Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners Senior ABCSenior DEFSenior GHISenior JKLMSenior NOPQRSenior Other SSenior ScottishSenior T-Z
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Senior competition winners

J K L M

Jock McKay Memorial Cup

2006-07 Inverness City

2007-08 Golspie Sutherland

2008-09 Halkirk United

2009-10 Golspie Sutherland

2010-11 Thurso

2011-12 Dingwall Thistle

2012-13 Golspie Sutherland

2013-14 Golspie Sutherland

2014-15 Shetland

2015-16 Golspie Sutherland

 

Johnstone and District 2nd XI Cup

1878-79

1880-81 Kilbarchan

1883-84

 

Keyline Cup

2006-07 Heart of Midlothian

 

Kilmarnock Burns Cup

1878-79 Kilmarnock Portland

 

Kilmarnock Merchants’ Charity Cup

1880-81   incomplete
1881-82 Kilmarnock Portland
1882-83 Kilmarnock Athletic
1883-84 Kilmarnock
1884-85 Ayr
1885-86 Kilmarnock
1886-87 Ayr
1887-88 Hurlford
1888-89 Kilbirnie
1889-90 Hurlford
1890-91 Annbank
1891-92 Kilmarnock
1892-93 Annbank
1893-94 Kilmarnock
1894-95 Ayr Parkhouse
1895-96 Kilmarnock
1896-97 Ayr Parkhouse
1897-98 Kilmarnock
1898-99 Kilmarnock

1899-00 Kilmarnock
1900-01 Kilmarnock
1901-02 Kilwinning Eglinton
1902-1913 no competition
1913-14 Kilmarnock
1914-1927  no competition
1927-28 Kilmarnock
1928-29 Kilmarnock
1929-30 Ayr United
1930-31 Kilmarnock
1931-32 Kilmarnock
1932-33 Ayr United
1933-34 Ayr United
1934-35 Kilmarnock
1935-36 Ayr United
1936-37 Ayr United
1937-38  no competition
1938-39 Kilmarnock

 

Kilsyth Charity Cup

1888-89 Celtic (Crusaders)
1889-90 Kilsyth Wanderers
1890-91 Kilsyth Wanderers
1891-92 Smithston Hibernian
1892-93 Smithston Hibernian

 

King Cup

1887–88 Mossend Swifts
1888–89 Broxburn
1889–90 Armadale
1890–91 Raith Rovers
1891–92 Bathgate Rovers
1892–93 Bo'ness
1893–94 Cowdenbeath
1894–95 Polton Vale
1895–96 Mossend Swifts
1896–97 St Bernard's
1897–98 Cowdnebeath
1898–99 Raith Rovers
1899–00 Cowdenbeath
1900–01 Raith Rovers
1901–02 Lochgelly United
1902–03 Hearts of Beath
1903–04 Bathgate
1904–05 Bathgate
1905–06 Broxburn
1906–07 West Lothian Albion
1907–08 Peebles Rovers
1908–09 Berwick Rangers
1909–10 West Calder Swifts
1910–11 Gala Fairydean
1911–12 Gala Fairydean
1912–13 withheld
1913–14 Gala Fairydean
1914–15 to 1918-19 no competition
1919–20 Bo'ness
1920–21 Edinburgh Civil Service
1921–22 Vale of Leithen
1922–23 Leith Athletic
1923–24 Berwick Rangers
1924–25 Civil Service Strollers
1925–26 Berwick Rangers
1926–27 Civil Service Strollers
1927–28 Berwick Rangers
1928–29 Gala Fairydean
1929–30 Armadale
1930–31 Penicuik Athletic
1931–32 Penicuik Athletic
1932–33 Berwick Rangers
1933–34 Penicuik Athletic
1934–35 Duns
1935–36 Penicuik Athletic
1936–37 Vale of Leithen
1937–38 Penicuik Athletic
1938–39 Duns
1939–40 to 1945-46 no competition
1946–47 Gala Fairydean
1947–48 Hibernian 'B'
1948–49 Hibernian 'B'
1949–50 Heart of Midlothian ‘B’
1950–51 Heart of Midlothian ‘B’
1951–52 Heart of Midlothian ‘B’
1952–53 Peebles Rovers
1953–54 Peebles Rovers
1954–55 not completed

1955–56 Vale of Leithen
1956–57 not completed
1957–58 Duns
1958–59 Eyemouth United
1959–60 Vale of Leithen
1960–61 Gala Fairydean
1961–62 Peebles Rovers
1962–63 Peebles Rovers
1963–64 Duns
1964–65 Gala Fairydean
1965–66 Gala Fairydean
1966–67 Hawick Royal Albert
1967–68 Coldstream
1968–69 Gala Fairydean
1969–70 Heart of Midlothian Colts
1970–71 Heart of Midlothian Colts
1971–72 Gala Fairydean
1972–73 Hibernian Colts
1973–74 Spartans
1974–75 Selkirk
1975–76 Selkirk
1976–77 Edinburgh University
1977–78 Spartans
1978–79 no competition
1979–80 Kelso United
1980–81 Berwick Rangers reserves
1981–82 Hawick Royal Albert
1982–83 Whitehill Welfare
1983–84 Hawick Royal Albert
1984–85 Postal United
1985–86 Vale of Leithen
1986–87 Vale of Leithen
1987–88 Spartans
1988–89 Gala Fairydean
1989–90 Berwick Rangers reserves
1990-91 Civil Service Strollers
1991-92 Vale of Leithen
1992-93 Whitehill Welfare
1993-94 Whitehill Welfare
1994-95 Whitehill Welfare
1995-96 Whitehill Welfare
1996-97 Craigroyston
1997-98 Whitehill Welfare
1998-99 Edinburgh City
1999-00 Edinburgh City
2000-01 Spartans
200102 Spartans
2002-03 Spartans
2003-04 Lothian Thistle
2004-05 Spartans
2005-06 Spartans
2006-07 Edinburgh University
2007-08 Spartans
2008-09 Heriot-Watt University
2009-10 Spartans
2010-11 Spartans
2011-12 Stirling University
2012-13 Spartans
2013-14 Edinburgh University
2014-15 Peebles Rovers
2015-16

 

Kirkcaldy Cottage Hospital Cup also called the Nairn Cup

1896-97 Raith Rovers
1897-98 Raith Rovers
1898-99 Raith Rovers
1899-00 Buckhaven

1900-01 Buckhaven

1901-02 Raith Athletic
1902-03 Raith Rovers

 

Kirkcaldy Hospital Cup

1919-20 Raith Rovers / Fife Select XI shared

 

Kirkcudbrightshire League

1920-21 St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

Kirkintilloch Jubilee Cup

1886-87 Kirkintilloch Athletic
1887-88 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
1888-89 Kirkintilloch Athletic

 

Lanarkshire 2nd XI Cup

1886-87 Airdrieonians ‘A’
1887-88   no competition
1888-89 Royal Albert ‘A’
1889-90 Royal Albert ‘A’
1890-91 Motherwell ‘A’
1891-92 Royal Albert ‘A’
1892-93 Albion Rovers ‘A’
1893-94 Albion Rovers ‘A’
1894-95 Hamilton Academical ‘A’
1895-96 Albion Rovers ‘A’

 

Lanarkshire Charity Cup

1916-17 Airdrieonians

1917-18 Motherwell

1918-19 Albion Rovers

 

Lanarkshire Consolation Cup

1889-90 Carfin Shamrock
1890-91 Burnbank Swifts
1891-92 Royal Albert
1892-93 Motherwell
1893-94 Albion Rovers
1894-95 Royal Albert
1895-96 Airdrieonians
1896-97 Hamilton Academical
1897-98 Longriggend
1898-99 Wishaw Thistle
1899-00 Dykehead

 

Lanarkshire Cup

1879-80 Stonelaw
1880-81 Thistle
1881-82 Shotts
1882-83 Benhar
1883-84 Cambuslang
1884-85 Cambuslang
1885-86 Airdrieonians
1886-87 Airdrieonians
1887-88 Airdrieonians
1888-89 Royal Albert
1889-90 Royal Albert
1890-91 Airdrieonians
1891-92 Airdrieonians
1892-93 Wishaw Thistle
1893-94 Royal Albert
1894-95 Motherwell
1895-96 Royal Albert
1896-97 Airdrieonians
1897-98 Airdrieonians
1898-99 Motherwell
1899-00 Albion Rovers
1900-01 Motherwell
1901-02 Hamilton Academical
1902-03 Airdrieonians
1903-04 Hamilton Academical
1904-05 Hamilton Academical
1905-06 Hamilton Academical
1906-07 Motherwell
1907-08 Motherwell
1908-09 Airdrieonians
1909-10 Hamilton Academical/Wishaw Thistle
1910-11 Airdrieonians
1911-12 Motherwell
1912-13 Airdrieonians
1913-14 Airdrieonians
1914-15 Airdrieonians
1915-16 Wishaw Thistle
1916-17 Wishaw Thistle
1917-18 Airdrieonians
1918-19 Airdrieonians
1919-20 Hamilton Academical
1920-21 Albion Rovers
1921-22 Airdrieonians
1922-23 Airdrieonians
1923-24 Hamilton Academical
1924-25 Airdrieonians
1925-26   withheld
1926-27 Motherwell
1927-28 Motherwell
1928-29 Motherwell
1929-30 Motherwell
1930-31 Airdrieonians
1931-32 Motherwell
1932-33 Motherwell
1933-34 Hamilton Academical

1934-35 Airdrieonians
1935-36 Airdrieonians
1936-37 Motherwell
1937-38 Airdrieonians
1938-39 Hamilton Academical
1939-40 Motherwell
1940-1948  No competition
1948-49 Albion Rovers
1949-50 Motherwell
1950-51 Albion Rovers
1951-52 Motherwell
1952-53 Motherwell
1953-54 Motherwell
1954-55 Motherwell
1955-56 Motherwell
1956-57 Motherwell  
1957-58 Motherwell
1958-59 Motherwell
1959-60 Motherwell
1960-61 Motherwell
1961-62 Motherwell
1962-63 Airdrieonians
1963-64 Motherwell
1964-65 Airdrieonians
1965-66 Airdrieonians
1966-67 Airdrieonians
1967-68 Airdrieonians
1968-69 Motherwell
1969-70 Airdrieonians
1970-71 Airdrieonians
1971-72   No competition
1972-73 Motherwell
1973-74 Albion Rovers
1974-75 Albion Rovers
1975-76 Airdrieonians
1976-77 Motherwell
1977-78  incomplete
1978-79  incomplete
1979-80 Airdrieonians
1980-81 Motherwell
1981-82 Albion Rovers
1982-83 Motherwell
1983-84 Airdrieonians
1984-85 Motherwell
1985-86 Hamilton Academical
1986-87 Albion Rovers
1987-88 Airdrieonians
1988-89 Motherwell
1989-90 Motherwell
1990-91 Motherwell
1991-92   incomplete
1992-93 Airdrieonians
1993-94  incomplete
1994-95  incomplete
1995-96 Airdrieonians

 

Lanarkshire Express Cup

1909-10 Airdrieonians
1910-11 Airdrieonians
1911-12 Airdrieonians
1912-13 Albion Rovers
1913-14 Dykehead
1914-15 Motherwell
1915-16 Wishaw Thistle
1916-1919  no competition
1919-20
1920-21 Motherwell
1921-22 Albion Rovers
1922-23 Airdrieonians
1923-24 Motherwell
1924-25 no competition
1925-26 Motherwell
1926-27 Dykehead

 

Lanarkshire League

1898-99 Motherwell
1899-00
1900-01 Albion Rovers

 

Larkhall Charity Cup

1889-90 Royal Albert

1890-91 Airdrieonians

1891-92 Albion Rovers

1892-93 no competition

1893-94 Royal Albert

1894-95 Royal Albert

1895-1905 no competition

1905-06 Hamilton Academical

1906-07 Royal Albert

1907-08 Hamilton Academical

1908-09 Hamilton Academical

1909-10 Royal Albert

1910-11 Hamilton Academical

1911-12 no competition

1912-13 Hamilton Academical

 

Law Galloway Cup

1889-90 Stranraer
1890-91 Newton Stewart Athletic
1891-92 Newton Stewart Athletic
1892-93 Newton Stewart Athletic
1893-94 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1894-95 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1895-96 Douglas Volunteers
1896-97 6th Galloway RV
1897-98 Newton Stewart Athletic
1898-99 Newton Stewart Athletic
1899-00 Newton Stewart Athletic
1900-01 6th Galloway RV
1901-02 Douglas Wanderers
1902-03 Douglas Wanderers
1903-04 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1904-05 Douglas Wanderers
1905-06 Stranraer
1906-07 Douglas Wanderers

 

Leith Burghs Cup

1885-86 Royal Oak
1886-87 Leith Harp
1887-88 Leith Harp

 

Leith Burghs Shield

1912-13 Leith

1913-14 Leith

 

Linlithgowshire 2nd XI Cup

1885-86 Bo’ness
1886-87 Armadale
1887-88 Broxburn Thistle
1888-89 Broxburn or Bo’ness
1889-90 Champfleurie
1890-91 Bathgate Rovers
1891-92 Broxburn
1892-93 Bo’ness
1893-94 Bo’ness
1894-95 Bathgate

 

Linlithgowshire Charity Cup

1885-86 Armadale

 

Linlithgowshire Cup

1884-85 Mossend Swifts
1885-86 Mossend Swifts
1885-86 Armadale
1886-87 Armadale
1887-88 Bo’ness
1888-89 Bo’ness
1889-90 Broxburn
1890-91 Armadale
1891-92 Bathgate Rovers
1892-93 Broxburn
1893-94 Broxburn Shamrock
1894-95 Bathgate
1895-96 Bo’ness
1896-97 Armadale Volunteers
1897-98 Bo’ness
1898-99 Bo’ness
1899-00   no competition
1900-01 Bo’ness
1901-02 Bo’ness
1902-03 Broxburn
1903-04 Broxburn

1904-05 Bathgate
1905-06 Bathgate
1906-07 Bo’ness
1907-08 Broxburn
1908-09 Bo’ness
1909-10 Bo’ness
1910-11 Bathgate
1911-12 Bathgate
1912-13 Armadale
1913-14 Broxburn United
1914-15 Broxburn United
1915-16 Armadale
1916-17 Armadale
1917-1919   no competition
1919-20 Bathgate
1920-21 Bo’ness
1921-22 Armadale
1922-23 Broxburn United
1923-24 Broxburn United
1924-25 Bo’ness
1925-26 Bo’ness

 

Linlithgowshire League

1895-96 Armadale Volunteers

 

Loftus Cup

1911-12 Dunfermline Athletic
1912-13 Dundee Hibernian
1913-14
1914-15
1915-16
1916-17
1917-18 Dundee
1918-19 no competition
1919-20
1920-21
 

 

Lowland League

2013-14 Spartans

2014-15 Edinburgh City

2015-16 Edinburgh City

 

Lowland League Cup

2013-14 Stirling University

2014-15 East Kilbride

2015-16 East Kilbride

 

MacKessack Quaich

1987-88 Heart of Midlothian reserves

1988-89 Aberdeen reserves

1989-90 Heart of Midlothian reserves

1990-91 no competition

1991-92 Aberdeen reserves

1992-93 Aberdeen reserves

 

MacNicol Trophy also known as the Supplementary Cup

1949-50 Ross County reserves

1950-51 Loco Rangers

1951-52 Loco Rangers

1952-53 RAF Dalcross

1953-54 Elgin City reserves

1954-55 Nairn County reserves

1955-56 Clachnacuddin reserves

1956-57 Nairn County reserves

1957-58 Ross County reserves

1958-59 Inverness Thistle reserves

1959-60 Nairn County reserves

1960-61 Clachnacuddin reserves

1961-62

1962-63 Clachnacuddin reserves

1963-64 Dingwall Thistle

1964-65 Inverness Caledonian reserves

1965-66 Ross County reserves

1966-67 Avoch Rovers

1967-68 Ross County reserves

1968-69 Invergordon

1969-70 Brora Rangers reserves

1970-71 Ross County reserves

1971-72 Ross County reserves

1972-73 Bunilidh Thistle

1973-74 Wick Academy

 

Menzies Trophy

1916-17 Armadale

 

Midland League

1891-92 Raith Rovers
1892-93 King's Park
1893-94 East Stirlingshire
1894-95 Falkirk
1895-96 Stenhousemuir
1896-97 Clackmannan
1897-1903 no competition
1903-04 Bo’ness
1904-1908 no competition
1908-09 Falkirk 'A'
1909-10  unfinished
1910-11  unfinished

 

Midlothian League

1896-97 Polton Vale

 

Mitchell Cup see North Eastern League Cup

 

Moray and District Cup see Elgin and District Cup

 

Moray Charity Cup see Elgin Charity Cup

 

Morris Newton Cup

1979-80 Alness

1980-81 Dingwall Thistle

1981-82 Balintore

1982-83 Balintore

1983-84 Fort William

1984-85 Fort William

1985-86 Balintore

1986-87 Muir of Ord

1987-88 Ross County reserves

1988-89 Ross County reserves

1989-90 Invergordon

1990-91 Tain St Duthus

1991-92 Tain St Duthus

1992-93 Golspie Sutherland

1993-94 Bonar Bridge

1994-95 Clachnacuddin reserves

1995-96 Fearn Thistle

1996-97 Balintore

1997-98 Invergordon

1998-99 Balintore

1999-00 Alness United

2000-01 Golspie Sutherland

2001-02 Golspie Sutherland

2002-03 Thurso

2003-04 Thurso

2004-05 Alness United

2005-06 Dornoch

2006-07 Thurso

2007-08 Golspie Sutherland

2008-09 Golspie Sutherland

2009-10 Muir of Ord Rovers

2010-11 Thurso

2011-12 Halkirk United

2012-13 Muir of Ord Rovers

2013-14 Thurso

2014-15 Golspie Sutherland

 

Motherwell Charity Cup

1885-86

1886-87 Cambuslang Hibernian

1887-88