Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Renfrewshire Victoria Cup

First played for in 1897 between the minor county clubs, the Renfrewshire Victoria Cup is still technically a Senior competition; it's registered with SFA through the West of Scotland FA but it is now only contested by four amateur clubs. Those four are currently Carlton YMCA, Gourock Thistle, Moorcroft and Viewfield Rovers. For the last several years the semi finals have been played on Easter Saturday, with the winners qualifying for the Renfrewshire Cup and a game with either Morton or St Mirren in the semi final.

 

 

Winners

1897-98 Thornliebank

1898-99 Arthurlie

1899-00 Johnstone

1900-01 Arthurlie

1901-02

1902-03 Thornliebank

1903-04 Thornliebank

1904-05

1905-06

1906-07

1907-08

1908-09 Johnstone

1909-10 Arthurlie

1910-11 Johnstone

1911-12 Abercorn

1912-13 St Mirren

1913-14 Morton

1914-15 Johnstone

1915-16 Arthurlie

1916-17 Morton

1917-18 Arthurlie

1918-19 Morton

1919-20 Johnstone

1920-21

1921-22

1922-23 Arthurlie

1923-24 Arthurlie

1924-25 Morton

1925-26 St Mirren

1926-27 Morton

1927-28 Morton

1928-29 St Mirren

 

 

Results

 

1897-98

First round

2 Oct Johnstone v Arthurlie 1-1

16 Oct Arthurlie v Johnstone 1-2

 

Semi final

23 Oct Thornliebank v Johnstone 2-1

 

Final

13 Nov Thornliebank v Neilston 3-1 (at Barrhead)

 

 

1898-99

First round

1 Oct Paisley Academical v Neilston 2-1

 

Semi final

15 Oct Johnstone v Paisley Academicals 2-0

22 Oct Kilbarchan v Arthurlie 1-3 (att 1000)

 

Final

21 Jan Arthurlie v Johnstone (at Paisley, ground declared unplayable)

11 Feb Arthurlie v Johnstone 1-1 (at Love St)

18 Feb Johnstone v Arthurlie 1-5 (at Underwood, Paisley)

 

 

1899-00

First round

16 Sep Thornliebank v Arthurlie 2-1

30 Sep Arthurlie v Thornliebank 5-4

7 Oct Arthurlie v Thornliebank 2-1 (Holm Park, Nitshill)

16 Sep Cartvale v Kilbarchan 1-3

 

??

14 Oct Johnstone v Paisley Academical 2-6

 

Semi final 2 legs

14 Oct Arthurlie v Johnstone 4-2 (protested?)

28 Oct Johnstone v Arthurlie 3-1 (protested?)

4 Nov Arthurlie v Johnstone 3-3 (Ralston Park, Paisley)

11 Nov Arthurlie v Johnstone 2-4 (Love Street, aet, abandoned)

18 Nov Arthurlie v Johnstone 0-1 (Ibrox Park)

 

Final

2 Dec Johnstone v Kilbarchan 4-3 (at Johnstone)

 

 

1900-01

Semi final

20 Oct Johnstone v Kilbarchan 5-1

27 Oct Kilbarchan v Johnstone 1-3

3 Nov Arthurlie v Thornliebank 3-2 (at Love Street)

 

Final - 2 legs

10 Nov Johnstone v Arthurlie 5-2

24 Nov Arthurlie v Johnstone 2-2 (protest)

1 Dec Arthurlie v Johnstone 3-1

 

 

1901-02

5 Oct Paisley Academical v Thornliebank 1-3

12 Oct Johnstone v Kilbarchan 1-1

9 Nov Johnstone v Kilbarchan 2-5 (at Love Street)

 

 

1902-03

Semi final

31 Jan Johnstone v Kilbarchan 1-1

14 Mar Johnstone v Kilbarchan 3-0 (at Ralston Park)

21 Mar Johnstone v Kilbarchan 3-2 (third tie)

31 Jan Paisley Academical v Cartvale 3-3

21 Feb Thornliebank v Cartvale 3-0

 

Final

28 Mar Thornliebank v Johnstone 1-1 (at Thornliebank stopped early due to rain)

4 Apr Thornliebank v Johnstone 2-1 (at Thornliebank)

11 Apr Johnstone v Thornliebank 1-3 (at Johnstone)

 

 

1903-04

27 Feb Thornliebank v Johnstone 2-1

 

Semi final - 2 legs

9 Apr Paisley Academical v Killbarchan 2-2

23 Apr Thornliebank v Arthurlie 3-1

26 Apr Arthurlie v Thornliebank 1-0

 

Final - 2 legs

Kilbarchan v Thornliebank 2-2

7 May Thornliebank v Kilbarchan 0-0

14 May Thornliebank v Kilbarchan 4-2 (at Port Glasgow 1400)

 

 

1904-05 to 1907-08

???

 

1908-09

Semi final 2 legs

23 Jan Abercorn v Paisley Academical 3-1

27 Mar Abercorn v Paisley Academical 3-1

13 Mar Johnstone v Arthurlie 3-1

20 Mar Johnstone v Arthurlie 4-2

 

Final

3 Apr Johnstone v Abercorn 4-0 (unfinished,  at Johnstone)

17 Apr Abercorn v Johnstone 1-3 (at Paisley)

24 Apr Johnstone v Abercorn 4-2

 

 

1909-10

Semi Final

Arthurlie v Paisley Academicals 3-1 (Love Street)

19 Mar Johnstone v Abercorn 0-1

26 Mar Abercorn v Johnstone 1-1

 

Final

10 Dec 1910 Arthurlie v Abercorn 3-0 (at Barrhead)

 

 

1910-11

First round

18 Mar Johnstone v St Mirren A 1-0

1 Apr St Mirren A v Johnstone 0-0

 

Semi final

22 Apr Johnstone v Abercorn 2-0

29 Apr Abercorn v Johnstone 3-3

15 Apr Arthurlie v Paisley Academical 3-1

29 Apr Arthurlie v Paisley Academical 7-1

 

Final

18 Nov 1911 Johnstone v Arthurlie 1-1

16 Dec 1911 Arthurlie v Johnstone 1-1

2 Jan 1912 Johnstone v Arthurlie 3-0 (at Cappielow)

 

 

1911-12

First round

17 Feb Abercorn v St Mirrren A 1-1

30 Mar St Mirren v Abercorn 1-2

2 Mar Arthurlie v Port Glasgow Athletic 6-0

 

6 Apr Morton A v Johnstone 3-2

 

Semi final

13 Apr Abercorn v Paisley Academical 5-0

 

Final

20 Apr Arthurlie v Abercorn 0-0 (at Barrhead)

27 Apr Abercorn v Arthurlie 2-2 (at Paisley)

30 Apr Abercorn v Arthurlie 2-0 (at Paisley)

 

 

1912-13

First round

10 Mar Johnstone v Paisley Academical 4-1

15 Mar Arthurlie v Bridge of Weir Athletic 3-1

25 Mar Abercorn v St Mirren 1-1 (9000)

 

Semi final

5 Apr St Mirren v Johnstone 2-2

12 Apr Johnstone v St Mirren 0-1

 

Final (2 legs)

19 Apr St Mirren v Arthurlie 3-1

26 Apr Arthurlie v St Mirren 0-3

 

 

1913-14

11 Oct St Mirren A v Babcock & Wilcox 9-1

 

Second round

29 Nov Arthurlie v Abercorn 1-3

6 Dec Morton v Paisley GSFP 8-0

28 Mar Johnstone v Paisley Academical 4-0

 

Semi final

15 Apr Morton v Abercorn 1-0

18 Apr St Mirren v Johnstone 1-0

 

Final 2 legs

25 Apr Morton v St Mirren 5-0

28 Apr St Mirren v Morton  2-1

 

 

1914-15

Semi final

4 Jan St Mirren v Arthurlie 3-3 (St Mirren scratched due to a fixture build up in the Reserve League, Arthurlie into semi-final)

 

27 Feb Johnstone v Paisley Academical 6-0 abd

27 Feb Morton v Moorpark Crusaders 10-0

 

10 Apr Johnstone v Arthurlie 2-0

 

 

1915-16

 

Aber

Arth

Jne

Moor

Pais

Abercorn

X

19 Feb

0-1

15 Jan

2-1

 

25 Dec

1-1

Arthurlie

13 Nov

2-2

X

25 Dec

4-1

18 Dec

10-3

8 Jan

7-0

Johnstone

8 Jan

5-1

11 Dec

4-0

X

 

 

Moorpark Crusaders

 

22 Jan

0-6

 

X

 

Paisley Academical

 

15 Apr

2-4

 

 

X

 

1 Jan Abercorn v Arthurlie 1-1 (abandoned)

 

 

1916-17

3 Mar Johnstone v Arthurlie 1-2

10 Mar Arthurlie v Abercorn 2-0

21 Apr Arthurlie v Abercorn 3-0

 

Final

7 Apr Morton v Johnstone 4-0

 

 

1917-18

2 Mar Johnstone v Abercorn 1-0

31 Dec Abercorn v Arthurlie 1-4

 

Final

30 Mar Arthurlie v Johnstone 2-1

6 Apr Johnstone v Arthurlie 1-2

27 Apr Arthurlie v Johnstone 3-2 (at Cappielow)

 

 

1918-19

5 Apr Morton v Johnstone 2-2

19 Apr Morton v Johnstone 1-1

 

Final

3 May Morton v Abercorn 2-0

 

 

1919-20

10 Jan Johnstone v Paisley GSFP 3-2

 

Semi final

8 Apr Abercorn v Moorepark 1-0

 

 

 

1921-22?

Semi final

29 Aug Johnstone v St Mirren 0-1

 

 

1923-24

Semi final

15 Aug St Mirren v Johnstone 3-0

 

Final - 2 legs

29 Sep Arthurlie v St Mirren 2-1

27 Oct St Mirren 'A' v Arthurlie 1-3

 

 

1924-25

26 Aug St Mirren v Johnstone 4-2 (2000)

 

Semi final

2 Sep St Mirren v Arthurlie 3-2

 

Final 2 legs

9 Sep St Mirren 1-3 Morton

17 Sep Morton v St Mirren 2-3

 

 

1925-26

18 Aug St Mirren v Johnstone 8-0

 

Semi final

25 Aug St Mirren v Paisley Academical 3-2

 

Final (2 legs)

8 Sep St Miren v Morton 2-0

16 Sep Morton v St Mirren 2-1 (1500)

 

 

1926-27

First round

7 Sep St Mirren v Paisley GSFP 4-1

 

Semi final

14 Apr St Miren v Moorpark 6-1

 

Final (2 legs)

23 Aug 1927 St Mirren v Morton 1-1

7 Sep 1927 Morton v St Mirren 2-0 (1000)

 

 

1927-28

First round

28 Aug Arthurlie v Paisley Academical 4-1

28 Sep Morton v Paisley GSFP 5-1

 

Final 2 legs

17 Sep 1928 Morton v Arthurlie 2-0 (1000)

1 Oct 1928 Arthurlie v Morton 2-4

 

 

1928-29

Semi-final

10 Sep 1929 St Mirren v Moorpark 5-2

 

Final

25 Dec 1929 St Mirren v Paisley GSFP 11-0 (at Love St)

 

 

1929-30

Semi final

27 Aug 1930 Paisley GSFP v John Neilston FP 4-1

 

Final 2 legs

15 Sep 1930 Greenock HSFP v Paisley GSFP 2-1 (at Cappielow, stopped after 80 mins due to bad light)

 

 

1930-31

Final

22 Apr Moorpark v Greenock HSFP 2-2