Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Scottish Counties Cup

The proposal for a cup competition for junior representative sides was made by the Aberdeenshire JFA in a meeting in Perth on 3 November 1923. The JFAs represented were Perthshire, Aberdeenshire, Fifeshire, Forfarshire, Stirlingshire and Lanarkshire, and the winners would be awarded the Martin-Muir Cup.
The competition resurfaced in the 1950s with a different trophy, the RS McColl Cup.

Winners

1923-24 Aberdeenshire

1924-25 Forfarshire

1925-26 Stirlingshire

1926-27 Fifeshire

1927-28 Forfarshire

1928-29 Aberdeenshire

1929-30 Dunbartonshire

1930-31 Fifeshire

1931-32 Lanarkshire / Renfrewshire

1932-33 Aberdeenshire

1933-34 Renfrewshire

1934-35 Aberdeenshire

1935-36 Stirlingshire

1936-37 Stirlingshire

1937-38 Forfarshire

1938-39   incomplete

1939-40 Aberdeenshire

1940-41 Aberdeenshire / Perthshire

 

1951-52 Dunbartonshire

1952-53 Dunbartonshire

1953-54 Perthshire

1954-55 Forfarshire

1955-56

 

Results

1923-24

First round

16 Feb Perthshire v Fifeshire 1-2 (at Recreation Ground, Perth)

19 Jan Stirlingshire v Forfarshire 2-2 abandoned (at Brockville Park, Falkirk)

2 Feb Forfarshire v Stirlingshire 1-0 (at Dens Park, Dundee)

 

Semi-final

29 Mar Lanarkshire v Fifeshire 3-0 (at Fir Park, Motherwell)

29 Mar Aberdeenshire v Forfarshire 3-0 (at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen)

 

Final

24 May Aberdeenshire v Lanarkshire 2-0 (at Advocates Park, Aberdeen)

 

 

1924-25

First round

15 Nov Renfrewshire v Perthshire 6-3 (at St Mirren Park, Paisley)

21 Mar Fifeshire v Forfarshire 1-0 (at Central Park, Cowdenbeath)

14 Jan Lanarkshire v Aberdeenshire 1-1 abandoned at half-time (at Fir Park, Motherwell)

14 Mar Aberdeenshire v Lanarkshire 3-2 (at Advocates Park, Aberdeen)

 

Semi-final

25 Apr Forfarshire v Dunbartonshire 2-0 (at Dens Park, Dundee)

9 May Aberdeenshire v Renfrewshire 2-2 (at Advocates Park, Aberdeen)

16 May Renfrewshire v Aberdeenshire 3-0 (at St Mirren Park, Paisley)

 

Final

30 May Forfarshire v Renfrewshire 2-0 (at Rockwell Park, Dundee)

 

 

1925-26

First round

9 Jan Fifeshire v Forfarshire 1-2 (at Recreation Park, St Andrews)

27 Mar Aberdeenshire v Dunbartonshire 2-0 (at Advocates Park, Aberdeen)

1 Jan Stirlingshire v Perthshire 3-0 (at Brockville Park, Falkirk)

14 Nov Lanarkshire v Renfrewshire 0-2

 

Semi-final

27 Mar Forfarshire v Renfrewshire 3-1 (at Rockwell Park, Dundee)

24 Apr Aberdeenshire v Stirlingshire 0-1 (at Advocates Park, Aberdeen)

 

Final

8 May Stirlingshire v Forfarshire 4-1 (at Muirton Park, Perth)

 

 

1926-27

First round

11 Mar Lanarkshire v Aberdeenshire 6-0 (at Recreation Park, Wishaw)

 

Second round

14 Jan Stirlingshire v Renfrewshire 1-0 (at Brockville Park, Falkirk)

1 Jan Perthshire v Forfarshire 3-5 (at Stormont Road, Scone)

2 Apr Fifeshire v Lanarkshire 0-0 (at Stark's Park, Kirkcaldy)

30 Apr Lanarkshire v Fifeshire 2-2 (at Recreation Park, Wishaw)

14 May Lanarkshire v Fifeshire 2-3 (at Fir Park, Motherwell)

14 Jan Dunbartonshire v Welfare 1-2 (at Adamslie Park, Kirkintilloch)

 

Semi-final

21 May Stirlingshire v Fifeshire 1-4 (at Firs Park, Falkirk)

5 Mar Forfarshire v Welfare 2-1 (at Rockwell Park, Dundee)

 

Final

28 May Fifeshire v Forfarshire 4-0 (at Central Park, Cowdenbeath)

 

 

 

1927-28

First round

2 Jan Forfarshire v Welfare 9-0 (at Rockwell Park, Dundee)

17 Feb Lanarkshire v Dunbartonshire 1-4 (at Douglas Park, Hamilton)

7 Jan Perthshire v Stirlingshire 1-11 (at Market Park, Crieff)

3 Jan Aberdeenshire v Renfrewshire 3-1 (at Advocates Park, Aberdeen)

24 Dec Fifeshire v Glasgow 4-6 (at Recreation Park, Lochgelly)

 

Second round

21 Jan Forfarshire v Aberdeenshire 2-0 (at Rockwell Park, Dundee)

 

Semi-final

14 Apr Forfarshire v Stirlingshire 8-1 (at Rockwell Park, Dundee)

24 Mar Glasgow v Dunbartonshire 4-1 (at Firhill Park, Glasgow)

 

Final

12 May Forfarshire v Glasgow 1-1 aet (at Dens Park, Dundee)

9 Jun Forfarshire v Glasgow 3-2 (at Rockwell Park, Dundee)

 

 

1928-29

First round

23 Feb Lanarkshire v Forfarshire 2-1 (at Fir Park, Motherwell)

1 Jan Perthshire v Glasgow 8-6 (at Stormont Road, Scone)

29 Dec Fifeshire v Scottish Welfare 4-1 (at Kirkcaldy)

26 Jan Aberdeenshire v Dunbartonshire 5-1 (at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen)

1 Dec Stirlingshire v Renfrewshire 3-2 (at Recreation Park, Alloa)

 

Second round

16 Mar Aberdeenshire v Perthshire 8-2 (at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen)

 

Semi-final

13 Apr Lanarkshire v Stirlingshire 0-4 (at Fir Park, Motherwell)

11 May Aberdeenshire v Fifeshire 4-2 (at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen)

 

Final

25 May Aberdeenshire v Stirlingshire 4-1 (at Advocates Park, Aberdeen)

 

 

1929-30

First round

28 Dec Aberdeenshire v Stirlingshire 3-3 (at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen)

3 Jan Stirlingshire v Aberdeenshire 3-2 (at Brockville Park, Falkirk)

 

Second round

9 Nov Fifeshire v Forfarshire 3-2 (at Bayview Park, Methil)

15 Mar Renfrewshire v Stirlingshire 2-3 (at Cappielow Park, Greenock)

29 Mar Lanarkshire v Dunbartonshire 0-3 (at Douglas Park, Hamilton)

Glasgow v Scottish Welfare

 

Semi-final

5 Apr Stirlingshire v Fifeshire 2-3 (at Brockville Park, Falkirk)

27 Sep 1930 Dunbartonshire v Scottish Welfare 3-1 (at Burnbrae Park, Milngavie)

 

Final

18 Oct 1930 Dunbartonshire v Fifeshire 1-0 (at Brockville Park, Falkirk)

 

 

1930-31

First round

20 Dec Forfarshire v Dunbartonshire 2-1 (at Dens Park, Dundee)

 

Second round

27 Dec Renfrewshire v Aberdeenshire 0-1 (at Cappielow Park, Greenock)

7 Feb Fifeshire v Stirlingshire 5-4 (at Station Park, Dysart)

6 Dec Lanarkshire v Scottish Welfare 3-0 (at Russell Park, Burnbank)

Moray v Forfarshire scr-wo

 

Semi-final

28 Mar Aberdeenshire v Fifeshire 0-2 (at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen)

11 Apr Forfarshire v Lanarkshire 5-4 aet (at Dens Park, Dundee)

 

Final

25 Apr Fifeshire v Forfarshire 3-2 (at Dens Park, Dundee)

 

 

1931-32

First round

27 Sep Aberdeenshire v Dunbartonshire 1-5 (at Advocates Park, Aberdeen)

28 Nov Forfarshire v Lanarkshire 0-0 (at Glenesk Park, Dundee)

4 Jan Lanarkshire v Forfarshire 2-1 (at Douglas Park, Hamilton)

Scottish Welfare v Stirlingshire scr-wo

 

Semi-final

9 Jan Renfrewshire v Fifeshire 0-1 abandoned after 35 mins (at Cappielow Park, Greenock)

9 Apr Renfrewshire v Fifeshire 4-1 (at Western Park, Renfrew)

23 Apr Lanarkshire v Stirlingshire 8-2 (at Wishaw)

 

Final

3 Jan 1933 Lanarkshire v Renfrewshire 0-0

21 Jan 1933 Renfrewshire v Lanarkshire 2-2

       Renfrewshire v Lanarkshire

 

 

1932-33

First round

5 Nov Forfarshire v Renfrewshire 1-5 (at Glenesk Park, Dundee)

3 Dec Stirlingshire v Dunbartonshire 5-2 (at Carronbank Park, Denny)

 

Semi-final

1 Apr Renfrewshire v Lanarkshire 4-1 (at Cappielow Park, Greenock)

29 Apr Aberdeenshire v Stirlingshire 3-1 (at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen)

 

Final

6 May Aberdeenshire v Renfrewshire 3-0 (at Advocates Park, Aberdeen)

 

 

1933-34

First round

18 Nov Stirlingshire v Forfarshire 1-0 (at Glenesk Park, Dundee)

 

Semi-final

31 Mar Stirlingshire v Renfrewshire 0-2 (at Brockville Park, Falkirk)

5 May Aberdeenshire v Dunbartonshire 4-0 (at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen)

 

Final

2 Jun Renfrewshire v Aberdeenshire 5-4 (at Cappielow Park, Greenock)

 

 

1934-35

Round robin competition with the top two teams playing off for the championship

27 Oct Stirlingshire v Forfarshire 6-9 (at Brockville Park, Falkirk)

2 Jan Aberdeenshire v Stirlingshire 6-1 (at Advocates Park, Aberdeen)

6 Apr Forfarshire v Aberdeenshire 3-2 (at Dens Park, Dundee)

 

Final

27 Apr Aberdeenshire v Forfarshire 4-1 (at Advocates Park, Aberdeen)

 

 

1935-36

Round robin competition

28 Dec Forfarshire v Aberdeenshire 3-2 (at North End Park, Dundee)

2 Jan Stirlingshire v Forfarshire 5-4 (at Brockville Park, Falkirk)

11 Jan Aberdeenshire v Stirlingshire 2-1 (at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen)

4 Apr Aberdeenshire v Forfarshire 5-2 (at Advocates Park, Aberdeen)

2 May Forfarshire v Stirlingshire 4-3 (at Dens Park, Dundee)

4 May Stirlingshire v Aberdeenshire 6-3 (at Forthbank, Stirling)

 

By beating Aberdeenshire in the last game (reported in the press as the Final), Stirlingshire won the Cup.

 

 

1936-37

Round robin competition

17 Apr Forfarshire v Aberdeenshire 3-2 (at Dens Park, Dundee)

1 May Forfarshire v Stirlingshire 6-8 (at Dens Park, Dundee)

3 May Stirlingshire v Aberdeenshire 4-1 (at Forthbank, Stirling)

8 May Aberdeenshire v Forfarshire 4-1 (at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen)

22 May Stirlingshire v Forfarshire 3-3 (at Brockville Park, Falkirk)

29 May Aberdeenshire v Stirlingshire 2-5 (at Advocates Park, Aberdeen)

 

By beating Aberdeenshire in the last game Stirlingshire won the Cup

 

 

1937-38

Semi-final

30 Oct Aberdeenshire v Forfarshire 1-1 (at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen)

12 Feb Forfarshire v Aberdeenshire 2-0 (at Dens Park, Dundee)

23 Apr Stirlingshire v Perthshire 2-2 (at Forthbank, Stirling)

13 May Perthshire v Stirlingshire 1-1 (at Market Park, Creiff)

28 May Perthshire v Stirlingshire 3-1 aet (at Tannadice Park, Dundee)

 

Final

11 Jun Forfarshire v Stirlingshire 3-1 (at Tannandice Park, Dundee)

 

 

1938-39

Semi-final

29 Apr Forfarshire v Stirlingshire 3-1 (at Glenesk Park, Dundee)

6 May Aberdeenshire v Perthshire 4-0 (at Advocates Park, Aberdeen)

 

Final

3 Jun Forfarshire v Aberdeenshire 4-1 (at Dens Park, Dundee)

 

 

1939-40

Semi-final

1 Jan Aberdeenshire v Stilringshire 4-2 (at Linksfield Stadium, Aberdeen)

25 May Forfarshire v Perthshire 1-1 (at Glenesk Park, Dundee)

30 May Perthshire v Forfarshire 4-3 (at Simpson Park, Perth)

 

Final

31 Aug 1940 Aberdeenshire v Perthshire 8-2 (at Linksfield Stadium, Aberdeen)

 

 

1940-41

Semi-final - 2 legs

26 Oct Forfarshire v Aberdeenshire 4-3 (at Tannandice Park, Dundee)

1 Jan Aberdeenshire v Forfarshire 10-4 (at Linksfield Stadium, Aberdeen)

 

Final

Aberdeenshire v Perthshire 

FINAL HELD OVER, however it was not played

 

 

 

1951-52

First round

15 Dec Glasgow v Forfarshire 6-1 (at Saracen Park, Glasgow)

15 Dec Dunbartonshire v Aberdeenshire 2-1 (at Kilbowie Park, Clydebank)

15 Dec Renfrewshire v Perthshire 3-3 (at Dunterlie Park, Barrhead)

19 Jan Perthshire v Renfrewshire 5-1 (at Muirton Park, Perth)

15 Dec Argyllshire v Fifeshire 2-1 (at Recreation Park, Dunoon)

15 Dec Inverness-shire v Stirlingshire 0-8 (at Grant Street Park, Inverness)

Ayrshire v Moray scr-wo

 

Second round

29 Jan Stirlingshire v Moray 7-1 (at Brockville Park, Falkirk)

16 Feb Dunbartonshire v Argyllshire 4-0 (at Holm Park, Clydebank)

16 Feb Dumfriesshire v East of Scotland 2-6 (at Eastfield Park, Dumfries)

23 Feb Glasgow v Perthshire 1-0 (at Saracen Park, Glasgow)

 

Semi-final

12 Apr East of Scotland v Glasgow 4-2 (at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh)

12 Apr Stirlingshire v Dunbartonshire 1-2 (at Brockville Park, Falkirk)

 

Final – 2 legs

10 May East of Scotland v Dunbartonshire 1-2 (at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh)

24 May Dunbartonshire v East of Scotland 4-3 (at Boghead Park, Dumbarton)

 

 

1952-53

First round

6 Dec Fifeshire v Forfarshire 4-3 (at Central Park, Cowdenbeath)

6 Dec Renfrewshire v Argyllshire 5-1 (at Dunterlie Park, Barrhead)

13 Dec Ayrshire v Aberdeenshire 1-1 (at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)

7 Mar Aberdeenshire v Ayrshire 2-2 (at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen)

18 Apr Aberdeenshire v Ayrshire 4-3 (at Glenesk Park, Dundee)

 

Second round

21 Feb Dunbartonshire v East of Scotland 2-0 (at Milburn Park, Alexandria)

14 Feb Fifeshire v Perthshire 2-2 (at Stark’s Park, Kirkcaldy)

28 Feb Perthshire v Fifeshire 7-3 (at Davie Park, Blairgowrie)

7 Mar Renfrewshire v Stirlingshire 3-3 (at St Mirren Park, Paisley)

11 Apr Stirlingshire v Renfrewshire (at Duncansfield Park, Kilsyth)

9 May Aberdeenshire v Morayhire 3-2 (at Linksfield Stadium, Aberdeen)

 

Semi-final

6 Jun Perthshire v Dunbartonshire 1-2 (at Simpson Park, Perth)

23 May Aberdeenshire v Stirlingshire 1-2 (at Linksfield Stadium, Aberdeen)

 

Final – 2 legs

26 Jun Stirlingshire v Dunbartonshire 3-2 (Duncansfield Park, Kilsyth)

29 June Dunbartonshire v Stirlingshire 3-0 (at Glenhead Park, Duntocher)

 

 

1953-54

First round

27 Feb Aberdeenshire v Fifeshire 4-1 (at Linksfield Stadium, Aberdeen)

 

Semi-final

8 May Aberdeenshire v Forfarshire 4-2 (at Linksfield Stadium, Aberdeen)

20 Mar Perthshire v Morayshire 3-2 (at Muirton Park, Perth)

 

Final

15 May Perthshire v Aberdeenshire 3-0 (at Jeanfield Recreation Ground, Perth)

 

 

1954-55

Semi-final

11 Sep Morayshire v Perthshire 2-9 (at Elgin)

6 Nov Forfarshire v Aberdeenshire 3-2 (at Glenesk Park, Dundee)

 

Final – 2 legs

30 Apr Perthshire v Forfarshire 0-1 (at Davie Park, Blairgowrie)

13 May Forfarshire v Perthshire 5-2 (at Glenesk Park, Dundee)

 

 

1955-56

Semi-final

29 Oct Morayshire v Aberdeenshire 2-7 (at Borough Briggs, Elgin)

22 Oct Perthshire v Forfarshire 0-4 (at Davie Park, Blairgowrie)

 

Final

By 31 Mar) Aberdeenshire v Forfarshire