Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners Senior ABCSenior DEFSenior GHISenior JKLMSenior NOPQRSenior Other SSenior ScottishSenior T-Z
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Senior competition winners

Other S

Sauchie Band Charity Badges

1886-87 Clackmannan

 

Shielfield Cup

1890-91 Berwick Rangers

1891-92

1892-93

1893-94

1894-95

1895-96

1896-97

1897-98

1898-99 Berwick Rangers

1899-00 Tweedside Albion

1900-01 Tweedside Albion

 

Short Challenge Cup

1888-89 Berwick Rangers
1889-90 Seaside Rovers

 

Sir William Cunningham Cup

1989-90 Cowlairs

 

Skol Cup

1982-83 Inverness Thistle

 

Slamannan and District Charity Cup

1889-90 Southfield Rangers

 

South of Scotland Cup

1927-28    not completed
1928-29 Mid Annandale
1929-30 Dalbeattie Star
1930-31 Dalbeattie Star 

 

South of Scotland League

1892-93 unfinished

1893-1946 no competition

1946-47 East section Ayr United 'A' (won play-off)

             West section Stranraer
1947-48 Ayr United 'A'
1948-49 Stranraer
1949-50 Tarff Rovers
1950-51 Newton Stewart
1951-52 Wigtown & Bladnoch
1952-53 Tarff Rovers
1953-54 Wigtown & Bladnoch
1954-55 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1955-56 Newton Stewart
1956-57 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1957-58 Greystone Rovers
1958-59 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1959-60 Stranraer reserves
1960-61 Stranraer reserves
1961-62 Stranraer reserves
1962-63 Tarff Rovers
1963-64 Tarff Rovers
1964-65 Threave Rovers
1965-66 Stranraer reserves
1966-67 Stranraer reserves
1967-68 Stranraer reserves
1968-69 Threave Rovers
1969-70 Stranraer reserves
1970-71 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1971-72 Threave Rovers
1972-73 Stranraer reserves
1973-74 Stranraer reserves
1974-75 Stranraer reserves
1975-76 Stranraer reserves
1976-77 Stranraer reserves
1977-78 Girvan Amateurs
1978-79 Threave Rovers
1979-80 Lincluden Swifts
1980-81 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1981-82 Stranraer reserves
1982-83 Stranraer reserves
1983-84 Annan Athletic
1984-85 Dalbeattie Star
1985-86 Dalbeattie Star
1986-87 Annan Athletic
1987-88 Newton Stewart
1988-89 Dalbeattie Star
1989-90 Girvan
1990-91 Maxwelltown HSFP
1991-92 Wigtown & Bladnoch
1992-93 Threave Rovers
1993-94 Threave Rovers
1994-95 Threave Rovers
1995-96 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1996-97 Queen of the South reserves
1997-98 Tarff Rovers
1998-99 Tarff Rovers
1999-00 Tarff Rovers
2000-01 abandoned because of a foot and mouth outbreak
2001-02 Tarff Rovers
2002-03 Stranraer Athletic
2003-04 Stranraer Athletic
2004-05 Stranraer Athletic
2005-06 Threave Rovers
2006-07 Threave Rovers
2007-08 Crichton
2008-09 Threave Rovers
2009-10 Threave Rovers
2010-11 Threave Rovers
2011-12 Dalbeattie Star
2012-13 Dalbeattie Star
2013-14 Wigtown and Bladnoch
2014-15 Wigtown and Bladnoch
2015-16 St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

South of Scotland League Cup

1950-51 Newton Stewart

1951-52 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1952-53 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1953-54 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1954-55 Tarff Rovers

1955-56 Tarff Rovers

1956-57 Stranraer reserves

1957-58 Stranraer reserves

1958-59 Newton Stewart

1959-60 Tarff Rovers

1960-61 Tarff Rovers

1961-62 Stranraer reserves

1962-63 Threave Rovers

1963-64 Stranraer reserves

1964-65 Tarff Rovers

1965-66 Tarff Rovers

1966-67 Threave Rovers

1967-68 Tarff Rovers

1968-69 Stranraer reserves

1969-70 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1970-71 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1971-72 Threave Rovers

1972-73 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1973-74 Stranraer reserves

1974-75 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1975-76 Girvan

1976-77 Stranraer reserves

1977-78 Girvan

1978-79 Lincluden Swifts

1979-80 Lincluden Swifts

1980-81 Threave Rovers

1981-82 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1982-83 Annan Athletic

1983-84 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1984-85 Annan Athletic

1985-86 Newton Stewart

1986-87 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1987-88 Threave Rovers

1988-89 Dalbeattie Star

1989-90 Threave Rovers

1990-91 Threave Rovers

1991-92 Girvan

1992-93 Dalbeattie Star

1993-94 Threave Rovers

1994-95 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1995-96 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1996-97 Queen of the South reserves

1997-98 Tarff Rovers

1998-99 Tarff Rovers

1999-00 Tarff Rovers

2000-01 Newton Stewart

2001-02 Girvan

2002-03 Crichton

2003-04 Stranraer Athletic

2004-05 Annan Athletic reserves

2005-06 Creetown

2006-07 Threave Rovers

2007-08 St Cuthbert Wanderers

2008-09 St Cuthbert Wanderers

2009-10 Stranraer reserves

2010-11 Dalbeattie Star

2011-12 Dalbeattie Star

2012-13

2013-14

2014-15

2015-16

 

 

 

 

 

South Western Counties Cup

1931-32 St Mirren
1932-33   no competition
1933-34 Ayr United
1934-35 Kilmarnock
1935-36 Morton

 

Southern Counties Charity Cup

1883-84 5th Kirkcudbright RV
1884-85 Queen of the South Wanderers
1885-86 Queen of the South Wanderers
1886-87 Queen of the South Wanderers
1887-88 Moffat
1888-89 Queen of the South Wanderers
1889-90 5th Kirkcudbright RV
1890-91 5th Kirkcudbright RV
1891-92 Queen of the South Wanderers
1892-93 Queen of the South Wanderers
1893-94 5th Kirkcudbright RV
1894-95   no competition
1895-96   no competition
1896-97   no competition
1897-98 Dumfries Hibernian
1898-99 Dumfries
1899-00 Dumfries
1900-01 Dumfries
1901-02 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1902-03 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1903-04 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1904-05 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1905-06 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1906-07 Dumfries
1907-08 Dumfries

1908-09 Dumfries
1909-10 Dumfries
1910-11 Nithsdale Wanderers
1911-12 5th KOSB
1912-13 Nithsdale Wanderers
1913-14 Solway Star
1914-1919    no competition
1919-20 Queen of the South
1920-21 Queen of the South
1921-22 Queen of the South
1922-23 Queen of the South
1923-24 Queen of the South
1924-25 Solway Star
1925-26 Queen of the South
1926-27 Mid Annandale
1927-28 Solway Star
1928-29 Solway Star
1929-30 Queen of the South
1930-31 Queen of the South
1931-32 Queen of the South
1932-33 Mid Annandale (Hamilton Academical)
1933-34 Queen of the South
1934-35 Mid Annandale (Hamilton Academical)
1935-36 Mid Annandale (Hamilton Academical)
1936-37 Queen of the South

 

Southern Counties Consolation Cup

1898-99 6th Galloway RV
1899-00 Dumfries Hibernian
1900-01 Douglas Wanderers
1901-02 Vale of Dryfe
1902-03 Vale of Dryfe
1903-04 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1904-05 Dumfries
1905-06 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1906-07 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1907-08 Dumfries
1908-09 Douglas Wanderers
1909-10 Mid Annandale
1910-11 Douglas Wanderers
1911-12 Dumfries
1912-13 Nithsdale Wanderers
1913-14 Solway Star
1914-15 Nithsdale Wanderers
1915-19    no competition
1919-20 Mid Annandale
1920-21    not completed
1921-22 Queen of the South
1922-23 Mid Annandale
1923-24 Newton Stewart
1924-25 Newton Stewart
1925-26 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1926-27 St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

Southern Counties Cup

1891-92 5th Kirkcudbright RV

1892-93 Queen of the South Wanderers

1893-94 5th Kirkcudbright RV

1894-95 Maxwelltown Thistle

1895-96 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1896-97 5th Kirkcudbright RV

1897-98 Dumfries

1898-99 Dumfries

1899-00 Dumfries

1900-01 Dumfries

1901-02 Dumfries

1902-03 Dumfries

1903-04 Nithsdale Wanderers

1904-05 Maxwelltown Volunteers

1905-06 Dumfries

1906-07 Nithsdale Wanderers

1907-08 Maxwelltown Volunteers

1908-09 Dalbeattie Star

1909-10 Dumfries

1910-11 Nithsdale Wanderers

1911-12 Nithsdale Wanderers

1912-13 Solway Star

1913-14 Nithsdale Wanderers

1914-15 5th KOSB

1915-1919    no competition

1919-20 Nithsdale Wanderers

1920-21 Queen of the South

1921-22 Nithsdale Wanderers

1922-23 Nithsdale Wanderers

1923-24 Queen of the South

1924-25 Dalbeattie Star

1925-26 Stranraer

1926-27 Stranraer

1927-28 Nithsdale Wanderers

1928-29 Mid Annandale

1929-30 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1930-31 Dalbeattie Star

1931-32 Stranraer

1932-33 Stranraer

1933-34 Dalbeattie Star

1934-35 Queen of the South

1935-36 Queen of the South

1936-37 Stranraer

1937-38 Solway Star

1938-39 Stranraer

1939-1945    no competition 

1945-46 Nithsdale Wanderers

1946-47 Dalbeattie Star

1947-48 Stranraer

1948-49 Newton Stewart

1949-50 Tarff Rovers

1950-51 Newton Stewart

1951-52 Tarff Rovers

1952-53 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1953-54 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1954-55 Whithorn

1955-56 Newton Stewart

1956-57 Stranraer

1957-58 Greystone Rovers

1958-59 Newton Stewart

1959-60 Stranraer

1960-61 Stranraer

1961-62 Queen of the South

1962-63 Newton Stewart

1963-64 Stranraer

1964-65 Threave Rovers

1965-66 Queen of the South

1966-67 Stranraer

1967-68 Tarff Rovers

1968-69 Stranraer

1969-70 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1970-71 Stranraer

1971-72 Queen of the South

1972-73 Tarff Rovers

1973-74 Stranraer

1974-75 Tarff Rovers

1975-76 Queen of the South

1976-77 Stranraer

1977-78 Lincluden Swifts

1978-79 Lincluden Swifts

1979-80 Threave Rovers

1980-81Threave Rovers

1981-82 Queen of the South

1982-83 Queen of the South

1983-84 Newton Stewart

1984-85 Creetown

1985-86 Threave Rovers

1986-87 Queen of the South 

1987-88 Queen of the South

1988-89 Stranraer

1989-90 Annan Athletic

1990-91 Queen of the South

1991-92 Stranraer

1992-93 Dalbeattie Star

1993-94 Stranraer

1994-95 Stranraer

1995-96 Annan Athletic

1996-97 Queen of the South

1997-98 Threave Rovers

1998-99 Annan Athletic

1999-00 Queen of the South

2000-01   not completed

2001-02 Tarff Rovers

2002-03 Queen of the South

2003-04 Queen of the South

2004-05 Gretna

2005-06 Annan Athletic

2006-07 Dalbeattie Star

2007-08 Threave Rovers

2008-09 Dalbeattie Star

2009-10 St Cuthbert Wanderers

2010-11 Annan Athletic

2011-12 Dalbeattie Star

2012-13

2013-14

2014-15 Queen of the South

2015-16

 

Southern Counties League

1896-97 unfinished

1897-1910 no competition

1910-11 unfinished

1911-1914 no competition

1914-15 unfinished

1915-1921 no competition

1921-22 Mid-Annandale
1922-23 Mid-Annandale

1923-24 no competition

1924-25 Dalbeattie Star

1925-1927 no competition

1927-28 unfinished
1928-29 St Cuthbert Wanderers (beat Stranraer 8-3 in play-off)
1929-30 Dalbeattie Star
1930-31 Dalbeattie Star
1931-32 Dalbeattie Star
1932-33 Dalbeattie Star
1933-34 Dalbeattie Star
1934-35 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1935-36 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1936-37 unfinished

 

Southern League (1)

1907-08

Southern League (2)

1940-41 Rangers

1941-42 Rangers

1942-43 Rangers

1943-44 Rangers

1944-45 Rangers

1945-46 A Division Rangers

            B Division Dundee

 

Southern League Cup

1940-41 Rangers

1941-42 Rangers

1942-43 Rangers

1943-44 Hibernian

1944-45 Rangers

1945-46 Aberdeen

 

Spring Cup

1975-76 Airdrieonians

 

St Cuthbert’s Cup

1892-93 6th Galloway RV

1893-94 St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

St Mungo Cup

1951-52 Celtic

 

St Mungo Quaich

1951-52 Dumbarton

 

Stafford Cup

1921-22

1922-23

1923-24 Brora Rangers

1924-25

1925-26 Brora Rangers

1926-27 Brora Rangers

1927-28 Golspie Sutherland

1928-29 Brora Rangers

1929-30 Brora Rangers

1930-31 Brora Rangers

1931-32

1932-33

1933-34 Helmsdale

1934-35

1935-36 Brora Rangers

1936-37 Dornoch

1937-38 Dornoch

1938-39 Helmsdale

 

Stark Cup

1908-09 Raith Rovers
1909-10 Raith Rovers / Kirkcaldy United shared
1910-11 Raith Rovers / Kirkcaldy United shared
1911-12 Raith Rovers ‘A’

 

Stewartry League

1894-95 unfinished
1895-96 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1896-97 6th Galloway Rifle Volunteers

1897-1921 no competition

1921-22 unfinished

 

Stirling Charity Cup

1885-86 King’s Park
1886-87 Dunblane
1887-88 King’s Park
1888-89 King’s Park
1889-90 King’s Park
1890-91 King’s Park
1891-92 Bridge of Allan
1892-93 King’s Park
1893-94 King’s Park
1894-95 King’s Park
1895-96 Rob Roy
1896-97 King’s Park
1897-98 King’s Park
1898-99 no competition
1899-00 to 1923-24   not competed for
1924-25 King’s Park
1925-26 King’s Park
1926-27    not competed for
1927-28 King’s Park

1928-29 St Mirren
1929-30 St Mirren
1930-31    not competed for
1931-32 Heart of Midlothian
1932-33 Heart of Midlothian
1933-34 King’s Park
1934-35 Heart of Midlothian
1935-36   not competed for
1936-37 Heart of Midlothian
1937-1945   not competed for
1945-46 Stirling Albion
1946-47    not competed for
1947-48    not competed for
1948-49 Stirling Albion
1949-50    not competed for
1950-51    not competed for
1951-52 Stirling Albion
1952-53 Stirling Albion
1953-1959  not competed for
1959-60 Stirling Albion / Rothes shared

 

Stirlingshire 2nd XI Cup

1891-92    withheld

1892-93 Camelon

1893-94 King’s Park

1894-95 Falkirk

1895-96 Falkirk

1896-97 Camelon

 

Stirlingshire Consolation Cup

1897-98 Stenhousemuir
1898-99 Falkirk Amateurs
1899-00 Falkirk Amateurs
1900-01 Stenhousemuir
1901-02 Falkirk
1902-03 Falkirk
1903-04 Camelon
1904-05 Falkirk
1905-06 King’s Park
1906-07 Falkirk
1907-08 Falkirk
1908-09 Stenhousemuir
1909-10 Clackmannan
1910-11 Stenhousemuir
1911-12 Stenhousemuir
1912-13 Falkirk

1913-14 Alloa Athletic
1914-15 East Stirlingshire
1915-1919 no competition
1919-20 King’s Park
1920-21 King’s Park
1921-22 Falkirk
1922-23 Alloa Athletic
1923-24 King’s Park
1924-25 Stenhousemuir
1925-26 Larbert Amateurs
1926-27 Stenhousemuir

1927-1931 no competition

1931-32 Falkirk
1932-33 King’s Park v Larbert

1933-1950 no competition

1950-51 Stirling Albion
1951-52 Stenhousemuir

 

Stirlingshire Coronation Trophy

1902-03 East Stirlingshire

 

Stirlingshire Cup

1883-84 Falkirk
1884-85 Camelon
1885-86 East Stirlingshire
1886-87 East Stirlingshire
1887-88 East Stirlingshire
1888-89 East Stirlingshire
1889-90 Falkirk
1890-91 East Stirlingshire
1891-92 Campsie
1892-93 East Stirlingshire
1893-94 East Stirlingshire
1894-95 Falkirk
1895-96 Falkirk
1896-97 East Stirlingshire
1897-98 Camelon
1898-99 King's Park
1899-00 Stenhousemuir
1900-01 East Stirlingshire
1901-02 Stenhousemuir
1902-03 East Stirlingshire
1903-04 Falkirk
1904-05 Alloa Athletic
1905-06 Falkirk
1906-07 East Stirlingshire
1907-08 Alloa Athletic
1908-09 Alloa Athletic
1909-10 Falkirk
1910-11 King's Park
1911-12 King's Park
1912-13 Alloa Athletic
1913-14 East Stirlingshire
1914-15 King's Park
1915-19  No competition
1919-20 Falkirk
1920-21 Alloa Athletic
1921-22 Stenhousemuir
1922-23 Falkirk
1923-24 East Stirlingshire
1924-25 East Stirlingshire
1925-26 Falkirk
1926-27 Falkirk
1927-28 East Stirlingshire
1928-29 East Stirlingshire
1929-30 Falkirk
1930-31 Falkirk
1931-32 East Stirlingshire
1932-33 Stenhousemuir
1933-34 Alloa Athletic
1934-35 Falkirk
1935-36 East Stirlingshire
1936-37 Stenhousemuir
1937-38 Falkirk
1938-39  Not completed
1939-45  No competition
1945-46  Not completed
1946-47 Alloa Athletic
1947-48  Not completed
1948-49  Not completed
1949-50 Falkirk
1950-51 Falkirk
1951-52 Falkirk
1952-53 Dumbarton
1953-54 Stirling Albion

1954-55 Stirling Albion
1955-56 Alloa Athletic
1956-57 Dumbarton
1957-58 Alloa Athletic
1958-59 Stirling Albion
1959-60 Alloa Athletic
1960-61 Falkirk
1961-62 East Stirlingshire
1962-63 Stenhousemuir
1963-64 Falkirk
1964-65 Dumbarton
1965-66 Alloa Athletic
1966-67 Falkirk
1967-68 Falkirk
1968-69 East Stirlingshire
1969-70 Falkirk
1970-71 Stenhousemuir
1971-72 Stirling Albion
1972-73 Dumbarton
1973-74 Stirling Albion
1974-75 Dumbarton
1975-76 Stenhousemuir
1976-77 Stirling Albion
1977-78 Stirling Albion
1978-79 Clydebank
1979-80 Clydebank
1980-81 Dumbarton
1981-82 Alloa Athletic
1982-83 Dumbarton
1983-84 Stirling Albion
1984-85 East Stirlingshire
1985-86 Dumbarton
1986-87 Stenhousemuir
1987-88 Dumbarton
1988-89 Stirling Albion
1989-90 Dumbarton
1990-91 Dumbarton
1991-92 Stirling Albion
1992-93 Falkirk
1993-94 Dumbarton
1994-95 Falkirk
1995-96 Dumbarton
1996-97 Alloa Athletic
1997-98 Falkirk
1998-99 Stirling Albion
1999-00 Falkirk
2000-01 East Stirlingshire
2001-02 Stenhousemuir
2002-03 Falkirk
2003-04 Stirling Albion
2004-05 Stirling Albion
2005-06 Stirling Albion
2006-07 Falkirk
2007-08 Falkirk
2008-09  No competition
2009-10 Dumbarton
2010-11 Dumbarton
2011-12 Falkirk
2012-13 Dumbarton
2013-14 Falkirk
2014-15 Stenhousemuir
2015-16

 

Stirlingshire League

1893-97 Gairdoch

 

Stonehaven Tournament

1983-84 Montrose

 

Summer Cup

1940-41 Hibernian
1941-42 Rangers
1942-43 St Mirren
1943-44 Motherwell
1944-45 Partick Thistle

1945-1963 no competition

1963-64 Hibernian
1964-65 Motherwell