Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Scottish War Emergency Cup

After the outbreak of War in 1939, the Scottish FA abandoned its Scottish Cup competition. In its place, another tournament was set-up involving all sixteen Scottish League clubs still operating. Cowdenbeath later withdrew which meant Dunfermline received a bye in the first round.

 

Winners
1939-40 Rangers

 

 

First round – 1st  Leg

24/2 (5500) Albion Rovers v Aberdeen 3-3 Burke (2), Dempsey ; Ferguson, Patillo (2)

24/2 (7000) Alloa v Rangers 1-4 Gillan ; Duncanson, Thornton (2), Waddell

24/2 (6200) Celtic v Raith Rovers 4-2 Crum (2), Divers, Gould ; Murray, Kinnear

24/2 (4500) Clyde v East Fife 3-1 Noble, Wallace (2) ; Adams

24/2 (4500) Dumbarton v Arbroath 4-3 Dunn, Milne, Lang (2) ; Miller, Mudie (2)

24/2 (6320) Dundee v Third Lanark 1-1 McGillivray ; Dewar

24/2 (7060) Falkirk v Hibernian 5-0 Dawson, Keys (2), Napier, Carruthers

24/2 (3500) Hamilton Academical v Stenhousemuir 7-1 McIntyre (2), Wilson (2), McKerrell, Harrison (2) ; Buchan

24/2 (4300) St Johnstone v Heart of Midlothian 2-1 Lorimer, Hird ; Brown

24/2 (8630) Kilmarnock v Ayr United 1-0 Gallacher

24/2 (3330) King’s Park v Motherwell 4-6 Stewart (2), McDowall, Ferrier ; McInally, Wales, McCulloch, Wood (2), Bremner

24/2 (5210) Partick Thistle v Dundee United 2-4 Morrison, Picken ; Gardiner, Adamson (2), Kerr

24/2 (7650) Queen’s Park v Airdrieonians 3-2 Kyle, Aitken, Ferguson ; Gillick, Reid

24/2 (5070) St Bernard’s v Morton 1-5 Philp ; McGarry, Calder (3), Milne

24/2 (10000) St Mirren v Queen of the South 6-0 Linwood (4), Caskie (2)

 

First round – 2nd  Leg

2/3 (8841) Aberdeen v Albion Rovers 0-1 Bell [Aggr 3-4]

2/3 (8000) Airdrieonians v Queen’s Park 3-1 Flavell, Mooney, Reid ; Mitchell [Aggr 5-4]

2/3 (2150) Arbroath v Dumbarton 0-2 Dunn (2) [Aggr 3-6]

2/3 (9940) Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-2 Marshall, McKenzie ; Collins, Thomson [Aggr 2-3]

2/3 (8000) Dundee United v Partick Thistle 1-1 Fraser ; Sharp [Aggr 5-3]

2/3 (3100) East Fife v Clyde 1-0 McLeod [Aggr 2-3]

2/3 (7974) Heart of Midlothian v St Johnstone 5-0 Phillips (2), Briscoe, Brook [Aggr 6-2]

2/3 (4520) Hibernian v Falkirk 4-0 Finnigan, Nutley (2), Cuthbertson [Aggr 4-5]

2/3 (3400) Morton v St Bernard’s 5-0 Calder (3), Turnbull, Martin [Aggr 10-1]

2/3 (2792) Motherwell v King’s Park 3-2 Ogilvie, Bremner, Wood ; Binnie, Black [Aggr 9-6]

2/3 (3800) Queen of the South v St Mirren 4-1 Connor, Lang (2), Law ; Brady [Aggr 7-4]

2/3 (5463) Raith Rovers v Celtic 3-0 Lyons (og), Hume, Tulip [Aggr 5-4]

2/3 (8000) Rangers v Alloa 2-2 Venters, Waddell ; Rice, Fitzsimmons [Aggr 6-3]

2/3 (1067) Stenhousemuir v Hamilton Academical 4-1 Buchan (2), Rodi, Allan ; McIntyre [Aggr 5-8]

2/3 (7510) Third Lanark v Dundee 3-1 Sinclair, Dewar, Dykes ; Adam [Aggr 4-2]

Dunfermline Athletic (Bye)

 

Second round

9/3 (7000) Clyde v Dunfermline Athletic 3-1 Agnew, Beaton, McLaren ; Johnston

9/3 (5500) Dumbarton v Airdrieonians 0-2 (Reid, Flavell)

9/3 (8000) Dundee United v Third Lanark 7-1 Gardiner (2), Kerr, Milne (3), Adamson ; Joyner

9/3 (16000) Falkirk v Rangers 0-0

9/3 (8000) Hamilton Academical v St Mirren 0-2 Deakin, Brady

9/3 (9951) Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 2-1 Phillips, Walker ; Kinnear

9/3 (7586) Kilmarnock v Albion Rovers 2-1 Collins, McGrogan ; McKinlay

9/3 (8688) Morton v Motherwell 1-1 Milne ; Bremner

 

Replays

11/2 (8600) Motherwell v Morton 5-2 McCulloch (3), Ogilvie, Bremner ; Calder, Fyfe

11/2 (46000) Rangers v Falkirk 3-2 Thornton (2) Venters ; McPhie, Keys

 

Quarter-Final

23/3 (14000) Airdrieonians v Heart of Midlothian 0-0

23/3 (14000) Dundee United v Kilmarnock 3-0 Milne, Fraser, Gardiner

23/3 (12673) Motherwell v Clyde 3-0 Bremner (2), McCulloch

23/3 (60000) Rangers v St Mirren 3-1 Thornton, McNee, Smith ; Brady

 

Replay

27/3 (19949) Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians 2-2 AET Carruth, Baxter ; Reid, Mooney (abandoned 117 mins due to poor light)

1/4 (20000) Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians 3-4 Walker (2, 1 pen), Phillips ; Mooney, Flavell, Reid, Farr

 

Semi-Final

13/4 (50000) Rangers v Motherwell 4-1 Thornton, Smith (2), Venters ; McCulloch [at Hampden]

13/4 (22000) Dundee United v Airdrieonians 0-0 [at Easter Road]

 

Replay

17/4 (20252) Dundee United v Airdrieonians 3-1 Glen, Adamson, Dunsmore ; Reid

 

Final

4/5 (75000) Rangers v Dundee United 1-0 Smith

Rangers : Dawson, Gray, Shaw, Bolt, Woodburn, McKillop, Waddell, Thornton, Smith, Venters, Little

Dundee United : Thomson, Miller, Dunsmore, Baxter, Littlejohn, Robertson, Glen, Gardiner, Milne, Adamson, Fraser

Referee : W.Webb (Glasgow)