Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Representative Matches

With the rise in organised football in the 1870s, county FAs were formed to cater for the clubs at the local level. As well as starting their own Cup competitions, most also embarked on fielding representative games featuring the best players in the county. These games were very popular in the 1880s, but had begun to drop away in the 1890s due mainly to the rise in league competitions and the general drop off of clubs. A proposal at starting a ‘County Championship’ in the early 1890s was defeated, and this may have been an attempt at saving the fixtures.

I have listed below a list of such matches between 1874 and 1924. This is by no means exhaustive and more would be gladly received.

1873-74

14 Mar Sheffield v Glasgow 2-2 (at Bramall Lane, played under Sheffield FA rules)

19 Dec Queen's Park v Northamptonshire (postponed)

30 Jan Queen's Park v Northamptonshire 6-0 (at Hampden)

 

1874-75

27 Feb Glasgow v Sheffield 2-0 (at Hamilton Crescent)

 

1875-76

19 Feb Sheffield v Glasgow 0-2 (at Sheffield, played under Sheffield FA rules)

29 Apr Glasgow v Dumbartonshire 2-0 (Hampden 4000)

 

1876-77

3 Feb Glasgow v Sheffield 1-0

10 Feb Glasgow v Sheffield 0-2 (at Hampden)

24 Mar Glasgow v Scotch Counties 2-0 (at Hampden)

5 May Ayrshire v Glasgow 0-4 (at Kilmarnock, Rugby Park?)

 

1877-78

27 Oct Edinburgh v Queen's Park 0-2 (Powburn)

15 Dec Edinburgh v Third Lanark 0-3 (at Mayfield)

19 Jan Nottinghamshire v Queen's Park 1-3 (at Trent Bridge)

9 Feb 1878 Sheffield v Glasgow 2-4 (at Yorkshire County Cricket Ground 7000)

 

1878-79

26 Oct Queen's Park v Ayrshire 4-1

26 Oct Third Lanark v Edinburgh 6-1

9 Nov Queen's Park v Nottinghamshire 4-0

7 Dec Edinburgh v Ayrshire 1-3 (Powburn)

9 Dec Edinburgh v Hibernian 0-3 (at Powderhall, under floodlights)

18 Jan Scottish Counties v Birmingham & District 7-1 (at Hampden 400)

1 Feb Ayrshire v Edinburgh (at Kilmarnock)

15 Feb Glasgow v Sheffield 4-0 (at Hampden 6000)

 

1879-80

11 Oct Ayrshire v Edinburgh 7-2 (at Rugby Pk)

8 Nov Ayrshire v Queen’s Park 0-3 (at Rugby Park)

20 Dec Renfrewshire v Ayrshire 2-0 (at Barrhead)

20 Dec Queen's Park v Edinburgh (at Hampden)

30 Dec Edinburgh v Old Etonians 3-4

17 Jan Birmingham & District v Scottish Counties 2-3 (at Lower Aston Grounds 8000)

7 Feb Ayrshire v Renfrewshire 6-0 (at Hamilton Park, Kilmarnock)

14 Feb Sheffield v Glasgow 0-1 (at Bramall Lane)

21 Feb Ayrshire v Scottish-Canadian XI 1-3 (at Rugby Park)

[NOTE The S-C XI was the squad due to visit Canada that summer but which was called off when SFA secretary Dick died.]

28 Feb Lancashire v Ayrshire 1-9 (at Darwen)

27 Mar Edinburgh v Ayrshire 4-3 (Powderhall)

3 Apr Queen's Park v Edinburgh 16-0 (19-0 according to The Scotsman newspaper) (Hampden)

10 Apr Edinburgh v Sheffield 3-1 (Powderhall)

17 Apr Hibernian v Scottish-Canadians XI 0-3 (5000)

 

 

1880-81

1 Oct Rangers v Scottish-Canadians XI 2-3 (1500)

25 Oct North of River XI v South of River XI (at Burnbank Caledonian FC 5000, Floodlit game)

11 Dec Renfrewshire v Ayrshire 1-3 (at Blackstoun Pk, Paisley)

8 Jan 'Probables' v 'Improbables' (Glasgow trial match for game v Lancashire)

15 Jan Lancashire v Glasgow 1-9 (at Darwen 1000)

2 Feb Scottish-Canadian tour abandoned due to the cost

12 Feb Glasgow v Sheffield 3-0 (at Hampden 5000)

12 Feb Ayrshire v Lancashire 5-2 (at Rugby Park)

19 Feb Scotch Counties v Birmingham & District 6-0 (at Cathkin Pk 3000)

19 Mar Renfrewshire trial match

26 Mar Ayrshire v Renfrewshire 4-0 (at Kilmarnock)

 

1881-82

24 Sep Wigtownshire v Maxwelltown 1-5 (at Newton Stewart)

15 Oct Ayrshire v Edinburgh 5-4 (at Rugby Pk, Kilmarnock)

12 Nov ‘Probables’ v ‘Improbables’ 4-1 (at Rochsolloch, trial match for Lanarkshire, v Renfrewshire)

19 Nov Lanarkshire v Renfrewshire 7-2 (at South Avenue, Hamilton 500)

24 Dec Cleveland v Edinburgh 2-3 (at Middlesbrough)

26 Dec Sheffield v Edinburgh 4-2

27 Dec Newcastle & District v Edinburgh 1-3 (at Tyne FC Ground)

14 Jan ‘Lancashire Probables’ v ‘Sheffield Probables’ 3-5 (at Hampden, trial match for Glasgow, v Lanacashire and v Sheffield)

21 Jan Glasgow v Lancashire 3-0 (at Hampden 5000)

28 Jan Belfast & District v Ayrshire 0-12 (at Cliftonville, Belfast)

4 Feb Dumfries-shire v Queen’s Park 1-15 (at Dumfries)

11 Feb Sheffield v Glasgow 3-1 (at Bramall Lane 9000-12000)

11 Feb ‘Blues’ v ‘Stripes’ 1-0 (at Cathkin Pk, trial match for Scottish Counties , v Birmingham & District)

25 Feb Birmingham & District v Scottish Counties 3-1 (at Lower Aston Grounds 8000)

25 Feb Ayrshire v Renfrewshire 4-3 (at Hamilton Park, Kilmarnock)

11 Mar Edinburgh v Sheffield 8-1 (at Easter Rd 2000)

18 Mar Edinburgh v Ayrshire 5-2 (at Tynecastle)

15 Apr Edinburgh v Cleveland 7-3 (at Easter Rd)

 

1882-83

14 Oct Ayrshire v Edinburgh 5-4 (at Rugby Park)

4 Nov Edinburgh v Lanarkshire 3-4 (at Mayfield)

30 Dec London v Edinburgh 9-2 (at The Oval)

1 Jan Sheffield v Edinburgh 4-0 (at Bramall Lane)

6 Jan Scottish Counties v Glasgow 4-4 (at Blackstoun Park, probable select teams to play Lancashire and Sheffield respectively)

13 Jan Glasgow v Scotch Counties 0-4 (at Kinning Park 4000, probable select teams to play Sheffield and Birmingham respectively)

13 Jan Lancashire v Scotch Counties 3-3 (at Darwen)

20 Jan Glasgow v London 4-0 (at Hampden 5000)

27 Jan Scottish Counties v Birmingham 2-2 (at Powderhall)

17 Feb Glasgow v Sheffield 4-2 (at Hampden 1500)

17 Feb Renfrewshire v Lanarkshire 7-2 (at St Mirren FC)

3 Mar Dumbartonshire v Glasgow 1-1 (at Boghead Pk, 2nd XI match to raise funds to buy a trophy for the Second XI FA)

24 Mar Edinburgh v Ayrshire 2-1 (at Powderhall 2000)

7 Apr Edinburgh v Glasgow 1-2 (at Powderhall 6000)

21 Apr Lanarkshire v Renfrewshire 1-4 (at Airdrie)

26 May Glasgow v Dumfriesshire

 

1883-84

1 Sep Lanarkshire v Edinburghshire 4-3 (at Airdrie Cricket Ground)

13 Oct Edinburgh v Ayrshire 3-2 (at Tynecastle 1500)

17 Nov Ayrshire v Lancashire 6-3 (at Holm Quarry)

8 Dec Glasgow North v Glasgow South 6-1 (Trial match at Partick for Glasgow v London)

15 Dec London v Glasgow 3-2 (at the Oval 3500)

12 Jan Edinburgh v London 2-2 (at Powderhall 4000)

12 Jan Scotch Counties v Glasgow 2-3 (at Blackstoun Park, Paisley)

19 Jan Edinburgh v Sheffield 0-4 (at Powderhall 2000)

16 Feb Sheffield v Glasgow 1-2 (at Bramall Lane 10000, Sheffield FA throw-in rules were used in the first half, and SFA rules in the second)

23 Feb Aberdeenshire v Inverness-shire 1-0 (at Aberdeenshire CC)

8 Mar Dumbartonshire v Glasgow 4-1 (at Boghead, for the purchase of a trophy for the 2nd XI FA, both teams chosen by the 2nd XI FA)

8 Mar Fife Probables v Fife Possibles 5-4 (Trial match at Dunfermline)

29 Mar Forfarshire v Fife 6-0 (at West Craigie Pk, Dundee)

12 Apr Edinburgh v Glasgow 2-0 (at Powderhall 3000)

 

1884-85

11 Oct Dumbartonshire v Glasgow 3-3 (at Boghead)

11 Oct Nottinghamshire v Renfrewshire 1-2 (at Castle Grounds, Nottm)

18 Oct Ayrshire v Edinburgh 8-0 (at Holm Quarry)

20 Dec Glasgow v London 6-2 (at Hampden 5000)

1 Jan Perthshire v Fife 0-1 (at North Inch, Perth)

10 Jan Ayrshire v Renfrewshire 0-0 (at Ayr)

17 Jan Birmingham v Glasgow 2-2 (at Aston Lower Grounds, Birmingham 6000)

31 Jan Dumbartonshire v Renfrewshire 4-2 (at Boghead)

7 Feb Edinburgh v Lanarkshire 6-1 (at Powderhall 2000)

7 Feb Lancashire v Ayrshire 5-2 (at Preston)

14 Feb Glasgow v Sheffield 9-1 (at Hampden 5000)

21 Feb Fife v Forfarshire 1-1 (at Lady’s Mill, Dunfermline)

7 Mar Edinburgh v Dumbartonshire 1-4 (at Powderhall 2000)

7 Mar Glasgow v Counties 3-1 (at Hampden 4000)

14 Mar Stirlingshire v Fife 4-4 (at Falkirk)

11 Apr Edinburgh v Glasgow 1-1 (at Powderhall 2000)

11 Apr Renfrewshire v Dumbartonshire 4-2 (at westmarch)

11 Apr Lanarkshire v Stirlingshire 2-4 (at Drumpellier FC)

 

1885-86

5 Sep Forfarshire v Dumbartonshire 2-2 (at west Craigie Park 600)

17 Oct Edinburgh v Renfrewshire 6-2 (at Powderhall)

7 Nov Renfrewshire v Nottinghamshire 7-0 (at Cappielow Park)

28 Nov Lanarkshire v Edinburgh 4-1 (at Airdrieonians FC)

5 Dec London v Glasgow 2-5 (at The Oval 2000)

5 Dec Lanarkshire v Renfrewshire 0-1 (at Burnbank)

26 Dec Fifeshire v Forfarshire 0-0 (at Bonvil Park,Cupar)

23 Jan Sheffield v Glasgow 2-2 (at Bramall Lane 4000)

30 Jan Dumbartonshire v Edinburgh 1-1 (at Alexandria)

30 Jan Stirlingshire v Linlithgowshire 5-6 (at Brockville Pk)

6 Feb Forfarshire v Ayrshire 2-4

27 Feb Glasgow v Edinburgh 3-0 (at Hampden 5000)

27 Feb Ulster v Scottish Corinthians 4-1 (at Belfast)

13 Mar Dumbartonshire v Renfrewshire 2-3 (at Boghead)

20 Mar Southern Counties v Ayrshire 1-7 (at Nunholm)

20 Mar Perth City v Perth County 1-8 (at Balhousie Park)

8 Apr Dundee Harp v Scottish International XI 3-1

10 Apr Fife v Stirlingshire 1-2 (at Lady’s Mill, Dunfermline)

10 Apr Renfrewshire v Dumbartonshire 1-2 (at Westmarch, Paisley)

24 Apr Forfarshire v Fife 7-1 (at Gayfield Pk)

1 May Stirlingshire v Renfrewshire 1-1 (at Merchiston Pk)

15 May Forfarshire v Glasgow North Eastern 3-2 (at East Dock St 5000)

12 Jun Falkirk District v Linlithgowshire 1-2 (at Falkirk)

 

1886-87

21 Aug Perth and Dundee XI v Glasgow XI 1-5 (at Recreation Gd, Perth)

16 Oct Renfrewshire v Edinburgh 1-2 (at Westmarch Grd 3000)

16 Oct Dumbartonshire v Lancashire 3-4 (at Dumbarton 4000)

13 Nov Dundee Evening Telegraph presented a handsome challenge cup for the annual inter-county match between Forfarshire and Perthshire

27 Nov Edinburgh v Lanarkshire 4-0 (at Powderhall 4000)

27 Nov Glasgow v London 2-2 (at Hampden 4000)

25 Dec Glasgow NE v Forfarshire 0-5 (at Barrowfield)

15 Jan Menzies Charity Cup presented by Charles Menzies (from Perth but a native of Perth) for competition between the city clubs.

29 Jan Edinburgh v Dumbartonshire 1-2 (at Powderhall)

29 Jan Linlithgowshire v Stirlingshire 1-1 (at Bathgate)

29 Jan Kirkcudbrightshire v Wigtownshire 6-1 (at Dumfries)

5 Feb Glasgow v Sheffield 10-3 (at Hampden 2000)

5 Feb Forfarshire v Ayrshire 3-5 (at East Dock St 5000)

26 Feb Edinburgh v Glasgow 3-2 (at Powderhall)

26 Feb Dumbartonshire v Renfrewshire 3-1 (at Alexandria 1500)

5 Mar Fifeshire v Linlithgowshire 3-1 (at Kirkcaldy)

19 Mar Southern Counties v I Zingari 4-9 (at Dumfries 2000)

26 Mar Ayrshire v Southern Counties 6-3 (at Kilmarnock, proceeds to the Charity Cup fund)

26 Mar Lanarkshire v Glasgow NE 3-5 (at Airdrie 1000)

26 Mar JUBILEE FA Seniors v Juniors 1-2 (at Victoria Pk, Govan)

2 Apr County v City of Perth 1-2 (at St Catherine’s Pk, Perth)

16 Apr Lanarkshire v Dumbartonshire 2-2 (at Airdrie)

16 Apr Stirlingshire v Forfarshire 3-2 (at Merchiston Pk)

7 May Stirlingshire v Fifeshire 4-1 (at Merchiston Pk)

7 May Renfrewshire v Stirlingshire 3-2 (at  Cappielow)

7 May Forfarshire v Perthshire 13-1 (at East Dock St, Dundee 4000)

9 May St Bernards v Leith FA 3-1 (at Powderhall)

19 May Stirling & District Charity FA v Glasgow University (scratch XI) 3-4 (at Stirling)

24 May East of Scotland v West of Scotland 1-3 (at Powderhall)

28 May Crusaders v Aston Villa 1-0 (at Hampden 5000)

 

1887-88

13 Aug Glasgow v Dumbartonshire 1-2 (at Public Park, Rothesay) benefit match for Rothesay bazaar)

31 Aug East Stirlingshire v Glasgow 2-0 (at Merchiston 1000, for the benefit of the Falkirk Cottage Hospital)

1 Oct Lanarkshire v Edinburghshire 0-2 (at Airdrie 3000)

22 Oct Renfrewshire v Liverpool & District 4-1 (at Blackstoun Pk,several thousand)

22 Oct Lancashire v Dumbartonshire 1-4 (at Anfield 8000)

22 Oct Northumberland v Ayrshire 0-4 (at Newcastle)

12 Nov Edinburgh v Cleveland 2-1 (at Pwderhall)

3 Dec Edinburgh v Renfrewshire 4-1 (at Easter Rd 2000)

3 Dec Glasgow Deaf and Dumb v Edinburgh D&D 1-2 (at Mossfield Park, Strathbungo)

17 Dec Aberdeenshire v Kincardineshire 3-2 (at Aberdeen)

24 Dec Forfarshire v Stirlingshire 4-1 (at West Craigie Pk, Dundee)

24 Dec Belfast YMCA v Glasgow 4-4 (in Belfast)

31 Dec Cliftonville v Lanarkshire 3-2 (in Belfast)

28 Jan Dumbartonshire v Edinburgh 4-1 (at Boghead Pk 2000)

28 Jan Renfrewshire v Dumbartonshire 1-2 (at Cappielow)

28 Jan Sheffield v Glasgow 2-3 (at Bramall Lane)

4 Feb Ayrshire v Forfarshire 2-4 (at Rugby Park 2000)

11 Feb Fifeshire v Perthshire 1-1 (at Dunfermline)

25 Feb Glasgow v Edinburgh 1-1 (at Ibrox 3000)

3 Mar London v Glasgow 3-0 (at The Oval)

17 Mar Airdrieonians c County Derry 9-0

24 Mar Perthshire v Forfarshire 6-6 (at Balhousie Park)

24 Mar Dumbartonshire v Lanarkshire 1-4 (at Boghead Park)

31 Mar Edinburgh Deaf & Dumb v Glasgow D&D 4-2 (at Tynecastle)

7 Apr Renfrewshire v Lanarkshire 2-2 (at Westmarch)

20 Apr Perth Scratch XI v Scottish International Team 0-6 (at Balhousie Pk, Perth 6000)

21 Apr Combined Aberdeen Team v Scottish International Team 1-6 (at Chanonry 5000)

21 Apr Perthshire v Renfrewshire 2-3 (at Balhousie Pk 3000)

5 May Stirlingshire v Linlithgowshire 5-1 (at Brockville 2000)

26 May Scoto-English v Scoto-Welsh 3-4 (at Exhibition Grounds)

26 May Perthshire v Forfarshire 2-8 (at Balhousie, Perth replay of above game)

9 Jun Forfarshire v Lanarkshire 2-3 (at West Craigie Park 2000)

 

1888-89

29 Sep Forfarshire v Ayrshire 4-1 (at West Craigie Park, Dundee)

4 Oct (Glasgow) City v Counties 9-0 (at Exhibition Grounds 10000)

20 Oct Dumbartonshire v Ayrshire 2-3 (at Millburn Park, Alexandria)

20 Oct Lanarkshire v Dumbaartonshire 1-6 (at Albion Rovers FC)

27 Oct Aberdeenshire v Perthshire 3-7 (at Chanonry, Aberdeen)

3 Nov Northumberland v Lanarkshire 2-2 (at St James’ Park, Newcastle)

10 Nov Renfrewshire v East of Scotland 5-1 (at Blackstoun Park, Paisley)

10 Nov Aberdeenshire v Inverness-shire 2-1 (at Central Park, Aberdeen)

1 Dec East of Scotland v Lancashire 1-7 (at Powderhall 5000)

29 Dec Cleveland v East of Scotland 1-3 (at Middlesbrough 6000)

19 Jan Glasgow v Sheffield 8-1 (at Hampden 3000)

19 Jan Perth City v County 8-0 (at Balhousie Park, Perth 1500)

26 Jan East of Scotland v Dumbartonshire 1-4 (at Powderhall)

26 Jan Dumbartonshire v Renfrewshire 6-1 (at St James’ Park, Dumbarton)

26 Jan Inverness-shire v Aberdeenshire 2-2 (at Needlefield, Inverness)

2 Feb Stirlingshire v Forfarshire 4-7 (at Falkirk)

9 Feb Perthshire v Fifeshire 3-2 (at Balhousie Park, Perth)

23 Feb East of Scotland v Glasgow 5-3 (at Powderhall 8000)

23 Feb Lanarkshire v Forfarshire ?-6 (at Airdrie)

25 Feb Liverpool District v Dunbartonshire 2-1 (at Bootle)

2 Mar Linlithgowshire v Fifeshire 11-0 (at Broxburn)

9 Mar Forfarshire v Perthshire 8-0 (at West Craigie Park, Dundee 4000)

23 Mar Glasgow v London 5-1 (at Hampden)

30 Mar Glasgow North Eastern v Lanarkshire 3-1 (at Gourlay Park)

6 Apr Lanarkshire v Renfrewshire 4-2 (at Airdrie)              

6 Apr Linlithgowshire v Stirlingshire 5-3 (at Champfleurie FC)

9 Apr Internationals v Dumbartonshire 2-1 (at Cathkin Park, small attendance)

16 Apr Clyde FC v Lanarkshire 4-1 (at Barrowfield)

23 Apr Port Glasgow & District v Paisley Select 4-2 (at Clune Park)

11 May All Scotland XI v QoS Wanderers 6-6 (at Dumfries)

14 May Wishaw Thistle v Glasgow XI 2-1 (at Wishaw)

24 May Uddingston v All Scotland XI 2-4

25 May Forfarshire v All Scotland XI 3-1 (at East Dock Street, Dundee)

25 May Wishaw Thistle v Glasgow XI 4-1 (1000)

31 May Perthshire v All Scotland XI 2-14 (at Perth)

1 Jun Aberdeenshire v All Scotland XI 0-10 (at Chanonry)

 

1889-90

24 Aug Glasgow v Ayrshire 0-5 (at Cathkin Park 3000)

21 Sep East of Scotland v Cleveland 3-2 (at East End Park, Dunfermline 2000)

12 Oct Renfrewshire v Liverpool & District 5-1 (at Westmarch)

12 Oct Ayrshire v Dumbartonshire 4-1

26 Oct Perth City v County 5-2 (at Balhousie Park, Perth)

23 Nov East of Scotland v Renfrewshire 3-5 (at Logie Green 5000)

23 Nov Perthshire v Aberdeenshire 6-1 (at Recreation Grounds, Perth)

30 Nov Lanarkshire v Northumberland 5-1 (at Whifflet)

30 Nov Forfarshire (Dundee) v Forfarshire (County) 0-4 (at East Dock St Park, Dundee, in aid of a strike fund)

21 Dec Aberdeenshire v Inverness-shire 2-0 (at Victoria Ground 2000)

28 Dec Aberdeenshire v North of Scotland 2-0 (at Aberdeen)

11 Jan East of Scotland v Linlithgowshire 7-1 (at Easter Road)

25 Jan London v Glasgow 2-3 (at The Oval)

1 Feb Dumbartonshire v East of Scotland 3-5 (at Alexandria)

1 Feb Renfrewshire v Dumbartonshire 7-5 (at Underwood Park)

1 Feb (Glasgow) North Eastern v Ayrshire 6-2 (at Celtic Park)

22 Feb East of Scotland v Glasgow 2-3 (at Tynecastle 4000)

15 Feb Forfarshire v Lanarkshire 8-1 (at West Craigie Park)

1 Mar Ayrshire v Forfarshire 3-1 (at Rugby Park 2000)

1 Mar Stirlingshire v Fifeshire 4-1 (at Falkirk)

15 Mar Perthshire v Forfarshire 3-3 (at Balhousie Park)

15 Mar North of Scotland v Aberdeenshire 3-1 (at Inverness)

22 Mar Lancashire v East of Scotland 6-1 (at Blackburn)

22 Mar Lanarkshire v (Glasgow) North Eastern 3-5 (at Motherwell)

19 Apr (Glasgow) North Eastern v Dumbartonshire 4-2 (at Beechwood Park)

19 Apr Perthshire v Forfarshire 1-4 (at Recreation Ground, Perth)

26 Apr Forfarshire v Stirlingshire 7-4 (at East Dock Street, Dundee 5000)

26 Apr Dumbartonshire v Glasgow & District 3-0 (at Boghead Pk, Dumbarton)

3 May Linlithgowshire v Fifeshire 12-1 (at Broxburn)

15 May Ayrshire XI v Glasgow XI 3-0 (at Rugby Park)

 

1890-91

13 Aug Linlithgowshire v East of Scotland 3-3 (at Bathgate)

20 Sep Forfarshire v Dundee XI 6-5 (at Links Park, Montrose)

11 Oct Aberdeenshire v Perthshire 3-4 (at Victoria Ground, Aberdeen)

25 Oct Dumbartonshire v Ayrshire 3-6 (at Boghead Park, Dumbarton)

15 Nov East of Scotland v Glasgow 4-0 (at Tynecastle 6000)

15 Nov Dumbartonshire v Renfrewshire 3-1 (at Clydebank)

6 Dec Lanarkshire v Forfarshire 3-2 (at Wishaw)

20 Dec Aberdeenshire v Inverness-shire 3-3 (at Chanonry)

10 Jan Sheffield v Glasgow 4-3 (at Bramall Lane)

31 Jan (Glasgow) North Eastern v Ayrshire 4-1 (at Barrowfield 100)

14 Feb Perthshire City v County 0-7 (at Blairgowrie)

21 Feb Renfrewshire v East of Scotland 3-3 (at Westmarch)

7 Mar Forfarshire v Perthshire 4-3 (at West Craigie Park)

7 Mar Fifeshire v Stirlingshire 2-5 (at Dunfermline)

7 Mar (Glasgow) North Eastern v Lanarkshire 8-6 (at Barrowfield)

14 Mar Renfrewshire v Ayrshire 6-3 (at Cappielow 3000)

21 Mar Renfrewshire v (Glasgow) North Eastern 6-2 (at Johnstone)

21 Mar Aberdeenshire v Fifeshire 7-3 (at Victoria Bridge, Aberdeen)

28 Mar Stirlingshire v Forfarshire 2-0 (at Falkirk 2000)

11 Apr Fifeshire v Linlithgowshire 4-0 (at Dunfermline)

11 Apr North of Scotland v Aberdeenshire 2-2 (at Caledonian Park, Inverness)

11 Apr Lanarkshire v Cumberland 6-1 (at Whifflet)

 

1891-92

3 Oct EOS v Linlithgowshire 3-3 (at Tynecastle 500)

3 Oct Forfarshire v Lanarkshire 11-2 (at Gayfield Pk, Arbroath)

31 Oct Aberdeenshire v Perthshire 3-7 (at Victoria Bridge, Aberdeen)

14 Nov Glasgow v East of Scotland 2-2 (at Celtic Park)

21 Nov Aberdeenshire v Inverness-shire 10-2 (at Central Park, Aberedeen)

5 Dec Aberdeenshire v Glasgow 0-6 (at Chanonry, Aberdeen)

9 Jan Glasgow v Sheffield 4-2 (at Hampden Pk)

23 Jan Lanarkshire v East of Scotland 2-3 (at Airdrie 1000)

30 Jan Southern Counties v Wigtownshire 9-1 (at Cresswell Park, Dumfries)

30 Jan Perthshire City v County 4-3 (at Balhousie Park, Perth)

20 Feb East of Scotland v Renfrewshire 6-1 (at Tynecastle 1500)

27 Feb Perthshire v Forfarshire 6-5 (at Recreation Gd, Perth 3000)

5 Mar Stirlingshire v Fife 8-3 (at East Stirlingshire FC 2000)

12 Mar North of Scotland v Aberdeenshire 1-5 (at Northern Meeting Ground)

26 Mar Forfarshire v Stirlingshire 5-0 (at Carolina Port)

9 Apr Fife v Aberdeenshire 3-4 (at East End Park, Dunfermline) referee unexpectedly blew for time 5 mins early

11 Apr Northern League North v South 6-7 (at East Dock street)

16 Apr Belfast Distillery v Renfrewshire 2-1 (at Grosvenor Pk, Belfast)

27 Apr Morton v Argyllshire 2-1

23 May Edinburgh v Glasgow 2-1 (at Logie Green 1500)

30 May Scottish League v Scottish Alliance 4-3 (ht 3-2) (at Cathkin Pk 2000)

 

1892-93

10 Sep Linlithgowshire v EoS 5-1 (at Little Boghead, Bathgate Rovers FC)

1 Oct Inverness-shire v Glasgow 1-7 (at Telford Street, Inverness)

1 Oct Perthshire v Aberdeenshire 2-2 (at Balhousie Park, Perth 2000)

1 Oct Lanarkshire v Dumbartonshire 4-2 (at Wishaw)

22 Oct East of Scotland v Glasgow 2-2 (at Logie Green 6000)

10 Nov Orion v Aberdeenshire 3-2 (at Central Park 3000) benefit for Wallace who died while playing for Culter against Victoria Rangers.

12 Nov Renfrewshire v Dumbartonshire 2-2 (at Abercorn FC)

3 Dec East of Scotland v Lanarkshire 3-1 (at Tynecastle, 2x35s played due to snow)

3 Dec Aberdeen v Inverness-shire 4-2 (at Chanonry, Aberdeen)

24 Dec Forfarshire v Renfrewshire 0-5 (at Harp FC)

11 Feb Renfrewshire v East of Scotland 2-2 (at Greenock)

4 Mar Forfarshire v Perthshire 4-0 (at West Craigie Park, Dundee 6000)

25 Mar Stirlingshire v Forfarshire 7-2 (at Bainsford 2000)

8 Apr Fife v Stirlingshire 3-3 (at Cowdenbeath)

8 Apr Perthshire v Renfrewshire 1-6 (at Balhousie Park, Perth)

22 Apr Annbank v Ayrshire League Select 1-2 (at Stevenston)

29 Apr North of Scotland v Aberdeenshire 6-2 (at Inverness)

20 May Perthshire v Forfarshire 3-1 (at Recreation Park, Perth)

23 May Renfrewshire Upper Ward v Lower Ward 5-4 (at Underwood Park)

27 May Northern League South v North 4-2 (at East Dock Street, Dundee)

27 May Glasgow v Edinburgh 1-1 (at 1st Cathkin)

 

1893-94

9 Sep East of Scotland v Linlithgowshire 4-2 (at Dundas Park, Bonnyrigg)

21 Oct Glasgow v East of Scotland 1-1 (at Cathkin Park 8000)

21 Oct Aberdeenshire v Perthshire 4-3 (at Chanonry, Aberdeen)

11 Nov Sheffield v Glasgow 7-2 (at Bramall Lane)

2 Dec Lanarkshire v Ayrshire 1-4 (at Motherwell)

2 Dec Renfrewshire v Forfarshire 5-1 (at Port Glasgow)

27 Jan Northern League North v South 3-13 (at Gayfield)

10 Feb East of Scotland v Renfrewshire 8-0 (at Tynecastle)

3 Mar Perthshire v Forfarshire 8-3 (at Balhousie Park 2000)

17 Mar Elginshire v North of Scotland 2-3 (at Elgin)

24 Mar Forfarshire v Stirlingshire 5-2 (at Harp FC)

7 Apr Stirlingshire v Fife 3-2 (at Falkirk)

14 Apr Renfrewshire v Perthshire 3-0 (at Cappielow)

28 Apr North of Scotland v Elginshire 2-2 (at Inverness)

28 Apr Second Division – County v Glasgow 2-3 (at Dalziel Park, Motherwell) (A number of spectators stood in for non-arrivals)

5 May Inverness-shire v Aberdeenshire 2-3 (at Inverness)

12 May Hibernian (champions) v Second Division XI 5-3 (at Cappielow)

19 May Saltcoats Victoria v Ayrshire League XI 5-7

31 May Second Division (Cowlairs and Northern) v Lanarkshire XI (Royal Albert, Albion Rovers and Airdrieonians) 2-2

 

1894-95

29 Sep Lilnlithgowshire v East of Scotland 2-3 (at Uphall)

29 Sep North of Scotland v Elginshire 6-3 (at Inverness)

6 Oct Aberdeenshire v North of Scotland 8-3 (at Chanonry)

20 Oct East of Scotland v Glasgow 3-3 (at Kirkcaldy)

10 Nov Ayrshire v Lanarkshire 5-2 (at Ayr)

23 Feb Forfarshire v Perthshire 2-3 (at Carolina Port, Dundee)

30 Mar Stirlingshire v Forfarshire 5-0 (at Brockville Park)

6 Apr Fife v Stirlingshire 1-5 (at Cowdenbeath)

13 Apr Perthshire v Aberdeenshire 8-4 (at Recreation Ground, Perth)

 

1895-96

7 Dec Glasgow v Sheffield 3-1 (at Cathkin)

22 Feb Elginshire v Inverness-shire 2-2 (at Elgin to decide the Northern championship)

7 Mar Perthshire v Forfarshire 2-4 (at Recreation Ground, Perth)

21 Mar Edinburgh v Stirlingshire 7-3 (at Tynecastle, Juniors)

28 Mar Forfarshire v Stirlingshire 5-3 (at East Dock St, Dundee)

11 Apr Aberdeenshire v Perthshire 4-2 (at Aberdeen)

27 Apr Edinburgh League v Division 2 4-1 (at Logie Green 600)

 

1896-97

19 Sep Inverness-shire v Elginshire 6-2 (at Inverness)

3 Oct Aberdeenshire v Inverness-shire 4-1 (at Orion FC)

7 Nov Sheffield v Glasgow 5-1 (at Bramall Lane)

14 Nov North of Scotland v Heart of Midlothian 1-6 (at Inverness)

13 Feb East of Scotland and Dundee v Glasgow and Lanarkshire 5-5 (at Tynecastle)

13 Feb Fifeshire v Clacks and Perth 4-1 (at East End Park, Dunfermline)

27 Feb Forfarshire v Perthshire 5-1 (at Clepington Pk, Dundee)

27 Mar Stirlingshire v Forfarshire 2-2 (at Falkirk)

3 Apr Midlothian v Lanarkshire 0-4 (at Gorebridge) (Juniors?)

10 Apr Fife v East of Scotland 8-3 (at Dunfermline)

17 Apr North Ayrshire v South Ayrshire 5-1 (at Stevenston, benefit match in aid of Ayrshire Combination funds)

20 Apr East v West 2-2 (Trial match by Lanarkshire FA at Fir Park to select team v Scottish International side)

26 Apr Rangers v Dumbartonshire 2-1 (at Ibrox for benefit of Renton FC, att 1000)

 

1897-98

6 Nov Cumberland v South of Scotland 6-2 (at Carlisle)

6 Nov North of Scotland v Aberdeenshire 2-2 (at Inverness)

6 Nov Glasgow v Sheffield 0-0 (at Cathkin Pk)

20 Nov City v County of Perth 6-1 (Inter county trial match at Balhousie Park, Perth)

11 Dec Perthshire v Forfarshire 4-3 (at Balhousie Pk, Perth)

25 Dec Stirlingshire v East of Scotland 3-0 (international trial match at Falkirk 1000)

25 Dec Southern Counties League v Glasgow 3-9 (at Dumfries)

3 Jan Renfrewshire v Ayrshire 4-2 (international trial match at Underwood Pk)

15 Jan Dumfriesshire v Galloway 2-1 (international trial match at Cresswell Pk, Dumfries 2000)

29 Jan Dumbartonshire v Lanarkshire 1-1 (international trial match at Dumbarton,stopped after 85 mins due to heavy rain)

19 Mar Perthshire v Northern Counties 6-4 (at Balhousie Park, Perth)

26 Mar Forfarshire v Stirlingshire 1-0 (at Clepington Pk, Dundee)

27 Apr Fair City Athletic v Perthshire League 2-0

 

1898-99

1 Oct Southern Counties v Cumberland 3-4 (at Dumfries)

10 Dec Sheffield v Glasgow 2-1 (at Bramall Lane)

14 Jan North of Scotland v Perthshire 4-1 (at Inverness)

11 Feb Forfarshire v Perthshire 3-2 (at Carolina Port)

 

1899-00

28 Oct North of Scotland v Aberdeenshire 5-2 (17th meeting, at Inverness)

4 Nov Glasgow v Sheffield 4-0 (at Hampden Pk)

9 Dec Perth County v City 2-2

10 Feb Perthshire v Forfarshire 4-2 (at Perth)

7 Apr Aberdeenshire v Forfarshire (North v South Districts of the NL) 2-0 (at Cattofield)

 

1900-01

19 Oct Sheffield v Glasgow 3-1 (at Bramall Lane)

27 Oct Aberdeenshire v Inverness-shire 1-1 (at Pittodrie)

1 Jan Southern Counties v Rangers 3-2 (at Dumfries)

5 Jan Perth County v Perth City 3-2 (trial match at Recreation Ground, Perth)

9 Feb Forfarshire v Perthshire 5-1 (at Dens Pk)

 

1901-02

2 Sep Forfarshire v Perthshire 5-1 (at Dens Park)

11 Sep Glasgow v Sheffield 1-1 (at Shawfield 3000)

25 Jan Perth City v Perth County 7-2 (at Perth, Inter county trial mathch)

17 May Clackmannanshire v Stirlingshire 2-1 (at Alloa, Junior?)

20 May Edinburgh v Glasgow 1-0 (at Tynecastle)

 

1902-03

27 Oct Sheffield v Glasgow 0-2 (at Bramall Lane)

1 Jan Trial match – Perth City v County 8-3 (at Perth)

25 Apr Forfarshire v Perthshire 2-2 (at Arbroath)

 

1903-04

8 Sep Glasgow v Sheffield 3-0 (at Ibrox Pk)

7 May Forfarshire v Perthshire 9-0 (at Dens Pk)

 

1904-05

24 Oct Sheffield v Glasgow 2-0 (at Bramall Lane 8000)

18 Mar Perthshire v Forfarshire 4-5 (at Perth) for the Evening Telegraph Cup

20 May North v West 0-0 (at Pittodrie Park, 4,500, for Perth Disaster Fund)

 

1905-06

17 Mar Forfarshire v Perthshire 3-2 (at Dundee)

25 Apr Glasgow v Sheffield 1-0 (at Meadowside Pk)

 

1906-07

15 Oct Sheffield v Glasgow 2-3 (at Owlerton 6000)

16 Mar Forfarshire v Perthshire 2-1 (at Perth)

 

1907-08

18 Mar Glasgow v Sheffield 2-2 (Meadowside 6000)

?? Mar Perthshire v Forfarshire

21 Mar Wick v Thurso 0-1 (at Gallowhill, Wick, Harmsworth Bowl Return match)

18 Apr Peebles Rovers v Bohemians 4-4 (consisting of players from the West including First Division players)

4 Apr Dundee v Northern League XI 6-0 (at Dens Pk)

 

1908-09

19 Oct Sheffield v Glasgow 2-0 (at Bramall Lane)

10 Apr Perthshire v Forfarshire 3-0 (at Perth)

20 Apr Glasgow v Rest of Scotland 1-1 (at Hampden)

25 Jan Glasgow Select v Manchester United 0-0 (at Ibrox)

5 Apr Glasgow v Edinburgh 2-0 (at Cathkin Pk)

 

1909-10

20 Oct Glasgow v Sheffield 0-1 (at Firhill 8000)

 

1910-11

10 Sep Galloway v Dumfries-shire 5-2 (at Dalbeattie)

1 Oct Forfarshire v Perthshire 2-2 (at Dens Park)

17 Oct Sheffield v Glasgow 2-2 (at Owlerton 5900)

 

1911-12

16 Oct Glasgow v Sheffield 1-2 (at Cathkin 3000)

16 Dec Dumfries-shire v Galloway 2-0 (at Dumfries)

27 Apr Scottish Junior League v Scottish Reserve League 4-2 (in Glasgow)

 

1912-13

21 Oct Sheffield v Glasgow 1-1 (at Bramall Lane 8000)

 

1913-14

16 Sep Glasgow v Sheffield 3-0 (at Ibrox gate £151 stand £32)

20 Dec Dumfries-shire v Galloway 2-0 (at Dumfries)

7 Mar Scottish Reserve league v Central League 2-1 (at Falkirk)

11 Apr Bradford City reserves v Scottish Junior League 1-2

20 Apr English v Scottish 2-0 (at Shawfield 5000) Benefit match for the Players Union

25 Apr East of Scotland v Fifeshire 3-4 (at Easter Rd)

29 Apr East v West 1-1 (at Easter Rd 6000)

 

1914-15

16 Oct Sheffield v Glasgow 2-1 (at Hillsborough)

 

1915-16

19 Feb Eastern League v Western League 4-1 (at Cowdenbeath)

18 Mar Western League v Eastern League 2-2 (at Meadow Pk, Whifflet)

20 May Eastern Select v Western Select 0-2 (at Armadale for Red Cross Funds)

20 May Rest of Scottish League v Celtic 1-0 (at Hampden 40000)

27 May East of Scotland v West of Scotland 3-4 (at Tynecastle 12000 for Lord Provost’s Fund)

27 May Lanarkshire v Glasgow 0-1 (at Fir Pk 2000)

 

1916-17

28 Oct Western League v Eastern League 2-1 (at Clydebank 900)

19 May Celtic v Rest of Scottish League 1-2 (at Hampden 30000)

 

1917-18

11 May East of Scotland v West of Scotland 1-2 (at Tynecastle 4000)

 

1918-19

3 Jan Glasgow v Bradford (for Belgian Relief Fund)

11 Jun Shetland v Orkney 3-2 (at Kirkwall)

 

1919-20

6 Mar Forfarshire v Perthshire 3-0 (at Dundee)

27 Mar Eastern league v Western League 2-1 (at Cowdenbeath)

24 May Orkney v Shetland 0-3 (at Gilbertson Pk, Lerwick for Milne Cup)

 

1920-21

14 Sep Glasgow v Sheffield 4-1 (at Firhill 10000)

21 Sep  Edinburgh v Glasgow 2-1 (at Tynecastle)

19 Mar Dumfries–shire v Galloway 4-2 (at Dumfries)

19 Mar Scottish Alliance West v Scottish Alliance N & E 1-4 (at Pittodrie 5000)

?? ??? Shetland v Orkney [won by Orkney by one goal]

 

1921-22

12 Sep Sheffield v Glasgow 1-1 (at Bramall Lane 25000)

21 Sep Edinburgh v Glasgow 1-2 (at Tynecastle 5000, for Hearts’ War Memorial Fund)

11 Mar Scottish Alliance North v Scottish Alliance West 2-?

29 May Orkney v Shetland 1-7 (at Scalloway, for the Milne Cup)

 

1922-23

19 Sep Glasgow v Sheffield 5-0 (at Firhill 10000)

22 Nov Glasgow v Edinburgh 0-0  (at Firhill 10000) (for the Highlanders’ Institute)

14 Apr Scottish Alliance East v Scottish Alliance West 3-2 (at Tynecastle)

?? ??? Shetland beat Orkney

 

1923-24

10 Sep Sheffield v Glasgow 1-2 (at Sheffield 10000)

23 Oct Glasgow v Edinburgh 2-4 (at Ibrox 6000)

7 Nov Edinburgh v Glasgow 2-4 (at Tynecastle 5000)

5 Apr Caithness v Sutherland 3-3 (at Wick)

19 May Shetland v Orkney 2-1 (at Lerwick 2500) (for Milne Cup) Shetland won three years running

12 Apr Scottish Alliance North & East v Scottish Alliance West 2-0

 

1924-25

9 Sep Glasgow v Sheffield 5-0 (at Hampden 14000)

3 Jan Highland League v Scottish Alliance 4-2 (at Inverness)

13 Sep Highland League East v Highland League West 5-2 (at Inverness)

 

1925-26

 

1926-27

1 Sep Edinburgh v Glasgow 2-3 (at Tynecastle 4900)

 

1927-28

13 Sep Edinburgh v Glasgow 2-3 (at Easter Rd, benefit for Jimmy McColl)