Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Spring Cup

Because the Scottish League season consisted of just 26 games in the 1st and 2nd Divisions in 1975-76, the Spring Cup was established to provide competition in March and April 1976.
There were seven groups of four with the top two in each plus the two best third placed sides qualifying for the last sixteen. Two rounds of two-leg matches produced the semi-finalists. Both semis and the final were one-offs,  played at neutral venues. Airdrieonians beat Clydebank 4-2 after extra time in the Firhill final but the attendance was only around 5,000. Indeed crowds were so poor that the competition was scrapped after just one season with teams in the two lower divisions playing each other three times to bring the number of league fixtures up to an acceptable level.

Winners
1975-76 Airdrieonians

Results

Group 1

 

Air

Bre

EF

Stran

Airdrieonians

X

Mar 6

2-1

Mar 27

1-0

Apr 10

6-2

Brechin City

Apr 3

1-1

X

Apr 10

1-1

Mar 13

4-0

East Fife

Mar13

3-0

Mar 20

2-0

X

Apr 3

4-2

Stranraer

Mar 20

0-1

Mar 27

2-2

Mar 6

1-0

X

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Airdrieonians

East Fife

Brechin City

Stranraer

6

6

6

6

4

3

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

2

2

4

11

10

9

7

7

5

8

17

9

7

5

3

 

Group 2

 

Alloa

BR

Falk

Kilm

Alloa

X

Apr 10

2-0

Mar 6

3-1

Mar 27

2-2

Berwick Rangers

Mar 20

2-2

X

Mar 27

1-1

Mar 10

0-0

Falkirk

Apr 3

3-1

Mar 13

2-0

X

Apr 10

2-0

Kilmarnock

Mar 13

0-0

Apr 3

3-1

Mar 20

0-1

X

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Falkirk

Alloa

Kilmarnock

Berwick Rangers

6

6

6

6

4

2

1

0

1

3

3

3

1

1

2

3

10

10

5

4

5

8

6

10

9

7

5

3

 

Group 3

 

Forf

MTh

PTh

StM

Forfar Athletic

X

Mar 20

3-3

Mar 13

0-1

Mar 27

0-1

Meadowbank Thistle

Apr 10

1-0

X

Mar 27

2-1

Mar 6

0-4

Partick Thistle

Apr 3

4-2

Mar 13

5-0

X

Apr 10

1-3

St Mirren

Mar 13

5-0

Apr 3

4-0

Mar 20

1-2

X

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

St Mirren

Partick Thistle

Meadowbank Thistle

Forfar Athletic

6

6

6

6

5

4

2

0

0

0

1

1

1

2

3

5

18

14

6

5

3

8

17

15

10

8

5

1

 

Group 4

 

AR

Arb

Dumb

Sten

Albion Rovers

X

Mar 20

1-0

Apr 7

1-2

Mar 13

1-0

Arbroath

Apr 10

3-2

X

Mar 13

0-1

Apr

0-1

Dumbarton

Mar 10

4-1

Mar 27

1-2

X

Apr 10

3-1

Stenhousemuir

Mar 27

2-3

Mar 6

0-2

Mar 20

2-1

X

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dumbarton

Arbroath

Albion Rovers

Stenhousemuir

6

6

6

6

4

3

3

2

0

0

0

0

2

3

3

4

12

7

9

6

7

6

11

10

8

6

6

4

 

Group 5

 

Cowd

Dunf

Ham

QP

Cowdenbeath

X

Mar 27

4-0

Mar 6

3-0

Apr 10

1-3

Dunfermline Athletic

Mar 13

1-0

X

Mar 20

1-2

Apr 3

2-1

Hamilton Academical

Apr 6

1-0

Apr 10

0-2

X

Mar 13

1-1

Queen’s Park

Mar 20

2-0

Mar 6

1-1

Mar 27

1-1

X

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Queen’s Park

Dunfermline Athletic

Hamilton Academical

Cowdenbeath

6

6

6

6

2

3

2

2

3

1

2

0

1

2

2

4

9

7

5

8

6

8

8

7

7

7

6

4

 

Group 6

 

Clyde

Clbnk

QOS

RR

Clyde

X

Mar 6

1-3

Apr 10

1-0

Mar 20

2-2

Clydebank

Apr 3

3-0

X

Mar 20

4-0

Mar 13

1-2

Queen of the South

Mar 13

1-2

Mar 27

1-3

X

Apr 3

2-0

Raith Rovers

Mar 27

2-1

Apr 10

2-1

Mar 10

4-2

X

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Raith Rovers

Clydebank

Clyde

Queen of the South

6

6

6

6

4

4

2

1

1

0

1

0

1

2

3

5

12

15

7

6

9

6

11

14

9

8

5

2

 

Group 7

 

ES

Mont

Mort

Stirl

East Stirlingshire

X

Apr 10

1-1

Mar 6

1-2

Mar 27

2-1

Montrose

Mar 20

3-0

X

Mar 27

1-4

Mar 31

3-2

Morton

Apr 7

1-0

Mar 13

2-4

X

Apr 10

1-1

Stirling Albion

Mar 13

0-0

Apr 3

2-3

Mar 20

0-1

X

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Montrose

Morton

East Stirlingshire

Stirling Albion

6

6

6

6

4

4

1

0

1

1

2

2

1

1

3

4

15

11

4

6

11

7

8

10

9

9

4

2

 

First Round
1st Leg
14th April 1976
Arbroath 2-1 Falkirk  
Clydebank 4-1 Albion Rovers  
Dunfermline Athletic 4-2 Airdrieonians  
Montrose 3-1 Hamilton Academicals  
Morton 1-1 Queen's Park  
Partick Thistle 1-0 East Fife  
St Mirren 3-0 Alloa   
 
17th April 1976
Raith Rovers 2-2 Dumbarton   
 
2nd Leg
17th April 1976
Airdrie 3-0 Dunfermline Athletic  
Albion Rovers 2-0 Clydebank  
Alloa 1-4 St Mirren  
East Fife 2-0 Partick Thistle  
Falkirk 2-0 Arbroath  
Hamilton Academicals 6-3 Montrose  
Queen's Park 2-3 Morton  
 
19th April 1976
Dumbarton 4-0 Raith Rovers
 
Quarter-Final
1st Leg
21st April 1976
Clydebank 1-0 East Fife  
Dumbarton 4-2 Falkirk  
Hamilton Academical 0-4 Airdrieonians  
Morton 1-0 St Mirren  
 
2nd Leg
24th April 1976
Airdrieonians 5-0 Hamilton Academical  
East Fife 1-0 Clydebank aet  (Clydebank won on penalties)
Falkirk 1-2 Dumbarton  
St Mirren 0-1 Morton 
 
Semi-Final at neutral venues
28th April 1976
Airdrieonians 3-1 Morton
Clydebank 3-1 Dumbarton 
 
Final at Firhill Park, Glasgow
3rd May 1976
Airdrieonians 4-2 Clydebank  aet