkirk 'A' v Raith Rovers 2-4, 4-3

Rangers 'A' v Heart of Midlothian 'A' 7-1, 3-0

 

Semi-Final (15 and 29 Apr)

Aberdeen v Raith Rovers 2-2, 1-2

Rangers 'A' v East Fife 4-0, 1-3

 

Final (6 and 13 May)

Rangers 'A' v Raith Rovers 3-2, 3-2

 

 

 

1944-45

Supplementary Cup (open to top 4 of Autumn league)

Mitchell Cup

First Round (16 and 23 Dec)

Dundee v Raith Rovers 2-1, 2-0

Dunfermline Athletic v Aberdeen 2-1, 0-2

 

Final (1 Jan)

Aberdeen v Dundee 5-0

First Round (19 and 26 May)

Arbroath v Raith Rovers 1-4, 2-4

Dundee United v Falkirk 'A' 3-2, 1-3

East Fife v Aberdeen 2-1, 2-3

Heart of Midlothian 'A' v Dundee 3-0, 2-3

Rangers 'A' v Dunfermline Athletic 1-0, 1-1

 

Second Round (2 June)

Aberdeen v Raith Rovers 3-1

Falkirk 'A' bye

Heart of Midlothian 'A' bye

Rangers 'A' bye

 

Semi-Final (9 and 16 June)

Falkirk 'A' v Aberdeen 2-1, 0-7

Heart of Midlothian 'A' v Rangers 'A' 1-2, 2-0

 

Final (23 and 30 June)

Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 'A' 3-3, 1-0