Scottish Football Historical Archive

 

Home
Search this site
The Winners
Scottish League
Other Leagues
Cups InternationalNationalRegionalCountyDistrictCharity
The War Years
Reserves
Tours
Representative Matches
Club Directory
Links
Publications
Downloads
Galleries
Contact
Site Map
Website Builder

Wigtownshire and District Cup

Senior competition open to clubs within Wigtownshire and Kirkcudbrightshire. It was run by the Wigtownshire & District FA (also known as the Galloway FA), a minor association that was in existence up until the early 1970s when its affairs were taken over by the Wigtownshire FA.

 

Winners

 

1890-91 Newton Stewart Athletic

1891-92 Garlieston

1892-93 Newton Stewart Athletic

1893-94 Newton Stewart Athletic

1894-95 Newton Stewart Athletic

1895-96 Newton Stewart Athletic

1896-97 Newton Stewart Athletic

1897-98 Newton Stewart Athletic

1898-99 Stranraer

1899-00 Newton Stewart Athletic

1900-01 Barholm Rovers

1901-02 Barholm Rovers

1902-03 Maxwelltown Volunteers

1903-04 Douglas Wanderers

1904-05 Stranraer

1905-06 Newton Stewart

1906-07 Creetown Volunteers

1907-08    not competed for

1908-09 Whithorn

1909-10 Stranraer

1910-11 Stranraer

1911-12 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1912-13 Stranraer

1913-14 Stranraer

1914-1919   not competed for

1919-20 Newton Stewart

1920-21 Stranraer

1921-22 Stranraer

1922-23 Whithorn

1923-24 Stranraer

1924-25 Newton Stewart

1925-26 Newton Stewart

1926-27 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1927-28 Stranraer

 

1928-29 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1929-30 Newton Stewart

1930-31 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1931-32   not competed for

1932-33 Stranraer

1933-34 Wigtown & Bladnoch

1934-35 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1935-36 Creetown

1936-37   not competed for

1937-38 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1938-39 Stranraer

1939-1945   not competed for

1945-46 Tarff Rovers

1946-47 RAF Wig Bay

1947-48 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1948-49   not competed for

1949-50 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1950-1956   not competed for

1956-57 Stranraer A

1957-58   not competed for

1958-59 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1959-60 Tarff Rovers

1960-61   not competed for

1961-62 Newton Stewart

1962-63   not competed for

1963-64 Tarff Rovers

1964-1967   not competed for

1967-68 Stranraer A

1968-69   not competed for

1969-70 St Cuthbert Wanderers

1970-71   not competed for

1971-72   not competed for

1972-73 Stranraer A

 

 

Known results

1890-91

First round

21 Mar Newton Stewart Athletic v Wigtown 6-1

 

Semi final

28 Mar Newton Stewart v Douglas Rovers 4-0

Garliestown v ?

 

Final

11 Apr Newton Stewart Athletic v Garliestown 6-3 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1891-92

First round

19 Sep Wigtown v Newton Stewart Athletic 0-2

19 Sep Creetown v 5th KRV 6-0

 

Semi final

3 Oct Newton Stewart Athletic v Garlieston 0-2

Creetown v ?

 

Final

24 Oct Garlieston v Creetown 1-1 (at Newton Stewart)

14 Nov Garliestown v Creetown 6-0 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1892-93

First round

21 Jan Stranraer v Douglas Wanderers 9-2

 

Semi final

Newton Stewart Athletic v ?

Whithorn v ?

 

Final

1 Apr Newton Stewart Athletic v Whithorn 7-0 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1893-94

Final

26 May Newton Stewart Athletic v Garliestown 11-1

 

1894-95

Final

20 Apr Newton Stewart Athletic v Garliestown 5-2 (at Newton Stewart) (protested)

4 May Newton Stewart Athletic v Garliestown 2-1

 

1895-96

30 Nov Newton Stewart Athletic v Creetown 5-0

Stranraer v ?

 

Final

28 Dec Newton Stewart Athletic v Stranraer 7-2 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1896-97

First round

5 Dec Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart Athletic 1-4

 

Final

Winners: Newton Stewart Athletic

 

1897-98

Final

Winners: Newton Stewart Athletic

 

1898-99

Final

Winners: Stranraer

 

1899-00

Final

14 Apr Newton Stewart Athletic v Stranraer 7-1 (at Holm Park)

 

1900-01

Semi final

4 May Barholm Rovers v Tarff Rovers 2-1 (at Newton Stewart)

 

Final

Final

Winners: Barholm Rovers

 

1901-02

Final

3 May Stranraer v Barholm Rovers 1-2 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1902-03

First round

6 Dec Stranraer v Garliestown 5-1

 

Second round

13 Dec Maxwelltown Volunteers v Wigtown 7-1

13 Dec Stranraer v Newton Stewart 4-1

13 Dec Tarff Rovers v Fleetside Rovers scr-wo

 

Semi final

28 Mar Maxwelltown Volunteers v Stranraer 10-0

Douglas Wanderers v Fleetside Rovers?

 

Final

18 Apr Maxwelltown Volunteers v Douglas Wanderers 2-0 (at Dumfries)

 

1903-04

First round

21 Nov Barholm Rovers v Tarff Rovers 1-1

28 Nov Tarff Rovers v Barholm Rovers 5-3

21 Nov Wigtown v Garlieston 1-1

28 Nov Garlieston v Wigtown 3-1

 

Second round

12 Dec Garliestown v Fleetside Rovers 1-3

 

Semi final

23 Jan Newton Stewart v Fleetside Rovers 3-1

Douglas Wanderers v ?

 

Final

16 Apr Douglas Wanderers v Newton Stewart 1-5 (at Holm Pk, Newton Stewart)

 

1904-05

First round

3 Dec Newton Stewart v Garliestown 4-1

 

Second round

17 Dec Tarff Rovers v Douglas Wanderers 2-3

17 Dec Whithorn v Barholm Rovers 3-4

17 Dec Newton Stewart v Stranraer 1-3 (protested)

4 Mar Newton Stewart v Stranraer 2-2

 

Semi final

11 Mar Barholm Rovers v Douglas Wanderers 1-4

11 Mar Stranraer v Newton Stewart 6-0

 

Final

15 Apr Stranraer v Douglas Wanderers 3-1 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1905-06

28 Oct Newton Stewart Hibernian v Douglas Wanderers 1-3

28 Oct 6th GRV v Wigtown 10-2

11 Nov Tarff Rovers v Barholm Rovers wo-scr

 

Second round

18 Nov 6th GRV v Newton Stewart 4-1 (protested?)

25 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Garliestown wo-scr

25 Nov Tarff Rovers v Douglas Wanderers 1-1

 

Final

Final

Winners: Newton Stewart

 

1906-07

Semi final

20 Apr Dalbeattie Star v Fleetside Rovers 2-1

27 Apr Whithorn v Creetown Volunteers 0-1

 

Final

Creetown Volunteers v Dalbeattie Star

 

1907-08

No competition

 

1908-09

31 Oct Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 2-1 (billed as Wigtonshire Cup)

14 Nov Stranraer v Fleetside Rovers 4-0

14 Nov Whithorn v Garlieton 3-2

21 Nov Whithorn v Tarff Rovers 1-1

28 Nov Tarff Rovers v Whithorn 1-2

 

Final

Winners: Whithorn

 

1909-10

First round

16 Oct Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 3-3

30 Oct Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 1-1 (stopped darkness)

6 Nov Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 2-3

30 Oct Creetown Volunteers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 3-4

 

Second round (29 Jan)

5th KOSB v Fleetside Rovers

St Cuthbert Wanderers bye

5 Mar Whithorn v Stranraer 0-3

Newton Stewart bye

 

Semi final (19 Mar)

16 Apr St Cuthbert Wanderers v Newton Stewart 3-2

Stranraer v 5th KOSB

 

Final

23 Apr Stranrer v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-0 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1910-11

First round

1 Oct Garlieston v Stranraer 2-4

22 Oct Newton Stewart v St Cuthbert Wanderers 4-2

15 Oct Fleetside Rovers v Whithorn 0-4

1 Oct Tarff Rovers v Creetown Volunteers 2-2

8 Oct Creetown Volunteers v Tarff Rovers 5-1

 

Semi final

5 Nov Creetown Volunteers v Newton Stewart  4-0

5 Nov Stranraer v Whithorn 6-1

 

Final

12 Nov Stranraer v Creetown Volunteers 1-1 (at Newton Stewart)

26 Nov Stranraer v Creetown Volunteers 3-1 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1911-12

First round (31 Sep)

Whithorn v Creetown

7 Oct Fleetside Rovers v Stranraer 3-2

St Cuthbert Wanderers v Garlieston wo-scr

30 Sep Tarff Rovers v Newton Stewart 2-2

 

Semi final

4 Nov Fleetside Rovers v Whithorn 3-1

4 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Newton Stewart 6-2

 

Final

25 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Fleetside Rovers 4-1 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1912-13

12 Oct Whithorn v Tarff Rovers 3-1

2 Nov Garlieston v Newton Stewart 2-1

 

Final

23 Nov Stranraer v Garlieston 3-3 (or 3-0) (at Newton Stewart)

 

1913-14

Semi final

25 Oct Garlieston v Newton Stewart 3-1

25 Oct Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 4-1

 

Final

Garlieston v Stranraer

 

 

1919-20

Semi final?

3 Apr Newton Stewart v Wigtown 0-0

Whithorn v ?

 

Final

17 Apr Newton Stewart v Whithorn 2-1 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1920-21

Final

Winners: Stranraer

 

1921-22

Final

25 Mar Stranraer v Tarff Rovers 4-1 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1922-23

Final

Winners: Whithorn

 

1923-24

Final

Winners: Stranraer

 

1924-25

First round

13 Sep Creetown v Tarff Rovers 0-0

 

Semi final

18 Oct Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 4-3

13 Sep Wigtown v Whithorn 2-2

 

Final

20 Dec Newton Stewart v Whithorn 2-1 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1925-26

14 Nov Newton Stewart v Douglas Wanderers 3-2

???12 Dec St Cuthbert Wanderers v Stranraer 6-2???

 

Final

23 Jan Newton Stewart v St Cuthbert Wanderers 1-0 (at Newton Stewart)

 

1926-27

First round

5 Mar Newton Stewart v Stranraer 5-2 (replay)

 

Semi final

26 Mar Newton Stewart v St Cuthbert Wanderers 0-0

 

Final

Winners: St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

1927-28

First round

5 Nov Newton Stewart v Douglas Wanderers 9-0

5 Nov St Cuthbert Wanderers v Creetown 3-4

5 Nov Wigtown v Garlieston 3-1

 

26 Nov Newton Stewart v Tarff Rovers 2-1

26 Nov Stranraer v Whithorn 5-2

 

Semi final

26 Nov Creetown v Wigtown 7-0

10 Dec Stranraer v Newton Stewart 4-7 (protested?)

 

Final

Stranraer v vCreetown

 

1928-29

First round

2 Mar Tarff Rovers v St Cuthbert Wanderers 0-6

 

Second round

27 Apr Garlieston v Tarff Rovers 2-0 (replay)

 

Final

Winners: St Cuthbert Wanderers

 

1929-30

Final

Winners: Newton Stewart

 

1930-31

Semi final

27 Dec Wigtown v Whithorn 3-0

27 Dec Garlieston v Creetown scr-wo

 

Final

21 Feb Wigtown & Bladnoch v Creetown 4-0