Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners Senior ABCSenior DEFSenior GHISenior JKLMSenior NOPQRSenior Other SSenior ScottishSenior T-Z
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Senior competition winners

D E F

Davidson Trophy

1891-92 Keith

 

Dewar Shield

1898-99 King’s Park
1899-00 Dunblane
1900-01 Dundee
1901-02 Stenhousemuir
1902-03 Dundee
1903-04 Dundee Wanderers
1904-05 Dundee
1905-06 Falkirk
1906-07 Aberdeen
1907-08 St Johnstone
1908-09 Aberdeen
1909-10 Falkirk
1910-11 St Johnstone
1911-12 St Johnstone
1912-13 Aberdeen
1913-14 Falkirk
1914-15 Aberdeen
1915-1926   no competition
1926-27 Aberdeen
1927-28 Falkirk
1928-29 Aberdeen
1929-30 East Stirlingshire
1930-31 Aberdeen
1931-32 Aberdeen
1932-33 Aberdeen
1933-34 Aberdeen
1934-35 St Johnstone
1936-36 Aberdeen
1936-37 Aberdeen
1937-38 Arbroath
1938-39 Falkirk
1939-40 Aberdeen
1940-41   abandoned
1945-46 Aberdeen
1946-47 Dundee
1947-48 Dundee
1948-49 Dundee
1949-50 Aberdeen
1950-51 Aberdeen and Dundee shared
1951-52 Aberdeen and Falkirk shared
1952-53 Montrose and Falkirk shared
1953-54 Buckie Thistle
1954-55 Stirling Albion
1955-56 Stirling Albion
1956-57 Dundee
1957-58 Dundee
1958-59 St Johnstone
1959-60   no competition
1960-61 St Johnstone
1961-62
1962-63
1965-66 Dundee United
1966-67 St Johnstone
1967-68 Dundee United
1968-69   no competition
1969-70 Falkirk
1970-71 Dundee United
1971-72 Dundee
1972-73 Dundee
1973-1982  no competition
1982-83 St Johnstone

 

Dryburgh Cup (Highland League)

1970-71 Elgin City

1971-72 Huntly

 

Dryburgh Cup (Scottish League)

1971-72 Aberdeen

1972-73 Hibernian

1973-74 Hibernian

1974-75 Celtic

1975-1979 no competition

1979-80 Rangers

1980-81 Aberdeen

 

Dumbartonshire 2nd XI Cup

1885-86 Renton
1886-87 Renton
1887-88 Vale of Leven
1888-89 Dumbarton
1889-90 Dumbarton
1890-91 Dumbarton
1891-92 Dumbarton
1892-93

 

Dumbartonshire and District League

1901-02 Vale of Leven

1902-03 Alloa Athletic

 

Dumbartonshire Charity Cup

1915-16 Clydebank
1916-17 Dumbarton
1917-18 Dumbarton
1918-19 Dumbarton Harp
1919-20 Dumbarton
1920-21 Vale of Leven
1921-22 Dumbarton
1922-23 Dumbarton
1923-24 Clydebank / Dumbartonshire XI shared
1924-25 Clydebank
1925-26 Clydebank

 

Dumbartonshire Cup

1884-85 Dumbarton
1885-86 Vale of Leven
1886-87 Renton
1887-88 Vale of Leven
1888-89 Dumbarton
1889-90 Dumbarton
1890-91 Dumbarton
1891-92 Dumbarton
1892-93 Dumbarton
1893-94 Dumbarton
1894-95 Dumbarton
1895-96 Renton
1896-97 Vale of Leven
1897-98 Dumbarton
1898-99 Dumbarton
1899-00 Vale of Leven
1900-01 Vale of Leven
1901-02   no competition
1902-03   no competition
1903-04   no competition
1904-05 Vale of Leven
1905-06 Vale of Leven
1906-07 Vale of Leven
1907-08 Renton
1908-09 Renton
1909-10 Dumbarton Harp
1910-11 Vale of Leven
1911-12 Dumbarton Harp

1912-13 Dumbarton Harp
1913-14 Renton
1914-15 Dumbarton
1915-16 Clydebank
1916-17 Clydebank
1917-18 Clydebank
1918-19 Clydebank
1919-20 Clydebank
1920-21 Vale of Leven
1921-22 Dumbarton
1922-23 Dumbarton
1923-24 Clydebank
1924-25 Helensburgh
1925-26 Helensburgh
1926-27 Helensburgh
1927-28 Clydebank
1928-29 Clydebank
1929-30 Dumbarton
1930-31 Dumbarton
1931-32 Dumbarton
1932-33 Dumbarton
1933-34 Vale Ocoba
1934-35 Vale Ocoba
1935-36 Dumbarton
1936-37 Dumbarton
1937-38   no competition
1938-39   no competition
1939-40 Dumbarton

 

Dumbartonshire Jubilee Cup

1925-26 Dumbarton Harp

 

Dumbartonshire Tournament

1885-86 Dumbarton

 

Dumfries and Galloway Cup

1898-99 6th Kirkcudbright RV
1899-00 Dumfries
1900-01 Dumfries
1901-02 Douglas Wanderers
1902-03 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1903-04 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1904-05 Dumfries
1905-06 Dumfries
1906-07 Newton Stewart
1907-08 Maxwelltown Volunteers
1908-09 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1909-10    no competition
1910-11    withheld (Played as Southern Counties League)
1911-12 Dalbeattie Star
1912-1923   no cometition
1923-24 Stranraer
1924-25 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1925-26 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1926-27 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1927-28 Dalbeattie Star
1928-29 Dalbeattie Star
1929-30 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1930-31 Dalbeattie Star

 

Dundee and District Charity Cup

See Dundee Charity Cup

 

Dundee Charity Cup

Known as Dundee & District Charity Cup after 1897

1892-93 East End
1893-94   no competition
1894-95   no competition
1895-96 Dundee Wanderers
1896-97 Dundee
1897-98 Arbroath
1898-99   no competition
1899-00 Dundee
1900-01 Dundee

 

Dundee City League

1892-93 Our Boys Rangers (Our Boys 2nd XI)

 

Dunedin Cup

1909-10 St Bernard's
1910-11 Heart of Midlothian
1911-12 Heart of Midlothian
1912-13 Heart of Midlothian
1913-14 Falkirk
1914-15 Heart of Midlothian
1915-1917   no competition
1917-18 Falkirk
1918-1920   no competition
1920-21 Heart of Midlothian
1921-22 Hibernian
1922-23 Falkirk
1923-24 Raith Rovers
1924-25 Heart of Midlothian
1925-26 Heart of Midlothian
1926-27 Heart of Midlothian
1927-28 Heart of Midlothian
1928-29 Heart of Midlothian
1929-30 Hibernian
1930-31 Heart of Midlothian
1931-32 Heart of Midlothian
1932-33 Heart of Midlothian

 

Dunfermline Charity Cup

Renamed Fifeshire Charity Cup after 1890

1887-88 Cowdenbeath

1888-89 Cowdenbeath

1889-90 Lassodie

 

Dunfermline Cottage Hospital Charity Cup

1896-97 Dunfermline Athletic
1897-98 no competition
1898-99 Cowdenbeath
1899-00 Cowdenbeath
1900-01 Dunfermline Athletic
1901-02 Lochgelly Rangers
1902-03 Lochgelly United
1903-04 Dunfermline Athletic

East Fife Charity Cup

1922-23 Raith Rovers

 

East of Scotland Consolation Cup

1882–83 Bo’ness

1883–84 Durhamtown Rangers

1884–85 Bo’ness

1885–86 Bo’ness

1886–87 Leith Harp

1887–88 Bo’ness

1888–89 Bo’ness

1889–90 Polton Vale

1890–91 Lassodie

1891–92 Polton Vale

1892–93 Penicuik Athletic

1893–94 Lochgelly United

1894–95 Penicuik Athletic

1895–96 Cowdenbeath

1896–97 Raith Rovers

1897–98 Cowdenbeath

1898–99 Lochgelly United

1899–00 Cowdenbeath

1900–01 Bo’ness

1901–02 Adventurers

1902–03 Black Watch

1903–04 Broxburn

1904-05 Berwick Rangers

1905–06 Broxburn Athletic

1906–07 Uphall

1907–08 Peebles Rovers

1908–09 withheld

1909–10 Armadale

1910–11 Vale of Leithen

1911–12 Berwick Rangers

1912–13 Berwick Rangers

1913–1918 No competition

1918–19 Edinburgh Civil Service

1919–20 Leith Athletic

1920–21 Berwick Rangers

1921–22 Vale of Leithen

1922–23 Coldstream

1923–24 Leith Amateurs

1924–25 Coldstream

1925–26 Berwick Rangers

1926–27 Leith Amateurs

1927–28 Peebles Rovers

 

East of Scotland League (1)

1893-94 unfinished

 

East of Scotland League (2)

1896-97 Heart of Midlothian

1897-98 Heart of Midlothian

1896-97 Heart of Midlothian

1899-00 Heart of Midlothian

1900-01 Dundee

1901-02 Hibernian

1902-03 Dundee

1903-04 Heart of Midlothian

1904-05 Falkirk

1905-06 Aberdeen

1906-07 Dundee

1907-08 unfinished

 

East of Scotland League (3)

1923-24 Coldstream

1924-25 Vale of Leithen

1925-26 Civil Service Strollers

1926-27 Civil Service Strollers

1927-28 Berwick Rangers

1928-29 Peebles Rovers

1929-30 Bathgate

1930-31 Bathgate    

1931-32 Penicuik

1932-33 Peebles

1933-34 Peebles Rovers

1934-35 Peebles Rovers

1935-36 Peebles Rovers

1936-37 Jedburgh Artisans

1937-38 Penicuik Athletic

1938-39 Bo'ness

1939-45    no competition

1945-46 Peebles Rovers

1946-47 Berwick Rangers

1947-48 Hibernian 'B'

1948-49 Hibernian 'B'

1949-50 Heart of Midlothian 'B'

1950-51 Hibernian 'B'

1951-52 Hibernian 'B'

1952-53 Hibernian 'B'

1953-54    unfinished

1954-55 Eyemouth United

1955-56 Eyemouth United

1956-57 Eyemouth United

1957-58 Dunfermline Athletic reserves

1958-59    unfinished

1959-60    unfinished

1960-61 Gala Fairydean

1961-62 Gala Fairydean

1962-63    unfinished

1963-64 Gala Fairydean

1964-65 Gala Fairydean

1965-66 Gala Fairydean

1966-67 Hawick Royal Albert

1967-68 Hawick Royal Albert

1968-69 Gala Fairydean

1969-70 Cowdenbeath reserves

1970-71 Eyemouth United

1971-72 Spartans

1972-73 Civil Service Strollers

1973-74 Hawick Royal Albert

1974-75 Selkirk

1975-76 Selkirk

1976-77 Selkirk

1977-78 Vale of Leithen

1978-79 Vale of Leithen

1979-80 Whitehill Welfare

1980-81 Whitehill Welfare

1981-82 Whitehill Welfare

1982-83 Whitehill Welfare

1983-84 Spartans

1984-85 Whitehill Welfare

1985-86 Whitehill Welfare

1986-87 Vale of Leithen

1987-88 Whitehill Welfare  

1988-89 Gala Fairydean       

1989-90 Annan Athletic       

1990-91 Gala Fairydean       

1991-92 Easthouses Lily     

1992-93 Whitehill Welfare  

1993-94 Whitehill Welfare  

1994-95 Whitehill Welfare  

1995-96 Whitehill Welfare  

1996-97 Spartans                  

1997-98 Whitehill Welfare  

1998-99 Whitehill Welfare  

1999-00 Annan Athletic     

2000-01 Annan Athletic     

2001-02 Spartans                 

2002-03 Whitehill Welfare  

2003-04 Spartans                  

2004-05 Spartans                  

2005-06 Edinburgh City

2006-07 Annan Athletic

2007-08 Whitehill Welfare

2008-09 Spartans 

2009-10 Spartans

2010-11 Spartans

2011-12 Stirling University

2012-13 Whitehill Welfare

2013-14 Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale

2014-15 Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale

2015-16

 

First Division

1987-88 Annan Athletic

1988-89 Peebles Rovers

1989-90 Coldstream

1990-91 Easthouses Lily

1991-92 Manor Thistle

1992-93 Civil Service Strollers

1993-94 Tollcross United

1994-95 Pencaitland

1995-96 Edinburgh City

1996-97 Lothian Thistle

1997-98 Peebles Rovers

1998-99 Easthouses Lily

1999-00 Threave Rovers

2000-01 Pencaitland & Ormiston

2001-02 Preston Athletic

2002-03 Edinburgh University

2003-04 Kelso United

2004-05 Easthouses Lily

2005-06 Craigroyston

2006-07 Dalbeattie Star

2007-08 Heriot-Watt University

2008-09 Tynecastle

2009-10 Stirling University

2010-11 Gretna 2008

2011-12 Heriot-Watt University

2012-13 Craigroyston

2013-14 Hibernian reserves

2014-15 Peebles Rovers

 

East of Scotland League Cup

1987-88 Whitehill Welfare  

1988-89 Whitehill Welfare  

1989-90 Berwick Rangers reserves

1990-91 Whitehill Welfare  

1991-92 Whitehill Welfare  

1992-93 Edinburgh City

1993-94 Gala Fairydean

1994-95 Whitehill Welfare  

1995-96 Whitehill Welfare  

1996-97 Whitehill Welfare  

1997-98 Whitehill Welfare  

1998-99 Whitehill Welfare  

1999-00 Annan Athletic

2000-01 Civil Service Strollers

2001-02 Edinburgh City

2002-03 Whitehill Welfare

2003-04 Spartans

2004-05 Spartans

2005-06 Heriot-Watt University

2006-07 Whitehill Welfare

2007-08 Whitehill Welfare

2008-09 Dalbeattie Star

2009-10 Spartans

2010-11 Spartans

2011-12 Whitehill Welfare

2012-13 Edinburgh City

2013-14 Hibernian reserves

2014-15 Leith Athletic

2015-16 Spartans reserves

 

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

1897–98 Raith Rovers

1898–99 West Calder

1899–00 Cowdenbeath

1900–01 Raith Rovers

1901–02 Raith Roves

1902–03 Cowdenbeath

1903–04 Bathgate

1904–05 Bo’ness

1905–06 Broxburn

1906–07 Bathgate

1907–08 West Lothian Albion

1908–09 Broxburn Athletic

1909–10 Broxburn

1910–11 Broxburn

1911–12 Peebles Rovers

1912–13 Armadale

1913–14 Peebles Rovers

1914–15 Peebles Rovers

1915–1919  No competition

1919–20  of Leithen

1920–21 Vale of Leithen

1921–22 Edinburgh Civil Service

1922–23 Peebles Rovers

1923–24 Berwick Rangers

1924–25 Vale of Leithen

1925–26 Corstorphine

1926–27 Gala Fairydean

1927–28 Berwick Rangers

1928–29 Murrayfield

1929–30 Civil Service Strollers

1930–31 Murrayfield

1931–32 Penicuik Athletic

1932–33 Berwick Rangers

1933–34 Berwick Rangers

1934–35 Chirnside United

1935–36 Duns

1936–37 Duns

1937–38 Peebles Rovers

1938–39 Berwick Rangers

1939–1946   No competition

1946–47 Gala Fairydean

1947–48 Coldstream

1948–49 Vale of Leithen

1949–50 Peebles Rovers

1950–51 Peebles Rovers

1951–52 Duns

1952–53 Peebles Rovers

1953–54 Eyemouth United

1954–55 Peebles Rovers

1955-56 Eyemouth United

1956-57 Eyemouth United

1957–58 Murrayfield

1958–59 Eyemouth United

1959–60 Duns

1960–61 Duns

1961–62 Gala Fairydean

1962–63 Peebles Rovers

1963–64 Ferranti Thistle

1964–65 Hawick Royal Albert

1965–66 Gala Fairydean

1966–67 Coldstream

1967–68 Kelso United

1968–69 Hawick Royal Albert

1969–70 Gala Fairydean

1970–71 Gala Fairydean

1971–72 Eyemouth United

1972–73 Edinburgh University

1973–74 Selkirk

1974–75 Hawick Royal Albert

1975–76 Selkirk

1976–77 Edinburgh University

1977–78 Hawick Royal Albert

1978–79 Vale of Leithen

1979–80 Civil Service Strollers

1980–81 Whitehill Welfare

1981–82 Vale of Leithen

1982–83 Postal United

1983–84 Spartans

1984–85 Whitehill Welfare

1985–86 Whitehill Welfare

1986–87 Gala Fairydean

1987–88 Gala Fairydean

1988–89 Civil Service Strollers

1989–90 Spartans

1990-91 Gala Fairydean

1991-92 Whitehill Welfare

1992-93 Manor Thistle

1993-94 Whitehill Welfare

1994-95 Gala Fairydean

1995-96 Spartans

1996-97 Lothian Thistle

1997-98 Spartans

1998-99 Whitehill Welfare

1999-00 Whitehill Welfare

2000-01 Whitehill Welfare

2001–02 Spartans

2002–03 Edinburgh City

2003–04 Preston Athletic

2004–05 Edinburgh University

2005–06 Spartans

2006–07 Spartans

2007–08 Selkirk

2008–09 Whitehill Welfare

2009–10 Gretna 2008

2010–11 Spartans

2011–12 Edinburgh City

2012-13 Gretna 2008

2013-14 Whitehill Welfare

2014-15 Lothian Thistle HV

2015-16 East Kilbride

 

East of Scotland Shield

Known as the Edinburgh Cup 1875-1881

Known as the Edinburgh Shield 1881-1889

1875–76 3rd Edinburgh Rifle Volunteers
1876–77 Thistle
1877–78 Heart of Midlothian
1878–79 Hibernian
1879–80 Hibernian
1880–81 Hibernian
1881–82 Hibernian
1882–83 Edinburgh University
1883–84 Hibernian
1884–85 Hibernian
1885–86 Hibernian
1886–87 Hibernian
1887–88 Mossend Swifts
1888–89 Heart of Midlothian
1889–90 Heart of Midlothian
1890–91 Heart of Midlothian
1891–92 Heart of Midlothian
1892–93 Heart of Midlothian
1893–94 Heart of Midlothian
1894–95 Bo'ness
1895–96 Mossend Swifts
1896–97 St Bernard's
1897–98 Heart of Midlothian
1898–99 Heart of Midlothian
1899–00 Hibernian
1900–01 Leith Athletic
1901–02 Heart of Midlothian
1902–03 Hibernian
1903–04 Heart of Midlothian
1904–05 Hibernian
1905–06 Heart of Midlothian
1906–07 Heart of Midlothian
1907–08 Hibernian
1908–09 Hibernian
1909–10 Heart of Midlothian
1910–11 Hibernian
1911–12 Hibernian
1912–13 Hibernian
1913–14 Heart of Midlothian
1914–15 Heart of Midlothian
1915–16 no competition
1916-17 Hibernian
1917–18 Hibernian
1918–19 Heart of Midlothian
1919–20 Heart of Midlothian
1920–21 Hibernian
1921–22 Hibernian
1922–23 Hibernian
1923–24 Hibernian
1924–25 Hibernian
1925–26 Hibernian
1926–27 Heart of Midlothian
1927–28 Hibernian
1928–29 Hibernian
1929–30 Heart of Midlothian
1930–31 Heart of Midlothian
1931–32 Heart of Midlothian

1932–33 Heart of Midlothian
1933–34 Heart of Midlothian
1934–35 Hibernian
1935–36 Heart of Midlothian
1936–37 Heart of Midlothian
1937–38 Hibernian
1938–39 Hibernian
1939–40 Heart of Midlothian
1940–41 no competition
1941–42 Heart of Midlothian
1942–43 Hibernian
1943–44 Heart of Midlothian
1944–45 Hibernian
1945–46 Heart of Midlothian
1946–47 Hibernian
1947–48 Hibernian
1948–49 Hibernian
1949–50 incomplete
1950–51 no competition
1951–52 Hibernian
1952–53 Hibernian
1953–54 Heart of Midlothian
1954–55 Heart of Midlothian
1955–56 Heart of Midlothian
1956–57 Hibernian
1957–58 Heart of Midlothian
1958–59 Hibernian
1959–60 Hibernian
1960–61 Hibernian
1961–62 Heart of Midlothian
1962–63 Hibernian
1963–64 Heart of Midlothian
1964–65 Heart of Midlothian
1965–66 Heart of Midlothian
1966–67 Hibernian
1967–68 Hibernian
1968–69 Heart of Midlothian
1969–70 Heart of Midlothian
1970–71 Hibernian
1971–72 not completed
1972–73 Heart of Midlothian
1973–74 Heart of Midlothian
1974–75 Heart of Midlothian
1975–76 Heart of Midlothian
1976–77 Hibernian
1977–78 Hibernian
1978–79 not completed
1979–80 Hibernian
1980–81 Berwick Rangers
1981–82 Heart of Midlothian
1982–83 Hibernian
1983–84 Berwick Rangers
1984–85 not completed
1985–86 Heart of Midlothian
1986–87 Hibernian
1987–88 Heart of Midlothian
1988–89 Heart of Midlothian
1989–90 Hibernian

 

East Stirlingshire FC Cup

1893-94 East Stirlingshire

 

Eastern Alliance

1891-92 incomplete

 

Eastern Cup

1915-16 Armadale
1916-17 incomplete
1917-18 Dundee / Dundee Hibernian shared
1918-19 no competition
1919-20 Dundee 'A'

 

Eastern League

1904-05 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1905-06 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1906-07    not completed

1907-1912 no competition

1912-13

1913-14

1914-15  no competition

1915-16 Armadale

1916-17 Cowdenbeath

1917-18 Dundee

1918-19 no competition

1919-20 Dundee Hibernian

1920-21 Montrose ?

1921-22 Gala Fairydean

1922-23 Montrose ?

1923-1945  no competition

1945-46

First series Dundee

Second series East Stirlingshire

 

Eastern League Cup

1945-46

First series Dundee'A'
Second series St Johnstone 'A'

 

Edinburgh 2nd XI Cup

1877-78 Hibernian 2nd XI
1878-79 Hibernian 2nd XI
1879-80
1880-81 Hibernian 2nd XI
1881-82 Heart of Midlothian 2nd XI
1882-83
1883-84
1884-85 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’
1885-86 Hibernian ‘A’
1886-87 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’
1887-88 Heart of Midlothian 2nd XI
1888-89 St Bernards 2nd XI
1889-90 Heart of Midlothian Strollers
1890-91 Heart of Midlothian Strollers
1891-92 Heart of Midlothian Strollers
1892-93 Leith Athletic ‘A’
1893-94 Heart of Midlothian Strollers
1894-95 Bathgate ‘A’
1895-96 Adventurers ‘A’
1896-97 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’
1897-98    no competition
1898-99 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1899-1935 no competition

1935-36 Hibernian

 

Edinburgh and District League

1930-31 Murrayfield Amateurs

1931-32 Bathgate

1932-33 Murrayfield Amateurs

1933-34 Penicuik Athletic

1934-35 Rosyth Dockyard

 

Edinburgh Cup see East of Scotland Shield

 

Edinburgh Exhibition Contest

1890-91 winners of ties

Heart of Midlothian

Leith Athletic

Dumbarton

Queen’s Park

Third Lanark

Heart of Midlothian

Kilmarnock

Rangers

 

Edinburgh Exhibition Cup

1908-09 Rangers

 

Edinburgh International Exhibition Tournament

1886-87 winners of ties

Hibernian

Rangers

Renton

 

Edinburgh League

Became the East of Scotland League (2) in 1896

1894-95 Heart of Midlothian

1895-96 Heart of Midlothian

 

Edinburgh Lord Provost’s Relief Fund

1921-22 Heart of Midlothian

 

Elgin District Cup

1890-91 Elgin Rovers

1891-92 Elgin Rovers

1892-93 Forres Mechanics

1893-94 Forres Mechanics

1894-95 Forres Mechanics

1895-96 Elgin City

1896-97 Elgin City

1897-98 Elgin City

1898-99 Elgin City

1899-00 Forres Mechanics

1900-01 Forres Mechanics

1901-02 Buckie Thistle

1902-03 Keith Strathisla

1903-04 Elgin City

1904-05 Forres Mechanics

1905-06 Elgin City

1906-07 Highland Light Infantry

1907-08 Elgin City

1908-09 Forres Mechanics

1909-10 Elgin City

1910-11 Forres Mechanics

1911-12 Forres Mechanics

1912-13 Buckie Thistle

1913-14 Buckie Thistle

1914-1919   no competiiton

1919-20 Nairn County

1920-21 Elgin City

1921-22 Elgin City

1922-23 Elgin City

1923-24 Elgin City

1924-25 Elgin City

1925-26 Elgin City

1926-27 Forres Mechanics

1927-28 Keith

1928-29 Elgin City

1929-30 Keith

1930-31 Elgin City

1931-32 Nairn County

1932-33 Forres Mechanics

1933-34 Forres Mechanics

1934-35 Elgin City

1935-36 Nairn County

 

Elginshire Charity Cup

Also called the Moray Charity Cup

1887-88 Elgin Rangers

1888-89 Inverness Caledonian

1889-90 Elgin Rovers

1890-91 Inverness Thistle

1891-92 Elgin Rovers

1892-93 Inverness Thistle

1893-94    Cup withheld

1894-95 Elgin City

1895-96 Elgin City

1896-97 Clachnacuddin

1897-98 Clachnacuddin

1898-99 Inverness Caledonian

1899-00 Clachnacuddin

1900-01 Inverness Caledonian

1901-02 Forres Mechanics

1902-03 Forres Mechanics

1903-04 Inverness Caledonian

1904-05 Inverness Citadel

1905-06 Clachnacuddin

1906-07  Final not played

1907-08 Forres Mechanics

1908-09 Forres Mechanics

1909-10 Elgin City

1910-11 Forres Mechanics

1911-12 Forres Mechanics

1912-13 Forres Mechanics

1913-1920 no competition

1920-21 Elgin City

1921-22 Fochabers

1922-23 Elgin City

1923-24 Keith

1924-25 Nairn County

 

Emergency War Cup

1939-40 Rangers

 

Empire Exhibition Cup

1937-38 Celtic

 

Ennstone Challenge Cup

2006-07 Ross County

Falkirk and District Charity Cup

1884-85 East Stirlingshire
1885-86 East Stirlingshire
1886-87 East Stirlingshire
1887-88 East Stirlingshire
1888-89 East Stirlingshire
1889-90 Falkirk
1890-91 East Stirlingshire
1891-92 Falkirk
1892-93 Stenhousemuir
1893-94 Falkirk
1894-95 Stenhousemuir
1895-96 East Stirlingshire

1896-1913 no competition

1913-14 Falkirk

 

Falkirk Cottage Hospitals Shield

Renamed Falkirk Infirmary Charity Shield from 1905

1889-90 East Stirlingshire
1890-91 East Stirlingshire
1891-92 Falkirk
1892-93 Falkirk
1893-94 Falkirk
1894-95 Falkirk
1895-96 Stenhousemuir
1896-97 Stenhousemuir
1897-98 Stenhousemuir
1898-99 East Stirlingshire
1899-00 East Stirlingshire
1900-01 withheld
1901-02 Falkirk
1902-03 Camelon
1903-04 East Stirlingshire
1904-05 Falkirk

 

Falkirk District League

1898-99 East Stirlingshire

1899-00 Stenhousemuir

1900-01 King’s Park

 

Falkirk Infirmary Charity Shield

Previously Falkirk Cottage Hospitals Shield

1905-06 Falkirk
1906-07 Falkirk
1907-08 Falkirk
1908-09 Falkirk
1909-10 Falkirk
1910-11 Falkirk
1911-12 Stenhousemuir
1912-13 Falkirk
1913-14 Falkirk
1914-15 Falkirk
1915-16 Falkirk
1916-17 Falkirk
1917-18 no competition
1918-19 no competition
1919-20 Falkirk
1920-21 Falkirk
1921-22 Falkirk

1922-23 Falkirk
1923-24 Falkirk
1924-25 East Stirlingshire
1925-26 Falkirk
1926-27 East Stirlingshire
1927-28 Falkirk
1928-29 East Stirlingshire
1929-30 Falkirk
1930-31 Falkirk
1931-32 East Stirlingshire
1932-33 Falkirk
1933-34 Falkirk
1934-35 Falkirk
1935-36 Falkirk
1936-37 Falkirk
1937-38 Falkirk
1938-39 Falkirk
1939-40 Stenhousemuir

 

Festival Cup

2003-04 Heart of Midlothian

2004-05 Heart of Midlothian

 

Festival of Britain see St Mungo Cup and St Mungo Quaich

 

Fife and District Cup see Fife Cup

 

Fife Cup

also known as Fifeshire Cup 1882-1896

also known as Fife and District Cup 1896-1900

also known as Fife League 1903-1905

1882-83 Dunfermline
1883-84 Dunfermline
1884-85 Cowdenbeath
1885-86 Alloa Athletic
1886-87 Dunfermline Athletic
1887-88 Lassodie
1888-89 Cowdenbeath
1889-90 Cowdenbeath
1890-91 Cowdenbeath
1891-92 Raith Rovers
1892-93 Cowdenbeath
1893-94 Raith Rovers
1894-95 Clackmannan
1895-96 Clackmannan
1896-97 Dunfermline Athletic
1897-98 Raith Rovers
1898-99 Raith Rovers
1899-00 withheld
1900-01 Hearts of Beath
1901-02 Cowdenbeath
1902-03 Hearts of Beath
1903-04 Cowdenbeath
1904-05 Cowdenbeath
1905-06 Raith Rovers
1906-07 Kirkcaldy United
1907-08 East Fife
1908-09 Raith Rovers
1909-10 Cowdenbeath
1910-11 Dunfermline Athletic
1911-12 Dunfermline Athletic
1912-13 Kirkcaldy United
1913-14 Dunfermline Athletic
1914-15 Raith Rovers
1915-16 Cowdenbeath
1916-17 Cowdenbeath
1917-18 Dunfermline Athletic
1918-19 no competition
1919-20 Dunfermline Athletic
1920-21 Raith Rovers
1921-22 Raith Rovers
1922-23 Raith Rovers
1923-24 Cowdenbeath
1924-25 Raith Rovers
1925-26 Cowdenbeath
1926-27 Dunfermline Athletic
1927-28 Cowdenbeath
1928-29 Cowdenbeath
1929-30 Raith Rovers
1930-31 East Fife
1931-32 East Fife
1932-33 East Fife
1933-34 Dunfermline Athletic
1934-35 Cowdenbeath
1935-36 East Fife
1936-37 East Fife
1937-38 incomplete
1938-39 Dunfermline Athletic
1939-40 incomplete
1940-1945 no competition
1945-46 East Fife
1946-47 incomplete
1946-47 Dunfermline Athletic
1947-48 Raith Rovers
1948-49 no competition
1949-50 East Fife
1950-51 Raith Rovers

1951-52 East Fife
1952-53 Raith Rovers / East Fife shared
1953-54 East Fife
1954-55 Dunfermline Athletic / Raith Rovers shared
1955-56 Raith Rovers
1956-57 Raith Rovers
1957-58 Dunfermline Athletic
1958-59 Dunfermline Athletic
1959-60 Raith Rovers / Dunfermline Athletic shared
1960-61 Dunfermline Athletic
1961-62 Raith Rovers
1962-63 Dunfermline Athletic
1963-64 Dunfermline Athletic
1964-65 Dunfermline Athletic
1965-66 Dunfermline Athletic / Raith Rovers shared
1966-67 Raith Rovers
1967-68 Raith Rovers
1968-69 Raith Rovers
1969-70 Dunfermline Athletic
1970-71 Cowdenbeath
1971-72 Raith Rovers
1972-73 Dunfermline Athletic
1973-74 Dunfermline Athletic
1974-75 Dunfermline Athletic
1975-76 Raith Rovers
1976-77 Dunfermline Athletic
1977-78 East Fife
1978-79 East Fife
1979-80 Dunfermline Athletic
1980-81 Raith Rovers
1981-82 Dunfermline Athletic
1982-83 Dunfermline Athletic
1983-84 Cowdenbeath
1984-85 East Fife
1985-86 Cowdenbeath
1986-87 Raith Rovers
1987-88 Cowdenbeath
1988-89 Cowdenbeath
1989-90 Raith Rovers
1990-91 Raith Rovers
1991-92 Dunfermline Athletic
1992-93 Raith Rovers
1993-94 Raith Rovers
1994-95 Raith Rovers
1995-96 Cowdenbeath
1996-97 Dunfermline Athletic
1997-98 Raith Rovers
1998-99 Raith Rovers
1999-00 Raith Rovers
2000-01 Dunfermline Athletic
2001-02 Raith Rovers
2002-03 Dunfermline Athletic
2003-04 Raith Rovers
2004-05 East Fife
2005-06 East Fife
2006-07 Dunfermline Athletic
2007-08 East Fife
2008-09 incomplete
2009-10 incomplete
2010-11 incomplete
2011-12 Raith Rovers
2012-13 incomplete
2013-14 Cowdenbeath
2014-15 unfinished
2015-16 East Fife

 

Fife League (1)

Fife Cup played in league format

1903-04 Cowdenbeath

1904-05 Cowdenbeath

 

Fife League (2)

1916-17

 

Fifeshire 2nd XI Cup

1886-87 Dunfermline Athletic
1887-88 Burntisland Thistle
1888-89

1889-90

1890-91

 

Fifeshire Charity Cup

Previously Dunfermline Charity Cup

1890-91 Raith Rovers
1892-92 Dunfermline Athletic

1892-1898 no competition

1898-99 Cowdenbeath
1899-00 Cowdenbeath

1900-1924 no competition

1924-25 East Fife
1925-26 Cowdenbeath
1926-27 Cowdenbeath

 

Fifeshire Cup see Fife Cup

 

Fleming Charity Shield

1899-00  unfinished

1900-01 Victoria United

1901-02 Victoria United

1902-03 Aberdeen

1903-04 Aberdeen

1904-05 Aberdeen ‘A’

1905-06 Aberdeen

1906-07 Aberdeen ‘A’

1907-08 Aberdeen

1908-09 Aberdeen

1909-10 Aberdeen

1910-11 Aberdeen

1911-12 Aberdeen

1912-13 Aberdeen

1913-14 Aberdeen

1914-1919   No competition

1919-20 Fraserburgh

1920-21    no competition

1921-22 Aberdeen

1922-23 Aberdeen

1923-1928   no competition

1928-29 Dundee United

 

Football Times Cup

1923-24 Citadel ‘A’

1924-25 Inverness Thistle ‘A’

1925-26 Inverness Thistle ‘A’

1926-27 Nelson

1927-28 Dingwall Victoria United

1928-29 Nelson

1929-30 Inverness Caledonian ‘A’

1930-31 Inverness District Asylum

1931-32 Clachnacuddin ‘A’

1932-33 Muir of Ord

1933-34 Nelson

1934-35 Inverness Thistle ‘A’

1935-36 Inverness Caledonian ‘A’

1936-37 Nelson

1937-38 no competition

1938-39 Inverness Caledonian ‘A’

1939-1946 no competition

1946-47 Ross County reserves

1947-48 Inverness Caledonian reserves

1948-49 Ross County reserves

1949-50 Inverness Caledonian reserves

1950-51 Clachnacuddin reserves

1951-52 Inverness Caledonian reserves

1952-53 Inverness Thistle reserves

1953-54 Inverness Caledonian reserves

1954-55 Inverness Caledonian reserves

1955-56 Clachnacuddin reserves

1956-57 Clachnacuddin reserves

1957-58 Nairn County reserves

1958-59 Ross County reserves

1959-60 Inverness Thistle reserves

1960-61 Ross County reserves

1961-62 not completed

1962-63 Clachnacuddin reserves

1963-64 Inverness Caledonian reserves

1964-65 Ross County reserves

1965-66 Ross County reserves

1966-67 Avoch Rangers

1967-68 Black Rock Rovers

1968-69 Golspie Sutherland

1969-70 Inverness Caledonian reserves

1970-71 Easter Ross

1971-72 Dingwall Thistle

1972-73 Wick Academy

1973-74 Brora Rangers reserves

1974-75 Invergordon

1975-76 Dingwall Thistle

1976-77 Invergordon

1977-78 Muir of Ord

1978-79 Wick Academy

1979-80 Muir of Ord

1980-81 Tain St Duthus

1981-82 Tain St Duthus

1982-83 Balintore

1983-84 Fort William

1984-85 Dingwall Thistle

1985-86 Muir of Ord

1986-87 Bunilidh Thistle

1987-88 Invergordon

1988-89 Balintore

1989-90 Invergordon

1990-91 Invergordon

1991-92 Clachnacuddin reserves

1992-93 Clachnacuddin reserves

1993-94 Ross County reserves

1994-95 Clachnacuddin reserves

1995-96 Ross County reserves

1996-97 Ross County reserves

1997-98 Balintore

1998-99 Inverness Caledonian Thistle reserves

1999-00 Invergordon

2000-01 Alness United

2001-02 Bunilidh Thistle

2002-03 Thurso

2003-04 Balintore

2004-05 Golspie Sutherland

2005-06 Invergordon

2006-07 Inverness City

2007-08 Balintore

2008-09 Halkirk United

2009-10 Dingwall Thistle

2010-11 Muir of Ord Rovers

2011-12 Muir of Ord Rovers

2012-13 Golspie Sutherland

2013-14 Golspie Sutherland

2014-15 Golspie Sutherland

2015-16 Thurso

 

Forfar County League

1894-95 Montrose

 

Forfarshire 2nd XI Cup

1883-84 Dundee Harp 2nd XI

1884-85 Dundee Harp 2nd XI

1885-86 Strathmore (Athletic)

1886-87 Our Boys (Rangers)

1887-88 Our Boys (Rangers)

1888-89 Wanderers 2nd XI

1889-90 Our Boys (Rangers)

1890-91 Arbroath 2nd XI

1891-92 Our Boys (Rangers)

1892-93 Arbroath 2nd XI

1893-94 Lochee United 2nd XI

 

Forfarshire Charity Cup

1887-88 Forfar Athletic 

1888-89 Arbroath 

1889-90 Forfar Athletic

1890-91 Forfar Athletic

1891-92 Forfar Athletic 

1892-93 Montrose

1893-94 Forfar Athletic

1894-95 Montrose 

1895-96 no competition

1896-97 Montrose / Arbroath / Forfar Athletic shared

 

Forfarshire Cup

1883-84 Arbroath

1884-85 Dundee Harp

1885-86 Dundee Harp

1886-87 Dundee Harp

1887-88 Arbroath

1888-89 Arbroath

1889-90 Dundee Our Boys

1890-91 Dundee Our Boys

1891-92 Montrose

1892-93 Arbroath

1893-94 Dundee

1894-95 Dundee

1895-96 Arbroath

1896-97 Arbroath

1897-98 Dundee Wanderers

1898-99 Arbroath

1899-00 Arbroath

1900-01 Dundee

1901-02 Dundee Wanderers

1902-03 Dundee

1903-04 Dundee Wanderers

1904-05 Dundee

1905-06 Forfar Athletic

1906-07 Arbroath

1907-08 Forfar Athletic

1908-09 Dundee

1909-10 Brechin City

1910-11 Dundee Hibernian

1911-12 Dundee

1912-13 Dundee

1913-14 Arbroath

1914-15 Dundee Hibernian

1915-16 Montrose

1916-1919  no competition

1919-20 Dundee Hibernian

1920-21 Arbroath

1921-22 Montrose

1922-23 Dundee

1923-24 Arbroath

1924-25 Dundee

1925-26 Dundee

1926-27 Brechin City

1927-28    incomplete

1928-29 Dundee United

1929-30 Dundee United

1930-31 Forfar Athletic

1931-32 Montrose

1932-33 Montrose

1933-34 Arbroath

1934-35 Dundee

1935-36 Arbroath

1936-37 Arbroath

1937-38 Dundee

1938-39 Arbroath

1939-40 Arbroath

1940-1944 no competition

1944-45 Dundee

1945-46 Dundee

1946-47 Dundee

1947-48 Dundee United

1948-49 Dundee

1949-50 Dundee

1950-51 Dundee United

1951-52 Montrose

1952-53 Brechin City

1953-54 Dundee United

1954-55 Dundee

1955-56 Dundee

1956-57   incomplete

1957-58 Arbroath

1958-59 Brechin City

1959-60 Dundee

1960-61 Dundee United

1961-62 Montrose

1962-63 Dundee United

1963-64 Dundee United

1964-65 Dundee United

1965-66 Dundee

1966-67 Dundee

1967-68 Dundee United

1968-69 Dundee United

1969-70  no competition

1970-71 Dundee

1971-72 Dundee United

1972-73 Montrose

1973-74  no competition

1974-75 Dundee United

1975-76 Dundee United

1976-77 Dundee United

1977-78  no competition

1978-79 Forfar Athletic

1979-80 Dundee United

1980-81  no competition

1981-82  no competition

1982-83  no competition

1983-84 Forfar Athletic

1984-85 Dundee United

1985-86 Dundee

1986-87 Dundee United

1987-88 Dundee United

1988-89 Dundee

1989-90 Dundee

1990-91 Forfar Athletic

1991-92 Montrose

1992-93 St Johnstone

1993-94 Arbroath

1994-95 Forfar Athletic

1995-96 Forfar Athletic

1996-97 Brechin City

1997-98 Forfar Athletic

1998-99 St Johnstone

1999-00 Dundee

2000-01  no competition

2001-02 Dundee United

2002-03  incomplete

2003-04 St Johnstone

2004-05 Dundee United

2005-06   incomplete

2006-07 St Johnstone

2007-08 Brechin City

2008-09  no competition

2009-10  incomplete

2010-11  incomplete

2011-12 St Johnstone

2012-13  no competition

2013-14  no competition

2014-15 Forfar Athletic

2015-16

 

Forfarshire League

also known as the Carry Cup (qv)

1897-98 Forfar Athletic

1898-99 Forfar Athletic / Arbroath shared

1899-00 Arbroath

1900-01 Dundee ‘A’

1901-1909 played as knock-out competition

1909-10 Dundee Hibernian

1910-11 Montrose

 

Fraser Charity Cup

1917-18 Clydebank

1918-19 Clydebank

1919-1926 no competition

1926-27 Clydebank

 

Fraserburgh District Cup
1889-90
1890-91
1891-92 Fraserburgh Hawthorn