Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Stirlingshire Consolation Cup

This tournament was organized by the Stirlingshire FA for the benefit of those clubs knocked out in the early rounds of the Stirlingshire Cup. Last played on a regular basis in 1927, there were subsequent competitions held in the 1930s and 1950s.

Winners

1897-98 Stenhousemuir
1898-99 Falkirk Amateurs
1899-00 Falkirk Amateurs
1900-01 Stenhousemuir
1901-02 Falkirk
1902-03 Falkirk
1903-04 Camelon
1904-05 Falkirk
1905-06 King’s Park
1906-07 Falkirk
1907-08 Falkirk
1908-09 Stenhousemuir
1909-10 Clackmannan
1910-11 Stenhousemuir
1911-12 Stenhousemuir
1912-13 Falkirk

1913-14 Alloa Athletic
1914-15 East Stirlingshire
1915-1919 no competition
1919-20 King’s Park
1920-21 King’s Park
1921-22 Falkirk
1922-23 Alloa Athletic
1923-24 King’s Park
1924-25 Stenhousemuir
1925-26 Larbert Amateurs
1926-27 Stenhousemuir

1931-32 Falkirk
1932-33

1950-51 Stirling Albion
1951-52 Stenhousemuir 

Note: in 1899-00, the competition was incomplete but Falkirk Amateurs were allowed to retain the trophy

 

Results

1897-98

First round – 2 legs

15 Jan Kilsyth Wanderers v Falkirk Amateurs 3-0

22 Jan Falkirk Amateurs v Kilsyth Wanderers 4-0

15 Jan Denny Athletic v Grasshoppers 6-3

29 Jan Grasshoppers v Denny Athletic 3-2

King’s Park v Rumford Rovers scr-wo

 

Second round – 2 legs

12 Feb Denny Athletic v Dunipace 1-2

19 Feb Dunipace v Denny Athletic 6-0

 

Semi-final – 2 legs

12 Mar Dunipace v Stenhousemuir 2-3

26 Mar Stenhousemuir v Dunipace 5-2

12 Mar Rumford Rovers v Falkirk Amateurs 0-2

Falkirk Amateurs v Rumford Rovers wo-disq Rumford failed to appear so Falkirk claimed the tie

 

Final at Merchiston Park, Falkirk

16 Apr Stenhousemuir v Falkirk Amateurs 3-2

 

1898-99

First Round – 2 legs

21 Jan Grasshoppers v Falkirk Amateurs 4-1

18 Feb Falkirk Amateurs v Grasshoppers 5-0

Dunipace v Falkirk wo-scr

Kilsyth Wanderers bye

 

Second round

18 Mar Dunipace v Falkirk Amateurs 1-2

Kilsyth Wanderers, Stenhousemuir and Slamannan byes

 

Semi-final – 2 legs

Falkirk Amateurs v Kilsyth Wanderers wo-scr Kilsyth felt that they couldn’t fit in the fixtures

Slamannan v Stenhousemuir wo-scr

 

Final at Merchiston Park, Falkirk

6 May Falkirk Amateurs v Slamannan 3-0

 

 

1899-00

First Round

Kilsyth Wanderers v King’s Park wo-scr

 

The competition was ultimately abandoned. However Falkirk Amateurs stated that they were willing to play matches and at a special Stirlingshire FA meeting in March 1900, it was decided that the cup remain in the hands of Falkirk Amateurs [the holders] in the meantime

 

 

1900-01

First round

9 Feb Alloa Athletic v King’s Park 1-3

Falkirk bye

 

Semi-final

23 Mar Stenhousemuir v King’s Park 2-0

9 Mar Falkirk Amateurs v Falkirk 0-4 at Brockville Park

Falkirk Amateurs entered at the semi-final after being eliminated from the Stirlingshire Cup on 16 Feb

 

Final

20 Apr Falkirk v Stenhousemuir 2-2 at Merchiston Park, Falkirk

27 Apr Stenhousemuir v Falkirk 1-0 at Ochilview Park, Larbert

 

 

1901-02

First round

Dunipace v Falkirk scr-wo

15 Feb King’s Park v Falkirk Amateurs

1 Mar King’s Park v Falkirk Amateurs 0-1

 

Semi-final

8 Mar Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 2-0

29 Mar Falkirk Amateurs v Alloa Athletic 1-4 at Brockville Park

 

Final at Merchiston Park, Falkirk

26 Apr Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 2-1

 

 

1902-03

First round

28 Feb Camelon v King’s Park 3-0

 

Semi-final

18 Apr Camelon v Falkirk Amateurs 6-1

25 Apr Falkirk v Alloa Athletic 1-0

 

Final at Merchiston Park, Falkirk

9 May Falkirk v Camelon 4-1 a crowd invasion stopped the game in 81 mins but Falkirk were awarded the cup

 

 

1903-04

First round

27 Feb Grahamston Amateurs v Falkirk Amateurs 1-0

27 Feb King’s Park v Camelon 0-0

5 Mar Camelon v King’s Park 2-0

 

Semi-final

19 Mar Camelon v Grahamston Amateurs 4-0

26 Mar Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic 1-0

 

Final at Brockville Park, Fakirk

16 Apr Camelon v Stenhousemuir 2-0

 

 

1904-05

First round

11 Mar Falkirk Amateurs v Camelon 1-1 at Brockville Park, stopped after 70 mins after two balls burst

8 Apr Falkirk Amateurs v Camelon 3-3

15 Apr Camelon v Falkirk Amateurs 2-3 at Ladysmill Park, Falkirk

 

Semi-final

1 Apr Stenhousemuir v King’s Park 1-2

22 Apr Falkirk (scratch XI) v Falkirk Amateurs 1-1

29 Apr Falkirk v Falkirk Amateurs 3-0

 

Final at Merchiston Park, Falkirk

6 May Falkirk v King’s Park 3-1

 

 

1905-06

Semi-final

24 Mar East Stirlingshire v King’s Park 1-2

24 Mar Stenhousemuir v Falkirk Amateurs 2-0

 

Final

11 May King’s Park v Stenhousemuir 2-1 at Brockville Park, Falkirk, protest

27 Oct 1906 King’s Park v Stenhousemuir 1-1 at Recreation Park, Alloa

24 Nov 1906 King’s Park v Stenhousemuir 2-1 at Brockville Park, Falkirk

 

 

1906-07

First round

9 Mar Falkirk Amateurs v Carron Amateurs 4-2

 

Semi-final

23 Mar Stenhousemuir v King’s Park 1-1

30 Mar King’s Park v Stenhousemuir 1-0

27 Apr Falkirk v Falkirk Amateurs 4-1

 

Finalat Brockville Park, Falkirk

4 May Falkirk v King’s Park 7-1

 

 

1907-08

First round

21 Mar Clackmannan v Stenhousemuir 2-1

 

Semi-final

11 Apr King’s Park v Clackmannan 2-3

17 Apr Falkirk v Falkirk Amateurs 2-1

 

Final at Recreation Park, Alloa

22 Apr Falkirk v Clackmannan 4-3

 

 

1908-09

First round

27 Feb Clackmannan v Stenhousemuir 0-1

 

Semi-final

13 Mar Stenhousemuir v Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 6-3

24 Apr King’s Park v East Stirlingshire 2-1

 

Final

28 Apr King’s Park v Stenhousemuir 1-1 at Brockville Park, Falkirk

30 Apr King’s Park v Stenhousemuir 0-0 at Forthbank, Stirling, Extra time of 10 minutes each way should have been played but wasn't as Kings Park refused to play unless Stenhousemuir withdrew a protest about a KP player, the reason behind not playing was that medals could not be presented on night due to protest

24 Aug 1909 Stenhousemuir v King’s Park 2-1 at Ochilview Park, Larbert

 

 

1909-10

First round

18 Dec Stenhousemuir v King’s Park 2-2

1 Jan King’s Park v Stenhousemuir 2-1

 

Semi-final

26 Feb King’s Park v Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 2-2

5 Mar Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders v King’s Park 1-1

12 Mar Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders v King’s Park 1-4

East Stirlingshire v Clackmannan scr-wo

 

Final at Recreation Park, Alloa

30 Apr Clackmannan v King’s Park 2-1

 

 

1910-11

First round

29 Dec Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 3-0

 

Semi-final

13 Apr Stenhousemuir v Falkirk 2-1 Falkirk were represented by their ‘A’ XI

Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders v Clackmannan

 

Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk

29 Apr Stenhousemuir v Clackmannan 2-0

 

 

1911-12

Semi-final

16 Mar Stenhousemuir v Falkirk ‘A’ 2-1

6 Apr Clackmannan v East Stirlingshire 0-2

 

Final

13 Apr East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 1-1 at Brockville Park, Falkirk

20 Apr East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 1-1 at Ochilview Park, Larbert

27 Apr East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 0-2 at Ochilview Park, Larbert

 

 

1912-13

Semi-final

5 Apr Clackmannan v Falkirk 0-1 Falkirk were represented by their ‘A’ XI

East Stirlingshire

 

Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk

27 Sep 1913 Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 1-1

31 Dec 1913 Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 3-0

 

 

1913-14

Semi-final

18 Apr King’s Park v Stenhousemuir 1-1

1 Jan 1915 Stenhousemuir v King’s Park 2-0

21 Apr Alloa Athletic v Clackmannan 1-1

28 Apr Alloa Athletic v Clackmannan 4-0

 

Final at Forthbank, Stirling

27 Feb 1915 Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir 1-0 abandoned due to a snowstorm

6 Mar 1915 Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir 3-1

 

 

1914-15

Semi-final

3 Apr Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic 2-0

10 Apr East Stirlingshire v Clackmannan 4-2

 

Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk

1 May East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 2-1

 

 

1919-20

Semi-final

21 Apr King’s Park v Stenhousemuir 2-1

29 Apr Alloa Athletic v Clackmannan 1-0

 

Final at Forthbank, Stirling

5 May King’s Park v Alloa Athletic 1-0

 

 

1920-21

Semi final

26 Mar King’s Park v Stenhousemuir 4-1

23 Aug 1921 Clackmannan v East Stirlingshire 1-2

 

Final

29 Aug 1921 King’s Park v East Stirlingshire 1-0 (at Brockville)

 

 

1921-22

Semi final

10 Apr Falkirk v East Stirlingshire 1-0

10 Apr King’s Park v Clackmannan 0-0 (3000)

19 Apr King’s Park v Clackamnnan 0-1

 

Final

25 Apr Falkirk (‘A’) v Clackmannan 0-0 (at Forthbank)

28 Apr Falkirk v Clackmannan 2-1 (at Firs Pk)

 

 

1922-23

First round

7 Apr Clackmannan v Falkirk Amateurs 0-0

12 Apr Falkirk Amateurs v Clackmannan 5-1

Rest byes

 

Semi-final

11 Apr King’s Park v East Stirlingshire 1-1

18 Apr East Stirlingshire v King’s Park 1-0

17 Apr Falkirk Amateurs v Alloa Athletic 0-4

 

Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk

25 Apr Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire 3-1

 

 

1923-24

First round

5 Apr Stenhousemuir v Clackmannan 1-1 Stenhousemuir later scratched

 

Semi final

25 Apr Falkirk v Clackmannan 2-1

29 Mar King’s Park v Falkirk Amateurs 5-2

 

Final

28 Apr King’s Park v Falkirk 3-0

 

 

1924-25

Semi final

8 Apr Stenhousemuir v Falkirk Amateurs 2-1

20 Apr King’s Park v Falkirk 2-1

 

Final at Brockville Park, Falkirk

29 Apr Stenhousemuir v King’s Park 1-0

 

 

1925-26

First round

3 Apr Alloa Athletic v Clackmannan 2-1

7 Apr King’s Park v Falkirk Amateurs 5-0 (1000)

 

Semi final

14 Apr King’s Park v East Stirlingshire 3-0

 

Final

19 Apr King’s Park v Larbert Amateurs 2-2 (at Brockville Park)

28 Apr King’s Park v Larbert Amateurs 2-3 (at Brockville Park)

 

1926-27

First round

5 Apr East Stirlingshire v Falkirk Amateurs 3-1

12 Apr Stenhousemuir v Clackmannan 6-1

 

Final

27 Apr Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic 2-1 (at Forthbank, Stirling)

 

1931-32

First round

26 Apr Alloa v King’s Park 0-1

30 Apr Bo’ness v Falkirk 2-6

 

Final

17 Aug 1932 King’s Park v Falkirk 1-2

 

1932-33

First round

18 Feb Alloa Athletic v East Stirlingshire 4-0 (2000)

20 Apr Larbert v Falkirk Amateurs 4-1

 

Semi-final

4 Mar King’s Park v Alloa Athletic 5-2 (1000)

Larbert bye

 

Final due at Forthbank, Stirling during 1933-34 season

King’s Park v Larbert

 

 

1950-51

This competition was open to those clubs that were eliminated in the early rounds of the 1949-50 Stirlingshire Cup

Semi final

25 Apr 1951 Stirling Albion v Stenhousemuir 7-2

5 May Dumbarton v East Stirlingshire 4-2

 

Final

16 May 1951 Stirling Albion v Dumbarton 6-1 (at Brockville Park, Falkirk)

 

1951-52

23 Feb East Stirlingshire v Stenhousemuir 1-4

(this was reported as a Stirlingshire Cup tie, however both had been knocked out of that competition in September 1951)