Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Tweedie Cup

The Tweedie Cup trophy was presented to the Wigtownshire FA by Allan tweedie of Kirkholm, and was open to all the senior clubs in the county plus other clubs based in and around Stranraer, with all the finals being played in the town. In 1912-13 it was awarded to the winners of the Stranraer Junior League. The competition lapsed in 1930 when it was believed the trophy was lost. However it was rediscovered in 1935 and for the next three seasons was played for as the end of season Wigtownshire Charity Cup. It reverted to its original title after WWII and has been played for, albeit for a time irregularly, ever since.

Winners

1898-99 Newton Stewart Athletic
1899-00 Stranraer
1900-01 Newton Stewart Athletic
1901-02 Barholm Rovers
1902-03 Stranraer
1903-04 Stranraer
1904-05 Stranraer
1905-06 Newton Stewart
1906-07 Newton Stewart
1907-08 Garlieston
1908-09 Whithorn
1909-10 Stranraer
1910-11 Stranraer
1911-12 Home Office Rovers
1912-1926   no competition
1926-27 Newton Stewart
1927-28 Stranraer
1928-29 Stranraer
1929-30 Stranraer
1930- 1947   no competition
1947-48 Stranraer
1948-49 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1949-50 Stranraer
1950-51    not completed
1951-52   
not completed
1952-53 Stranraer A
1953-54   
not completed
1954-55 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1955-56    not completed
1956-57 Tarff Rovers
1957-58   
not completed
1958-59 Wigtown & Bladnoch
1959-60 Stranraer A 
1960-61   
not completed
1961-62 Stranraer A
1962-63    not completed
1963-64 Threave Rovers / St Cuthbert Wanderers
1964-65    not completed
1965-66    not completed
1966-67 Stranraer A
1967-68    not completed
1968-69 Threave Rovers
1969-70    not completed
1970-71 Stranraer A
1971-72    not completed
1972-73    not completed
1973-74 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1974-1979   no competition
1979-80 Lincluden Swifts
1980-81    not completed
1981-82 Threave Rovers
1982-83    not completed
1983-84 Annan Athletic
1984-85    no competition
1985-86 Threave Rovers 
1986-87    no competition
1987-88 Threave Rovers
1988-89    no competition
1989-90 St Cuthbert Wanderers
1990-91    no competition
1991-92 Newton Stewart
1992-93    no competition
1993-94 Maxwelltown HSFP
1994-95   no competition
1995-96 Annan Athletic
1996-97 Threave Rovers
1997-98 Tarff Rovers
1998-99 Tarff Rovers
1999-00 Dalbeattie Star
2000-01    not completed
2001-02 St Cuthbert Wanderers
2002-03 Creetown
2003-04 Creetown
2004-05 Annan Athletic
2005-06 Abbey Vale
2006-07 Annan Athletic
2007-08 Creetown
2008-09 St Cuthbert Wanderers
2009-10 Crichton
2010-11 Stranraer A
2011-12 Threave Rovers
2012-13 Dalbeattie Star
2013-14 Wigtown & Bladnoch
2014-15 Abbey Vale
2015-16

Results

1898-99

First round

10 Dec Stranraer v Creetown 1-1

 

Semi final

11 Feb Stranraer v Portpatrick 8-1

Newton Stewart Athletic v ?

 

Final

1 Apr Stranraer v Newton Stewart Athletic 0-3 (at Stranraer)

 

1899-00

Final

31 Mar Stranraer v Creetown 4-1 (at Stranraer)

 

1900-01

Semi final

13 Apr Stranraer v Barholm Rovers 8-1

Newton Stewart Athletic v ?

 

Final

11 May Stranraer v Newton Stewart Athletic 1-4 (at Stranraer)

 

1901-02

Final

10 May Barholm Rovers v Garliestown 4-0 (at Stranraer)

 

1902-03

Semi final

18 Apr Barholm Rovers v Stranraer 2-2

Tarff Rovers v ?

 

Final

9 May Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 4-2 (at Stranraer)

 

1903-04

Second round

9 Apr Whithorn v Tarff Rovers 2-1

 

Semi final

23 Apr Garlieston v Whithorn 1-3

7 May Barholm Rovers v Stranraer 3-3

 

Final

14 May Stranraer v Whithorn 3-0 (at Stranraer)

 

1904-05

First round

18 Mar  Newton Stewart v Barholm Rovers 1-0

18 Mar Wigtown v Whithorn 3-2

18 Mar Garliestown v Tarff Rovers 2-2

1 Apr Tarff Rovers v Garliestown 1-0

18 Mar Stranraer v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-1

 

Semi final

1 Apr Whithorn v Barholm Rovers 3-1

22 Apr Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 2-1

 

Final

6 May Stranraer v Whithorn 6-3 (at Stranraer)

 

1905-06

First round

17 Mar Garliestown v Whithorn 0-1 (replay)

 

Semi final

28 Apr Stranraer v Newton Stewart Hibernian 5-5  aet (at Kirkcowan)

Newton Stewart v ?

 

Final

Newton Stewart v Stranraer or Newton Stewart Hibernian

 

1906-07

? round

23 Mar Whithorn v Newton Stewart 2-3

 

Final

Winners: Newton Stewart

 

1907-08

? round

14 Mar Creetown Volunteers v Tarff Rovers 0-0

21 Mar Tarff Rovers v Creetown Volunteers 0-1

 

Semi final

11 Apr Creetown Volunteers v Whithorn 2-1

Garlieston v ?

 

Final

Garlieston v Creetown Volunteers W-L

 

 

1908-09

First round

27 Mar Creetown v Garlieston 4-1

27 Mar Tarff Rovers v Stranraer 2-0

 

Semi final

10 Apr Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 4-1

10 Apr Creetown v Whithorn 3-3

17 Apr Whithorn v Creetown 3-2

 

Final

24 Apr Whithorn v Tarff Rovers 2-1 (at Stranraer)

 

1909-10

19 Mar Whithorn v Wigtown 5-0

 

Semi final

9 Apr Whithorn v Newton Stewart 0-0

Stranraer v ?

 

Final

Winners : Stranraer

 

 

1910-11

Semi final

18 Mar Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 4-1

 

Final

Winners : Stranraer

 

 

1911-12

First round

30 Mar Whithorn v Stranraer 2-2

 

Second round

20 Apr Stranraer v Kirkcowan 6-1

 

Final

27 Sep Stranraer v Home Office Rovers 3-3 (at Stranraer)

 

 

1912-13

Awarded to the Stranraer Junior League Winners: Dunragit

 

 

1926-27

Semi final

19 Feb Newton Stewart v Garlieston 5-2

19 Feb Stranraer v Creetown 3-2

 

Final

30 Apr Newton Stewart v Stranraer 1-1 (at Kirkcowan)

3 Dec 1927 Newton Stewart v Stranraer 6-0 (at Kirkcowan)

 

1927-28

First round

28 Jan Whithorn v Newton Stewart 3-1

4 Feb Wigtown v Garlieston 3-2

25 Feb Stranraer v Creetown 7-2

 

Semi final

18 Feb Wigtown v Whithorn 3-1

Stranraer v ?

 

Final

31 Mar Stranraer v Wigtown 9-0

 

1928-29

First round

22 Sep Creetown v Stranraer 4-4

29 Sep Stranraer v Creetown 2-1

22 Sep Tarff Rovers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-1

29 Sep St Cuthbert Wanderers v Tarff Rovers 7-1

6 Oct Whithorn v Garlieston 2-1 (at Newton Stewart, protested?)

 

Second round

6 Oct Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 3-0

6 Oct Wigtown v Newton Stewart 0-3

?13 Oct Wigtown v Garlieston 0-3?

 

Semi final

13 Oct Stranraer v Newton Stewart 7-2

27 Oct Whithorn v St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-2 (replay)

3 Nov Whithorn v St Cuthbert Wanderers 0-4 (at Newton Stewart)

 

Final

Stranraer v St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

1929-30

First round

14 Dec Stranraer v Wigtown 3-1

 

Second round

14 Dec Newton Stewart v Whithorn 6-0

 

Semi final

25 Jan Stranraer v Newton Stewart 4-??

Garlieston v ?

 

Final

15 Mar Stranraer v Garlieston 2-1 (at Newton Stewart)