Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Rhodesia Cup

Presented by Mr Skene, late of Rhodesia, for competiton between the three senior clubs in Aberdeen. The last competition in 1904-05 was open to all members of the Aberdeenshire FA.

 
Winners
1898-99 Orion
1899-00 Victoria United
1900-01 Victoria United
1901-02 Orion
1902-03 Victoria United
1903-04 Aberdeen
1904-05 Aberdeen 'A'

Results

1898-99

Aberd

Orion

Vic

Aberdeen

X

18 Mar

4-5

24 Dec

5-0

Orion

1 Apr

5-1

X

10 May

3-0

Victoria United

11 Mar

4-2

12 Nov

0-2

X

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Orion

4

4

0

0

15

5

8

2

Aberdeen

4

1

0

3

12

14

2

3

Victoria United

4

1

0

3

4

12

2

 

 

1899-00

Aberd

Orion

Vic

Aberdeen

X

14 Apr

2-1

7 May

4-4

Orion

21 Apr

3-2

X

5 May

0-2

Victoria United

31 Mar

0-0

28 Apr

1-1

X

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Victoria United

4

1

3

0

7

5

5

2

Aberdeen

4

1

2

1

8

8

4

3

Orion

4

1

1

2

5

7

3

 

 

1900-01

Aberd

Orion

Victor

Aberdeen

X

13 Apr

1-1

24 Apr

1-5

Orion

5 Jan

4-3

X

13 May

1-2

Victoria United

8 May

5-0

23 Mar

4-1

X

 

1900-01

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Victoria United

4

4

0

0

16

3

8

2

Orion

4

1

1

2

7

10

3

3

Aberdeen

4

0

1

3

5

15

1

 

 

 

1901-02

Aberd

Orion

Vic

Aberdee  Aberdeen

 

X

15 May

2-1

29 Apr

1-3

Orion

10 Feb

4-1

X

11 Jan

1-0

Victoria United

12 Oct

1-3

22 Feb

2-3

X

22 Aug Victoria United v Orion 1-2 abd after 75 mins due to darkness

 

1901-02

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Orion

4

3

0

1

9

5

6

2

Aberdeen

4

2

0

2

7

9

4

3

Victoria United

4

1

0

3

6

8

2

 

 

1902-03

Aberd

Orion

Vic

Aberdeen

X

22 Nov

2-1

6 Dec

2-2

Orion

18 Apr

1-3

X

1 Nov

0-0

Victoria United

17 Jan

2-0

21 Feb

2-0

X

 

 

1902-03

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Victoria United

4

2

2

0

6

2

6

2

Aberdeen

4

2

1

1

7

6

5

3

Orion

4

0

1

3

2

7

1

 

 

1903-04

2 legs

23 Apr Aberdeen v Bon Accord 2-1

26 Apr Bon Accord v Aberdeen 0-2 (at Central Park)

 

 

1904-05

First round

28 Jan Banff v Huntly United 3-3

11 Feb Huntly United v Banff (latter failed to appear and Huntly awarded tie)

11 Feb Peterhead v Fraserburgh Wanderers 3-0 abd just before half-time due to snowstorm

24 Dec Aberdeen A v Aberdeen University 3-0

11 Feb Aberdeen Harp v Bon Accord 2-2

18 Feb Bon Accord v Aberdeen Harp 1-0

Fraserburgh Hearts bye

 

Second round

25 Feb Peterhead v Fraserburgh Hearts 7-1

 

Semi-final

18 Feb Huntly United v Aberdeen A 0-5

Bon Accord v Peterhead

 

Final at Pittodrie

20 Apr Aberdeen A v Bon Accord 4-0