Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues SeniorJuniorAmateurJuvenile
Cups
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Scottish Intermediate League


The Intermediate dispute was a major football split which lasted from 1925 to 1931 and concerned the compensation that junior clubs received when one of their players moved to a senior Scottish Football League side.

On 19 March 1926, 62 clubs formed the Scottish Intermediate Football Association and were immediately outlawed by the Scottish Football Association. In June 1927, the powerful Glasgow Junior League (GJL) dissolved itself at its AGM and made way for the formation of the breakaway Scottish Intermediate League while in Ayrshire the Western Junior League reformed as the Western Intermediate League.

When a compromise was reached in 1931, the Scottish Intermediate Association renamed itself the West of Scotland Junior FA. It was also decided not to reform the GJL but to keep the Scottish Intermediate League format as the Central Junior League. The Scottish Intermediate Cup was also renamed as the West of Scotland Junior Cup.

The accompanying league memberships were researched by the late Jackie Heaney and kindly supplied by Stewart Davidson, with additional information taken from John Aitken’s ‘West of Scotland Juniors 1885-2005’. Robert Watson supplied me with the final table of the 1929-30 Eastern Division table, and Alistair Hay the 1930-31 West Division.

Champions
1927-28 Baillieston
1928-29 Ashfield
1929-30 Clydebank Juniors
1930-31 Bridgeton Waverley 

League Cup
1927-28 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
1928-29 Ashfield
1929-30 Clydebank Juniors
1930-31 Pollok

 

 

1927-28 West Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Ashfield

38

30

3

5

150

51

63

Clydebank

38

27

5

6

117

51

59

Rob Roy

38

25

6

7

109

65

56

St. Roch's

38

26

3

9

116

68

55

Perthshire

38

22

6

10

100

79

50

St. Anthony's

38

20

5

13

83

72

45

Port Glasgow Athletic

38

19

6

13

83

58

44

Benburb

38

16

9

13

82

79

41

Maryhill

38

17

5

16

78

79

39

Petershill

38

16

6

16

77

84

38

Shawfield

38

16

2

20

78

82

34

Camelon

38

14

6

18

72

80

34

Duntocher Hibernian

38

14

5

19

68

73

33

Renfrew

38

11

11

16

69

81

33

Yoker Athletic

38

13

7

18

69

83

33

Helensburgh

38

12

7

19

62

77

31

Neilston Victoria

38

11

4

23

73

112

26

Dumbarton Harp

38

11

4

23

59

99

26

Pollok

38

4

6

28

53

127

14

Johnstone Rovers

38

2

2

34

32

130

6

1927-28 East Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Parkhead

25

15

5

5

83

36

35

Strathclyde

24

16

2

6

69

48

34

Bridgeton Waverley

26

14

6

6

56

40

34

Baillieston

22

16

2

4

67

30

34

Blantyre Victoria

21

15

1

5

55

35

31

Larkhall Thistle

24

13

3

8

59

49

29

Shieldmuir Celtic

21

13

2

6

53

34

28

Shotts United

23

11

5

7

59

39

27

Fauldhouse United

22

11

3

8

49

36

25

Cambuslang Rangers

23

10

6

7

53

45

26

Wishaw

23

10

3

10

38

45

23

Blantyre Celtic

24

9

3

12

46

57

21

Rutherglen Glencairn

24

7

5

12

41

54

19

Shettleston

24

7

4

13

46

46

18

Lanark United

25

6

5

14

32

68

17

Vale of Clyde

21

6

4

11

38

57

16

Bellshill Athletic

21

6

5

10

36

56

17

Shotts Battlefield

23

4

4

15

39

66

12

Cadzow St Anne's

21

2

3

16

29

69

7

Shettleston Celtic

21

1

3

17

18

56

5

As of 18 Dec 1927

 

Championship Play-off

Baillieston v Ashfield 1-1, 2-1

 

 

 

1928-29 West Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Ashfield

Perthshire

Yoker Athletic

Rob Roy

Pollok

St. Roch's

Clydebank

Petershill

Cameion

Duntocher Hibernian

St. Anthony's

Renfrew

Benburb

Maryhill

Port Glasgow Athletic

Neilston Victoria

Dumbarton Harp

Johnstone Rovers

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

22

21

22

19

18

19

18

15

14

14

12

15

13

12

11

8

5

2

8

7

3

6

6

3

3

8

9

5

8

2

6

4

5

4

3

2

4

6

9

9

10

12

13

11

11

15

14

17

15

18

18

22

26

30

92

90

100

84

105

87

91

53

63

72

55

72

68

74

68

50

48

25

52

54

62

46

66

61

61

52

64

85

67

92

91

80

75

120

106

63

52

49

47

44

42

41

39

38

37

33

32

32

32

28

25

20

13

6

Yoker refused to play, Petershill awarded points

Johnstone suspended from League, unplayed opponents were awarded the points

Port Glasgow were deducted 2 points

 

1928-29 East Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Baillieston

Parkhead

Bellshill Athletic

Blantyre Celtic

Blantyre Victoria

Bridgeton Waverley

Cambuslang Rangers

Fauldhouse United

Lanark United

Larkhall Thistle

Rutherglen Glencairn

Shawfield

Shettleston

Shettleston Celtic

Shieldmuir Celtic

Shotts Battlefield

Shotts United

Strathclyde

Vale of Clyde

Wishaw

Championship – Ashfield beat Baillieston 1-0

 

 

 

1929-30 West Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Clydebank

Parkhead

Yoker Athletic

St. Roch's

Pollok

Maryhill

Benburb

Rob Roy

Ashfield

Perthshire

St. Anthony's

Renfrew

Duntocher Hibernian

Petershill

Port Glasgow Athletic

Neilston Victoria

Dumbarton Harp

Camelon

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

23

24

24

22

22

19

16

16

15

14

12

9

11

10

9

8

5

3

6

4

3

6

3

2

7

5

5

7

6

9

4

5

5

4

6

1

5

6

7

6

9

13

11

13

14

13

16

16

19

19

20

22

23

30

114

83

97

87

88

75

74

66

69

66

71

57

59

61

37

40

39

23

40

54

46

55

49

67

73

73

72

71

82

87

81

93

45

94

84

40

52

52

51

50

47

40

39

37

35

35

30

27

26

25

23

20

16

7

Camelon resigned from League halfway through season and Port Glasgow Athletic and Dumbarton Harp three quarters through the season. All moved to the Scottish Junior League and remaining points were allocated to their opponents.

 

1929-30 East Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

Bridgeton Waverley

Larkhall Thistle

Blantyyre Victoria

Blantyre Celtic

Cambuslang Rangers

Strathclyde

Rutherglen Glencairn

Shotts United

Shettleston

Fauldhouse United

Shieldmuir Celtic

Shawfield

Shettleston Celtic

Wishaw

Lanark United

Bellshill Athletic

Vale of Clyde

Baillieston

Shotts Battlefield

36

36

36

36

36

36

36

36

36

36

36

36

36

36

36

36

36

36

36

26

22

21

19

20

21

19

17

17

16

18

13

13

12

15

11

9

5

2

2

5

4

8

5

2

5

8

6

7

3

6

5

6

0

5

5

5

5

8

9

11

9

11

13

12

11

13

13

15

17

18

18

21

20

22

26

29

97

86

88

86

75

93

56

101

98

93

79

66

60

68

65

60

68

33

22

57

62

68

67

61

74

53

74

77

84

76

80

101

83

86

86

117

46

42

54

49

46

46

45

44

43

42

40

39

39

32

31

30

30

27

23

15

9

 

Baillieston moved to the Scottish Junior League during the season.

Shotts Battlefield moved to the Lanarkshire Junior League during the season.

The remaining matches of both the above clubs were awarded to their opponents.

 

Championship – Clydebank Juniors beat Bridgeton Waverley 3-2 (after 2 draws)

 

 

 

1930-31 West Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

Yoker Athletic

Pollok Juniors

Renfrew

St Roch’s

Benburb

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

Glasgow Perthshire

Clydebank Intermediates

Parkhead

Maryhill

Ashfield

Neilston Victoria

Petershill

St Anthony’s

Duntocher Hibernian

Arthurlie

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

24

23

16

16

17

14

12

11

11

10

10

8

8

8

6

6

2

1

6

6

2

5

9

9

5

5

4

7

7

4

4

4

4

6

8

8

11

11

9

10

14

15

16

15

15

18

20

20

103

90

83

71

69

66

61

74

53

60

60

56

48

52

45

49

38

45

63

55

45

57

59

57

70

71

73

79

73

82

82

91

50

47

38

38

36

33

33

31

27

25

24

23

23

20

16

16

 

1930-31 East Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Bridgeton Waverley

Strathclyde

Bellshill Athletic

Blantyre Celtic

Blantyre Victoria

Cambuslang Rangers

Fauldhouse United

Lanark United

Rutherglen Glencairn

Shawfield

Shettleston

Shettleston Celtic

Shotts United

Vale of Clyde

Wishaw

 

Larkhall Thistle  and Shieldmuir Celtic resigned during the season

Championship – Bridgeton Waverley beat Yoker Athletic 2-0